TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2012, 10:11 AM   #1
fpp777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 41
S-Card to M-Card

I currently have a TiVo HD with two S-Cards. I am buying a Premire this week and I will have to go to the Verizon store for a M-Card. I was thinking about removing the S-Cards from the HD and replacing it with an M-Card. So I would just pick up two while I was there. Can I do that?

If so, what are the steps required to make that change?

Thanks
fpp777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 10:53 AM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpp777 View Post
I currently have a TiVo HD with two S-Cards. I am buying a Premire this week and I will have to go to the Verizon store for a M-Card. I was thinking about removing the S-Cards from the HD and replacing it with an M-Card. So I would just pick up two while I was there. Can I do that?

If so, what are the steps required to make that change?

Thanks
That should be all you need to do as long as FiOS does not pair the cards in your area. The TiVoHd will work will one M-Card. although I'm not sure what the activation process is like now. I know once activated I can move my cables cards between TiVos without any issues.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 04:31 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,673
Yes.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 04:42 PM   #4
SpikeDad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 35
I also just upgraded my failed Tivo Series 3 HD (the one with the display) for a new Premiere on Comcast. I dropped off my 2 S cards and they gave me 1 M card. Comcast has a special phone number for activating M cards and specific instructions for Tivos.

It took two calls since everyone is a moron at Comcast but it was basically easy.

I assume your provider will be the same.
SpikeDad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 05:49 PM   #5
fpp777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 41
Yes, Verizon has its share of uninformed.

Thanks for all the answers. I guess I will get the cards and wing it.
fpp777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 08:57 PM   #6
fpp777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 41
A couple of more questions if you don't mind....

On a brand new setup, should I do the guided set up before I install the card, or should I plug it in before I start the whole process.

When adding or removing cards, should the power be off or on. I am replacing my two s cards for one m card in my current Tivo.

Thanks.
fpp777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 11:42 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpikeDad View Post
I also just upgraded my failed Tivo Series 3 HD (the one with the display) for a new Premiere on Comcast. I dropped off my 2 S cards and they gave me 1 M card. Comcast has a special phone number for activating M cards and specific instructions for Tivos.

It took two calls since everyone is a moron at Comcast but it was basically easy.

I assume your provider will be the same.
What was wrong with that S3 and what did you do with it?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 09:43 PM   #8
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,911
..same question! I need a S3 power supply!
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 10:46 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
..same question! I need a S3 power supply!
Do you really need an entire new supply, or just some capacitors replaced?

If that Sunnyvale is the one in Silicon Valley, you should have your choice of parts houses or repair shops.

$10 parts, plus labor.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 07:52 AM   #10
fpp777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 41
Really? We go from cable cards to power supplies?

Maybe you should go search power supply.
fpp777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 08:26 AM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpp777 View Post
Really? We go from cable cards to power supplies?

Maybe you should go search power supply.
Starting a thread here is not the same as being the owner of it.

Sometimes they wander off course a little bit.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 09:11 AM   #12
fpp777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 41
I was suggesting they would have better luck elsewhere....

At least it keeps this thread at the top.
fpp777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |