TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2011, 06:12 PM   #3121
Iluvatar
Registered User
 
Iluvatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmiranda View Post
I rediscovered an important tip: if it works fine in a command window, and you run it as a service but can't get to the config page and TiVo can't see it... you have to mark the python win32 service as allowed through the firewall :-)
Also make sure that if you are running 64 bit python you install the 64 bit extensions for pywin as well...vice versa for 32 bit. And make sure pywin is installed for All Users.

And when you are setting up the service you run the command prompt with Administrative privileges.
Iluvatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 10:18 PM   #3122
jsheinz1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 49
C:\pytivo>pyTivoService.py --startup auto install
Installing service pyTivo
Service installed



Also helps if you install the Intel version of Python and not the AMD version
jsheinz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 11:00 PM   #3123
jsheinz1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 49
So I got the service installed, but it doesn't seem to startup when windows starts...how do I get that going?
jsheinz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 06:53 AM   #3124
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 624
When you go into control panel->admin tools->services, do you see pytivo and it's not running? If you start it by hand does it run?
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 09:16 AM   #3125
jsheinz1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 49
---------------------------
Services
---------------------------
Windows could not start the pyTivo service on Local Computer.

Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.
jsheinz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 10:10 PM   #3126
jsheinz1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 49
I completely uninstalled and reinstalled everything. Service started!
jsheinz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 02:19 PM   #3127
captainDlp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
New to Tivo Premiere

I've been using Pytivo with my TivoHD for years and want to know what the difference is with Tivo Premiere? Does HD transfer faster? is there a different transfer format? any better features? any problems?
captainDlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 01:15 PM   #3128
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by captainDlp View Post
Does HD transfer faster?
Yes (for cases where the TiVo is the limiting factor).

Quote:
is there a different transfer format?
No. (Theoretically, there could be, but we haven't been able to make it work yet.)

My Premiere will take 1080p videos, unlike my S3 (dunno about the HD), and is more tolerant generally of a wider range of MP4 videos.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 06:55 AM   #3129
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,868
Sometime ago, someone told me how to chage a config setting for pytivo so that the video shares do not show up in the MyShows list. I'll be darned if I can find it with a search though. Its not in the wiki either.

I think it was wmcbrine that told me but could not find the message.

If anyone knows, I would be grateful and will update the wiki this time.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 09:14 AM   #3130
Iluvatar
Registered User
 
Iluvatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
Sometime ago, someone told me how to chage a config setting for pytivo so that the video shares do not show up in the MyShows list. I'll be darned if I can find it with a search though. Its not in the wiki either.

I think it was wmcbrine that told me but could not find the message.

If anyone knows, I would be grateful and will update the wiki this time.
Was me in the Synology post on the pyTivo Forum.

You need to place the following in your pyTivo.conf

Code:
[_tivo_TSN]
Shares =
Put share name in to show only that share or leave blank to show no shares. This disables zeroconf mode if I remember. Restart both pyTivo and the TiVo in question.

This is in the wiki but is not described exactly how it is working for me.

*I am experiencing a bug though where if I place this into the .conf file and then use the web admin to access the config this section will be erased. Not sure what's up with that. So if you have issues with the shares showing again in your NPL that's probably what happened.
Iluvatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 09:41 AM   #3131
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,868
Thanks!

And I updated the Wiki to reflect this.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 08:40 PM   #3132
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iluvatar View Post
*I am experiencing a bug though where if I place this into the .conf file and then use the web admin to access the config this section will be erased.
Cannot reproduce.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 10:29 PM   #3133
johnjay829
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Having a lil trouble with videos in sub folders not showing up. when i select the share from the main tivo window i can see that the folder has files with a number indicator but when i open the sub folder no videos show up. i checked to make sure the video was working by moving to the main share folder.
johnjay829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 11:00 AM   #3134
Iluvatar
Registered User
 
Iluvatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Cannot reproduce.
Not sure what to say other than it happens for me. I manually add a blank 'Shares = ' line under each [_tivo_tsn] heading, restart pyTivo, then go to the web admin, make other changes, save and restart. At this point the pyTiVo.conf has the Shares line deleted in all _tivo_tsn sections.

Not a big deal though as this is on my NAS installation so once it's setup I pretty much don't touch it anymore. I just have to remember to double check my .conf file last.

I am running lucasnz fork though so perhaps the difference is there.
Iluvatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 11:43 AM   #3135
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,930
Since I am still running W2K, I have not tried to use pyTivo. Based on a post in another thread, i tried it.

I went through the installation procedures, including installing Python 2.7. and this was the result:

I executed pyTivo.py from within windows. All I got was a brief flash of a command prompt window.

Tried to go to "http://localhost:9032/" and Firefox cannot establish a connection.

Opened a command prompt, changed to pyTivo directory, entered "pyTivo.py" and received the following:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\pyTivo\pyTivo.py", line 11, in <module>
import beacon
File "C:\pyTivo\beacon.py", line 12, in <module>
from plugin import GetPlugin
File "C:\pyTivo\plugin.py", line 9, in <module>
from Cheetah.Filters import Filter
ImportError: No module named Cheetah.Filters

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 03:36 PM   #3136
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Since I am still running W2K, I have not tried to use pyTivo. Based on a post in another thread, i tried it.

I went through the installation procedures, including installing Python 2.7. and this was the result:

I executed pyTivo.py from within windows. All I got was a brief flash of a command prompt window.

Tried to go to "http://localhost:9032/" and Firefox cannot establish a connection.

Opened a command prompt, changed to pyTivo directory, entered "pyTivo.py" and received the following:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\pyTivo\pyTivo.py", line 11, in <module>
import beacon
File "C:\pyTivo\beacon.py", line 12, in <module>
from plugin import GetPlugin
File "C:\pyTivo\plugin.py", line 9, in <module>
from Cheetah.Filters import Filter
ImportError: No module named Cheetah.Filters
I'm not a Python whiz but since no one else is jumping in here:
Do you have a cheetah subfolder in your pyTivo installation folder?
Does it contain a file named filters.py (and many other files)?
If not, you don't have a complete installation of pyTiVo. This subfolder and its files are normally included.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 03:53 PM   #3137
Iluvatar
Registered User
 
Iluvatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
I'm not a Python whiz but since no one else is jumping in here:
Do you have a cheetah subfolder in your pyTivo installation folder?
Does it contain a file named filters.py (and many other files)?
If not, you don't have a complete installation of pyTiVo. This subfolder and its files are normally included.
Can't say I have seen this either. All I can offer is that maybe the Python install is corrupt or that the pyTivo download was corrupt (also assuming you are using the latest snapshot from here)

pyTivo is generally as easy as ensuring you have Python installed, downloading the latest pyTivo snapshot, making the config file correct and then running it. Not sure what went wrong for you. I am pretty sure Python 2.7 is W2K compatible.
Iluvatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 09:00 AM   #3138
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,930
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
I'm not a Python whiz but since no one else is jumping in here:
Do you have a cheetah subfolder in your pyTivo installation folder?
Does it contain a file named filters.py (and many other files)?
If not, you don't have a complete installation of pyTiVo. This subfolder and its files are normally included.
Had no cheetah folder. Decided to clear out the pyTivo folder and start over. This time, when I extracted the zip, there was only one thing there - a folder named wmcbrine, which contained everyything, including a cheetah folder. Probably could have just left everything there but I decided to move everything out of it to pyTivo. I now have it running and it is working fine. Thanks.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 08:47 AM   #3139
johnjay829
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnjay829 View Post
Having a lil trouble with videos in sub folders not showing up. when i select the share from the main tivo window i can see that the folder has files with a number indicator but when i open the sub folder no videos show up. i checked to make sure the video was working by moving to the main share folder.
any help with this?
johnjay829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 03:39 PM   #3140
Iluvatar
Registered User
 
Iluvatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnjay829 View Post
any help with this?
Hard to determine with the given information.

Are you using the latest pyTivo snapshot?
Can you provide the pyTivo logs when you are attempting this?

Have you tried restarting everything?
Iluvatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 07:29 PM   #3141
johnjay829
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:15:48] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:15:53] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:32] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:36] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:43] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryF
ormats&SourceFormat=video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:43] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=Tv%20Shows&SortOrder=!CaptureDate&ItemCou nt=8&Filter=x-tivo-c
ontainer%2Ftivo-videos,x-tivo-container%2Ffolder,video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg,video%2F*&S
erialNum=************** HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:46] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryF
ormats&SourceFormat=video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:47] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=Tv%20Shows%2FEntourage&SortOrder=!Capture Date&ItemCount=8&Fil
ter=x-tivo-container%2Ftivo-videos,x-tivo-container%2Ffolder,video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg
,video%2F*&SerialNum=************** HTTP/1.1" 200 -
johnjay829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 12:47 PM   #3142
Iluvatar
Registered User
 
Iluvatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnjay829 View Post
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:15:48] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:15:53] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:32] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:36] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:43] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryF
ormats&SourceFormat=video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:43] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=Tv%20Shows&SortOrder=!CaptureDate&ItemCou nt=8&Filter=x-tivo-c
ontainer%2Ftivo-videos,x-tivo-container%2Ffolder,video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg,video%2F*&S
erialNum=************** HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:46] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryF
ormats&SourceFormat=video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFOyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:47] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=Tv%20Shows%2FEntourage&SortOrder=!Capture Date&ItemCount=8&Fil
ter=x-tivo-container%2Ftivo-videos,x-tivo-container%2Ffolder,video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg
,video%2F*&SerialNum=************** HTTP/1.1" 200 -
Well still not really anything to go on. If you could restart pyTivo, test this issue again, and capture all output from start to finish.

Are you running the latest pyTivo snapshot?
And did you try restarting your PC, router and TiVo.

I'm going on vacation for a week so it will be a bit before I can reply. You could PM the main developer (wmcbrine) or post this in the pyTivo forums. Maybe someone else has seen this issue and can give advice.
Iluvatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 07:12 PM   #3143
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,921
Do not PM me. I read this thread.

There's nothing useful in that portion of the log, but that's surely not the whole log, either.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 08:18 PM   #3144
johnjay829
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
sorry i couldn't figure out how to get the entire log in. getting a error that i have to many images so i added a space after INFO:

INFO: pyTivo.beacon:Announcing shares...
INFO: pyTivo.beacon:Registering: Amaya and Savannah
INFO: pyTivo.beacon:Registering: DvD
INFO: pyTivo.beacon:Registering: Movies
INFO: pyTivo.beacon:Registering: Tv Shows
INFO: pyTivo.beacon:Registering: Workouts
INFO: pyTivo.beacon:Scanning for TiVos...
INFO: pyTivo.beacon:Bedroom
INFO: pyTivo.beacon:Living Room
INFO: pyTivoyTivo is ready.
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:14:47] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.3 [01/Sep/2011 20:14:47] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryCo
ntainer&Container=%2F HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.4 [01/Sep/2011 20:14:47] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryCo
ntainer&Container=%2F HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.12 [01/Sep/2011 20:14:47] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:15:48] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:15:48] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:15:53] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:32] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:36] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:43] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryF
ormats&SourceFormat=video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:43] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=Tv%20Shows&SortOrder=!CaptureDate&ItemCou nt=8&Filter=x-tivo-c
ontainer%2Ftivo-videos,x-tivo-container%2Ffolder,video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg,video%2F*&S
erialNum=**************** HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:46] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryF
ormats&SourceFormat=video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [01/Sep/2011 20:23:47] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=Tv%20Shows%2FEntourage&SortOrder=!Capture Date&ItemCount=8&Fil
ter=x-tivo-container%2Ftivo-videos,x-tivo-container%2Ffolder,video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg
,video%2F*&SerialNum=**************** HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.2 [02/Sep/2011 15:35:48] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryCo
ntainer&Container=%2F HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.3 [02/Sep/2011 19:48:48] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryCo
ntainer&Container=%2F HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [02/Sep/2011 20:03:25] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryF
ormats&SourceFormat=video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [02/Sep/2011 20:03:25] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryF
ormats&SourceFormat=video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [02/Sep/2011 20:03:25] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=Tv%20Shows%2FEntourage&SortOrder=!Capture Date&ItemCount=8&Fil
ter=x-tivo-container%2Ftivo-videos,x-tivo-container%2Ffolder,video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg
,video%2F*&SerialNum=**************** HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [02/Sep/2011 20:03:25] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=Tv%20Shows%2FEntourage&SortOrder=!Capture Date&ItemCount=8&Fil
ter=x-tivo-container%2Ftivo-videos,x-tivo-container%2Ffolder,video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg
,video%2F*&SerialNum=**************** HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [02/Sep/2011 20:03:31] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryF
ormats&SourceFormat=video%2Fx-tivo-mpeg HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [02/Sep/2011 20:03:31] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=Tv%20Shows&SortOrder=!CaptureDate&ItemCou nt=8&AnchorItem=%2FT
iVoConnect%3FCommand%3DQueryContainer%26Container%3DTv%2520S hows%2FEntourage&Anc
horOffset=-2&Filter=x-tivo-container%2Ftivo-videos,x-tivo-container%2Ffolder,vid
eo%2Fx-tivo-mpeg,video%2F*&SerialNum=**************** HTTP/1.1" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [02/Sep/2011 20:03:36] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
INFO: pyTivo:192.168.1.20 [02/Sep/2011 20:03:36] "GET /TiVoConnect?Command=QueryC
ontainer&Container=%2F&DoGenres=1 HTTP/1.0" 200 -
johnjay829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 08:19 PM   #3145
johnjay829
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
the log is showing me going into a share on the tivo then trying to access a file in a subfolder in the share..
johnjay829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 11:22 AM   #3146
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,921
For future reference, you could just check the "Disable smilies in text" box (Advanced mode only). Or use the "code" tags.

Unfortunately I still don't see a problem there. Maybe if you turned on debug?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 12:04 PM   #3147
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,354
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...22#post5849022 (hopefully I linked this correctly)

I'm having the same problem as this poster (post in this thread # 1711) with pulling from both of my tivos (a premiere and thd). However, I just freshly loaded pytivo with the most recent version of the wmcbrine build and verified that I already have the code indicated in the fix. I have read through this thread and, if the solution is in here somplace, I cannot recognize it.

Any thoughts on how I can resolve?

Thanks everyone!

Last edited by jrtroo : 09-09-2011 at 08:07 AM. Reason: HELP! Any bone appreciated.
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 01:33 PM   #3148
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,354
Hi again. I have continued to search and still have not come across a solution to my problem. Instead of linking to the post, I'm just going to explain my problem directly.

Thanks again for any guidance, I'm completely clueless why this is happening as I had problems with my prior installation. These same symptoms are happening with Vista and on my WHS and repeat with my THD and Premiere.

Basically, when I try to pull files to my TiVo, I can see only one screen worth of files, and when I try and scan down it refreshes the same screen instead of showing the next in the list of shows from the PC. In addition, regardless of what item I choose, it will only select the first item on the list. Moving up or down merely reselects that first item.

My referenced post pointed to a coding issue that appears to have been rectified. I reviewed the code I have installed and verified it matches the solution in the post.

Pushes work just fine, and pulls for the one item I can select also work perfectly.

Thanks again in advance.
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 04:10 PM   #3149
Iluvatar
Registered User
 
Iluvatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Hi again. I have continued to search and still have not come across a solution to my problem. Instead of linking to the post, I'm just going to explain my problem directly.

Thanks again for any guidance, I'm completely clueless why this is happening as I had problems with my prior installation. These same symptoms are happening with Vista and on my WHS and repeat with my THD and Premiere.

Basically, when I try to pull files to my TiVo, I can see only one screen worth of files, and when I try and scan down it refreshes the same screen instead of showing the next in the list of shows from the PC. In addition, regardless of what item I choose, it will only select the first item on the list. Moving up or down merely reselects that first item.

My referenced post pointed to a coding issue that appears to have been rectified. I reviewed the code I have installed and verified it matches the solution in the post.

Pushes work just fine, and pulls for the one item I can select also work perfectly.

Thanks again in advance.
It seems an odd problem that I haven't come across and may be why you haven't gotten replies from anyone else.

Can you ensure that

Code:
debug = true
exists in your pyTivo.conf under the Server section and then manually run pyTivo capturing the debug output. Post all the debug info here after attempting to reproduce your problem. Perhaps that will help.
Iluvatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 06:05 PM   #3150
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,354
Thanks. I did set debug=true earlier, but could not figure out what I was seeing. I'll restart pytivo and post the results later this evening.

Here is the contents of my pyTIvo.conf file (edited for security, of course)


[Server]
port = 9032
ffmpeg = c:\pytivo\bin\ffmpeg.exe
tivo_password = ZZZZZZZZ
tivo_username = jrtroo@zzzzzzz.zzz
togo_path = d:\Tivo recordings
tivodecode = c:\pytivo\bin\tivodecode.exe
tivo_mak = 0123456789
beacon = 192.168.1.255
ffmpeg_wait = 10 [NOTE: added this from research- did not change anything]
debug = True

[_tivo_SD]

[_tivo_HD]

[Movies from PC]
path = d:
type = video
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |