TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2012, 10:51 PM   #1
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,881
Anyone else getting N33 on their Elite tonight?

Started up about four hours ago, I've ripped half of my home network troubleshooting it (foolishly assuming that the problem is on my end).

Clearly the problem is not on my end, anyone else having this problem this evening?
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:06 PM   #2
mschamberger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Same here. Started around 9:30p CST. Disabled my HD menus just to be able to use the damn thing.
mschamberger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:23 PM   #3
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
N33 here too
TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:28 PM   #4
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,881
Bah. Well at least I'm not alone.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 05:46 AM   #5
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,427
Hmm. I didn't have any issues last night. I was able to watch several hours of Netflix from TiVo. The last time this happened(last week) my Netflix cut out right in the middle of watching something. But I had no problems on my TiVos last night. I still had access to the discovery bar, Amazon, Netflix, and Pandora.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 09:50 AM   #6
ghuido
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 311
Got it but was done by 11:30 EST ...
ghuido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 12:28 PM   #7
blackngold75
Registered User
 
blackngold75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern Delaware
Posts: 188
I saw TiVo service errors on my regular Premiere, around 10:00PM EDT yesterday.
blackngold75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 02:55 PM   #8
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,855
I had the N33 message too, but there was no issue on my network.
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites
jay_man2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:36 AM   #9
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 621
my N33 errors have gone away, turns out my router/cable modem was bad and was consistently losing the wifi signal in my house. After I swapped it out I have been up 100% of the time

Last edited by tivoknucklehead : 06-26-2012 at 07:21 AM.
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |