TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > VirginMedia TV with TiVo - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-2012, 02:20 AM   #1
Mr_Flibble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
scart to rgb diagram ?

I was wondering if anyone can help.
I got the virgin tivo 500gig box a couple of months ago and all was well.
However the last of my crt tvs died recently
So I had to dig out an old plasma (fujitsu display model)
Now I looked at the price of cables and they were quite expensive so I made my own (rgb )Now I can't get it to display properly from the tivo.
If I plug the scart end into my dvd player it displays perfectly so it's not the cable (or is it remeber that 1k resistor)
However the plasma has a few options for the display dot clock clock phase clamp pulse verticle sync if I play around with these I start to get an almost picture on part of the display.

So does anyone have any sugestions ? (and buying a tv is not an option the wife has already banned me)
What does the tivo output the sync on ?

Last edited by Mr_Flibble : 02-16-2012 at 03:22 AM.
Mr_Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 04:09 AM   #2
dannylau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 41

dannylau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 06:49 AM   #3
Mr_Flibble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
yeah I found that one but I have to have the output to bnc connectors.
I ocasionaly get a picture but it looks scrambled.
The tv says that the sync is on the green but I read somewhere here that the tivo doesn't sync on the green.
So I suspect it's a sync issue.
I've tried using the blanking signal but to no avail.
Mr_Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 07:16 AM   #4
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
are you sure that the VM Tivo actually outputs RGB on its scart. I was given to understand that it is composite only and that will be why the lead works ok with a DVD player that does output RGB
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 07:34 AM   #5
Mr_Flibble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
well it's definately outputing something on the rgb outputs but like I say it looks like it's got no sync
Mr_Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 07:45 AM   #6
Mr_Flibble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
ok got it now
I needed to feed the composite video output (pins 17 and 19) through to the verticle sync and viola
now for the sound
Mr_Flibble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 12:31 PM   #7
cwaring
VM Tivo User
 
cwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 9,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardJH View Post
are you sure that the VM Tivo actually outputs RGB on its scart. I was given to understand that it is composite only...
As I understand it, SCART output was composite-only until the 15.2 update last November which then enabled RGB.
__________________
Carl Waring


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
with the new
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Get
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TV Guide for Windows

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
cwaring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:39 PM   #8
RichardJH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 1,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwaring View Post
As I understand it, SCART output was composite-only until the 15.2 update last November which then enabled RGB.
That is what I thought but without any easy way of confirming it I am not absolutely certain. My old Sony CRT TV indicated RGB or not.

Now all the scart from VM Tivo does is go into my old S1 Tivo and from that to one of the scart inputs on my LG plasma and I haven't noticed any change since the 15.2 update
RichardJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |