TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2012, 05:35 PM   #1501
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
yes drive is connected to MB.
Three different pc's same results WDIDEL3 does not recognize the drive.
jmfs works fine. Just find it odd that WDIDEL does not see the drive. I wonder if WD has changed the drive firmware.
WDiags for dos does not recognize the drive either. MB bios sees the drive just fine.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:57 PM   #1502
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
yes drive is connected to MB.
Three different pc's same results WDIDEL3 does not recognize the drive.
jmfs works fine. Just find it odd that WDIDEL does not see the drive. I wonder if WD has changed the drive firmware.
WDiags for dos does not recognize the drive either. MB bios sees the drive just fine.
Are you running that WD stuff off of bootable cd's?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:04 PM   #1503
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
yes
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:10 PM   #1504
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
yes
Well, then, I've officially got the heebie jeebies about either that particular drive, or if they all are like that, that particular model.

Have you tried to see what hdparm has to say about it?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:52 PM   #1505
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
I will mess with it more tomorrow had enough for today
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:53 AM   #1506
Tivoitis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
yes drive is connected to MB.
Three different pc's same results WDIDEL3 does not recognize the drive.
jmfs works fine. Just find it odd that WDIDEL does not see the drive. I wonder if WD has changed the drive firmware.
WDiags for dos does not recognize the drive either. MB bios sees the drive just fine.
Just to be sure, since you've been typing it the same way ... you've really been typing WDIDLE3 and not WDIDEL3, right?
Tivoitis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:29 AM   #1507
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivoitis View Post
Just to be sure, since you've been typing it the same way ... you've really been typing WDIDLE3 and not WDIDEL3, right?
If he mistyped (and I think it's supposed to be lowercase anyway, but I haven't run it in a while), he should have gotten a "command not found"-type error message.

It's the failure of WD's own diagnostic software to be able to see the drive that I find the most concerning.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 02:14 PM   #1508
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
Made a typo in my posts "widle3" is what I have been typing.
It just does not work with this drive, wddiag boot disk doesn't work either.
It works with other drives just not this one.
The copied disk boots fine in my XL, soft reboots work as well no hung boots.
So I don't know what the deal is with this model drive maybe it has a different firmware then previous versions of the same drive. This drive has a date code 11/2011.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 03:29 PM   #1509
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
Made a typo in my posts "widle3" is what I have been typing.
It just does not work with this drive, wddiag boot disk doesn't work either.
It works with other drives just not this one.
The copied disk boots fine in my XL, soft reboots work as well no hung boots.
So I don't know what the deal is with this model drive maybe it has a different firmware then previous versions of the same drive. This drive has a date code 11/2011.
I hope that was another typo, you left out the first "d".

As in Western Digital Idle3, or wdidle3.

Took me a while to learn to spell it correctly myself.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 05:48 PM   #1510
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
Details, Details........

Just got my used premier ( Ebay $40.00 delivered ), seems to be in working order.
Doing a clear and delete and will make a backup of the disk, upgrade to 1TB.
Going to sell my unhacked HD 1TB.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 07:42 PM   #1511
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
Details, Details........

Just got my used premier ( Ebay $40.00 delivered ), seems to be in working order.
Doing a clear and delete and will make a backup of the disk, upgrade to 1TB.
Going to sell my unhacked HD 1TB.
Have you read the $99 lifetime thread yet?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 11:00 AM   #1512
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
I am on hold now, thanks for the info!
I am going to bite the bullit for the 399.00 LT on the elite.
And going to try and do both HD's for 99.00.
I might sell the hacked one on Ebay as well.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 11:06 AM   #1513
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
I am on hold now, thanks for the info!
I am going to bite the bullit for the 399.00 LT on the elite.
And going to try and do both HD's for 99.00.
I might sell the hacked one on Ebay as well.
Just remember, you don't get the $99 rate for cancelling, you get it for threatening to cancel.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 11:09 AM   #1514
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
Yea, that is what I just told Brian.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 11:26 AM   #1515
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
Ok both Hd's and the Elite for $597.00.
It was costing me 456.00 per year for the month to month.
This is a bargain!

Last edited by T_RJ : 03-31-2012 at 11:33 AM.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 01:43 PM   #1516
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
I wish Tivo would make a 2 Tivo glow remote.
Actually 3 tivo would be even better!
I may need to forgo the A B C D color keys and use my old 2 tivo remote.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 02:28 PM   #1517
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
I wish Tivo would make a 2 Tivo glow remote.
Actually 3 tivo would be even better!
I may need to forgo the A B C D color keys and use my old 2 tivo remote.
Yeah, the slide-switch more than one TiVo in the same room remote, and their "its own microprocessor on board" wireless G adapter are probably two of their best ideas in the history of the company.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 02:33 PM   #1518
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
I bought a Logitech and it works with all 3 tivo's but I just always liked the Peanut.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 06:11 PM   #1519
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
I have a early 2011 MacBook Pro. Could I use two USB SATA docking station to copy the original hard drive to a new WD green hard drive? I read earlier that the JMFS would not recognize a dual docking station. Could I boot the live CD, then copy and expand my system to a new 2TB drive?

Thanks!
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 06:27 PM   #1520
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoEagles View Post
I have a early 2011 MacBook Pro. Could I use two USB SATA docking station to copy the original hard drive to a new WD green hard drive? I read earlier that the JMFS would not recognize a dual docking station. Could I boot the live CD, then copy and expand my system to a new 2TB drive?

Thanks!
Are you talking about one thing that plugs into one USB port but has slots for 2 drives?

If so, I'm pretty sure that won't work, as they aren't actually seen as drives.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 08:13 AM   #1521
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Are you talking about one thing that plugs into one USB port but has slots for 2 drives?

If so, I'm pretty sure that won't work, as they aren't actually seen as drives.
I ended up using an old IBM ThinkPad with two USB SATA docking stations. Took a while to copy. My only concern is that I told it expand the drive, but I *only* have 291 hours of HD recording, not 317 or 318. Anyone else experience this?
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 08:53 AM   #1522
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoEagles View Post
I ended up using an old IBM ThinkPad with two USB SATA docking stations. Took a while to copy. My only concern is that I told it expand the drive, but I *only* have 291 hours of HD recording, not 317 or 318. Anyone else experience this?
Did you Supersize it?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:24 AM   #1523
GoEagles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
Yup, that is the last thing I did. Maybe I expanded it, but didn't supersize it? Hmmm..
GoEagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 05:43 PM   #1524
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
Well I figured out what I was doing wrong with WDIDLE3.
I read somewhere you were supposed to leave ACHI on.
Wrong! It worked fine once I turned achi off.
AAM doesn't work on this wd20earx drive, it is not terribly loud so it will be ok.
I have a Hitachi HUA722020ALA330 that needs AAM (loud), I am looking for ver 28A firmware. That was the last ver that still had it. Anyone have a source for Hitachi firmware?
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 07:10 PM   #1525
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
Well I figured out what I was doing wrong with WDIDLE3.
I read somewhere you were supposed to leave ACHI on.
Wrong! It worked fine once I turned achi off.
AAM doesn't work on this wd20earx drive, it is not terribly loud so it will be ok.
I have a Hitachi HUA722020ALA330 that needs AAM (loud), I am looking for ver 28A firmware. That was the last ver that still had it. Anyone have a source for Hitachi firmware?
With Advanced Host Controller Interface (AHCI) off, can the WD diagnostic software bootable cd also see that drive?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 07:14 PM   #1526
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
No, it says that there is a drive but that this version is not compatible.
Same as before.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 07:25 PM   #1527
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,421
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_RJ View Post
No, it says that there is a drive but that this version is not compatible.
Same as before.
Am I confusing you with someone else, or did you previously say that the diagnostic cd couldn't even see the drive?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:10 PM   #1528
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
I did not realize there was "small print" that said it wouldn't work with this drive. I have used it before and never seen that message. When I spoke with the WD tech he said it only works windows version of the software.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 02:30 PM   #1529
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
I have 8GB on my original TiVo.
During the jmfs copying it goes to 70GB
Then the screen goes black and no activity
On either hard drive. No response to cursor.

Does this software go through 1TB even
Though there's only 8Gb on the source?
It displays "about to copy 1TBytes from
/dev/Sdc to /dev/sdb"U

Thanks. Looking forward to resolving the
Upgrade issues.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 02:35 PM   #1530
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 32
The screen goes black because the screen saver is on, just wiggle the mouse and the screen will reappear. The software does a byte for byte copy of the original drive than ask you if you would like to expand it. It takes a long time anywhere from 3 -12 hours depending on the size of the drive and the transfer rate.
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |