TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2012, 03:05 PM   #1
ukerin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 176
phone connection problems

my tivo has not made a successful call since late March it keeps saying there is no dail tone.Everything working fine though.How do I fix this ?
ukerin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 04:58 PM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukerin View Post
my tivo has not made a successful call since late March it keeps saying there is no dail tone.Everything working fine though.How do I fix this ?
Could be that the internal modem has gone bad. What model Tivo is it? If it has a serial port (like S1 and S2 boxes) you can add an external modem or you can try doing serial PPP to your computer (assuming that your computer has internet). If it an S1 box, there is something called a Turbonet card that installs internally and gives you ethernet connection capability. S2 boxes can use a Tivo preferred USB to ethernet adapter. Lots of options. Then again, if the box is not lifetimed, a newer box might be the best bet.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 07:32 PM   #3
ukerin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Could be that the internal modem has gone bad. What model Tivo is it? If it has a serial port (like S1 and S2 boxes) you can add an external modem or you can try doing serial PPP to your computer (assuming that your computer has internet). If it an S1 box, there is something called a Turbonet card that installs internally and gives you ethernet connection capability. S2 boxes can use a Tivo preferred USB to ethernet adapter. Lots of options. Then again, if the box is not lifetimed, a newer box might be the best bet.
I do not really understand anything you said except sorry.What model TIVO do you have ?And the answer is.DSR 108 it is a phillips.maybe I just need to unplug it them plug it back in?
ukerin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 07:58 PM   #4
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 907
http://www.tivopedia.com/tivo-modem-issues.php
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |