TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2012, 09:42 PM   #1
monty28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Arrow Premiere XL Freezing

I haven't had my Tivo Premiere XL for two weeks and have had lots of trouble. Whether I'm watching live tv or a recorded show, the picture will freeze. I've tried all the suggestions on the Tivo website, none work except rebooting. I have to reboot two or three times a day. Do I have a defective unit? What else can I try?
monty28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 09:58 PM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty28 View Post
I haven't had my Tivo Premiere XL for two weeks and have had lots of trouble. Whether I'm watching live tv or a recorded show, the picture will freeze. I've tried all the suggestions on the Tivo website, none work except rebooting. I have to reboot two or three times a day. Do I have a defective unit? What else can I try?
Unless you got this second hand, you should call TiVo. If you did get it second hand, you should contact the seller.

Since you say you've tried everything, these questions may be redundant - How solid is your network connection? Wired or wireless? What version of system s/w? What cable system or is it OTA only? If cable, do you have a TA? Slide remote?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 10:13 AM   #3
monty28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
We did get our unit, brand new, from Tivo. Our network connection (wireless) has always been pretty solid. We have a second Tivo in our den (not a Premiere) that works just fine. Both units have cablecards from Charter Communication. We don't have have a slide remote, just use the ones that came with the Tivo itself. Just a few minutes ago, we were watching the Today Show, recorded earlier in the day. The screen froze and wouldn't move. None of the buttons worked. Couldn't go to live tv or to a different recorded show. We decided to turn off the tv then turn it on again. As soon as the tv shut down, I noticed Tivo stopped recording. When we turned the tv on again, Tivo rebooted all by itself. Bizarre behavior.
monty28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 10:33 AM   #4
sieglinde
Registered User
 
sieglinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sebastopol, CA
Posts: 5,370
When my Tivo Series two was doing that, it was a bad hard disc. The unit was a lot older than your premier. I would send it back to Tivo and get a new one. My first HD did that and I sent it back and my second HD works fine.
__________________
Science over Superstition
sieglinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 03:37 PM   #5
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty28 View Post
We did get our unit, brand new, from Tivo. Our network connection (wireless) has always been pretty solid. We have a second Tivo in our den (not a Premiere) that works just fine. Both units have cablecards from Charter Communication. We don't have have a slide remote, just use the ones that came with the Tivo itself. Just a few minutes ago, we were watching the Today Show, recorded earlier in the day. The screen froze and wouldn't move. None of the buttons worked. Couldn't go to live tv or to a different recorded show. We decided to turn off the tv then turn it on again. As soon as the tv shut down, I noticed Tivo stopped recording. When we turned the tv on again, Tivo rebooted all by itself. Bizarre behavior.
Are you using the HDUI or the SDUI? Premieres are much more sensitive to network problems than earlier models, particularly when utilizing the HDUI. You didn't day whether you or not you had a TA attached. They too can be problematic.

You really should call TiVo since it is within the trial period and well within the warranty period.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 04:00 PM   #6
monty28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
We do have have a TA - can't get HD/digital without it. We are using HDUI. Everything is sluggish, going from page to page is frustrating.
monty28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 04:31 PM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,334
If you have a period where you are not recording anything, power off the TiVo, remove the TA, power it back on and watch some recordings and see if the problems are still there. IF they are, then try switching to the SDUI. If they are gone, reconnect and recycle the TA and see if that changes anything and contact Charter and insist that they give you a properly working TA.

If none of these steps has any affect, call TiVo and get an RMA and run kickstart 54.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 12:21 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by monty28 View Post
...We decided to turn off the tv then turn it on again. As soon as the tv shut down, I noticed Tivo stopped recording. When we turned the tv on again, Tivo rebooted all by itself. Bizarre behavior.
HDMI connection between TiVo and television?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 09:38 AM   #9
monty28
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
lpwcomp, I gave some thought to your last suggestions. I suspected the TA might cause problems, but did not know that the Premiere was more sensitive to network problems. The technician who came to pair our cablecards to our new Tivo had added an extension to the cable that connected the TA to the cable. I removed the extension and made sure the TA was directly connected to the cable. So far, so good. Haven't had any freezing in about 24 hours. Probably to early to say problem solved, but I'm hopeful. If the problem continues, I'll call Tivo. Thanks for everyone's ideas.
monty28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |