TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-2012, 03:49 PM   #1
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,830
Minor Issues with New Software

Elite with latest software. Two things I noticed:

1) I have Criminal Minds set as a manual recording for this evening (CBS, 702 on Cablevision). I decided to change it to a season pass. I click on the name of the show in the guide (which shows with one check mark since it's set to record) and choose "season pass & other options". Then I click on "Get a Season Pass". When I try to set it up, it wants to record on A& E (746). It so happens that an old episode of Criminal Minds is currently airing on 746. I am not tuned to 746 when I try to set the season pass.

2) With the HDUI, the "Deleted Items" in "My Shows" no longer has a count of how many items that folder contains. I always used the SDUI in the past so I'm not sure if this is new with this software release or if it's always been this way, but it does have a count in SD.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 03:57 PM   #2
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG View Post
Elite with latest software. Two things I noticed:

1) I have Criminal Minds set as a manual recording for this evening (CBS, 702 on Cablevision). I decided to change it to a season pass. I click on the name of the show in the guide (which shows with one check mark since it's set to record) and choose "season pass & other options". Then I click on "Get a Season Pass". When I try to set it up, it wants to record on A& E (746). It so happens that an old episode of Criminal Minds is currently airing on 746. I am not tuned to 746 when I try to set the season pass.

2) With the HDUI, the "Deleted Items" in "My Shows" no longer has a count of how many items that folder contains. I always used the SDUI in the past so I'm not sure if this is new with this software release or if it's always been this way, but it does have a count in SD.
1. The Create a Season Pass always defaults to the channel that has the first upcoming episode iirc.

2. This isn't new in the HDUI. It has never counted.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 04:02 PM   #3
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
1. The Create a Season Pass always defaults to the channel that has the first upcoming episode iirc.

2. This isn't new in the HDUI. It has never counted.
Even if I'm modifying an existing recording? Hmmm - okay, never had that happen before - but okay.

2. Thanks. Interesting that it's available in sd but not hd
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 04:06 PM   #4
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG View Post
Even if I'm modifying an existing recording? Hmmm - okay, never had that happen before - but okay.

2. Thanks. Interesting that it's available in sd but not hd
I think so but I will try to double check tonight. It might be also exclusive to the HDUI since search doesn't list the show multiple times if it is on multiple channels unlike in the SDUI. It just lets you pick a channel when you create the season pass.

2. I think this is because you have the free space indicator in the HDUI on the My Shows screen and most used the deleted folder count as a form of that.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 05:09 PM   #5
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG View Post
Elite with latest software. Two things I noticed:

1) I have Criminal Minds set as a manual recording for this evening (CBS, 702 on Cablevision). I decided to change it to a season pass. I click on the name of the show in the guide (which shows with one check mark since it's set to record) and choose "season pass & other options". Then I click on "Get a Season Pass". When I try to set it up, it wants to record on A& E (746). It so happens that an old episode of Criminal Minds is currently airing on 746. I am not tuned to 746 when I try to set the season pass.

This is also a problem when you want to do a one time recording of a show from the Guide and want to add time to it. If the show is not the next airing, you're forced to scroll through "Upcoming" to find the episode you want to record. This only happens with the HDUI.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 05:32 PM   #6
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
This is also a problem when you want to do a one time recording of a show from the Guide and want to add time to it. If the show is not the next airing, you're forced to scroll through "Upcoming" to find the episode you want to record. This only happens with the HDUI.
I don't understand. Why can't you select Season Pass & Other Options and change it from there?
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 07:00 PM   #7
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
I don't understand. Why can't you select Season Pass & Other Options and change it from there?
Have you actually tried it?

Pick a show that's in heavy repeats(Office/Simpsons) or airs nightly(Letterman/Leno). In the HDUI Guide, select an episode airing at the end of next week and set it to record with extra time. Do this and you'll see what I'm talking about. When you go into "Season pass & other options", the choice given is "record next episode". Next episode is not what you're trying to record. You have to scroll through "Upcoming" to find it.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:48 AM   #8
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
This is also a problem when you want to do a one time recording of a show from the Guide and want to add time to it. If the show is not the next airing, you're forced to scroll through "Upcoming" to find the episode you want to record. This only happens with the HDUI.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
I don't understand. Why can't you select Season Pass & Other Options and change it from there?
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
Have you actually tried it?

Pick a show that's in heavy repeats(Office/Simpsons) or airs nightly(Letterman/Leno). In the HDUI Guide, select an episode airing at the end of next week and set it to record with extra time. Do this and you'll see what I'm talking about. When you go into "Season pass & other options", the choice given is "record next episode". Next episode is not what you're trying to record. You have to scroll through "Upcoming" to find it.

Could someone else test this so I don't think it's only me seeing this problem?
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 11:17 AM   #9
ItsRounder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 45
I just noticed this and I guess I'll have to get used to it. I'm glad I caught it though since I would have recorded 30 Rock reruns on WGN instead of the new episodes on NBC. I don't understand why it's this way since if I go to set up a season pass by finding the show on NBC in the guide then that is the channel the season pass should default to, not whatever channel happens to have the next upcoming showing. Is this really the intended behavior and not a bug?
ItsRounder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 03:58 PM   #10
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsRounder View Post
I just noticed this and I guess I'll have to get used to it. I'm glad I caught it though since I would have recorded 30 Rock reruns on WGN instead of the new episodes on NBC. I don't understand why it's this way since if I go to set up a season pass by finding the show on NBC in the guide then that is the channel the season pass should default to, not whatever channel happens to have the next upcoming showing. Is this really the intended behavior and not a bug?
I can't imagine it's intended. If it is, it makes no sense to me why they would want it this way.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:09 PM   #11
DonaldBurns65144
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG View Post
Elite with latest software. Two things I noticed:

1) I have Criminal Minds set as a manual recording for this evening (CBS, 702 on Cablevision). I decided to change it to a season pass. I click on the name of the show in the guide (which shows with one check mark since it's set to record) and choose "season pass & other options". Then I click on "Get a Season Pass". When I try to set it up, it wants to record on A& E (746). It so happens that an old episode of Criminal Minds is currently airing on 746. I am not tuned to 746 when I try to set the season pass.

2) With the HDUI, the "Deleted Items" in "My Shows" no longer has a count of how many items that folder contains. I always used the SDUI in the past so I'm not sure if this is new with this software release or if it's always been this way, but it does have a count in SD.
Go to the guide and get to the show you are trying to record on 702 and press the red record button. That way you are starting with the program you wish to record and the channel it is on.
DonaldBurns65144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:35 PM   #12
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldBurns65144 View Post
Go to the guide and get to the show you are trying to record on 702 and press the red record button. That way you are starting with the program you wish to record and the channel it is on.
That doesn't change anything. It still offers setting up a Season Pass on the channel of the next airing, not the channel that the recording he is selecting is on.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:48 PM   #13
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,458
I would say post a question in TiVomargret's thread about the notes/changelog. She did say she would try to answer questions on why they did some of the things they did.

Maybe they found people didn't try to modify recordings in the guide so they never looked at it.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 06:51 PM   #14
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
I would say post a question in TiVomargret's thread about the notes/changelog. She did say she would try to answer questions on why they did some of the things they did.

Maybe they found people didn't try to modify recordings in the guide so they never looked at it.

I posted it in the changelog thread but no one there confirmed so it didn't get added to the list. I went ahead and posted it in Margret's release notes thread.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 07:21 PM   #15
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
I posted it in the changelog thread but no one there confirmed so it didn't get added to the list. I went ahead and posted it in Margret's release notes thread.
I added it anyway, but it really should be confirmed (noted it that way).
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 12:19 AM   #16
bbrown9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
I added it anyway, but it really should be confirmed (noted it that way).
I just tried this. There were 2 episodes of futurama back-to-back. I selected the later one (2:00 am) and set it to record. I selected it again. The choices were "record as planned" and "season pass and other options". There should be "Cancel" and "Recording options" choices on this screen but they are not there.

I selected "season pass and other options". Again, there should be options to modify the recording options for the selected episode and to cancel the selected episode. The only options here were for a season pass or record next episode.

I selected "record next episode" -> "options" and the episode it had highlighted was the earlier one (1:30 am). I was able to scroll down to "time and channel" and click the right arrow to the one I had highlighted, but the interface should have acted upon the episode that was already highlighted in the guide instead of aking you scroll through and reselect it.

Also, I didn't find a good way to change the recording options for a show you are watching and recording at the same time. Clicking info->select used to bring you to a menu where you could change options or cancel the recording. Now the only options are to continue recording or stop recording. This is a step backwards.

Last edited by bbrown9 : 01-20-2012 at 12:32 AM. Reason: adding info
bbrown9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 05:18 AM   #17
Dr_Diablo
Dr_Diablo
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Midwest
Posts: 912
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG View Post
Elite with latest software. Two things I noticed:

1) I have Criminal Minds set as a manual recording for this evening (CBS, 702 on Cablevision). I decided to change it to a season pass. I click on the name of the show in the guide (which shows with one check mark since it's set to record) and choose "season pass & other options". Then I click on "Get a Season Pass". When I try to set it up, it wants to record on A& E (746). It so happens that an old episode of Criminal Minds is currently airing on 746. I am not tuned to 746 when I try to set the season pass.

2) With the HDUI, the "Deleted Items" in "My Shows" no longer has a count of how many items that folder contains. I always used the SDUI in the past so I'm not sure if this is new with this software release or if it's always been this way, but it does have a count in SD.

try opting for "first run' programs rather then both first runs an repeats
Dr_Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 05:35 AM   #18
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
I added it anyway, but it really should be confirmed (noted it that way).
I can confirm that choosing an episode from the guide and selecting get season pass, gets you the season pass only from the next available episode.

In my case a selecting show on CBS from the guide got a season pass on FX. The only way to get the correct show is to choose get a Season Pass -> options -> channel and scroll through the choices to choose the channel you intended.

I would have thought that since I started from CBS in the guide they would have offered that as the default channel for the season pass and not the channel with the next available episode.

Last edited by shamilian : 01-24-2012 at 08:38 AM.
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 07:00 AM   #19
jpcamaro70
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 144
This must be 20.2? I don't have any of these issue's.
__________________
"Ripped from the world of satellite and thrust into cable, grabbing the TiVo lifeline!" unitron
jpcamaro70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 06:07 PM   #20
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcamaro70 View Post
This must be 20.2? I don't have any of these issue's.
Yes, this whole thread is about 20.2.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |