TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-11-2012, 08:16 PM   #1
jiri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
transfer from PC to TIVO issues

No matter what I do, transfers from my PC to TIVO don't start. Actually I had one single transfer, but nothing since then...

I use the newest Tivo Desktop 2.8.1 and tried both manual as well as auto-transfer, I tried several different formats. Rebooted Tivo and my PC, turned off firewall and antivirus, I also tried to uncheck file transfer speed...

When I look at "to do list" on my TIVo,it says "this program will be transferred after previously requested programs have finished transferring"



what is kinda weird that when I was transferring that one show, I was able to stream it from my PC or let it transfers. I dont see that option anymore.
jiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 09:47 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by jiri View Post
No matter what I do, transfers from my PC to TIVO don't start. Actually I had one single transfer, but nothing since then...

I use the newest Tivo Desktop 2.8.1 and tried both manual as well as auto-transfer, I tried several different formats. Rebooted Tivo and my PC, turned off firewall and antivirus, I also tried to uncheck file transfer speed...

When I look at "to do list" on my TIVo,it says "this program will be transferred after previously requested programs have finished transferring"



what is kinda weird that when I was transferring that one show, I was able to stream it from my PC or let it transfers. I dont see that option anymore.
The latest version is 2.8.3, but that's just 2.8.2 with a little add-on for the new satellite TiVo, and you're just as well off with 2.8.2 if you have any other model.

Hard to tell from that To Do list error message if the problem is in the computer or the TiVo, but here's something you can try.

First, make sure everything on your home network that doesn't travel has a fixed IP address. Can't hurt, might help.

Then, go into the TiVo's Account & System Info menu and go to your MAK, make sure it's there and write it down on a post-it.

Then create another folder where your My TiVo Recordings folder is on the PC, and move everything out into the new folder.

Also make a note of where Desktop keeps its cache folder.

Go to TiVo.com, download 2.8.2 and the Desktop Cleaner utility they say is for older versions and put them where you can get to them.

Then I think you have to go through Control Panel, add and remove programs, to uninstall Desktop.

Uninstall it.

Then delete the now empty My TiVo Recordings folder and the cache folder.

Then run the Desktop Cleaner utility.

Then reboot the TiVo, the computer, and the router, and install 2.8.2 from where you downloaded it.

After you get it set up and working right, you can move those .tivo files back into the new My TiVo Recordings folder.



However, before you do any of that, you could, with Desktop not running, try finding Desktop's cache folder and delete all of the files in it.

Then start up Desktop.

If that's enough to fix it all by itself, go ahead with the fixed IP thing anyway.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 09:31 AM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by jiri View Post
No matter what I do, transfers from my PC to TIVO don't start. Actually I had one single transfer, but nothing since then...

I use the newest Tivo Desktop 2.8.1 and tried both manual as well as auto-transfer, I tried several different formats. Rebooted Tivo and my PC, turned off firewall and antivirus, I also tried to uncheck file transfer speed...

When I look at "to do list" on my TIVo,it says "this program will be transferred after previously requested programs have finished transferring"



what is kinda weird that when I was transferring that one show, I was able to stream it from my PC or let it transfers. I dont see that option anymore.
I assume that you mean Desktop Plus, the purchased version. I don't think the free version allows transfers. Try a reinstall with the new version. If you hadn't already paid for it I'd have recommended just using the free pyTivo.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 09:41 AM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,393
Can you transfer from the Tivo to the desktop? Can you repeat the same file that did work? Or will that no longer transfer?

You don't need the Plus version to transfer. BUT, the files need to be set up very specifically for the TiVo, and the desktop software can sometimes have problems with files with irregularities.

Though, pyTiVo is vastly superior. It does take some effort to set up, but now that it is done I'll never go back. It just works, and has lots more power than desktop.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 11:48 AM   #5
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
I assume that you mean Desktop Plus, the purchased version. I don't think the free version allows transfers.
Transferring recordings from Tivo to pc and pc to Tivo is what the free version of Tivo Desktop is meant to do.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 11:50 AM   #6
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by jiri View Post
Rebooted Tivo and my PC,
When you rebooted the Tivo, did you pull the plug or restart via the menus?
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 12:49 PM   #7
jiri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
thank you all for tips, still no luck.... :-(

1. I reinstalled the newest Tivo Desktop version (yes I use paid PLUS version)

2. I can automatically transfers shows from TIVO to PC (and convert them to iPhone format). This is pretty awesome feature and works great (with few tiny bugs here and there)

3. yes I rebooted TIVO from the menu

4. I used Streambaby last night, works pretty awesome and if I don't solve my problem, I will use it instead. I really don't watch shows like this more than few times a month
jiri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 01:35 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
I assume that you mean Desktop Plus, the purchased version. I don't think the free version allows transfers. Try a reinstall with the new version. If you hadn't already paid for it I'd have recommended just using the free pyTivo.
As long as what's being transferred is a .tivo file that was transferred to the computer from a TiVo in the first place the free version is all you need.

If you want to convert other video files into something you can put on a TiVo, that's a horse of a different color.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 01:51 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by jiri View Post
thank you all for tips, still no luck.... :-(

1. I reinstalled the newest Tivo Desktop version (yes I use paid PLUS version)

2. I can automatically transfers shows from TIVO to PC (and convert them to iPhone format). This is pretty awesome feature and works great (with few tiny bugs here and there)

3. yes I rebooted TIVO from the menu

4. I used Streambaby last night, works pretty awesome and if I don't solve my problem, I will use it instead. I really don't watch shows like this more than few times a month
Okay, when you transfer from PC to computer you wind up with files that end in .tivo, right?

When you go into "Now Playing" on the TiVo, does the computer show up near the bottom of the list?

If you get on it and right arrow or hit select, do you get a list that matches the .tivo files in the My TiVo Recordings folder on the computer?


If you select one, does it offer you the option to transfer to the TiVo?

Do you still get the error message that indicates it's trying to complete previously scheduled transfers?

Do you have a current backup image for your TiVo?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 03:57 PM   #10
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Transferring recordings from Tivo to pc and pc to Tivo is what the free version of Tivo Desktop is meant to do.
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
As long as what's being transferred is a .tivo file that was transferred to the computer from a TiVo in the first place the free version is all you need.

If you want to convert other video files into something you can put on a TiVo, that's a horse of a different color.
When I had the free version I could transfer from the Tivo to the PC but going the other direction the option was grayed out. Never did look to see if the PC showed up in the Tivo NPL.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 04:13 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
When I had the free version I could transfer from the Tivo to the PC but going the other direction the option was grayed out. Never did look to see if the PC showed up in the Tivo NPL.
As far as I know, TiVo Desktop is strictly pull, not push, so to get something from the computer back on the TiVo on onto another TiVo on the network and with the same MAK, you have to do it from the TiVo to which you want the show transferred.

And of course by transferred I really mean copy, but apparently TiVo's allergic to using that word. Scared of the content providers freaking, I guess.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:20 PM   #12
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Yep, with the free Tivo Desktop, you can 'pull' videos back and forth between the Tivo and computer.
To get a video from the Tivo to computer, you 'pull' from the computer.
To get a video from the computer to Tivo, you 'pull' from the Tivo.

With the free version of TD, videos transferred to the Tivo have to be the original (.tivo) file OR a compatible .mpg file. Such as this...


Code:
            File Name: J:\Fringe\Fringe - ''Back to Where You've Never Been''.mpg
            File Size: 4845350912 ( 4.51 GB )
     Program Duration: 00:43:02.45
            File Type: PS - MPEG2
             Encoding: MPEG2
      Video stream Id:  xE0
  Encoding Dimensions:  1280 x 720
         Display Size:  1280 x 720
         Aspect Ratio: 16:9
           Frame Rate:  59.94 FPS
             Bit Rate:  38.800 Mbps
           VBV_Buffer:  976 KB
              Profile:  Main@High
          Progressive:  Progressive Only
               Chroma:  4:2:0
         Audio Format:  5.1
      Audio Stream Id:  AC3: 0 (x80)
       Audio Bit Rate:  448 Kbps
  Audio Sampling Rate:  48000 Hz
    TS Mux Rate (bps): -1

__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:43 PM   #13
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Yep, with the free Tivo Desktop, you can 'pull' videos back and forth between the Tivo and computer.
To get a video from the Tivo to computer, you 'pull' from the computer.
To get a video from the computer to Tivo, you 'pull' from the Tivo.

With the free version of TD, videos transferred to the Tivo have to be the original (.tivo) file OR a compatible .mpg file. Such as this...
Oh well, can't say that I miss Desktop. Seems like it took a long time to start up and often sat there just whirling the hourglass whenever I tried to do something. Now I use kmttg to pull from my Tivos and use pyTivo to let me pull (or push) them back to my Tivos. The kmttg decode to .mpg allows me to rename stuff I've been copying from VHS tapes.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 09:12 PM   #14
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,780
use kmttg to download and pytivo to upload.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |