TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-19-2012, 11:41 PM   #1
copwriter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 24
Reboot when accessing Video on Demand

Three times in the last week, my TiVo Series 3 has spontaneously rebooted when I was trying to access Netflix from the Video on Demand screen. Everything works once the reboot is complete, but this is new behavior and getting to be annoying. Has anyone experienced a similar problem, and is there a fix?
copwriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 06:45 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by copwriter View Post
Three times in the last week, my TiVo Series 3 has spontaneously rebooted when I was trying to access Netflix from the Video on Demand screen. Everything works once the reboot is complete, but this is new behavior and getting to be annoying. Has anyone experienced a similar problem, and is there a fix?
It is not entirely impossible that something which involves a little more CPU than normal means a little more current demand than normal, and that a power supply that's beginning to go bad can't provide it, leading to a crash of some sort.

And S2s and S3s are known for having power supply problems due to the capacitor plague or capacitor disease issue.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 07:26 AM   #3
hillyard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 54
Had a similar thing happen when streaming from elite to premier. When the wife was watching something in the main room with the elite and I was watching a show being streamed to the bedroom premier, when she finished her show and deleateted it it rebooted and stopped the streaming. Did this again just to check and trouble shoot and it rebooted again. Premier is a year old and the elite is 4 months old
hillyard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 06:27 PM   #4
copwriter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 24
This Series 3 is about five years old. I'd hate to think the PSU is going bad on it, but if it is, I suppose I'll bite the bullet and upgrade if the problem continues. That will likely be cheaper than trying to repair/replace the power supply. Thanks for the replies.
copwriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 08:53 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by copwriter View Post
This Series 3 is about five years old. I'd hate to think the PSU is going bad on it, but if it is, I suppose I'll bite the bullet and upgrade if the problem continues. That will likely be cheaper than trying to repair/replace the power supply. Thanks for the replies.
If the power supply is going bad, it's most likely due to bogus capacitors--see wikipedia's article on "capacitor plague"-- and once you solder in about $10 worth of replacements it'll be better than new.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 09:46 PM   #6
proudx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 197
my series 3 does the same thing

my series 3 does the same thing when accessing netflix via the video on demand menu and reboots. It works just fine when accessing it via the now playing list. I think its a sw bug, not a power supply issue.
proudx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 10:07 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by proudx View Post
my series 3 does the same thing when accessing netflix via the video on demand menu and reboots. It works just fine when accessing it via the now playing list. I think its a sw bug, not a power supply issue.
A software problem is more likely, but if the one method results in the CPU drawing more power than the other way, and the power supply is marginal, it's not absolutely impossible.

Flaky power supplies cause strange symptoms.

It was failure of one, but not both, tuners in a one of the DirecTiVos that first revealed the bad caps in the power supply problem back in the S2 days.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 12:11 AM   #8
copwriter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by proudx View Post
my series 3 does the same thing when accessing netflix via the video on demand menu and reboots. It works just fine when accessing it via the now playing list. I think its a sw bug, not a power supply issue.
The problem with mine is intermittent. A few nights ago I brought up the Netflix queue and played some movies with no reboot. I'm inclined to believe it's a power supply issue, with the surge triggering the reboot at some times and not at others. I just hate to scrap an otherwise good machine for the sake of a couple of relatively cheap components. I'm not handy enough with a soldering iron to consider attempting to repair this myself.
copwriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 01:06 AM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by copwriter View Post
The problem with mine is intermittent. A few nights ago I brought up the Netflix queue and played some movies with no reboot. I'm inclined to believe it's a power supply issue, with the surge triggering the reboot at some times and not at others. I just hate to scrap an otherwise good machine for the sake of a couple of relatively cheap components. I'm not handy enough with a soldering iron to consider attempting to repair this myself.
You don't need a soldering iron yet, just a #10 Torx driver to take the cover off (after unplugging the power cord from first the wall socket and then the back of the TiVo) so that you can eyeball the capacitors on the power supply.

If you see any that are bulging even slightly, then you know it needs fixing and you can start asking around friends, neighbors, relatives, and co-workers to see if anybody knows of a good repair shop.

Should be able to get the job done for less than half the cost of a replacement.

Is that thing lifetimed?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 06:47 PM   #10
davidb4775
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 40
If you havent fixed the issue, see this link
davidb4775 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |