TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-22-2012, 05:10 PM   #1
crazydooker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Lost all recordings after new TiVo interface showed up

Well, I am certain that nobody can actually help with this issue, but I at least thought I'd mention it here.

Yesterday, while watching a show on our Premiere, the TiVo suddenly shut off, rebooted, and when it came back it was like it was a brand new TiVo, asking us what country we live in, etc. Had to go through the entire new setup, and once we did, the new interface was there.

Unfortunately, none of our shows were. We lost everything. Months of shows we were storing up - gone.

Anyone else have this problem? It was really heartbreaking... I love my shows and some (like my soap opera, which I was about 28 days behind on) I can't find anywhere to watch online.

Kym
crazydooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 06:55 PM   #2
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,292
Ouch! that sucks. Anything at all in the Now Playing? Did your Season Passes survive?

You might switch back to the SD interface select Messages & Settings > Settings > Displays > Choose TiVo Menus > TiVo with SD Menus
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 10:05 PM   #3
crazydooker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Nope... nothing at all survived. Nothing in Now Playing, no season passes. It was like it was reformatted... brand new TiVo, had to go through the entire setup.

<whimpers very sadly>
crazydooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 10:44 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,632
That's nuts!

Have you called TiVo to see what they say?
You give them your TSN, maybe they can look at their logs.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 04:19 AM   #5
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,795
It sounds like this.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1722

Does switching to the SD menus help?
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 12:41 PM   #6
crazydooker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Sadly, no. I got all excited thinking this was the problem... but I switched the menus and still, all the shows are lost.
I suppose I can call support, but again, it's like we formatted the TiVo to re-sell it or something, it wiped it completely clean of all of our information - like it was fresh out of the box. But it might be interesting if they can pull logs to see what happened.

Wah
crazydooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |