TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-2002, 11:18 AM   #61
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Re: Restore

Quote:
Originally posted by finster869
When I go to apply the changes, it gives a message saying that there appears to be no changes.
This almost certainly means that the channelmapscript didn't run properly. As another found earlier in this thread, the channelmap module MUST be named "ChannelMap.itcl" -- capitalization is important.

Quote:
Originally posted by finster869

I also tried removing the channelmapscript.tcl file all together from the /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl directory to see if I would receive a "file not found" or some type of error message, but I don't.
If I recall, I think the code assumes the script is there, tries to run it, and catches but ignores any errors. Sub-optimal for sure.

Quote:
Originally posted by finster869

It is almost as though the module is not finding the channelmapscript.tcl file, or not running it. Is there any way to run the channelmapscript.tcl file outside of tivoweb as means of troubleshooting?
It can be run manually, however when it is run from tivoweb, the output is written to /tmp/CMS.out. That primarily, and the tivoweb log file secondarily, are the places to start to find the problem.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2002, 06:18 PM   #62
JonJon
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 1
So I have a problem that this module may or may not fix. I have messed with it some but don't quite understand the channel numbering/organization, and I don't want to get it too wrong.

I have Extended Basic. Recently Tivo dropped HBO from Extended Basic but it is still under Digital Premium. My tuner still receives HBO just fine but Tivo does not recognize it as a channel anymore. If I manually enter the channel it says to be announced or something in the guide info. Can I add HBO back to my Extended Basic lineup so that I can still have my Sopranos fix? I don't want to have to set it up with Digital premium and remap all the channels I get and cancel the channels I don't.

Thanks
Jon


SA Sony with no Cable box.
JonJon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2002, 08:02 AM   #63
finster869
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 17
Thanks Zirak. I have it working now. Your guess was right, my capitalization was off with "ChannelMap.itcl". It now works great. Thanks for all of your efforts in writing the script and in helping me to get it to work.
finster869 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2002, 08:53 AM   #64
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally posted by JonJon
I don't want to have to set it up with Digital premium and remap all the channels I get and cancel the channels I don't.
Creating a channel is beyond the scope of the module. Setting up with digital premium is the only option, at least in this context. Alternatively, you can still setup manual recordings on the channel.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2002, 09:05 AM   #65
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally posted by finster869
Thanks Zirak. I have it working now. Your guess was right, my capitalization was off with "ChannelMap.itcl". It now works great. Thanks for all of your efforts in writing the script and in helping me to get it to work.
I guess I should change the script creation to understand what you called the module. Still, this would break if you changed the module name after saving the current map. Making it run completely inside tivoweb would fix the problem, but there are advantages to having it be a standalone script.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2002, 09:34 PM   #66
kevinallein
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 15
Hi Zirak, you wrote:

*********************************************************
The attached code will change the "source" to be an over the air (antenna) source. If you setup as basic cable, remap the over the air channels and then run this short program, UHF channels will work. This solved Dweller's problem. You must lookup the object id (XXXXX/YYYYY) and provide it as an input. This is easily done using Tivoweb (MFS/setup/source).
*********************************************************
This code is no longer in the thread. I have the same problem as the other person before, that I receive my locals over antenna (and Tivo thinks on different channels) and everything else through DirecTV. Could you please send me that code ?

Thanks, Kevin
kevinallein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2002, 11:33 AM   #67
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally posted by kevinallein

This code is no longer in the thread. I have the same problem as the other person before, that I receive my locals over antenna (and Tivo thinks on different channels) and everything else through DirecTV. Could you please send me that code ?

Thanks, Kevin
Not sure why you don't see it, its attached to the post you are quoting.
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 11:17 PM   #68
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,894
OK, I'm stumped:

Added Dish Network to my cable package in order to get the new "locals" that are available, along with the superstations that direcTV will likely never get.

Recently I got the silly message that "a lineup change has occurred," but with holiday crunches only got around to checking things today. Now my ChannelMap no longer shows the availability of "extended basic" where most of my cable channels reside, and many of the channels that show up on the TiVo do not show up on listchan...

Any ideas???
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2002, 11:34 AM   #69
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
No idea, seems to be related the setting up which "service" you have. Manipulating the channels that exist in the lineup is beyond the scope of this module. The module will only remap the channel numbers for the channels/lineups that the tivo thinks you have.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2002, 09:39 PM   #70
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,894
Hmmm... worked fine before, and gave me the choice of Basic, Extended, Digital, Premium, etc. Now the module only shows Basic and Premium, while TiVo shows the availability of Extended Basic as well.

Nothing has changed on the TiVo; I even re-ran GS with all the same settings as before, and still have Extended Basic selected; the module does not even list the channels that are available on Extended -- basically showing only the networks on cable, and everything else on satellite...
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2002, 02:06 PM   #71
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Note that if you have multiple headends, channelmap will only look at the first one. You can change the code to look at the second headend if you wish, its trivial. BUT, you can not run two copies of the module simultaneously, one for each headend. That will not work, period.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2002, 04:50 PM   #72
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,894
Ahh! I get it. I will search this thread for the code fix -- I only need the module to change the cable headend, not satellite, which is what it apparently sees.

Thanks again!

Edit: Yep, that did it. Now it sees cable and I can remap the cable Extended Basic channels...
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.

Last edited by Francesco : 12-26-2002 at 05:03 PM.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2002, 08:37 PM   #73
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,894
Welp, I made the change to get the correct headend shown, and brought up my saved file. When I tried to commit the change to the active channels list, I get this error:

Code:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_BuildActiveChannels '/' 'set "L1" "1";set "L2" "1";set "BuildActiveChannels" "Commit Changes";'
no such object: dbobj43963 dbobj43964
    while executing
"dbobj $source get Channel"
    ("uplevel" body line 4)
    invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
"transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
"RetryTransaction {
			set setup [db $db open /Setup]
			set source [dbobj $setup get Source]
			set channels [dbobj $source get Channel]
			set nchann..."
    (procedure "BuildActiveChannelList" line 20)
    invoked from within
"BuildActiveChannelList"
    (procedure "::action_BuildActiveChannels" line 30)
    invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2002, 09:12 AM   #74
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,894
Zirak, just to clarify:

I loaded both fresh copies of TiVoweb b5 (I needed to get to that anyway) and the module. The module loads the already corrected listchan from the TiVo, but it can never get past that error to actually commit the changes to the active channel list. On screen, the TiVo still has them in the wrong places.

Could it be possible that the module is still trying to change sub-lineups from the satellite headend (0) and is not finding these channels there?
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2002, 01:21 PM   #75
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally posted by satguymtl
Zirak, just to clarify:

I loaded both fresh copies of TiVoweb b5 (I needed to get to that anyway) and the module. The module loads the already corrected listchan from the TiVo, but it can never get past that error to actually commit the changes to the active channel list. On screen, the TiVo still has them in the wrong places.


Makes sense, if the commit failed.

Quote:


Could it be possible that the module is still trying to change sub-lineups from the satellite headend (0) and is not finding these channels there?
Even if it was doing that, it shouldn't cause an error, just no channels to change.

Quote:


"RetryTransaction {
set setup [db $db open /Setup]
set source [dbobj $setup get Source]
set channels [dbobj $source get Channel]
set nchann..."
(procedure "BuildActiveChannelList" line 20)
invoked from within


This looks like old code, it doesn't match what I have on my tivo.

A new ChannelMap module was _required_ with tivoweb b4. Lightn graciously hosts 3rd party modules on the tivoweb site, download it from there, and reapply the lineup changes. I don't recall if the description of the code to change to switch headends which is described earlier in this thread (I think), includes changes for the commit code or not. That is, I don't recall if those instruction predate the inclusion of the commit code in the module. (Commit can also be done from the remote, selecting which lineup you receive, but you lose favorites/channels you receive that way.)
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2002, 03:18 PM   #76
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,894
Hmmm... I loaded the module fresh from Lightn's site (thanks, TiVoweb Team!), and changed three headend objects to "1". The rest of TiVoweb b5 works fine, but I can't get around this.

This is the error I get now:
Code:
Applying change for CBFT 4 (Was ) object 

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_BuildActiveChannels '/' 'set "L1" "on";set "L2" "on";set "BuildActiveChannels" "Commit Changes";'
can't read "firstid": no such variable
    while executing
"db $db openidconstruction $firstid $secondid"
    ("uplevel" body line 3)
    invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
"transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
"RetryTransaction {
		scan $resid {%[0-9]%[/]%[0-9-]} firstid slash secondid
		set chanobj [db $db openidconstruction $firstid $secondid]
		set channum..."
    (procedure "changenum" line 9)
    invoked from within
"changenum $object $channelnumber "Applying""
    (procedure "::action_BuildActiveChannels" line 47)
    invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.

Last edited by Francesco : 12-27-2002 at 03:33 PM.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2002, 05:03 PM   #77
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
This will happen if you attempt to apply a change for a channel that doesn't exist in your active lineup. I don't know why that would (practically) ever happen. If you configure the tivo for "Basic" and then remap/apply changes to "Extended Basic" this would occur. It still shouldn't crash that is clearly a bug - but it doesn't make sense to try doing that to start with.

Specifically, CBFT is not in your active channels, located at MFS - Setup/Source/Channel. If there are multiple sources (MFS/Setup/Source), that would cause a problem. I didn't try to guess how MFS is setup in that situation.

If you correctly change all the source references from source 0 to source 1, I don't think this problem will occur. (Note that there is one in BuildActiveChannelList, which is coming into play here)

This is speculation, as I have never actually looked at a multiple source MFS setup.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2002, 06:30 PM   #78
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,894
Let me know if you have the inclination & time to look at it, and I will send you whatever files & logs you need!

Just FYI, I reloaded TW & the module fresh again, made the headend change, and still get the error... but after successive reboots of the TiVo, the changes seem to have been applied in spite of the error... Go figure!

Edit: Dang! Wouldn't you know? All along I've been missing that one "source" within BuildActiveChannelList! Just changed it and no longer get the error!!!

Thanks again,
__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.

Last edited by Francesco : 12-27-2002 at 06:40 PM.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2002, 11:28 PM   #79
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
A hacker always likes hearing that you find joy, and its not _their_ code. Whether they admit it or not. :-) I would welcome you to the tivolution, but you pre-date me. :-)
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 07:14 PM   #80
grenex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 19
Exclamation Problem with channel map script

My cable co changed the NAME of my lineup today. And now I can not remap channels! The script is bombing out on me!

When i click on a station to change the channel number, it get the following error:

Edit Channel Map for a given Sub-lineup

In Lineup: Premium (A) Change HBO2 To Channel: 77 Return To This Page

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
action_remapchan '/222831/10190-77' ''
invalid command name "html_form_checkbox"
while executing
"html_form_checkbox "stayonpage" """
(procedure "::action_remapchan" line 245)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"

I have rebooted the tivo, cleaned up the channel backups that i created in the past, but nothing seems to work! What gives!? I never had this problem until now.
grenex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 09:48 PM   #81
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Sounds like incompatible versions of the module and tivoweb. Get the latest versions of both from the tivoweb site. A new module and old tivoweb will certainly cause this error.

Note - I *HAVE NOT* looked at module compatibility with the 1.9.4 final release. I'm inclined to think it would be ok, but, it may or may not be compatible.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2003, 11:22 PM   #82
grenex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 19
Yes...i loaded final version of 1.9.4 of tivoweb, and all is well now.

Thanks!
grenex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2003, 06:41 AM   #83
bazzaj
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 8
(aer) channel remaping?

Hi I have recently move to a cable area in the UK. However, my terestrial channels i.e. BBC1, BBC2, ITV, Channel 4, Channel 5 which are normally provided by the aerial onto of the house are proided through the analogue cable box and just arn't encoded. The TIVO is mapping the channels incorrectly for my area. i.e. BBC1 is on RF channel 23, the Tivo is using RF channel 22. What I'm looking to try and do is change BBC1 from RF 22 to RF 23. These channel come up with (AER) next to them in the channel listing as opposed to (SAT). I've uploaded the latest version of channelremap to tivo, but I can only change channel that are preceded with (SAT), the (AER) ones don't come up.
Is this possible? If not is there another workaround?

Thanks,

Barry.
__________________
Tivo, TurboNet, FTP, Telnet, TivoWeb
bazzaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2003, 07:01 PM   #84
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
Antenna channels are apparently stored differently than cable/sat channels. I haven't ever looked at a tivo setup for an antenna connection, so I don't know how thats stored, and consequently the module won't do anything with them.

Someone else worked around a similar problem which might work for you. Details are in the thread.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2003, 09:48 PM   #85
grytpype
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5
Question

I don't understand what the point of this module is. Why would you want to remap channel numbers? I wish I could use tivoweb to change "received" and "favorite" channels, that would be useful.
grytpype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2003, 01:53 PM   #86
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
If Tivo thinks A&E is on channel 20 on your system, but its really on channel 21, this module will change the assignment. If Tivo has all your channels correctly mapped, you don't need the module. The mapping is sometimes just wrong, sometimes the cable company changes where each channel is and the Tivo updates it days in advance or days late, sometimes apartment cable systems have completely different channel assignments, at least one person here remodulates channels from the cable assigned location to somewhere else, etc.

My map is correct 99% of the time, usually the problem only occurs on the rare occasion that the cable company does a wholesale change and the tivo gets updated too early or too late. It prevents me from recording Steel Magnolias on TBS when I was trying to record Kelly's Heros on AMC. :-)
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2003, 02:43 PM   #87
Francesco
Summum Pontificem
 
Francesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Maricopa County Maximum Security Correctional Facility For Men, State Farm Road Number 31, Tempe, Arizona
Posts: 17,894

__________________
They're seniors, but they're active seniors.
Francesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2003, 07:07 PM   #88
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
small remap display problem-missing channels

hi

I am running this against 1.9.4 tivoweb

Channels in the headend are showing correctly

Channels added with add-channel.tcl and add-station.tcl are NOT showing!

Any ideas why?
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2003, 01:25 PM   #89
Zirak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 973
When you first setup your tivo, giving it your zipcode and identifying your cable provider, the tivo goes out and pulls down the possible lineups and stores them in MFS. (Setup/Source/Headend/Lineup) "Lineup"

You then tell the tivo what service package you have (analog basic, analog extended basic, digital basic, digital extended basic, etc.) The tivo then uses the downloaded lineup information to build the list of channels you have. (Setup/Source/Channel) "Active Channel list"

When you change a channel number assignment with the ChannelMap module, it modifys the channel number in the lineup information. When you commit the changes, it goes through the channels in the lineup information, and changes the number in the corresponding channel object in the active channel list, based on the long and short channel name.

I would assume that the add-channel hack is incomplete in that it is adding a channel in the active channel list only, leaving the channel "missing" in the lineup information.

I haven't looked at add-channel, but I think this is likely the problem, and would cause exactly what you are seeing.

The solution is to either fix add-channel to add a channel in both places, or rewrite the channelmap module to make changes directly in the active channel list.
__________________
The United Soviet Socialists Republic
Aggressively moderated for success in protecting our advertising revenue
Zirak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2003, 09:47 PM   #90
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
that is exactly what add-channel does, it adds it to the active list, NOT to the lineup.

How hard would it be to add it to a lineup??
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |