TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-22-2012, 05:32 PM   #1
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Boxee with Premiere?

I have just purchased a Boxee to allow viewing of programs saved on my TiVo at home, while at our summer house. I see the PC app for the Slingbox HD is very straightforward -- you can get a picture of a TiVo remote and press its buttons with the mouse -- but how do you easily control the TiVo with Boxee? The instructions are minimal. Anyone who has done this, please give us the benefit of your experience.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 09:36 AM   #2
bhs00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
I just use the tivo app on my phone to control it. That it how I have it set up to view tv in another room without buying another tivo.
bhs00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 11:20 AM   #3
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhs00 View Post
I just use the tivo app on my phone to control it. That it how I have it set up to view tv in another room without buying another tivo.
That's not an option -- the TiVo is at another location, so my iPhone is not on the same network when using the Boxee box.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 07:25 PM   #4
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,271
I didn't think the boxee was like a sling box. I thought a Computer was required or at least a networked drive.
__________________
After 20 attempts, I can do almost anything? ;)
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 07:45 PM   #5
danterner
Not it!
 
danterner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greenacres, FL
Posts: 9,168
I have both a Premiere and a Boxee, and I like both, and they complement each other well, but I don't think the Boxee does what you think it does...

You could however use a program like kmttg (there's a big thread here on its use, frequented by the developer) to pull shows off your TiVo and save them to your computer in a file format that can then be viewed on the Boxee locally (or viewed remotely using a program capable of viewing streaming media, like the Air Video iOS app, for example). And Air Video supports AirPlay and so does the Boxee box, so if your tivo and computer are in Location 1 and you are in location 2 with the iOS app, a television, and the Boxee attached to that television, you could play the file on the AirVideo ios app and push it over to your television which has the Boxee attached to it.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Facebook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| XBOX LIVE gamertag:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Goozex:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by danterner : 03-23-2012 at 07:53 PM.
danterner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 04:31 AM   #6
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Gentlemen, the Boxee does allow real-time connection to the TiVo and whatever it is viewing, live or playback, but the problerm is that for some reason the RF remote for the Boxee is hideously slow in sending commands to the TiVo -- like seconds delay per keystroke. It's like trying to have a conversation on a phone line with a huge delay. This is wierd because the slingbox software on a remote PC operates its pseudo-remote very fast.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 07:17 AM   #7
danterner
Not it!
 
danterner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greenacres, FL
Posts: 9,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2ue
Gentlemen, the Boxee does allow real-time connection to the TiVo and whatever it is viewing, live or playback, but the problerm is that for some reason the RF remote for the Boxee is hideously slow in sending commands to the TiVo -- like seconds delay per keystroke. It's like trying to have a conversation on a phone line with a huge delay. This is wierd because the slingbox software on a remote PC operates its pseudo-remote very fast.
How? Using Boxee's web browser? Via a Boxee app? I wasn't aware this could be done, slowly or not.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Facebook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| XBOX LIVE gamertag:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Goozex:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
danterner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 08:45 AM   #8
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by danterner View Post
How? Using Boxee's web browser? Via a Boxee app? I wasn't aware this could be done, slowly or not.
Yes, there is a boxee Slingbox app. I have a Singbox HD connected to the TiVo, and the Boxee at the other site. Works great, except for the s-l-o-w remote.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 08:50 AM   #9
danterner
Not it!
 
danterner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greenacres, FL
Posts: 9,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2ue

Yes, there is a boxee Slingbox app. I have a Singbox HD connected to the TiVo, and the Boxee at the other site. Works great, except for the s-l-o-w remote.
Ah, that makes sense. It's the slingbox that's the missing part of the equation - that's what's enabling the place shifting.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Facebook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| XBOX LIVE gamertag:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Twitter:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| Goozex:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
danterner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 08:55 AM   #10
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,271
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2ue View Post
I see the PC app for the Slingbox HD is very straightforward -- you can get a picture of a TiVo remote and press its buttons with the mouse -- but how do you easily control the TiVo with Boxee? The instructions are minimal. Anyone who has done this, please give us the benefit of your experience.
It makes since now. I thought you was comparing apples to oranges.
__________________
After 20 attempts, I can do almost anything? ;)
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 08:15 AM   #11
Thinkdiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 56
It's not the RF remote, it's the design of the Slingbox App (likely not to change anytime soon).

The Boxee sends the command instantly and the TiVo receives it within a few milliseconds, but Slingbox works off a variable buffer of up to 10 seconds, so you need to wait for that command to be acknowledged in your buffered video feed.

On the PC app, the existing buffer is dropped and the app starts a new buffer after every command press which makes it seem more responsive. Both the Boxee and iOS apps don't reconnect to streams very well, so it seems they've tried to offset this by making it excruciatingly painful to use the remote. Combine that with no way to change the hard-keys so you have to constantly go into the full UI menu to press the 30-sec skip button, and the Slingbox App for Boxee is nearly useless if you rely on TiVo's functionality to make watching TV more efficient. The quality is spectacular, though.
Thinkdiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 08:26 AM   #12
k2ue
Retired RF Engineer
 
k2ue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Victor, NY
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thinkdiff View Post
It's not the RF remote, it's the design of the Slingbox App (likely not to change anytime soon).

The Boxee sends the command instantly and the TiVo receives it within a few milliseconds, but Slingbox works off a variable buffer of up to 10 seconds, so you need to wait for that command to be acknowledged in your buffered video feed.

On the PC app, the existing buffer is dropped and the app starts a new buffer after every command press which makes it seem more responsive. Both the Boxee and iOS apps don't reconnect to streams very well, so it seems they've tried to offset this by making it excruciatingly painful to use the remote. Combine that with no way to change the hard-keys so you have to constantly go into the full UI menu to press the 30-sec skip button, and the Slingbox App for Boxee is nearly useless if you rely on TiVo's functionality to make watching TV more efficient. The quality is spectacular, though.
It amazes me that no reviewers saw fit to mention this. Thanks for the explanation.
__________________
Roamio Pro/w Slide Remote, Cisco TA, iScan Duo, Epson 5020UB, Draper 80" Triggered Screen, TiVo Mini,
Oppo BDP103, Denon AVR1713, DT ProCenter 1000+ProCinema 800's, TSS-SUB4000, 4x Harmony 700
k2ue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |