TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2011, 11:17 PM   #1
Dan44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Control Vizio soundbar with Tivo remote?

I'd like to control my Vizio soundbar model VSB210WS with my Tivo peanut remote. Have read several related threads in this forum without finding solution. Any suggestions?

One thread said to try the code 0128, but I can't figure out how to enter that code...?

thanks, Dan
Dan44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 01:48 AM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,532
Well, the instructions for setting a code to control an amp are in Settings - Remote,CableCARD, & Devices - Remote Control Setup - Part2: A/V volume and mute. Select any brand and follow the directions except enter 0128 instead of one of the listed choices.

Edit: I have no idea if 0128 will actually work.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 03:06 PM   #3
Dan44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks. I tried the code 1028, but no luck.

If anyone figures out how to get Tivo peanut remote to control Vizio soundbar, please let me know here!
Dan44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 03:42 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan44 View Post
Thanks. I tried the code 1028, but no luck.

If anyone figures out how to get Tivo peanut remote to control Vizio soundbar, please let me know here!
Somebody posted somewhere else about run the HDMI from the TiVo to the soundbar and then from the soundbar to the television.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=475914
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 04:48 PM   #5
kfpauli
Registered User
 
kfpauli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 6
curious if that worked - HDMI to soundbar, soundbar to TV. I just bought the Vizio soundbar and I'm running into the same situation.
__________________
Ken in Fort Lauderdale
kfpauli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 05:20 PM   #6
ajayabb
Registered User
 
ajayabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moorestown NJ
Posts: 429
If all else fails, might be able to pick up the Glo remote for cheap which can learn the vizio sound bar remote signal
__________________
A.J.


2 Roamio Plus Tivos
1 Tivo Mini
Running Pytivo and Streambaby
ajayabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 01:05 PM   #7
Doh
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Washington, D.C., USA
Posts: 4,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajayabb View Post
If all else fails, might be able to pick up the Glo remote for cheap which can learn the vizio sound bar remote signal
Or the slide remote, which has bluetooth.
__________________
I think we should limit posting in threads like this to only those who know nothing about the subject. -- retrodog
Doh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 09:02 PM   #8
mlucas2@my.westg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
I found a fix

After two years of this problem I played with my tv and under the audio menu you can change to variable from fixed. After you close out the screen the audio should come through your sound bar. You may have adjust your sound bar volume to the max and then use your remote to play with your personal preferences for sound. I hope I have explained this well enough. I have a vizio tv and a vizio sound bar.
mlucas2@my.westg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 08:27 AM   #9
robman8023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Code "0315" worked for me on my Vizio 2.1 s3821w
robman8023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 06:57 PM   #10
fergusond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8
0315 worked for me, too!

0315 worked for me, too! Thanks!
__________________
Douglas Ferguson, Ph.D.
College of Charleston
fergusond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 10:37 AM   #11
BCLunacy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Smile Vizio sound bar with Roaming remote

0315 worked for me also!!
BCLunacy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2014, 02:53 PM   #12
jazmaan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 73
Others have reported 1180 and 1199 to work. I just ordered a Vizio soundbar (the cheapest 29 inch w/Bluetooth). I'll try all these suggestions when it arrives.

Last edited by jazmaan : 11-27-2014 at 03:00 PM.
jazmaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 11:45 PM   #13
bbb3o
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
Wondering if any other suggestions? (jazmaan: any luck?)
0315 worked for me for awhile. But then it stopped, and will not be re-set (?) (can't figure that one out)
Even when it did work, the volume control was so heavily stepped, I found it necessary to still use the the Vizio remote. (i.e., when using the TiVo remote, clicking once to raise the volume made it too loud, and clicking once to lower the volume made it too soft)
bbb3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 12:00 AM   #14
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbb3o View Post
Wondering if any other suggestions? (jazmaan: any luck?)
0315 worked for me for awhile. But then it stopped, and will not be re-set (?) (can't figure that one out)
Even when it did work, the volume control was so heavily stepped, I found it necessary to still use the the Vizio remote. (i.e., when using the TiVo remote, clicking once to raise the volume made it too loud, and clicking once to lower the volume made it too soft)
Volume control on the TiVo remote is not a step control.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 03:29 PM   #15
bbb3o
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Volume control on the TiVo remote is not a step control.
Yes, I know. I wasn't clear.
What I mean is, that using the 0315 "kludge" for the Vizio sound bars (when it works), results in a situation where if you just try to turn up the volume by a single press of the Tivo volume button, it raises the volume extremely loud. two presses is exponentially louder.
Press the volume button "down" makes the volume too soft. And two presses is exponentially softer.
Using the standard Vizio remote, volume makes a slow graduation louder or softer.

Clear?
bbb3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 04:37 PM   #16
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbb3o View Post
Yes, I know. I wasn't clear.
What I mean is, that using the 0315 "kludge" for the Vizio sound bars (when it works), results in a situation where if you just try to turn up the volume by a single press of the Tivo volume button, it raises the volume extremely loud. two presses is exponentially louder.
Press the volume button "down" makes the volume too soft. And two presses is exponentially softer.
Using the standard Vizio remote, volume makes a slow graduation louder or softer.

Clear?
My point is that the number of presses is irrelevant. How long you hold it down is what matters. I assume that there is no visual indicator of what the volume is doing.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 03:34 PM   #17
bbb3o
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
My point is that the number of presses is irrelevant. How long you hold it down is what matters. I assume that there is no visual indicator of what the volume is doing.
I was trying to express the shortest possible time length for a button "hold-down" as being a "click" (which would obviously adjust the volume by it's smallest amount, just like performing the same action on the channel change button will forward the channel number by the smallest amount) I find there is usually little call to actually "hold-down" any button on the remote (any remote, actually). Incremental changes are most useful.

The incremental change in volume on the Vizio sound bars (I have one 29" and two 39") is vey extreme when using the Tivo remote. (like going from 10db to 15db to 20db with each push of the button). Volume change is "normal" when using the accompanying Vizio remote (like going from 10db to 11db to 12db with each push of its button).

Anyway,
All of this comment was simply in hopes that someone knows of any working remote code that may function better than the "0315" for these sound bars.
bbb3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |