TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2011, 05:35 PM   #1
ps56k
Registered User
 
ps56k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago western burbs, IL USA
Posts: 133
THD just died - all 4 leds on - options ?

Came home today to find the Tivo THD sitting there with all 4 leds glowing.

Flipped the TV on, and it was ok - went to main menu - tried to change menus and it froze on the "waiting" -

Unplugged... waited... plugged back in hoping for the best - yeah right
I opened it up, nothing seems bad -

The fan is running; really slow, and the Ethernet port leds are on, but the WD1600AVVS disk doesn't seem to be spinning correctly... I can put my ear to it and I hear a motor, but very soft... not sure what it normally sounds like.

SO - OPTIONS -
is it the disk, the power supply, the motherboard ?
Will Tivo replace the unit ?
or should I upgrade to a different Tivo unit ?
or go to a larger unit ?

At this point - of course we don't know if the disk is recoverable or not....

Unit was received on 3/23/10 - as an RMA for another THD that only ran for a couple of months. So this one ran for 1yr & 7mons,

Last edited by ps56k : 10-12-2011 at 06:02 PM.
ps56k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 06:51 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
It sounds like a power supply issue. How close did you look at the power supply?

It's possible one or more of the capacitors have gone bad. Look very close at the top of the capacitors. They should all be flat. If any of them have a slight bulge, they're bad.
For comarison...

Take a look at badcaps.net to learn more.
http://www.badcaps.net/pages.php?vid=5
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 07:36 PM   #3
ps56k
Registered User
 
ps56k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago western burbs, IL USA
Posts: 133
I've had some leaky caps in an old receiver, never saw them bulging.... but will look.

This may be a good time to just upgrade to a Premiere XL (the elite might be too much muscle as we only have a 3mb Internet connection)

Then, with the new unit, we have to battle with Comcast to get the Cablecard re-paired... that's always so much fun...
ps56k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 07:49 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps56k View Post
This may be a good time to just upgrade to a Premiere XL (the elite might be too much muscle as we only have a 3mb Internet connection)
Huh? An Elite isn't going to use any more of your internet connection than any other Premiere. Cable isn't U-verse.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 07:52 PM   #5
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,477
If you decide to upgrade I have a premier for sale thats been upgraded with a 2TB drive. I took it out the box and verified it works ok and made sure the TSN is good with Tivo.

Make me an offer if you want...
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 08:47 PM   #6
ps56k
Registered User
 
ps56k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago western burbs, IL USA
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Huh? An Elite isn't going to use any more of your internet connection than any other Premiere..
I thought that all the streaming services were via the Internet and not via the cable.
ps56k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 09:43 PM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps56k View Post
I thought that all the streaming services were via the Internet and not via the cable.
They are but what has that got to do with the Elite vs. the Premiere?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 02:50 PM   #8
ELEVO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by ps56k View Post
I've had some leaky caps in an old receiver, never saw them bulging.... but will look.

This may be a good time to just upgrade to a Premiere XL (the elite might be too much muscle as we only have a 3mb Internet connection)

Then, with the new unit, we have to battle with Comcast to get the Cablecard repaired... that's always so much fun...
The Elite ? Which is the Tivo Premiere Elite ? I didn't know they had one.

Sorry but it's been awhile since i owned a TIVO, Last Tivo i Owned was a SAT-T60 That Worked with Directv. I have had no Cable or Sat in my house for Almost 3 years, I was upset at all the prices going up and Taxes being paid to our Crooked Government for watching TV. So i have been Very Happy With OTA HD Antenna from Direct Antenna

May get fios but only because my Son is willing to pay for it, But as fas as i am Concern OTA has about 50+ Channels here in NYC and lots of them in HD

Geesh i wish we could all come together and Drop These Greedy Corporations, and just watch how they would drop the prices and Remove the Taxes, Simply because of Millons of Cancellations. Unity is Power
ELEVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 05:43 PM   #9
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by ELEVO View Post
The Elite ? Which is the Tivo Premiere Elite ? I didn't know they had one.
The original name of the 4-tuner, digital cable only TiVo. Now known as the XL4.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2013, 09:46 PM   #10
ELEVO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
The original name of the 4-tuner, digital cable only TiVo. Now known as the XL4.
Awesome that is what i thought,.

Now knowing that it is almost around 4 year old Technology, I Think i will Enjoy this S3 that is Working Sweet with OTA HD Channels and Doing just fine, Till the S5 Comes along. Maybe and i have my fingers Crossed TIVO Will Make me a Nice offer and i will take a nice Bundle including Lifetime )
ELEVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |