TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-22-2012, 10:21 AM   #1
smalis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
How to Connect to Tivo via IP with Redeye Remote

Using Thinkflood's Redeye remote, which has recently added IP control, and a network connected and enabled Series 3, I need the following information to tell the redeye how to talk to the Tivo:

Protocol: I think this should be TCP, yes?
Host Name: Should this be 127.0.0.1, or perhaps the Tivo internal IP address?
Port Number: pretty sure this should be 31339
Path: I think this remains blank

Any information on these settings would be appreciated.

Thanks!
smalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 04:04 AM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,015
See http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=392385
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 08:20 AM   #3
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by smalis View Post
Using Thinkflood's Redeye remote, which has recently added IP control, and a network connected and enabled Series 3, I need the following information to tell the redeye how to talk to the Tivo:

Protocol: I think this should be TCP, yes?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smalis View Post
Host Name: Should this be 127.0.0.1
127.0.0.1 is the localhost address. Setting the destination address to 127.0.0.1 would cause the controller to attempt to control itself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smalis View Post
, or perhaps the Tivo internal IP address?
I don't know what you mean by "internal". It must be the IP address or hostname of the TiVo, yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smalis View Post
Port Number: pretty sure this should be 31339
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smalis View Post
Path: I think this remains blank
What does the documentation say?
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 09:09 AM   #4
smalis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Thank you for your replies, I am going to go read through the http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=392385 thread right now.

Irhorer, I am now setting protocal to TCP, host to 192.168.0.2, which is the Tivo IP on my LAN, and port to 31339. Re path, IP control is new to Redeye, so Redeye says to get path info from the manufacturer of the device, as device paths differ. I did download and read the document at http://www.tivo.com/assets/images/ab...col_073108.pdf , which does not indicate that any path is required, so I am leaving that blank for now, which is a common option as I read about other users getting their devices to work with the Redeye.
smalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |