TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-04-2012, 03:51 PM   #1531
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyFan View Post
I have 8GB on my original TiVo.
During the jmfs copying it goes to 70GB
Then the screen goes black and no activity
On either hard drive. No response to cursor.

Does this software go through 1TB even
Though there's only 8Gb on the source?
It displays "about to copy 1TBytes from
/dev/Sdc to /dev/sdb"U

Thanks. Looking forward to resolving the
Upgrade issues.
If I can go by your previous posts you have a 1TB original drive and a 2TB replacement.

Try booting with the MFS Live cd v1.4 from mfslive.org and use

dd_rescue

to "Xerox" the 1TB to the 2TB. Then boot with jmfs and just the 2TB and let it handle the expansion.

But first, run Western Digital's own diagnostic software and do the long test on the 1TB. If it finds problems and offers to fix them, let it.

If the 2TB is a WD, run it on that as well. If it finds problems, return it under warranty.

Never assume parts are good just because they're new.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 03:53 PM   #1532
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
The screen goes black because the screen saver is on, just wiggle the mouse and the screen will reappear. The software does a byte for byte copy of the original drive than ask you if you would like to expand it. It takes a long time anywhere from 3 -12 hours depending on the size of the drive and the transfer rate.
Thanks for the response T_RJ!

I have moved the cursor and the screen
Does come back. Didn't come back when
Hard drive light inactive.
Did receive overheat message at reboot,
So I opened the HD enclosure to keep drive
Out. This is probably cause of failure.

Thanks for info on byte-to-byte copy.
Stuck with USB. Let it run overnight.

Accidentally used wrong destination first.
Made it to 17gb. Anyone ever do this and
Recover their data using recovery software?

More concerned with upgrade than getting data back.
Would be nice though.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 04:29 PM   #1533
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyFan View Post
Thanks for the response T_RJ!

I have moved the cursor and the screen
Does come back. Didn't come back when
Hard drive light inactive.
Did receive overheat message at reboot,
So I opened the HD enclosure to keep drive
Out. This is probably cause of failure.

Thanks for info on byte-to-byte copy.
Stuck with USB. Let it run overnight.

Accidentally used wrong destination first.
Made it to 17gb. Anyone ever do this and
Recover their data using recovery software?

More concerned with upgrade than getting data back.
Would be nice though.
What was that wrong destination?

If it was a DOS/Windows formatted drive you could try a command line utility called

testdisk

which can be found, among other places, on the Parted Magic cd.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 04:54 PM   #1534
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
What was that wrong destination?

If it was a DOS/Windows formatted drive you could try a command line utility called

testdisk

which can be found, among other places, on the Parted Magic cd.
I used the disk I backed up the TiVo shows
To . Program stopped responding again.
Thinking of ordering a standalone drive duplicator.
Want the upgrade to work to make loosin the
700GB of shows worthwhile.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 05:26 PM   #1535
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 34
You need to attach both the source drive and the destination drive to sata ports on the motherbooard.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 05:40 PM   #1536
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyFan View Post
I used the disk I backed up the TiVo shows
To . Program stopped responding again.
Thinking of ordering a standalone drive duplicator.
Want the upgrade to work to make loosin the
700GB of shows worthwhile.

Can I use mslive and dd_rescue command
on a premiere XL incase the issue is with the source drive?
I have been getting the blue circle display
On TiVo lately. Wasn't sure if it was on tivos
end.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 05:49 PM   #1537
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
You need to attach both the source drive and the destination drive to sata ports on the motherbooard.
Using hp laptop. No longer have desktop computer.
Have one built in esata port and usb3 card.
Neither work. Possibly there's another addon
I can use.
Just had open heart surgery and figured being
home I could use a larger hard drive.
Glad I got two blood pressure pills for this
excitement . it's not that bad. Just wasting
Time which I have plenty of for next 12weeks.

Thanks for all the advice.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 09:42 AM   #1538
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyFan View Post
Using hp laptop. No longer have desktop computer.
Have one built in esata port and usb3 card.
Neither work. Possibly there's another addon
I can use.
Just had open heart surgery and figured being
home I could use a larger hard drive.
Glad I got two blood pressure pills for this
excitement . it's not that bad. Just wasting
Time which I have plenty of for next 12weeks.

Thanks for all the advice.

I found an old P4 desktop I had buried. missing all hard drives otherwise intact.
I ran the upgrade with the two drives connected to the internal sata cables
and the copy was competed by this morning.
The new 2TB hard drive is now in the tivo and its showing 318 HD hours capable.

Still not happy about loosing my 127 hours of tv shows . I spent 3 days downloading them to a hard drive because I read that the upgrade duration depends on the amount of data on the hard drive. Since the upgrade copies data byte by byte this is not true. Although it is my fault for leaving that hard drive in the destination enclosure when attempting the upgrade.

I found several data recovery programs that works with formatted, partitioned, and deleted drives. I'll See how that works.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 12:43 PM   #1539
SnakeEyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,249
I'm about to buy a TPE. I've waded through this thread as best as I can but I haven't noticed info on external drives greater than the official 1TB MyDVR expander. I see that weaknees offers a combo. Is how to do this not public knowledge yet?
SnakeEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 05:57 PM   #1540
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnakeEyes View Post
I'm about to buy a TPE. I've waded through this thread as best as I can but I haven't noticed info on external drives greater than the official 1TB MyDVR expander. I see that weaknees offers a combo. Is how to do this not public knowledge yet?
Given that most people don't need more than 300+ hours of HD storage nobody put the time into trying to expand the external drive, the internal JMFS is good enough for most people, and for the TPE you already get 300+ hours, and can add another 150H with A TiVo standard external drive.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 07:56 PM   #1541
SnakeEyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,249
Need and want are two different things and the latter hasn't stopped TiVo users in the past. Older TiVos were expanded to have 1000+ hours of recording space. Now with so much HD content out there I don't see things any different from then
SnakeEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 09:45 PM   #1542
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnakeEyes View Post
Need and want are two different things and the latter hasn't stopped TiVo users in the past. Older TiVos were expanded to have 1000+ hours of recording space. Now with so much HD content out there I don't see things any different from then
I don't disagree with you but without demand nobody is going to take the time to do this as you can purchase the 2TB external system from Weaknees. The JMFS system to expand the TP and TPXL has been used by many thousands I would guess, and I am sure a few people would like 600+ hours of HD storage on their TP but not that many.
And as to the 1000+ hours on the Series 2, that happen as large hard drives became less costly and available, it did not require and new software.
As of now the 2TB is the largest hard drive that a TiVo can handle, TiVo will not boot the 2.5TB or bigger drives.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,

Last edited by lessd : 04-11-2012 at 09:51 PM.
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 10:12 PM   #1543
SnakeEyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,249
You could purchase from Weaknees in the past too, also at their high when-compared-to-DIY prices. It doesn't affect demand nor hackers desire to find a way. Hackers do because they can.
SnakeEyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 10:31 PM   #1544
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnakeEyes View Post
... Hackers do because they can.
Or because nobody else has yet, or because someone told them they couldn't or someone told them they shouldn't.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 11:08 AM   #1545
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnakeEyes View Post
You could purchase from Weaknees in the past too, also at their high when-compared-to-DIY prices. It doesn't affect demand nor hackers desire to find a way. Hackers do because they can.
Well one can only hope, hay Hackers, I bet you can't do the external TiVo drive at 2TB

Hope this works for your sake.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 04:05 PM   #1546
Lee III
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Is it possible to repair the boot sectors using JMFS? I stupidly started trying to upgrade my Premiere using winmfs & borked the boot secctor. It just loads the first startup screen & reboots. I have a second premiere so source is no problem.
Thanks!
Lee
Lee III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 06:54 PM   #1547
getgray
Registered User
 
getgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee III View Post
Is it possible to repair the boot sectors using JMFS? I stupidly started trying to upgrade my Premiere using winmfs & borked the boot secctor. It just loads the first startup screen & reboots. I have a second premiere so source is no problem.
Thanks!
Lee
As I started with a compelteld bare, new drive and it worked after copying with jmfs, it has to do the boot sector, too.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Speels betr than typos.
getgray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 07:59 PM   #1548
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee III View Post
Is it possible to repair the boot sectors using JMFS? I stupidly started trying to upgrade my Premiere using winmfs & borked the boot secctor. It just loads the first startup screen & reboots. I have a second premiere so source is no problem.
Thanks!
Lee
You can copy the image from your other premier to this drive as long as the drive is at least the same size. You ten want to do a clear and delete everything and you should be fine.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 08:20 PM   #1549
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee III View Post
Is it possible to repair the boot sectors using JMFS? I stupidly started trying to upgrade my Premiere using winmfs & borked the boot secctor. It just loads the first startup screen & reboots. I have a second premiere so source is no problem.
Thanks!
Lee
Any recordings you had on the first TiVo are probably not going to be saveable

What you can do is "Xerox" (byte for byte copy) the drive from the second Premiere to the original drive of the first one by using a bootable cd (and not booting into Windows).

jmfs has a "copy" feature, which I think uses

ddrescue

and the MFS Live cd v1.4, a copy of which you should have anyway, includes

dd_rescue

which is the one with which I'm more familiar and comfortable.

Both do the same thing as

dd

but offer more options and on-screen information.


Once you copy the second drive to the first, put it in the second TiVo (it'll think that's where it belongs) and run Clear and Delete Everything.

When that finishes, put it back in the first TiVo and it should start off in Guided Setup.

Once you get that squared away, you can take it back out and use jmfs to copy it to a larger drive and expand it by adding an MFS media partition.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 09:46 AM   #1550
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnakeEyes View Post
I'm about to buy a TPE. I've waded through this thread as best as I can but I haven't noticed info on external drives greater than the official 1TB MyDVR expander. I see that weaknees offers a combo. Is how to do this not public knowledge yet?
And double your chances of a failure whacking all your recordings? Why not just offload shows to a PC? Given all the expander failures in the past, it boggles the mind why people continue to want to hoard a zillion hours on them.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 03:41 PM   #1551
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,271
Well, comer It took months for me to be ready to do an upgrade with your program put is about to happen maybe 2!

upgrade and a downgrade
__________________
After 20 attempts, I can do almost anything? ;)
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:40 PM   #1552
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
I upgraded a TiVo Premiere from a 320GB to a 2TB WD20EARX. I believe this is an advanced format driver already, and maybe the jumpers were set to Windows XP compatibility already, but this didn't hang at all on me. One weird thing though, I had about 20 hours less of recording time, but that might have been me forgetting to supersize the drive.

Last edited by GoEagles : 04-23-2012 at 10:45 PM.
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 11:58 PM   #1553
ShinySteelRobot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
AAM doesn't work on this wd20earx drive, it is not terribly loud so it will be ok.
Ya, I was pretty impressed by how quiet the EARX drives are out of the box. Not dead silent, but virtually inaudible 12 feet from my sofa.
ShinySteelRobot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 10:55 AM   #1554
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoEagles View Post
I upgraded a TiVo Premiere from a 320GB to a 2TB WD20EARX. I believe this is an advanced format driver already, and maybe the jumpers were set to Windows XP compatibility already, but this didn't hang at all on me. One weird thing though, I had about 20 hours less of recording time, but that might have been me forgetting to supersize the drive.
The TP copy software will not care about any format that is on the drive before you do the copy, but if the drive is a 2.5TB or bigger the TP copy software will work (gives you no errors) but the TP will not boot.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 02:47 PM   #1555
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,271
well I'm at 122,000 MB copied and no errors

drive is maybe 30% full should be close now?........
__________________
After 20 attempts, I can do almost anything? ;)
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:13 PM   #1556
Hugo2160
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
I am using a Mac and cannot get the CD I burned the ISO on to boot. I am sorry if this is a duplicate post. I followed the instructions and downloaded the file onto my mac and then unzipped it into the same folder "downloads" again on my Mac. I then clicked "File" "burn jmfs-rev104.iso to Disc". I shutdown my Mac and then started back up holding down the Option key so that I could choose "Mac", "Windows" or the CD (however, the CD that I burned the ISO image to is not there). How do I get my Mac to recognize the CD when booting up? Or did I do something wrong before that point? Seems straight forward. Sorry for the Newb question.
Hugo2160 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:51 PM   #1557
ShinySteelRobot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugo2160 View Post
I am using a Mac and cannot get the CD I burned the ISO on to boot.
hi Hugo, please make sure you're using Disk Utility to burn your ISO. There are more instructions here:
http://osxdaily.com/2009/09/11/how-t...o-on-your-mac/
ShinySteelRobot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 05:16 AM   #1558
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugo2160 View Post
I am using a Mac and cannot get the CD I burned the ISO on to boot. I am sorry if this is a duplicate post. I followed the instructions and downloaded the file onto my mac and then unzipped it into the same folder "downloads" again on my Mac. I then clicked "File" "burn jmfs-rev104.iso to Disc". I shutdown my Mac and then started back up holding down the Option key so that I could choose "Mac", "Windows" or the CD (however, the CD that I burned the ISO image to is not there). How do I get my Mac to recognize the CD when booting up? Or did I do something wrong before that point? Seems straight forward. Sorry for the Newb question.
You want, no matter what kind of computer or OS you're using, to be sure you burn the image AS AN IMAGE (you may have to examine all of the not immediately obvious and visible options which your cd burning software makes available), so that the correct structure with the right bytes in the right places is created, as opposed to just copying the image file to the cd.

I've made a few coasters, frisbees, reflectors, etc., that way by not paying attention. Also the version of Nero that comes with cd/dvd burners gets more complicated and harder to find stuff in with each iteration. Kinda like Windows.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 07:04 AM   #1559
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,271
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
You want, no matter what kind of computer or OS you're using, to be sure you burn the image AS AN IMAGE (you may have to examine all of the not immediately obvious and visible options which your cd burning software makes available), so that the correct structure with the right bytes in the right places is created, as opposed to just copying the image file to the cd.

I've made a few coasters, frisbees, reflectors, etc., that way by not paying attention. Also the version of Nero that comes with cd/dvd burners gets more complicated and harder to find stuff in with each iteration. Kinda like Windows.
Is that when I use the Windows burn and it asked me if I wanted to make it bootable. (with it's booter or with my own source) it failed?
__________________
After 20 attempts, I can do almost anything? ;)
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 11:46 AM   #1560
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon WIlkinson View Post
Is that when I use the Windows burn and it asked me if I wanted to make it bootable. (with it's booter or with my own source) it failed?
I'm not, as far as I know, using a new enough version of Windows to have that feature (and therefore don't really know how it works or what words they use to mean things for which everybody else uses different words) and have always used the burning software bundled with the drive.

I will venture this:

When you burn an image as an image, you don't want the image file changed or added to in any way, and Windows idea of how to make it bootable might very well involve adding something.

Think of an image file as a snapshot.

When you print it to another piece of photo paper, everything in the original has to be in exactly the same location relative to each other and relative to the edges of the paper. Anything that changes that in any way makes it useless as an exact duplicate.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |