TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2012, 05:07 PM   #1
ssuchter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Series3 to Premiere loses XML TivoConnect response?

I've been running software for years that has downloaded the index using urls like this:

https://tivoip/nowplaying/TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2FNowPlaying&R ecurse=Yes&AnchorOffset=0&ItemCount=127

I used to get responses that were XML formatted, much like this:

<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8' ?>\n
<TiVoContainer>
<Detail>
...

I think that when viewed via a web browser, a client side XSLT transform made them pretty/human readable in a nice table.

But now with my new Premiere that HTML transform seems to be done server side, my new response appears to look like this:

<!-- Generated HTML --><html><head><title>Now Playing</title><link rel="stylesheet...

Is there a way to get the tivo to return XML? Perhaps some GET request option that I can't find documentation for?

Thanks, Sean
ssuchter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 05:30 PM   #2
ssuchter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
correction

Ahem, sorry - my old tivo urls didn't have the /nowplaying/ in it, they were like this:

https://tivoip/TiVoConnect?Command=QueryContainer&Container=%2FNowPlaying&R ecurse=Yes&AnchorOffset=0&ItemCount=127

But that seems to get a completely blank response on the Premiere.
ssuchter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 06:35 PM   #3
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
Yes, the XML is still available, as of 20.2.

You have an extraneous space in what you posted, between "R" and "ecurse". I fixed that, and tried your URL, and I also got a blank page. So I tried leaving out various parameters, and it worked with no ItemCount. Then I tried various counts, and found that it worked with 50 or below, and blanked with 51 or higher.

Edit: Interestingly, the default "shows per page" in pyTivo is 50, so we just missed seeing this there. Coincidence?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 02-12-2012 at 06:47 PM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 09:45 PM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,202
Yes, since 20.2 software TiVo significantly reduced the NPL items returned per query. With kmttg I don't give an ItemCount so never had issues, but I did notice it took additional queries to obtain full NPL compared to previous releases.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 10:21 PM   #5
ssuchter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Ah, thanks folks. Indeed, when I reduce the ItemCount from 127 to 50, it works with the /TivoConnect?... path. Odd that they seem to have another (new?) endpoint /nowplaying/TivoConnect that works with a higher ItemCount but only does HTML.
ssuchter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 11:29 PM   #6
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,087
That's the same HTML interface that's been there forever, it's just ignoring the "TiVoConnect" etc. part.

moyekj, I grepped kmttg for ItemCount and saw some places where it said ItemCount=5, so I assumed that's what you were doing. Then I came back here and read where you said it doesn't use ItemCount.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 02:29 AM   #7
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
moyekj, I grepped kmttg for ItemCount and saw some places where it said ItemCount=5, so I assumed that's what you were doing. Then I came back here and read where you said it doesn't use ItemCount.
There's some debug code in there for testing AnchorOffset and additional queries to get more items since I normally don't have long NPL lists, but it's normally turned off unless I'm specifically testing it.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |