TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2012, 03:38 PM   #181
Innerloop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Yes agreed. It's much easier to toggle CC on/off with standard remote now.
Is there a shortcut with other remotes?
Innerloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 04:07 PM   #182
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,188
I agree that the SDUI background is very bland, but the way the bulbs would light up and flash annoyed my. I was aware that there was different colors to different sections, but not enough to have consciously memorized them, if I ever got lost I just hit the home button.
__________________

WTB: Sprint iPhone5s
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 04:15 PM   #183
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by Innerloop View Post
Is there a shortcut with other remotes?
Not sure if there is a "hard" remote to do it, but there are "software" remotes that use the telnet/crestron protocol to do it, such as:
tivoremote
or
kmttg remote control
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 04:49 PM   #184
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Innerloop View Post
Not sure if this was intentional or accidental, but previously to toggle closed captions via the Banner display, it required more "down" clicks because the CC symbol was at or near the bottom of the icons available. Now I noticed its only 1 click from the starting point. So faster CC toggle on/off!
It depends on which tuner you are on; it is the third icon down, so most of the time, it would take 2 downs to reach it, then select to change it. But I think it used to also ask you a question when you selected it which it now doesn't?
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 04:50 PM   #185
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Innerloop View Post
Is there a shortcut with other remotes?
The postings about CC on/off have nothing to do with the remote. They are saying access to it on the menu is now easier because it changed location. (which I added to 3.1.3- order of menus changed)
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 04:54 PM   #186
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,830
I don't recall that with the previous software I could watch a recorded show and bring up the info bar and see what is being recorded on the other channels, but now I can. Nice feature. And if it DID exist before I guess I missed it.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 05:15 PM   #187
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG View Post
I don't recall that with the previous software I could watch a recorded show and bring up the info bar and see what is being recorded on the other channels, but now I can. Nice feature. And if it DID exist before I guess I missed it.
I am sure that has been there forever. You can even do that in the SDUI.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 05:51 PM   #188
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,830
Okay - just noticed it though. Thanks.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 09:13 PM   #189
bbrown9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 141
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Innerloop View Post
Not sure if this was intentional or accidental, but previously to toggle closed captions via the Banner display, it required more "down" clicks because the CC symbol was at or near the bottom of the icons available. Now I noticed its only 1 click from the starting point. So faster CC toggle on/off!
Yes, I noticed this! It's great! If they had a remote button for it, it would be even better!
bbrown9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 09:41 PM   #190
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrown9 View Post
Yes, I noticed this! It's great! If they had a remote button for it, it would be even better!
+1 Another great suggestion. And it is really not hard for them to implement, and there are plenty of buttons to use.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 11:44 PM   #191
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
+1 Another great suggestion. And it is really not hard for them to implement, and there are plenty of buttons to use.
That is a hardware change, which is inherently hard. Unless, you intend them to change the usage of an existing button, but that would lead to confusion. I am all for accessibility, but I don't see that until the next generation of Tivos.
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 11:49 PM   #192
Innerloop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by danjw1 View Post
That is a hardware change, which is inherently hard. Unless, you intend them to change the usage of an existing button, but that would lead to confusion. I am all for accessibility, but I don't see that until the next generation of Tivos.
DOWN direction during playback is not currently bound to anything and binding UP to video format sets somewhat of a precedence.
Innerloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 06:43 AM   #193
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by danjw1 View Post
That is a hardware change, which is inherently hard. Unless, you intend them to change the usage of an existing button, but that would lead to confusion. I am all for accessibility, but I don't see that until the next generation of Tivos.
? No, it is not a hardware change. TiVo can map any function they like through software to respond to any button on the remote.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 08:39 AM   #194
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,828
I didn't see this on the OP update post.

In 14.9 the audio in the Preview window would periodically cut out when changing HDUI screens. It appears to be pretty solid right now and doesn't cut on when toggling between My Shows, Find Shows, etc.

When a user actually chooses to go back to Live TV there is a brief audio cut-out where it appears the TiVo re-tunes the channel that is in the preview window.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 11:21 AM   #195
jkudlacz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
I didn't see this on the OP update post.

In 14.9 the audio in the Preview window would periodically cut out when changing HDUI screens. It appears to be pretty solid right now and doesn't cut on when toggling between My Shows, Find Shows, etc.

When a user actually chooses to go back to Live TV there is a brief audio cut-out where it appears the TiVo re-tunes the channel that is in the preview window.
I actually had an instance where I lost all of my button audio when I went to My Tivo section, I managed to get it back after I went back to live TV and then hit the My Tivo button again. I don't recall exact steps to reproduce but I did loose audio for every menu change.
jkudlacz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 11:56 AM   #196
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,828
@tivodesign Blog Post: An Update for TiVo Premiere!

http://blog.tivo.com/2012/01/an-upda...tivo-premiere/
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 01:17 PM   #197
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,094
Oooohhhh! Xfinity on Demand. Hopefully in my neck of the woods.
__________________
Andy
andyf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 01:31 PM   #198
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
Oooohhhh! Xfinity on Demand. Hopefully in my neck of the woods.
I think I saw something from CES that suggested it would be just 4 cities to start. I think it said Austin, TX as one of them.
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 02:45 PM   #199
txporter
One sec, almost done
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by danjw1 View Post
I think I saw something from CES that suggested it would be just 4 cities to start. I think it said Austin, TX as one of them.
It looks to be linked with Comcast, and AFAIK, there is no Comcast here in Austin.
__________________
Tivo Premiere 2TB WD20EARS (lifetime)
TivoHD 1TB WD10EACS + 1TB WD10EVCS Antec MX-1 (lifetime)
TivoHD 1TB WD10EACS (lifetime)
Series2 540 400GB Seagate DB35 (lifetime)
txporter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 03:59 PM   #200
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,621
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG
I don't recall that with the previous software I could watch a recorded show and bring up the info bar and see what is being recorded on the other channels, but now I can. Nice feature. And if it DID exist before I guess I missed it.
The difference is now, on the Elite, you can go to a specific tuner instead of cycling through them.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 05:19 PM   #201
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
I didn't see this on the OP update post.

In 14.9 the audio in the Preview window would periodically cut out when changing HDUI screens. It appears to be pretty solid right now and doesn't cut on when toggling between My Shows, Find Shows, etc.

When a user actually chooses to go back to Live TV there is a brief audio cut-out where it appears the TiVo re-tunes the channel that is in the preview window.
I am a recent user of the HDUI, so forgive this question- is that a new behavior? Audio dropouts while switching from the TiVo menus to live (or the other way around) wouldn't seem all that unusual to me (since it is such a major change). HOWEVER, when going in and out of the new HDUI guide, there is no audio interruption, and it is pretty fast too.

But I cannot confirm your observation about audio dropping out when moving from one HD HDUI screen to another HD HDUI screen/menu. I tried everything I could, and never had any audio dropouts. Does anyone else have any audio dropouts at the exact time of changing from from HD HDUI screen to another?
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 06:18 PM   #202
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
I am a recent user of the HDUI, so forgive this question- is that a new behavior? Audio dropouts while switching from the TiVo menus to live (or the other way around) wouldn't seem all that unusual to me (since it is such a major change). HOWEVER, when going in and out of the new HDUI guide, there is no audio interruption, and it is pretty fast too.

But I cannot confirm your observation about audio dropping out when moving from one HD HDUI screen to another HD HDUI screen/menu. I tried everything I could, and never had any audio dropouts. Does anyone else have any audio dropouts at the exact time of changing from from HD HDUI screen to another?
Yes. Its a new behavior. The audio used to drop out between every HDUI screen transition. Maybe someone else can confirm.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 11:13 AM   #203
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
The ability to switch audio stream (SAP) via the info button now actually works! I think this is the first time owning a TiVo where I got this to work.
This has always worked for me, but only during Live TV, not on playback of recordings. It used (?) to be that the TiVo would only record one soundtrack.

Some other comments on 20.2 here.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 05:31 PM   #204
jkudlacz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
I am a recent user of the HDUI, so forgive this question- is that a new behavior? Audio dropouts while switching from the TiVo menus to live (or the other way around) wouldn't seem all that unusual to me (since it is such a major change). HOWEVER, when going in and out of the new HDUI guide, there is no audio interruption, and it is pretty fast too.

But I cannot confirm your observation about audio dropping out when moving from one HD HDUI screen to another HD HDUI screen/menu. I tried everything I could, and never had any audio dropouts. Does anyone else have any audio dropouts at the exact time of changing from from HD HDUI screen to another?
Yes I have the same issue with my TIVO, this may be related to my SETUP, I am running HDMI cable from TIVO into my Surround Sound system and then from that unit HDMI to my TV.

I have a SONY BDV-IS1000 and my TV is SONY XBR-52HX909.
jkudlacz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 05:59 PM   #205
jkudlacz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
I think I found a possible bug.

I wanted to record the new show The Firm but I totally forgot it was on, fortunately one of my tuners was on that channel so I decided to go pull up Guide and click record and I selected a season pass for the show.

I though that this would record the whole show unfortunately, it only grabbed 1hour and 31 minutes of it, instead of the whole 2 hours and at that point show was running only for 60 min or so.
jkudlacz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 06:10 PM   #206
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkudlacz View Post
I think I found a possible bug.

I wanted to record the new show The Firm but I totally forgot it was on, fortunately one of my tuners was on that channel so I decided to go pull up Guide and click record and I selected a season pass for the show.

I though that this would record the whole show unfortunately, it only grabbed 1hour and 31 minutes of it, instead of the whole 2 hours and at that point show was running only for 60 min or so.
The live buffer is only 30 min (on each "tuner"). So if you were 60 min into the show before you told it to record a 120 min program, it would only be able to capture 90 minutes of it. The first 30 min were simply not available. Not a bug, just the way it works with TiVo.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 06:48 PM   #207
jkudlacz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
The live buffer is only 30 min (on each "tuner"). So if you were 60 min into the show before you told it to record a 120 min program, it would only be able to capture 90 minutes of it. The first 30 min were simply not available. Not a bug, just the way it works with TiVo.
Cool thanks, I wish there was ability to increase it, to maybe 60min or 2 hours.
jkudlacz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 07:16 PM   #208
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkudlacz View Post
Cool thanks, I wish there was ability to increase it, to maybe 60min or 2 hours.
That's been mentioned before. Certainly in this day of multi-terabyte drives, a 30-minute buffer seems ridiculously small. They should at least bump it to 60. And a user option would be better, of course.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 03:13 PM   #209
mumpower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Knoxville
Posts: 175
"1.2.3 Closed captions no longer appear on the screen while using 1xFF+ (first fast play) while in the SDUI or HDUI. Margret later explained it was due to technical reasons and implied this feature will not return."

Is there a way we can reject and/or undo updates? This is a seminal usage of the TiVo for me. I'd rather have 14.9 or whatever indefinitely than a new update that removes this functionality, which is critical to how I watch programs.
__________________
Now featuring two Roamio Plus units (150 hours each) and a base Roamio upgraded to 450 hours.
mumpower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 04:24 PM   #210
teewow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
How about Amazon Prime Instant Videos ?
teewow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |