TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-30-2012, 11:34 PM   #841
aymanme
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz View Post
Looking for an image for an original Series 3 250gb (TCD648250). Thanks!
pm sent
aymanme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 01:52 AM   #842
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiz View Post
Looking for an image for an original Series 3 250gb (TCD648250). Thanks!
Does no one read or search anymore?

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...60#post8921060

It was only on the same page.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 12:06 AM   #843
kirb34
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
I need an image for my HUMAX T800, the hhd is broken

Thanks!
kirb34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 05:47 PM   #844
motorcycle_rider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 27
I corrupted my existing image and need a new one, can anyone help me out.

I am looking for an image for the Toshiba SD-H400

Thanks

Nevermind, I found a backup of my backup of my backup and it worked.....WHEW!!!!

Last edited by motorcycle_rider : 02-11-2012 at 07:24 PM. Reason: no longer needed
motorcycle_rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 02:32 PM   #845
Ashalon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by motorcycle_rider View Post
Nevermind, I found a backup of my backup of my backup and it worked.....WHEW!!!!
I am also looking for that image. Could you email one my way?
Ashalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 03:41 PM   #846
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by motorcycle_rider View Post
I corrupted my existing image and need a new one, can anyone help me out.

I am looking for an image for the Toshiba SD-H400

Thanks

Nevermind, I found a backup of my backup of my backup and it worked.....WHEW!!!!
Then there's some space at dropbox with your name on it just waiting for that image.

If you let me refer you we can both get some extra free space there.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 04:35 PM   #847
motorcycle_rider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashalon View Post
I am also looking for that image. Could you email one my way?
PM sent
motorcycle_rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 06:04 AM   #848
AddictivKaos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 1
Question Tivo 320 (TCD663320) image

Hi I'm looking for a TCD663320 image for a Tivo 320 (Australia). Thanks
AddictivKaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 10:08 AM   #849
ParaDiddle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
TIVO TCD658000 Image Needed

I'm looking for a TCD658000 image please.
ParaDiddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 10:44 AM   #850
ParaDiddle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Did you ever find this image? I'm looking for it too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by noyade233 View Post
Hi, need a image for a HD TCD658000. Thanks!

ParaDiddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 11:54 AM   #851
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParaDiddle View Post
I'm looking for a TCD658000 image please.
If you use WinMFS, I think this will work.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/658000.tbk

If you let me refer you to get a dropbox account, we both get extra free space.

email or PM me for the referral
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 03:18 PM   #852
ParaDiddle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
I can't send email or PM yet until I get 10 posts. I used your image and it appears to be working but my cable cards aren't getting any channels. I think I have to call my cable company? Any suggestions?


Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If you use WinMFS, I think this will work.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49887720/658000.tbk

If you let me refer you to get a dropbox account, we both get extra free space.

email or PM me for the referral

ParaDiddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 03:43 PM   #853
ParaDiddle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Yup... Called the cable company and they married my cable cards. I have TV again!!!

Thanks so much!
ParaDiddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 04:18 PM   #854
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParaDiddle View Post
Yup... Called the cable company and they married my cable cards. I have TV again!!!

Thanks so much!
Nice to see the internet was working for at least one of us this past hour.

Glad I could help.

Glad you could get it done over the phone instead of having to wait for a truck roll.


Did you restore to the original drive?

Once you get it set up the way you want it, right cable lineup, cable cards paired, fixed IP address assigned, etc, you should use WinMFS to make a truncated backup just for your machine.

Then you should go back to mfslive.org and get the zip of the iso of the MFS Live cd v1.4 and burn yourself a copy and make another backup using it.

That way if Windows is screwed up and you need to fix the TiVo, you can boot from the cd and restore the image it made.

Also, that cd is handy to have for other stuff on it even if you don't own a TiVo.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 01:16 PM   #855
Jmann8888
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Hi, my brother has a series 2, the model number is TCD240080. there is no backup at all, and one of the hard drives is toast. i need a back up image preferably in the .tbk format. all i have is a laptop.

I actually searched the thread and found what i was looking for. thanks though for anyone who would have replied.

Last edited by Jmann8888 : 02-19-2012 at 01:28 PM. Reason: found what i was looking for
Jmann8888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 04:04 PM   #856
lowboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 10
Hi all,
It has been many (many) years since I have worked on a Tivo. I have no idea what happened to my backups at this point. I am trying to rebuild my TCD540040 to give to someone else. It has a bad hard drive (boot loop), and I got something to replace it. But, I need an image to put down on it. Can someone help me? I would ideally like the one that works with winmfs if possible.

Thanks,

Lowboy
lowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 07:50 PM   #857
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmann8888 View Post
Hi, my brother has a series 2, the model number is TCD240080. there is no backup at all, and one of the hard drives is toast. i need a back up image preferably in the .tbk format. all i have is a laptop.

I actually searched the thread and found what i was looking for. thanks though for anyone who would have replied.
If you found my 24008A images I hope you downloaded both flavors to keep them alive longer for others, but I responded because you said ONE of the drives was bad.

Has this unit previously been been upgraded?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 08:06 PM   #858
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowboy View Post
Hi all,
It has been many (many) years since I have worked on a Tivo. I have no idea what happened to my backups at this point. I am trying to rebuild my TCD540040 to give to someone else. It has a bad hard drive (boot loop), and I got something to replace it. But, I need an image to put down on it. Can someone help me? I would ideally like the one that works with winmfs if possible.

Thanks,

Lowboy
Find the black bar near the top of the page just before the comments start. On the right-hand side it says "Search this thread". Click that, type in tcd540040, find my post from last September.

Download both flavors.

Remember, the 240s and 540s used Maxtor drives that have slightly higher LBA numbers than WDs and Seagates with the same GB number, and the image won't restore to a drive that's not at least as large as the factory original.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 10:16 PM   #859
lowboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Find the black bar near the top of the page just before the comments start. On the right-hand side it says "Search this thread". Click that, type in tcd540040, find my post from last September.

Download both flavors.

Remember, the 240s and 540s used Maxtor drives that have slightly higher LBA numbers than WDs and Seagates with the same GB number, and the image won't restore to a drive that's not at least as large as the factory original.
I did the search first, and tried to download those two files, but they have been deleted. As an FYI, I have a 120 gig drive to replace the 40 gig drive, so I should be good on that front. But, I still need an image if you have it someplace else?

EDIT: I was wrong, the link earlier in this thread is good.
I guess there was more than one link. Earlier today, I searched, and found a thread from September (from the same file hosting site), and the files were deleted. I guess these are different links. In any case, it is downloading now!

Last edited by lowboy : 02-19-2012 at 10:20 PM. Reason: I was wrong...
lowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 10:25 PM   #860
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowboy View Post
I did the search first, and tried to download those two files, but they have been deleted. As an FYI, I have a 120 gig drive to replace the 40 gig drive, so I should be good on that front. But, I still need an image if you have it someplace else?

EDIT: I was wrong, the link earlier in this thread is good.
I guess there was more than one link. Earlier today, I searched, and found a thread from September (from the same file hosting site), and the files were deleted. I guess these are different links. In any case, it is downloading now!
The trouble with dropbox is you only get so much space for free, and the trouble with sendspace is you only get space for a limited time for free, and stuff that hasn't been downloaded lately gets dumped and you have to upload it again and change your links again.

I'll try to get both 540 images uploaded again, and I'll PM you when the .tbk one is ready for download, and I'll edit the original post when I get both uploaded.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 10:34 PM   #861
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Remember, the 240s and 540s used Maxtor drives that have slightly higher LBA numbers than WDs and Seagates with the same GB number, and the image won't restore to a drive that's not at least as large as the factory original.
My three 240's all have original WD drives (040, 080, and 004a models).
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 10:48 PM   #862
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowboy View Post
I did the search first, and tried to download those two files, but they have been deleted. As an FYI, I have a 120 gig drive to replace the 40 gig drive, so I should be good on that front. But, I still need an image if you have it someplace else?

EDIT: I was wrong, the link earlier in this thread is good.
I guess there was more than one link. Earlier today, I searched, and found a thread from September (from the same file hosting site), and the files were deleted. I guess these are different links. In any case, it is downloading now!
I just fired up sendspace and it showed the most recent download to be earlier this month, so I figured there were some wires crossed somewhere.

You might have found a posting with the original links from when I first uploaded to sendspace in September.

I've since re-uploaded, and edited the original September post (back in December) to replace the links with more current ones.

Now that you've downloaded the .tbk version, go ahead and download the .bak version as well.

That'll keep it alive longer.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 11:11 PM   #863
rjaiswal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 17
648250.bak

Hi!

I was able to download 648250.bak and was able to sucessfully restore it to a seagate pipeline HD. However, my series 3 keeps rebooting after the "Welcome! Powering Up!" screen. I used MFStools 1.4 to do the restore. The command I used was restore -zxpi \tivo\648250.bak \dev\sda. \tivo is where I mounted the USB stick containing the image. To mount the USB stick I used mount -t vfat \dev\sdb1 \tivo. Did I do anything worng?

thanks for the help in advance!
rjaiswal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 11:15 PM   #864
rjaiswal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 17
One more thing...

the USB stick's format is FAT32...
rjaiswal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 11:44 PM   #865
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjaiswal View Post
the USB stick's format is FAT32...
I'm working on a detailed reply. Stand by.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 12:54 AM   #866
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjaiswal View Post
Hi!

I was able to download 648250.bak and was able to sucessfully restore it to a seagate pipeline HD. However, my series 3 keeps rebooting after the "Welcome! Powering Up!" screen. I used MFStools 1.4 to do the restore. The command I used was restore -zxpi \tivo\648250.bak \dev\sda. \tivo is where I mounted the USB stick containing the image. To mount the USB stick I used mount -t vfat \dev\sdb1 \tivo. Did I do anything worng?

thanks for the help in advance!
It sounds as though it might not be communicating with the drive, or it might not be getting what it needs from the drive when it does.

Well, if you used the image I uploaded to dropbox, understand that I do not yet actually own a TCD648250.

I got someone to put an image up somewhere for me to download (I think it was a WinMFS version), I restored it to a drive, and then made truncated backups from that drive, so if there's a flaw in them, I have no way of knowing.

As for what you did--

You can skip the -z option, it isn't really needed.

Set everything up the way it was, boot with the MFS Live cd v1.4,
go ahead and mount the thumb drive (USB stick) to /tivo

(Notice that's "frontslash" tivo, not "backslash" tivo

this is a unix-ish environment, not a DOS-like one

and whether the lowercase or capital version of a letter is used matters and can be the difference between a harmless command and one that screws something up)


mount -t vfat /dev/sdb1 /tivo

then do

ls /tivo

(that's a lowercase L)

and make sure that you are able to see what's on the USB stick.

Then

hdparm -i /dev/sda

to be sure that /dev/sda is the drive you intend to use as the target for the image restore.

Then

hdparm -N /dev/sda

should return a result with a large number followed by a slash, followed by another large number and maybe something about an HPA

Those 2 numbers should be the same number, and it should say "HPA disabled" or something similar.

We want to be sure that nothing has put a Host Protected Area on the drive.

It's unlikely, unless you're using a GigaByte brand motherboard, but it doesn't hurt to be sure.

Then, assuming you're restoring to a drive larger than the original, take the size of the target drive in GB and divide by 2 to get the size in MB to make the swap partition.

For the sake of illustration we'll assume you're using a 1TB drive and use 500 (although you could also bump it up to the nearest binary multiple of 512).

If everything is the way it ought to be, then


restore -s 500 -xpi /tivo/648250.bak /dev/sda

It should put some stuff on the screen about what it's doing, and eventually say something about expanding or adding partitions, or something like that.

When it finishes, do

pdisk -l /dev/sda

(again, that's a lowercase L)

and make sure the partition map shows up like it should.

Then do

mfsinfo /dev/sda


If you get some sort of error message, don't panic yet. Instead type


reboot

wait for it to do so, and then once more

mfsinfo /dev/sda

and see if you don't get a bunch of info about the mfs partitions.

If it looks good, type

poweroff

and wait for it to shut down.


Then hook it back up in the TiVo and plug the power cord into the wall.

About 60 seconds after that, you should see the change in the lights on the front which is the cue to hit the pause button and then enter a Kickstart code. Watch for it so that you know what it looks like the next time in case you need it.

When I make images from machines I can actually put my hands on, I set them up to start in Guided Setup, but if it's a case like this, where I only had the image and not the TiVo, I don't know in what state it'll try to start.

If you get an error 51, it'll be because the software expected to be on a drive in a TiVo with a different TiVo Service Number from the one your TiVo has, and it'll have to do the green screen thing for a while and erase a bunch of stuff that pertained to the previous machine, and then it'll probably reboot itself and start off in Guided Setup.

If something else happens, let us know what, and we'll take it from there.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 05:28 AM   #867
rjaiswal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 17
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
It sounds as though it might not be communicating with the drive, or it might not be getting what it needs from the drive when it does.

Well, if you used the image I uploaded to dropbox, understand that I do not yet actually own a TCD648250.

I got someone to put an image up somewhere for me to download (I think it was a WinMFS version), I restored it to a drive, and then made truncated backups from that drive, so if there's a flaw in them, I have no way of knowing.

As for what you did--

You can skip the -z option, it isn't really needed.

Set everything up the way it was, boot with the MFS Live cd v1.4,
go ahead and mount the thumb drive (USB stick) to /tivo

(Notice that's "frontslash" tivo, not "backslash" tivo

this is a unix-ish environment, not a DOS-like one

and whether the lowercase or capital version of a letter is used matters and can be the difference between a harmless command and one that screws something up)


mount -t vfat /dev/sdb1 /tivo

then do

ls /tivo

(that's a lowercase L)

and make sure that you are able to see what's on the USB stick.

Then

hdparm -i /dev/sda

to be sure that /dev/sda is the drive you intend to use as the target for the image restore.

Then

hdparm -N /dev/sda

should return a result with a large number followed by a slash, followed by another large number and maybe something about an HPA

Those 2 numbers should be the same number, and it should say "HPA disabled" or something similar.

We want to be sure that nothing has put a Host Protected Area on the drive.

It's unlikely, unless you're using a GigaByte brand motherboard, but it doesn't hurt to be sure.

Then, assuming you're restoring to a drive larger than the original, take the size of the target drive in GB and divide by 2 to get the size in MB to make the swap partition.

For the sake of illustration we'll assume you're using a 1TB drive and use 500 (although you could also bump it up to the nearest binary multiple of 512).

If everything is the way it ought to be, then


restore -s 500 -xpi /tivo/648250.bak /dev/sda

It should put some stuff on the screen about what it's doing, and eventually say something about expanding or adding partitions, or something like that.

When it finishes, do

pdisk -l /dev/sda

(again, that's a lowercase L)

and make sure the partition map shows up like it should.

Then do

mfsinfo /dev/sda


If you get some sort of error message, don't panic yet. Instead type


reboot

wait for it to do so, and then once more

mfsinfo /dev/sda

and see if you don't get a bunch of info about the mfs partitions.

If it looks good, type

poweroff

and wait for it to shut down.


Then hook it back up in the TiVo and plug the power cord into the wall.

About 60 seconds after that, you should see the change in the lights on the front which is the cue to hit the pause button and then enter a Kickstart code. Watch for it so that you know what it looks like the next time in case you need it.

When I make images from machines I can actually put my hands on, I set them up to start in Guided Setup, but if it's a case like this, where I only had the image and not the TiVo, I don't know in what state it'll try to start.

If you get an error 51, it'll be because the software expected to be on a drive in a TiVo with a different TiVo Service Number from the one your TiVo has, and it'll have to do the green screen thing for a while and erase a bunch of stuff that pertained to the previous machine, and then it'll probably reboot itself and start off in Guided Setup.

If something else happens, let us know what, and we'll take it from there.
Thank you for the detailed response! When you said detailed... you meant detailed. :-)

I do apologize for mixing up my slashes... I've only been working with linux for the past year or so, and sometimes, when I'm posting to a forum, I use backslashes instead of forward slashes. :-)

I have to head to work. Once I get back I'll post an update. Thanks again!

P.S. FWIW, The drive I'm using is a 1TB Seagate Pipeline 2 HD model ST31000322CS. Also, this isn't the first image I've tried... I feel like such an idiot for repurposing my old 160GB drive... I moved to a new house, and I think the movers dropped the box with my Series 3 in it... that's what caused me to begin this odyssey... :-) And finally, which kickstart code should I use? 57 or 58?
rjaiswal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 04:11 PM   #868
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjaiswal View Post
Thank you for the detailed response! When you said detailed... you meant detailed. :-)

I do apologize for mixing up my slashes... I've only been working with linux for the past year or so, and sometimes, when I'm posting to a forum, I use backslashes instead of forward slashes. :-)

I have to head to work. Once I get back I'll post an update. Thanks again!

P.S. FWIW, The drive I'm using is a 1TB Seagate Pipeline 2 HD model ST31000322CS. Also, this isn't the first image I've tried... I feel like such an idiot for repurposing my old 160GB drive... I moved to a new house, and I think the movers dropped the box with my Series 3 in it... that's what caused me to begin this odyssey... :-) And finally, which kickstart code should I use? 57 or 58?
It's my understanding that KS 58 incorporates 57 along with other stuff.

I tend to use MFS Live more than WinMFS, but WinMFS does make one thing easier.

Have you got a PC running XP or later on which you could run WinMFS?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 04:16 PM   #869
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjaiswal View Post
Thank you for the detailed response! When you said detailed... you meant detailed. :-)

I do apologize for mixing up my slashes... I've only been working with linux for the past year or so, and sometimes, when I'm posting to a forum, I use backslashes instead of forward slashes. :-)

I have to head to work. Once I get back I'll post an update. Thanks again!

P.S. FWIW, The drive I'm using is a 1TB Seagate Pipeline 2 HD model ST31000322CS. Also, this isn't the first image I've tried... I feel like such an idiot for repurposing my old 160GB drive... I moved to a new house, and I think the movers dropped the box with my Series 3 in it... that's what caused me to begin this odyssey... :-) And finally, which kickstart code should I use? 57 or 58?
What did you use the 160 for and can you replace it with something else and use the 160 temporarily?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 06:17 PM   #870
rjaiswal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
What did you use the 160 for and can you replace it with something else and use the 160 temporarily?
I used the old 160 drive in my parent's old XP machine... about 3 years ago... :-)
rjaiswal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |