TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-2011, 02:45 PM   #1
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
Losing all channels - Tivo Premiere

I have had my Tivo Premiere since 9-12-2011. I haven't had any problems with it until Friday, 9-30-2011. I was watching the Texas Rangers playoff game and it decided to restart on its on.

The next day the Tivo lost all the cable channels. I tried several of the channels and the unscrambled channels screen said it couldn't find a signal. The scrambled channels said channel not authorized. I restarted the Tivo from the Help menu item and the channels reappeared. The cablecard is a Motorola cablecard.

Last night Monday, 10-3-2011 we were watching some recorded shows and when we finished watching, all the cable channels had disappeared again. I tried to call Tivo, but it was after 7 pm PST. So I started a chat session. Before I called I restarted the Tivo and all channels came back. They guy had me look at some diagnostics and thought it might have been because of a signal dip. I called Tivo support this morning and the tech echoed the same thinking about a signal dip causing the restart on Friday and losing the channels on both occasions. I expressed that the software seemed to be less than robust if it couldn't recover from a signal dip. We agreed that I would monitor and not restart the next time the loss of channels happens during support hours. The tech also mentioned that a new version of the software was being pushed out toward the end of October.

Has anyone experienced these problems before?
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 01:23 PM   #2
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
More info

I came in from lunch Wednesday, 10/5/2011 and my Tivo had restarted and was coming up. I called Tivo support to log the information to my problem ticket. Asked the tech if they would honor the 30 day full refund if the problems weren't resolved when the 30 days were up. He agreed to do this since the case was active before the 30 days were up. I hope it gets resolved though.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 05:57 AM   #3
dkraft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by sldavis1952 View Post
I came in from lunch Wednesday, 10/5/2011 and my Tivo had restarted and was coming up. I called Tivo support to log the information to my problem ticket. Asked the tech if they would honor the 30 day full refund if the problems weren't resolved when the 30 days were up. He agreed to do this since the case was active before the 30 days were up. I hope it gets resolved though.
I had no channels on Wednesday morning. Second time this has happened. A restart fixed the problem both times. Not sure what is going on.
dkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 11:53 AM   #4
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 702
This happened to me several times during a period in which comcast was making a lot of changes. I strongly suspect that some sort of configuration change the cable company can make doesn't agree with tivo. Power cycling my tivo fixed it every time, and since comcast seems to have gotten finished with most of their changes, I haven't had the problem again for a while now.

I was trying to write a script I could run in cron on my computer at 4AM every day to use the telnet interface to the tivo to just automatically restart it every day, but the problem stopped happening before I got the script to work :-).
tomhorsley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 02:24 PM   #5
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
This happened to me several times during a period in which comcast was making a lot of changes. I strongly suspect that some sort of configuration change the cable company can make doesn't agree with tivo. Power cycling my tivo fixed it every time, and since comcast seems to have gotten finished with most of their changes, I haven't had the problem again for a while now.

I was trying to write a script I could run in cron on my computer at 4AM every day to use the telnet interface to the tivo to just automatically restart it every day, but the problem stopped happening before I got the script to work :-).
When in doubt, blame the cable company. It usually is their fault.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 06:37 AM   #6
dkraft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
This happened to me several times during a period in which comcast was making a lot of changes. I strongly suspect that some sort of configuration change the cable company can make doesn't agree with tivo. Power cycling my tivo fixed it every time, and since comcast seems to have gotten finished with most of their changes, I haven't had the problem again for a while now.

I was trying to write a script I could run in cron on my computer at 4AM every day to use the telnet interface to the tivo to just automatically restart it every day, but the problem stopped happening before I got the script to work :-).

Now that you mention that, a new HD channel had been added. I can't remember if it was before or after the restart. The TiVo had an on screen message "Bravo HD channel 430 has been added". You may be on to something.
dkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 06:44 AM   #7
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
Losing channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkraft View Post
Now that you mention that, a new HD channel had been added. I can't remember if it was before or after the restart. The TiVo had an on screen message "Bravo HD channel 430 has been added". You may be on to something.
In my case, there was no message about channels being added.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 09:25 PM   #8
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
Losing channels again

I lost all my channels again on 10/13/2011 - Every channels shows a black background with the Tivo icon then "Problem with the signal on this cable channel. Trying again."

I waited until 10/14/2011 until Tivo support was open for business. Two prior Tivo support techs had asked me not to restart if it happened again and made it sound like they could do more troubleshooting if it hadn't restarted. The support tech I got this time said they preferred I did a restart before I called. Anyway not restarting didn't seem to help him any with the troubleshooting. He had me switch coax cables with a Series 2 that isn't having any problems. Just waiting to see if this solves the problem.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 11:40 PM   #9
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by sldavis1952 View Post
I lost all my channels again on 10/13/2011 - Every channels shows a black background with the Tivo icon then "Problem with the signal on this cable channel. Trying again."

I waited until 10/14/2011 until Tivo support was open for business. Two prior Tivo support techs had asked me not to restart if it happened again and made it sound like they could do more troubleshooting if it hadn't restarted. The support tech I got this time said they preferred I did a restart before I called. Anyway not restarting didn't seem to help him any with the troubleshooting. He had me switch coax cables with a Series 2 that isn't having any problems. Just waiting to see if this solves the problem.
When my (OTA-only) Premiere gives me that message, I believe it means that it is receiving a digital carrier but not receiving a (valid) transport stream (digital video data). So ask the cable techs what should be feeding it the transport stream. If there's not even a digital carrier, the Premiere says, "Searching for signal on this antenna channel ...".
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 01:22 PM   #10
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
When my (OTA-only) Premiere gives me that message, I believe it means that it is receiving a digital carrier but not receiving a (valid) transport stream (digital video data). So ask the cable techs what should be feeding it the transport stream. If there's not even a digital carrier, the Premiere says, "Searching for signal on this antenna channel ...".
Does your Premiere recover on its own? Mine doesn't. Last time I wanted 12+ hours and restarted and the channels came back.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 03:06 PM   #11
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,234
Quote:
Originally Posted by sldavis1952 View Post
Does your Premiere recover on its own? Mine doesn't. Last time I wanted 12+ hours and restarted and the channels came back.
Being OTA only, I have no cable card and no tuning adapter, so there really isn't anything for the TiVo to recover. Eventually the station starts sending a transport stream again, and then I see video again. In your case (cable) it's possible that restarting is needed to get the TiVo talking to the cable equipment again. But do try restarting just the tuning adapter to see if that helps.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:26 PM   #12
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
Arrow Losing channels again

Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
Being OTA only, I have no cable card and no tuning adapter, so there really isn't anything for the TiVo to recover. Eventually the station starts sending a transport stream again, and then I see video again. In your case (cable) it's possible that restarting is needed to get the TiVo talking to the cable equipment again. But do try restarting just the tuning adapter to see if that helps.
No tuning card, just Motorola cablecard. The software should be robust enough to recover on its own.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 09:42 PM   #13
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
I lost all channels again this afternoon. I called Tivo support. The tech support guy decided to ship me another Premiere and have me return the one I have now. I restarted and got the channels back after talking to the support guy. 5 minutes later the channels were lost again. I restarted the Premiere and it has hung at "Almost there... Just a few minutes more." for about 2 hours. I was hoping to move my recorded shows over to the new Premiere, but doesn't look like that is going to happen.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 02:13 AM   #14
garys
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 62
I have Comcast. They set up two elites for me today, one cable card each. At first I was getting all of the channels below 100 and a few above 100. Then they slowly disappeared from both TiVos. After a couple of hours, every channel gives me "This channel is not authorized. Contact your cable provider for more information." I've had four very long calls with Comcast and no luck. I'm pretty sure its Comcast's fault, but at this point I'm pretty much giving up and sending the boxes back. My old Series 3 boxes still work, and having four tuners that don't work is hardly an upgrade from having two tuners that do work. I'm well within the 30 days, so back they go.
garys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 01:08 AM   #15
diamar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 69
My channels disappeared today. It's happened sporadically over the last few months. It seems like it happens shortly after I transfer something from my Series3 or when I download something from Amazon to the Premiere.

Usually a restart brings the channels back, but tonight I've tried 3 restarts, and no channels.

Using Broadstripe cable, so not the same Comcast issues others might have.

I think the latest software introduced some instability to the Premiere. Might have been working pretty well for months until recently.
diamar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 02:48 PM   #16
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
Losing channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by sldavis1952 View Post
I lost all channels again this afternoon. I called Tivo support. The tech support guy decided to ship me another Premiere and have me return the one I have now. I restarted and got the channels back after talking to the support guy. 5 minutes later the channels were lost again. I restarted the Premiere and it has hung at "Almost there... Just a few minutes more." for about 2 hours. I was hoping to move my recorded shows over to the new Premiere, but doesn't look like that is going to happen.
Got the replacement Tivo last week. Popped the cablecard from the old Premiere into the new Premiere. Got the standard HD channels, but couldn't get the premium HD channels. The cable company did a truck roll this morning and the tech walked in with a handful of cablecards. He called in the information on the current cablecard. Within a minute I was receiving all the channels I was supposed to. Hope the Tivo replacement solves the problem of losing all the channels.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 01:18 AM   #17
martynl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 17
Angry Similar problems here

I am also losing channels in the first few days since getting my Premiere Elite installed last Saturday.

After the cable company installed the cable card [they insisted], I had all channels including all digital and premium channels.

Then late on Saturday all channels disappeared. An initial reboot did not solve, but they came back again on Sunday. I spent the day sorting out season passes and wishlists. Things were running fine on Sunday night, but the channels had gone again Monday morning. A reboot on Monday evening restored all channels, but they were again gone sometime on Tuesday, and a reboot/power cycle this evening did not solve the problem.

[Background info: HDUI. Relevant Coax cable works fine when plugged into existing Series 2.]

I am trying to decide whether to call Tivo or Broadstrip (cable) first. Anyone have advice on whether this problem is more likely a cablecard issue or an Elite issue?

Thanks,

Martyn
martynl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 01:29 AM   #18
diamar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by martynl View Post
I am trying to decide whether to call Tivo or Broadstripe (cable) first. Anyone have advice on whether this problem is more likely a cablecard issue or an Elite issue?
You're the first person on this forum I've seen who also uses Broadstripe. My Premiere (not Elite) has generally behaved well until the last few months. Now it seems that I have disappearing channels once a week or so. I suspect it's a TiVo software thing, and might be correlated to something Broadstripe is doing.

I'm skeptical that either TiVo or Broadstripe will be able to help you, but please post here if you find any answers!
diamar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 07:46 AM   #19
pfan1268
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Same Issues With Comcast

I felt compelled to post since this is a thorn in my side as well.

This happens to me on average once a week, always overnight. Occasionally it happens several times a week which makes me want to throw my Premiere out the window!
It happened last night and what restores the signal 90% of the time is to pull the cable card for 15 seconds. You may have to change the channel after plugging it back in. If this fails a reboot works every time.
pfan1268 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 12:44 PM   #20
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by martynl View Post
I am also losing channels in the first few days since getting my Premiere Elite installed last Saturday.

After the cable company installed the cable card [they insisted], I had all channels including all digital and premium channels.

Then late on Saturday all channels disappeared. An initial reboot did not solve, but they came back again on Sunday. I spent the day sorting out season passes and wishlists. Things were running fine on Sunday night, but the channels had gone again Monday morning. A reboot on Monday evening restored all channels, but they were again gone sometime on Tuesday, and a reboot/power cycle this evening did not solve the problem.

[Background info: HDUI. Relevant Coax cable works fine when plugged into existing Series 2.]

I am trying to decide whether to call Tivo or Broadstrip (cable) first. Anyone have advice on whether this problem is more likely a cablecard issue or an Elite issue?

Thanks,

Martyn
What cablecard are you using? I am using a Motorola.

I called Tivo 6 times on my issue on losing channels.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 12:47 PM   #21
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamar View Post
You're the first person on this forum I've seen who also uses Broadstripe. My Premiere (not Elite) has generally behaved well until the last few months. Now it seems that I have disappearing channels once a week or so. I suspect it's a TiVo software thing, and might be correlated to something Broadstripe is doing.

I'm skeptical that either TiVo or Broadstripe will be able to help you, but please post here if you find any answers!
I also suspect it is a problem with the Tivo software. It could also be a cablecard issue. What brand of cablecard do you have? I have a Motorola.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 12:49 PM   #22
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfan1268 View Post
I felt compelled to post since this is a thorn in my side as well.

This happens to me on average once a week, always overnight. Occasionally it happens several times a week which makes me want to throw my Premiere out the window!
It happened last night and what restores the signal 90% of the time is to pull the cable card for 15 seconds. You may have to change the channel after plugging it back in. If this fails a reboot works every time.
I am averaging about once a week for losing all channels. A reboot has worked for me. What brand cablecard do you have? I have a Motorola.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 01:02 PM   #23
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
This morning I got up and the replacement Tivo had lost cable channels 301-349. These are the scrambled channels. Channels 235-267 were pixelating. I restarted and everything was working properly.

It could be a Tivo software issue like diamar suspects. My Series 2 is working fine in another room and worked fine for a 1 1/2 years in the spot I now have the Premiere.
I got the replacement Tivo working with the cablecard Monday before noon. If it happens again I will call Longview Cable and ask them to replace the Motorola cablecard.

Does anyone have a cron job to restart their Tivo?

Last edited by sldavis1952 : 11-03-2011 at 01:04 PM. Reason: add question about cron job.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 05:16 AM   #24
ronneva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
premier elite losing channels

I too have just experienced the problem of losing all channels and had to reset the box to reconnect.
I am TW with a motorola card.

Last edited by ronneva : 11-15-2011 at 05:23 AM.
ronneva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 11:57 PM   #25
diamar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by sldavis1952 View Post
This morning I got up and the replacement Tivo had lost cable channels 301-349. These are the scrambled channels. Channels 235-267 were pixelating. I restarted and everything was working properly.

It could be a Tivo software issue like diamar suspects. My Series 2 is working fine in another room and worked fine for a 1 1/2 years in the spot I now have the Premiere.
I got the replacement Tivo working with the cablecard Monday before noon. If it happens again I will call Longview Cable and ask them to replace the Motorola cablecard.

Does anyone have a cron job to restart their Tivo?
So I have had no issues at all lately, and the only thing that's changed is that I've stopped buying video on Amazon (I used to have some season passes). I think it was triggered every time I used my PC to specify delivery to my TiVo. Hardly scientific, but that's my best guess at this point.
diamar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 01:11 AM   #26
martynl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 17
Angry

Latest update for me
- cable company replaced cable card
--- still losing channels daily
- Tivo suggests 'clear and delete everything' (done yesterday)
--- channels lost again today

For me, rebooting does not resolve the issue generally.

Next steps, I will be asking for a replacement box. Clearly not a cablecard issue.

I have a motorola card for those who wanted to know.

Martyn
martynl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 11:09 AM   #27
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
I haven't had an issue with losing channels since November 3rd. During that time I haven't used Netflix or HuluPlus. I don't know if using the streaming services could have caused the lose of channels. When I use them again, I will see what happens.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 11:04 PM   #28
Bender1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Same issue here

Quote:
Originally Posted by martynl View Post
I am also losing channels in the first few days since getting my Premiere Elite installed last Saturday.

After the cable company installed the cable card [they insisted], I had all channels including all digital and premium channels.

Then late on Saturday all channels disappeared. An initial reboot did not solve, but they came back again on Sunday. I spent the day sorting out season passes and wishlists. Things were running fine on Sunday night, but the channels had gone again Monday morning. A reboot on Monday evening restored all channels, but they were again gone sometime on Tuesday, and a reboot/power cycle this evening did not solve the problem.

[Background info: HDUI. Relevant Coax cable works fine when plugged into existing Series 2.]

I am trying to decide whether to call Tivo or Broadstrip (cable) first. Anyone have advice on whether this problem is more likely a cablecard issue or an Elite issue?

Thanks,

Martyn
Broadstripe in Seattle has been out twice. Seems to go out when changing channels. This time was weird though as the channel I changed from remained available and broadcasting even though the cable card diag screen said that I had 0 tuners and needed to call my cable company to pair the device.
Bender1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 10:58 AM   #29
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 455
This has happened to me and others. See:

thread: This Channel is Not Authorized

Yes, it's very, very frustrating.
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 07:17 PM   #30
sldavis1952
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Longview, TX
Posts: 121
This morning most of the channels were not there or were pixelating.
I restarted Tivo and could receive all the channels except for ESPN,
Channel 18 standard def and channel 348 high def. Checked my Series 2
Tivo and it was working okay. Checked our other HD set and couldn't
get the standard def ESPN. The coax is plugged directly into this TV.
About mid-morning I was able to get ESPN channels on all the TVs. Longview
Cable may have been doing something with ESPN. Even if the cable company is
doing something with the cable lineup the Tivo software should be able
to handle it. It also has been raining for 2 days with over 2 inches of rain. Maybe
the weather is causing some issue.
sldavis1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |