TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2012, 04:53 PM   #211
texino
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by teewow View Post
How about Amazon Prime Instant Videos ?
I was about to ask the same thing.
texino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 05:37 PM   #212
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumpower View Post
"1.2.3 Closed captions no longer appear on the screen while using 1xFF+ (first fast play) while in the SDUI or HDUI. Margret later explained it was due to technical reasons and implied this feature will not return."

Is there a way we can reject and/or undo updates? This is a seminal usage of the TiVo for me. I'd rather have 14.9 or whatever indefinitely than a new update that removes this functionality, which is critical to how I watch programs.
Sorry, I don't think it is possible. When you buy a TiVo, you are buying into a service too. It is not just a box. Game consoles, Blu-Ray players, smart phones, many TV's, etc are that way now, too. A "connected" device can be changed by the manufacturer in ways the end user might not like.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 05:38 PM   #213
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by teewow View Post
How about Amazon Prime Instant Videos ?
Nope.

And according the what I have read for the next big update in the Spring, it will probably not show then, either.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 05:54 PM   #214
slice1900
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
Sorry, I don't think it is possible. When you buy a TiVo, you are buying into a service too. It is not just a box. Game consoles, Blu-Ray players, smart phones, many TV's, etc are that way now, too. A "connected" device can be changed by the manufacturer in ways the end user might not like.

If it weren't for the need to keep it connected to pick up the latest schedules, I'd have unplugged mine from the Internet to keep it on 14.9. But unfortunately I got the update to 20.2 today, even though I sure as hell did not want it!

Since I received the 14.9 update last fall my Tivo started rebooting a few times a week, whereas previously it was relatively stable and only did that only once couple months. The 20.2 update made things even worse for me, even if it is now 100% stable. Basically in the last two updates, as far as I'm aware Tivo has not added any functionality or fixed any problems I care about, but they made it significantly worse for me and my usage.

This is a big difference between owning a Tivo and most other products capable of updates. With my iPhone I am running iOS 5.0.0, even though I've had a notifier that 5.0.1 has been available for two months. For me not updating it was a deliberate choice because I have a 4S that hasn't experienced battery life issues as some have, and some people who had no issues on 5.0.0 reported having some on 5.0.1. Apple gave me a choice Tivo does not believe I deserve.

This experience will definitely make me think twice about ever buying another Tivo.
slice1900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 07:35 PM   #215
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,926
I found a bug in the SDUI...

1) Select a program from My Shows and look at it's description.

2) Back out to My Shows, move to a different show on the list and click Play on the remote to start playing.

3) Use back to exit playback of that show.

When you get back to My Shows the program you selected in step #1 will be highlighted and not the program you were just playing.

It really confused me as to what was happening the first few times, but once I nailed down how to repeat it I see what's happening now. It seems the selection flag TiVo uses to determine which show to highlight isn't getting set properly when you play something directly via the Play button rather then selecting it and picking Play from the menu.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 07:37 PM   #216
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 667
Thumbs down

I just got 20.2 sometime this afternoon while I was at work, and the main thing I notice is that it is slower. "My Shows" has a big pause which wasn't there before while it is deciding how to draw the list of my recordings at the top (the hulu and amazon icons and wot-not come up pretty fast at the bottom). There is also a much longer pause after I hit the "Guide" button before the new guide actually manages to display. It may look a little better, but since speed was always my primary problem with the Premiere, getting slower doesn't seem like an improvement.
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 08:08 PM   #217
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,926
Some times it can take a while for a new version to settle down. There can be a lot of background processing going on right after an upgrade. Give it until tomorrow and if it still seems slow reboot it.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 09:22 PM   #218
lonewoolf47
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
That's been mentioned before. Certainly in this day of multi-terabyte drives, a 30-minute buffer seems ridiculously small. They should at least bump it to 60. And a user option would be better, of course.
I strongly agree. This has been my #1 beef with TiVo. Whenever there is a new software update the first thing I look for is an update to at least a 60 minute buffer. I really do not understand their refusal to do so.
lonewoolf47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 09:37 PM   #219
kwajr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by lonewoolf47 View Post
I strongly agree. This has been my #1 beef with TiVo. Whenever there is a new software update the first thing I look for is an update to at least a 60 minute buffer. I really do not understand their refusal to do so.
i think the vast majority of us would not see a need for it as most of us do not watch live tv and if i turn it on in the middle of something i usally just have it record the next time it airs
kwajr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 10:20 PM   #220
grafton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Thanks to my crappy power service, I can say my Tivo boot in half the time it used to. before (not sure what version) it was a guaranteed 10min wait for the tivo to get to the home screen from a power disruption, today including the intro video it was 5 minutes!!!

is it possible that the 2nd core is enabled? halving the boot time is pretty cool either way
grafton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 10:41 PM   #221
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,023
Yes, the second core was enabled in 14.9, as far as we know.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 11:31 PM   #222
mumpower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Knoxville
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
Sorry, I don't think it is possible. When you buy a TiVo, you are buying into a service too. It is not just a box. Game consoles, Blu-Ray players, smart phones, many TV's, etc are that way now, too. A "connected" device can be changed by the manufacturer in ways the end user might not like.
My first TiVo was the original 14 hour unit, so I am well aware of service constraints. This instance is different in that it is (for me) the first time that primary functionality is being removed from the device. After the basic recording of shows, there is *nothing* I use more than FF1 with closed captioning. And I have been doing so for about 13 years now. If that functionality is going to be permanently disabled, what I am asking as a user is whether there is a way to hard-lock on 14.9 or another update in order to prevent the elimination of what I consider to be core TiVo functionality. If there is not yet, I am stating that there needs to be.

The problem when new programmers join a technology company is that they oftentimes do not have the full awareness of product usage that long time customers have. As such, they are ordinarily open to feedback about what is important. And I for one consider the closed captioning thing to be functionality that prevents a TiVo from being a TiVo if it is removed. Your mileage and I'm certain several others on this board may vary, but if I had known TiVo was taken this away, I never would have purchased an Elite. The TiVo is much less useful to me without it.

I'm going to express this here where Margaret is thoughtfully reading (your dedication to your job is sincerely appreciated) and I'm also going to lodge a complaint with TiVo customer service. The entire point of updating software is to make a unit better. There is nothing in the 20.x update that could counter the loss of FF1 closed captioning for me. Glancing over a few threads, I am not the only one who feels this way, either. That makes all the more important that the people who agree speak their peace before this mistake becomes codified.
__________________
Now featuring two Roamio Plus units (150 hours each) and a base Roamio upgraded to 450 hours.
mumpower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 12:03 AM   #223
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,965
Another change I noticed in V20.2 is not only is trick play not enabled on a non sub TiVo but programs that were recorded before the TiVo went un-subbed will play back but you can't use fast forward, rewind, pause, or any of the skip forward modes. So I guess TiVo wants to make a un-subbed TiVo less useful than before. I don't blame TiVo as the box at less than $100 with a 320Tb drive is a real give away if one does not purchase the service.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 05:59 AM   #224
jpcamaro70
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwajr View Post
i think the vast majority of us would not see a need for it as most of us do not watch live tv and if i turn it on in the middle of something i usally just have it record the next time it airs
I don't know about the vast majority...For me, A larger buffer is a huge deal.
__________________
"Ripped from the world of satellite and thrust into cable, grabbing the TiVo lifeline!" unitron
jpcamaro70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 09:35 AM   #225
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcamaro70 View Post
I don't know about the vast majority...For me, A larger buffer is a huge deal.
Things like a larger buffer should not be in this Thread as that not a change in V20.2, many other Threads would be the place to post about changes you would like; say this Thread http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=481297

IMHO we should keep this Thread to changes that V20.2 actually have as much as possible.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 09:41 AM   #226
mooneb75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 40
a 60 min buffer would be great - I'd like it to maintain on a channel change too... meaning, not clear when I change the channel.
mooneb75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 10:32 AM   #227
Leon WIlkinson
TiVo Gone Wild
 
Leon WIlkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: TiVo Town
Posts: 1,271
Just got the update, found a bug

If in Live Tv and in 480p/i format and go to TiVo Central(which is 720P) it will not display/draw correctly, It does work sometimes correctly.
__________________
After 20 attempts, I can do almost anything? ;)
Leon WIlkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 10:55 AM   #228
mnb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 23
Cannot enter SPS codes while info banner is up. Hitting play dismisses the info and brings up the play bar. Hitting the 2nd select brings up the mini guide. The numbers at that point do nothing and hitting the final select changes the channel to the default selected show on the mini guide.
mnb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 11:09 AM   #229
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnb View Post
Cannot enter SPS codes while info banner is up. Hitting play dismisses the info and brings up the play bar. Hitting the 2nd select brings up the mini guide. The numbers at that point do nothing and hitting the final select changes the channel to the default selected show on the mini guide.
This has come up several times. Workarounds:
1.
a. Hit Info first to bring up the info banner
b. Now enter SPS code while the banner is still up

2. Play back a showcase video and you can then enter SPS code as normal while it's playing.

3. Switch to SDUI to enter SPS codes
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 01-22-2012 at 11:55 AM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:46 PM   #230
xander777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 65
Ok, now that both of my Premieres have 20.2, when can I expect streaming to be activated? I can still only transfer shows, not stream.
xander777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 05:14 PM   #231
Heron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
CRXSSI, thank you for this thread. I haven't been paying attention and woke this morning to changed TiVo displays. (It would be nice if they had included a message advising of the update when they did it.) I figured out it must have been a software update and of course came here to figure out what was going on. So thanks for all your effort to detail the changes.

One point -- in HDUI, when I bring up the guide, it minimizes the live TV picture to the small display in the corner and takes over the rest of the screen with the guide instead of displaying on top of the picture the way it used to do. Is that the only option for guide display (besides the TiVo live guide and grid guide)? If so, I'd put that down as a negative, but that's just my personal preference.
Heron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 05:42 PM   #232
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by xander777 View Post
Ok, now that both of my Premieres have 20.2, when can I expect streaming to be activated? I can still only transfer shows, not stream.
I believe Margret said the Monday after this coming Monday it will be switched on for everyone.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 05:45 PM   #233
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heron View Post
CRXSSI, thank you for this thread. I haven't been paying attention and woke this morning to changed TiVo displays. (It would be nice if they had included a message advising of the update when they did it.) I figured out it must have been a software update and of course came here to figure out what was going on. So thanks for all your effort to detail the changes.
You are welcome

Quote:
One point -- in HDUI, when I bring up the guide, it minimizes the live TV picture to the small display in the corner and takes over the rest of the screen with the guide instead of displaying on top of the picture the way it used to do. Is that the only option for guide display (besides the TiVo live guide and grid guide)? If so, I'd put that down as a negative, but that's just my personal preference.
There is currently no option to change the preview window on the HDUI guide. It cannot be made the background, and it cannot be turned off. You can see this in 3.2.1.3
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 07:04 PM   #234
philt56
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 30
So my Premiere got the updated HD guide last nite. Seems a little buggy...

If I bring up the guide while watching live tv, it begins with the current channel. If I bring it up while watching a recorded show, it starts at channel 1. I'd rather it go to the current live channel like before. Ch 1 is on-demand followed by all the SD OTA channels for me on comcast, so it's a pain to always have to key in a channel to get to my preferred channels.

Also I have a manual repeated entry that records the 10pm news m-f. Yeah I could have used a season pass but I don't. It is not marked on the grid with a check or double check mark. So if I go to one of those entries and hit record, it doesn't ask "record as planned" (it is in the todo list) like it used to, but wants to record it, I tried record for the heck of it and it made a duplicate recording entry in the to do list.

Also I hit record on a grid entry and after it processed it, it went back to ch 1 again! Remembered the date and time where I was at but not the channel. I must have done this while paused on a recorded show; works ok when watching live tv.
philt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 07:34 PM   #235
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by philt56 View Post
If I bring up the guide while watching live tv, it begins with the current channel. If I bring it up while watching a recorded show, it starts at channel 1. I'd rather it go to the current live channel like before. Ch 1 is on-demand followed by all the SD OTA channels for me on comcast, so it's a pain to always have to key in a channel to get to my preferred channels.
[...]]Also I hit record on a grid entry and after it processed it, it went back to ch 1 again! Remembered the date and time where I was at but not the channel. I must have done this while paused on a recorded show; works ok when watching live tv.
3.2.1.5 / 3.2.1.9
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 02:37 AM   #236
dsnotgood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
You are welcome



There is currently no option to change the preview window on the HDUI guide. It cannot be made the background, and it cannot be turned off. You can see this in 3.2.1.3
you CAN turn off the preview window if you want. I saw it in settings somewhere. Awesome!

EDIT..I lied...nevermind. It looks like its only for when you hit the TiVo button for my shows. Still ..its nice to be able to turn off preview window when I am looking for a show to watch

Last edited by dsnotgood : 01-22-2012 at 02:44 AM.
dsnotgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 09:26 AM   #237
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsnotgood View Post
EDIT..I lied...nevermind. It looks like its only for when you hit the TiVo button for my shows. Still ..its nice to be able to turn off preview window when I am looking for a show to watch
Rather than going through the settings all the time, you can use the Slow button to toggle the window on and off in TiVo Central.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 10:43 AM   #238
I_am_not_randy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 36
I am assumming this thread is the clearing house for bugs with the revision 20 release.

There was a bug introduced on 14.9 in which wishlists results (say for a number of talk shows), would be very slow to navigate with the channel down button (the please wait would pop up between each program)

This has NOT been fixed by the new release (it was like the first or second thing I tried).

Overall though I am please with the speed increases in the HD interface. It is fast enough now that I can actually use it. Previously it was so slow for me it rendered it unuseable.
I_am_not_randy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 11:12 AM   #239
jsmeeker
Vegas Boy
 
jsmeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Dallas
Posts: 88,274
Just got 20.2 yesterday.. I have played around with it some and have read through the change log portions that deal with the HDUI. Two points/issues/comments.

1) I noticed that I could not figure out how to filter in the new HD guide. I see the change log entry 3.2.1.7 notes that this feature went away. Eeek!! Somewhere a few pages back, i saw a post that said it would come back at some point, but not ETA. Maybe that entry can be updated to indicate this? Again, it's item 3.2.1.7 but I am not exactly sure that post # talks about it coming back

2) the new banner/information display. How do I bring up the medium banner? Previously, it was easy to toggle between the three different views. The "mini" one that showed just the channel number and name and logo in the upper right hand corner. The "Medium", which ran the width of the screen and gave more information (like the actual name of the program), and the "full" which gave even more options and then let you select options like CC, audio, what the other tuner was recording, etc. Is there not a way to toggle? Before, the directional arrows let me do that. But now, it seems the only way to get the "medium" is when you actually change channels while watching Live TV.
__________________
Jeff
Proud to use my TiVo improperly
President of the TiVoShanan Fan Club


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jsmeeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 11:20 AM   #240
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by I_am_not_randy View Post
There was a bug introduced on 14.9 in which wishlists results (say for a number of talk shows), would be very slow to navigate with the channel down button (the please wait would pop up between each program)

This has NOT been fixed by the new release (it was like the first or second thing I tried).
Yes, I do recall that issue, although for some reason it didn't make the last changelog (probably an oversight). It was even in the thread. http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...67#post8871667

I will add to to the carryover.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |