TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2011, 10:47 PM   #1
elmofongo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
THR22 On Demand?

Howdy,
I have a newbie question:

I got the THR22, plugged it in to my LAN, it got an IP number.
Now how do I get On Demand working? Do I still have to order some external box from DirecTV?

Thanks
elmofongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 01:43 AM   #2
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,017
Nope. Assuming that your THR22 is properly connecting to the internet, OnDemand/CinemaPlus stuff should appear within 24 hours.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 12:19 PM   #3
JRAllas
Spoiled by Tivo
 
JRAllas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Crest Hill, IL
Posts: 89
The THR22-100 has two Ethernet jacks on the back. Is there a device I can use to wirelessly connect the THR22-100 to my Wifi router?
__________________
Spoiled by Tivo...

Hughes SD-DVR40 (6.4a)

Hughes HR10-250 (6.4a)

Tivo THR22-100
65" Mitsubishi rear-projection HDTV
JRAllas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 12:35 PM   #4
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,017
DirecTV sells a Wireless Cinema Connection Kit that can be used to connect your THR22 to your home wireless network. Note, however, that you should only ever use the Tivo's top ethernet port.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 04:39 PM   #5
elmofongo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Nope. Assuming that your THR22 is properly connecting to the internet, OnDemand/CinemaPlus stuff should appear within 24 hours.
I only seem to get movies on Demand (Cinema) but not the shows from the channels I receive like amc, hbo etc.
Movies seem to download fine but if I try to to select other stuff, it tells me to "get connected" by visiting directv.com (see photos)
I'm connected via the top ethernet port. Network diag seems to run fine.

suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo 1.JPG (36.7 KB, 83 views)
File Type: jpg photo 2.JPG (48.6 KB, 72 views)
File Type: jpg photo 3.JPG (49.8 KB, 65 views)
elmofongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 02:39 AM   #6
maxlax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
DirecTV sells a Wireless Cinema Connection Kit that can be used to connect your THR22 to your home wireless network. Note, however, that you should only ever use the Tivo's top ethernet port.
I thought the connection kit was just a powerline kit? Would this be needed if the router can connect to the directv via wired or a wireless-N Ethernet Bridge?
maxlax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 12:40 PM   #7
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxlax View Post
I thought the connection kit was just a powerline kit? Would this be needed if the router can connect to the directv via wired or a wireless-N Ethernet Bridge?
No. DirecTV no longer sells the Powerline Networking kit. This new Wireless Cinema Connection Kit is a wireless ethernet bridge. Check your DirecTV.com account for details.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 12:43 PM   #8
Tony Chick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 179
You should be able to use any WiFi bridge, as far as the TiVo knows its plugged into a wired switch. You configure the bridge externally not from inside the TiVo.
Tony Chick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 02:46 PM   #9
eleventeen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 31
How long has it been plugged in? I was seeing the same thing when I first hooked mine up, the next day it was showing my channels.
eleventeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 04:07 PM   #10
elmofongo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by eleventeen View Post
How long has it been plugged in? I was seeing the same thing when I first hooked mine up, the next day it was showing my channels.
It's been 48 hours.
elmofongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 05:32 PM   #11
elmofongo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
Just got off the phone with DirecTV. According to them, the THR22 does not support On Demand. It does however support Cinema (which is Pay Per View)

Last edited by elmofongo : 12-19-2011 at 06:41 PM.
elmofongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 07:41 PM   #12
jaredmwright
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 210
I have successfully used on demand on my THR22 and I can verify it does indeed work as intended. I am not able to see local affiliates such as NBC, but standard ones like HBO, Showtime and other cable providers on demand all work properly. I have used Disney and Showtime specifically successfully and it downloads much faster than realtime on my internet connection.
__________________
TiVo XL4 (2TB) HDMI/MoCa
TiVo Roamio Plus (3TB) HDMI/ETHERNET/MoCa & Slingbox 350
(4) - TiVo Mini (MoCa) HDMI, two on each TiVo
DirecTV HR22 HDMI/ETHERNET & Slingbox Solo

Last edited by jaredmwright : 12-20-2011 at 12:37 AM.
jaredmwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 08:43 PM   #13
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmofongo View Post
Just got off the phone with DirecTV. According to them, the THR22 does not support On Demand. It does however support Cinema (which is Pay Per View)
The DTV page shows On Demand as supported but notes that DirecTV Cinema (satellite downloads) are not supported.

Quote:
Please note: The following DIRECTV features are not available with the TiVo HD DVR: Whole-Home DVR service, DIRECTV iPad App remote control and live TV streaming functionality, DIRECTV CINEMA (satellite downloads), YouTube on TV, 3D, and GameSearch™.

__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 11:50 PM   #14
elmofongo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
Looks like it finally showed up! On Demand seems to work now. It just needed time.

Thanks!
elmofongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 01:31 AM   #15
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmofongo View Post
Looks like it finally showed up! On Demand seems to work now. It just needed time.

Thanks!
Usually it only takes 24 hours. Not sure why yours took longer.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 09:23 PM   #16
cpgecko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
I'm having a similar issue with my THR22.

I bought a Linksys Wireless bridge and have it connected to the top Ethernet port on the back of the THR22. I connected it several days ago and can download any of the programs that are listed (pay stuff, free promo stuff), but do not have access to any of the cool, free 'Showcase on Demand' options beyond what was initially included.

I have used the network connection to connect to the DVR service, so I feel like the problem isn't with my connection.

I called in today and was told what I really needed was the 80 buck and change cinema connection kit, but I don't see how that will get me anything any different than what I have.

It feels like the system just hasn't gotten the data refresh from some DTV servers, but I could be wrong.

I'd greatly appreciate any help or guidance.
cpgecko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 01:07 PM   #17
cpgecko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
I woke up this morning and everything is now working fine.

It seems a receiver reset and a forced connection did the trick.

No need to spend cash on the Cinema Connection kit.
cpgecko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 07:59 PM   #18
clamar99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
thr22 wireless

I don't know if this has been discussed or not but I cant get my new thr22 to work with my wireless router for on demand. I called directv and they have indicated it only works with a wired connection. They gave me the connection kit when they installed the receiver. I don't have a wps router its a linxsys wpa. Not sure if that makes a difference. If anyone has figured a work around I would love to hear about it. Thanks
clamar99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 08:15 PM   #19
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,592
TC CLUB MEMBER
The THR22 doesn't have a Wi-Fi adapter. It connects to your home broadband connection either through wired Ethernet or a DECA adapter from DirecTV. What "connection kit" did they give you? Is this the "CINEMA Connection Kit"? That should work. Here are the instructions for the CCK.

WPS is a feature of wireless routers - sometimes called "Wireless Push-Button Setup". It's not directly related to WPA (though is part of the WPA standard.) The instructions I linked above tell you what to do if your router does not have WPS.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 08:33 PM   #20
clamar99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Cck`

Yep that's the kit I got. the cck. But it appears only to work with directv dvr and not tivo. It wont even connect to my wireless network. I have tried and then called and they told me you cant connect wireless to the tivo box. I just have a hard time believing it. should I get some sort of adapter??
clamar99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 01:18 AM   #21
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by clamar99 View Post
Yep that's the kit I got. the cck. But it appears only to work with directv dvr and not tivo. It wont even connect to my wireless network. I have tried and then called and they told me you cant connect wireless to the tivo box. I just have a hard time believing it. should I get some sort of adapter??
It should work with your THR22. Post back with more information about how you've connected the CCK, your home network equipment, and any error messages you're seeing.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 05:43 PM   #22
clamar99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
I have a linksys wireless router wrt54g, I have the cck connected as instructed including the ethernet plug in the top port and when i try to set it up under network changes it says can't connect to dvr service and it says failed while negotiatng. I dont have it connected to a phone line but the technician who installed it said it wasnt necessary on this new box.
clamar99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 08:06 PM   #23
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,592
TC CLUB MEMBER
Did you complete the WPA password setup as shown on page 23 of the instructions? Does the router show the CCK in its table of DHCP addresses? Do you have your router set up to use MAC filtering?

A phone line is not required.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 09:26 PM   #24
clamar99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
I dont have anything that mentions a wpa password setup. but the router does not show cck in the table of dhcp addresses. I just changed the router to accept mac filtering. Can I hook my laptop directly into the cck router/adapter?? would that help? also my wlan light is not on at all. my power light is green and my activity light flashes on and off but the wlan light is not lit. the info on page 23 is for a diretcv dvr not a tivo none of that comes up.

Last edited by clamar99 : 02-09-2012 at 12:30 AM.
clamar99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 11:35 AM   #25
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,592
TC CLUB MEMBER
clamar99, I am going to suggest you ask in the TiVo-DirecTV section at dbstalk.com. It's much more active with THR22 users and your issue may have already been discussed. I don't have either a THR22 or a CCK so I'm just going by the documentation.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 10:11 PM   #26
peachew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
I had mine connected to the network with ethernet. The receiver said it was connected to the internet. After 2 weeks and 3 hours on the phone with 5 different tech support people, including their "tivo specialists", without success, they came up with the "it's not compatible with ON DEMAND" solution. They wouldn't send me a replacement. So I am sending it back for a refund. They had no answer why they advertise on their site it is compatible or why their tech support staff spent 3 hours trying to make it work. Now, we all know it does work, I probably just have a defective unit. I am so frustrated with DirecTv right now I am seriously thinking of switching back to Verizon FIOS.
peachew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 09:23 AM   #27
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,592
TC CLUB MEMBER
Well, mine works with On Demand.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 04:48 PM   #28
elmofongo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 23
It took a while for On Demand to show up on both my THR-22 units.
On my first unit it took almost a week. On my second unit, it look almost 2 weeks.
elmofongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 03:17 PM   #29
Fredsgarage
TiVo DeVoto
 
Fredsgarage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: SF East Bay Area
Posts: 3
DirecTv is not there to help you

Caution, DirecTv is not a friend of TiVo. Should you really need help ask at least three of the DirecTv Techs until you find the one who will speak TiVo to you.

They only brought TiVo back to trade for the technology for their own DVRs.
Fredsgarage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 10:46 PM   #30
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fredsgarage View Post
..... Should you really need help ask at least three of the DirecTv Techs until you find the one who will speak TiVo to you.

....
Or just ask us here
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |