TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-17-2011, 12:24 AM   #1
craigf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 12
TiVo losing paused location after update to 14.9.2.2

Since I received the update to 14.9.2.2, TiVo intermittently loses the paused location in a TV show. When I go back to play it again, it starts from the beginning.

I cannot figure out how to force the issue to occur, but it has happened several times today since getting the update. Has anyone else noticed this?
craigf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 01:09 AM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Yes. As you have found out, pressing 'Play' when a show is highlighted in the My Shows list will result in playback from the beginning.
In order to resume from a paused point, you have to go into the program screen from the My Shows list first, and then you should see Resume Playback.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 07:47 AM   #3
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigf View Post
Since I received the update to 14.9.2.2, TiVo intermittently loses the paused location in a TV show. When I go back to play it again, it starts from the beginning.

I cannot figure out how to force the issue to occur, but it has happened several times today since getting the update. Has anyone else noticed this?
Yup and lots of times if you left arrow out of a program you find yourself somewhere on the list in My Shows far away from the show you left arrowed out of among the many other bugs listed by this supposed upgrade.
rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 09:41 AM   #4
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Yes. As you have found out, pressing 'Play' when a show is highlighted in the My Shows list will result in playback from the beginning.
In order to resume from a paused point, you have to go into the program screen from the My Shows list first, and then you should see Resume Playback.
This is not happening on my Premiere in SDUI. I tested it several times. Every time I use play from the My Shows list, it remembers the position correctly.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 09:45 AM   #5
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Yes. As you have found out, pressing 'Play' when a show is highlighted in the My Shows list will result in playback from the beginning.
In order to resume from a paused point, you have to go into the program screen from the My Shows list first, and then you should see Resume Playback.
This is working fine on my PXL running the HDUI. I just checked with a couple of shows I only looked at part of this week. I hit play from the "My Shows" list and they both started at the point I left off a few days ago.

I'll need to check my other Premieres when I get home tonight.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 10:41 AM   #6
Illusion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 29
Premiere XL upgraded to 14.9.2.2. The loss of pause position on my unit is 100% of the time. The resume playback function from the information screen does fix the issue for me, but is another unwanted step. Most disappointed in this development.

I hope it is a bug and not a 'new feature'.
Illusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 01:45 PM   #7
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by Illusion View Post
Premiere XL upgraded to 14.9.2.2. The loss of pause position on my unit is 100% of the time. The resume playback function from the information screen does fix the issue for me, but is another unwanted step. Most disappointed in this development.

I hope it is a bug and not a 'new feature'.
%100 of the time for me too in SDUI. It's a PAIN to retrain myself after 10 years plus to select the program first instead of just hitting play. It baffles me how Tivo just can't get a single thing right with Premiere after all this time.
rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 04:23 PM   #8
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahnbo View Post
%100 of the time for me too in SDUI. It's a PAIN to retrain myself after 10 years plus to select the program first instead of just hitting play. It baffles me how Tivo just can't get a single thing right with Premiere after all this time.
This is really strange that it is acting differently for different people. There must be more to this- like type of recording or if another program was watched after it or something. Hard to believe something so specific could be just random.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 07:26 PM   #9
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,350
I just checked my other Premieres. They are all running the HDUI and had no issue resuming when highlighting the title and pressing play in the My Shows list.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 03:22 AM   #10
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
This is really strange that it is acting differently for different people. There must be more to this- like type of recording or if another program was watched after it or something. Hard to believe something so specific could be just random.
I would love to know the answer as well. Just in case anyone wonders how annoying this is that hasn't seen the problem I made a quick video. Sorry I couldn't find my tripod the vid is a little shaky. You'll see where I hit play to start SNL, FF to a point, pause the video then hit the left arrow to go back to the NPL. Instead of landing back on SNL like it should it jumps elsewhere. So I scroll back up to SNL, hit play and instead of resuming at the pause point it starts all over again. Rinse, lather repeat. I use FF to save time but the same thing happens when you play normally. Of course it shouldn't happen at all. This happens on both my Premieres now that they're "upgraded."

http://youtu.be/kCj2aIx4xCs
rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 09:18 AM   #11
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahnbo View Post
I would love to know the answer as well. Just in case anyone wonders how annoying this is that hasn't seen the problem I made a quick video. Sorry I couldn't find my tripod the vid is a little shaky. You'll see where I hit play to start SNL, FF to a point, pause the video then hit the left arrow to go back to the NPL. Instead of landing back on SNL like it should it jumps elsewhere. So I scroll back up to SNL, hit play and instead of resuming at the pause point it starts all over again. Rinse, lather repeat. I use FF to save time but the same thing happens when you play normally. Of course it shouldn't happen at all. This happens on both my Premieres now that they're "upgraded."

http://youtu.be/kCj2aIx4xCs
How are you getting out of the playback? I noticed it did not take you back to the program list and place you on the name of the video you were watching. I almost always use the left arrow to get out of a video. Could that be the difference?
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 12:00 PM   #12
Illusion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 29
I wrote an email to TiVo yesterday. Here is their response:

Thank you for contacting TiVo Customer Support. I would be glad to help you with the lack of 'Resume Playback'.

We do appreciate you taking the time to share the issue with Resume Playback. This is something we are aware of and currently tracking to release a patch in the very near future to resolve.

If you come across anything else, please don't hesitate to let us know!

Illusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 12:45 PM   #13
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,350
But why is it inconsistent?
With my luck, they will have a patch and then I will start to have issues with it.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 01:20 PM   #14
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
How are you getting out of the playback? I noticed it did not take you back to the program list and place you on the name of the video you were watching. I almost always use the left arrow to get out of a video. Could that be the difference?
Yes, I use the left arrow too as was done in the video. Not sure of another way to back out in that way.
rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 01:55 PM   #15
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahnbo View Post
Yes, I use the left arrow too as was done in the video. Not sure of another way to back out in that way.
There isn't, that I am aware of, anyway. I just wanted to make sure. I think it is pivotal that when you pressed the left arrow from the paused recording, it did not take you back to the information screen about the program you had been watching (Saturday Night Live). Instead, you were placed on a listing of programs with the cursor placed on the "Last Man Standing" group entry! It was sort of acting like it does when one presses the "TiVo" button- it returned to "My Shows". I have never seen that behavior before. It is acting almost like a process was aborted, and during that abortion, it ALSO didn't make note of the location in the video where you were.

BTW- posting the video clip was EXTREMELY useful for the discussion.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 02:08 PM   #16
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
HA! It just happened to me! I was halfway through a program, pressed the left arrow to experiment, related to the posting above. I watched something else, went back to the original program, AND IT LOST WHERE IT WAS. So I then tried everything I could think of to make it do it again (watch something else again, use TiVo button, play directly from listings, etc, etc), and could not make it malfunction again.

Hmm.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 02:45 PM   #17
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
There isn't, that I am aware of, anyway. I just wanted to make sure. I think it is pivotal that when you pressed the left arrow from the paused recording, it did not take you back to the information screen about the program you had been watching (Saturday Night Live). Instead, you were placed on a listing of programs with the cursor placed on the "Last Man Standing" group entry! It was sort of acting like it does when one presses the "TiVo" button- it returned to "My Shows". I have never seen that behavior before. It is acting almost like a process was aborted, and during that abortion, it ALSO didn't make note of the location in the video where you were.

BTW- posting the video clip was EXTREMELY useful for the discussion.
Great analysis. OH, and welcome to the club! Hopefully yours will remain more like %1 instead of %100. The only thing I have to decide is if I have the time or energy to even bother taking this on with Tivo.
rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 02:50 PM   #18
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
There isn't, that I am aware of, anyway. I just wanted to make sure. I think it is pivotal that when you pressed the left arrow from the paused recording, it did not take you back to the information screen about the program you had been watching (Saturday Night Live). Instead, you were placed on a listing of programs with the cursor placed on the "Last Man Standing" group entry! It was sort of acting like it does when one presses the "TiVo" button- it returned to "My Shows". I have never seen that behavior before. It is acting almost like a process was aborted, and during that abortion, it ALSO didn't make note of the location in the video where you were.

BTW- posting the video clip was EXTREMELY useful for the discussion.
the left arrow has always returned me to the previous screen. If play is initiated from the info screen then that's where left arrow returns to and if it's initiated from the listings screen it returns there. Granted, it does return him to the wrong place in the listings screen.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 06:30 PM   #19
Illusion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 29
No longer 100% failure rate for me. Sometimes (rarely) TiVo remembers the position for resume playback. I noticed the success while playing around with the selection position on backing out of a show using the left arrow. Sure enough, my TiVo now does not back out to the show it was on, it backs out of playback to some other show being highlighted.

Edit: Now way less than 100% of the time. Weird. I cannot seem to find the exact steps to reproduce.

In fact, the failure rate of the resume playback is now so low I went into system info to see if I had received a newer patched version.

Last edited by Illusion : 12-19-2011 at 08:03 PM.
Illusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 11:49 PM   #20
lhutzesq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 7
Occurring 100% of the time for me from the sd interface (gave up long ago on the buggy hd interface). I watch movies over several nights and it always resumes from the beginning not the last place I left off. Very annoying. Hope there is a fix soon.
lhutzesq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 01:15 PM   #21
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by lhutzesq View Post
Occurring 100% of the time for me from the sd interface (gave up long ago on the buggy hd interface). I watch movies over several nights and it always resumes from the beginning not the last place I left off. Very annoying. Hope there is a fix soon.
Is sounds like the SDUi is buggy, the HDUI has not been buggy for me. While it might not be the fastest UI, I'm not having a resume bug with it.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 12:53 AM   #22
mcphill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by lhutzesq View Post
Occurring 100% of the time for me from the sd interface (gave up long ago on the buggy hd interface). I watch movies over several nights and it always resumes from the beginning not the last place I left off. Very annoying. Hope there is a fix soon.
100% failure rate with me too, SDUI. Just wrote a complaint to TiVo, suggest anyone with the problem do the same!
mcphill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 09:57 AM   #23
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 718
Add me to the list of people who is having 100% failure with this. I'm using SDUI.

Strange thing is that it didn't start until two or three days ago, and I've had 14.922 for a week or two now.

I'd love to use HDUI, but I can't because if you do that, you can't use KidZone, which is essential in this household.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 10:36 AM   #24
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Siegler View Post
Add me to the list of people who is having 100% failure with this. I'm using SDUI.

Strange thing is that it didn't start until two or three days ago, and I've had 14.922 for a week or two now.
It is a long shot, but you might want to try rebooting, just to see if the behavior changes (at least it only takes 3 minutes now). Also, people have noted in the past that the saved position is saved in the program, itself. So if it was something that was recorded prior to the update, it might retain even if new programs don't.

It is strange that some people have this problem and others do not, and a few others (like me) have seen it happen, but only once.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 10:39 AM   #25
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
It is a long shot, but you might want to try rebooting, just to see if the behavior changes (at least it only takes 3 minutes now). Also, people have noted in the past that the saved position is saved in the program, itself. So if it was something that was recorded prior to the update, it might retain even if new programs don't.

It is strange that some people have this problem and others do not, and a few others (like me) have seen it happen, but only once.
I thought of that myself. Rebooting didn't make a difference. I did notice the wildly faster reboot time when I tried, though.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 11:07 PM   #26
kerz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 22
Fixed!

This seems to be fixed in the new update that started rolling out Yesterday/Today!
__________________
* Sony Series 1
* Sony Series 2 x 2
* TiVo Series 2 40 hour
* TiVo Series 2 DT 80 hour
* TiVo Series 3 x2
* TiVo Premier Elite
kerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 11:13 PM   #27
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 718
I got around it in 14.922 by playing from the resume play option inside the listing.

Given how short a life 14.922 had, and how many problems it had, I wonder if it was supposed to come out.
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.

Last edited by Joe Siegler : 01-07-2012 at 12:39 AM.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 07:32 PM   #28
chewy2314
Registered User
 
chewy2314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerz View Post
This seems to be fixed in the new update that started rolling out Yesterday/Today!
That's good news! can't wait for the update. in fact, looking forward to the spring update for those of us using Kidzone.
chewy2314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 08:15 PM   #29
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,198
This happened to me last night with the HDUI and 20.2. I was recording two sporting events and going back and forth between the two. It did not happen 100% of the time. If I played another show that was already recorded, it did not happen. It was only occurring on the two shows that were being recorded at that time. There were even incidents of going into the options of the listing to select "Resume playing" and it wasn't there. The only option was "play" as if I had not started watching already. The only way to resolve it was to always press "pause" before going back to My Shows to watch the other recording.
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 11:38 PM   #30
t1voproof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 87
I hope this issue gets fixed; driving me nuts!
t1voproof is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |