TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2011, 10:17 PM   #1
Dan44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Control Vizio soundbar with Tivo remote?

I'd like to control my Vizio soundbar model VSB210WS with my Tivo peanut remote. Have read several related threads in this forum without finding solution. Any suggestions?

One thread said to try the code 0128, but I can't figure out how to enter that code...?

thanks, Dan
Dan44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 12:48 AM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,159
Well, the instructions for setting a code to control an amp are in Settings - Remote,CableCARD, & Devices - Remote Control Setup - Part2: A/V volume and mute. Select any brand and follow the directions except enter 0128 instead of one of the listed choices.

Edit: I have no idea if 0128 will actually work.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 02:06 PM   #3
Dan44
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks. I tried the code 1028, but no luck.

If anyone figures out how to get Tivo peanut remote to control Vizio soundbar, please let me know here!
Dan44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 02:42 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan44 View Post
Thanks. I tried the code 1028, but no luck.

If anyone figures out how to get Tivo peanut remote to control Vizio soundbar, please let me know here!
Somebody posted somewhere else about run the HDMI from the TiVo to the soundbar and then from the soundbar to the television.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=475914
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 03:48 PM   #5
kfpauli
Registered User
 
kfpauli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 6
curious if that worked - HDMI to soundbar, soundbar to TV. I just bought the Vizio soundbar and I'm running into the same situation.
__________________
Ken in Fort Lauderdale
kfpauli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 04:20 PM   #6
ajayabb
Registered User
 
ajayabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moorestown NJ
Posts: 427
If all else fails, might be able to pick up the Glo remote for cheap which can learn the vizio sound bar remote signal
__________________
A.J.


2 Roamio Plus Tivos
1 Tivo Mini
Running Pytivo and Streambaby
ajayabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 12:05 PM   #7
Doh
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Washington, D.C., USA
Posts: 4,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajayabb View Post
If all else fails, might be able to pick up the Glo remote for cheap which can learn the vizio sound bar remote signal
Or the slide remote, which has bluetooth.
__________________
I think we should limit posting in threads like this to only those who know nothing about the subject. -- retrodog
Doh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 08:02 PM   #8
mlucas2@my.westg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
I found a fix

After two years of this problem I played with my tv and under the audio menu you can change to variable from fixed. After you close out the screen the audio should come through your sound bar. You may have adjust your sound bar volume to the max and then use your remote to play with your personal preferences for sound. I hope I have explained this well enough. I have a vizio tv and a vizio sound bar.
mlucas2@my.westg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 07:27 AM   #9
robman8023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Code "0315" worked for me on my Vizio 2.1 s3821w
robman8023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2014, 05:57 PM   #10
fergusond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 8
0315 worked for me, too!

0315 worked for me, too! Thanks!
__________________
Douglas Ferguson, Ph.D.
College of Charleston
fergusond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |