TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2011, 09:37 PM   #2401
tomm1079
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 566
I put that note in cause i spent HOURS trying to get it that night. Pretty much all night and i read page 20 to 80 of this thread. I just made it bold for everyone else so hopefully they will notice it.

Good to hear about the MetaGenerator code. I did put in the other thread you might want to allow different sizes (user defined if possible). I think the VideoMgr uses a different size then streambaby. Also streambaby has CSS constraints (which i removed cause i didnt like them).


Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
And thank you, tomm1079 ! I wasted a lot of time trying to get this to work and then finally noticed the part in your post about the image tag having to be all lower case, which was what I had wrong. I swear I've seen it specified as being capitalized several places in this thread!

I've been playing with the MetaGenerator code and it's trivially easy to dump JPG (or other image formats if preferable) files of the cover art it retrieves. I haven't been able to contact the program's primary author yet, but I think there will be a revised version one way or another.

What I will program unless someone has other suggestions is the meta image will be a JPG created in the same folder as the video (with the pyTivo metadata file) with the name <video>.<ext>.jpg and the appropriate image tag line will be included in the pyTivo metadata file. This will be an option -- operation without the image stuff will still be there.

tomm1079 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:39 PM   #2402
tomm1079
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangeboy View Post
Frak. I've commented on "gmd's python metadata generator", while I think you guys have been talking about MasterCephus' "MetaGenerator Version 2".
i didnt even know their was other ones

im going to go check it out also...
tomm1079 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 11:03 PM   #2403
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomm1079 View Post
i didnt even know their was other ones

im going to go check it out also...
For what it's worth, I've been using TheAmigo's version.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 11:59 PM   #2404
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomm1079 View Post
....Good to hear about the MetaGenerator code. I did put in the other thread you might want to allow different sizes (user defined if possible). I think the VideoMgr uses a different size then streambaby. Also streambaby has CSS constraints (which i removed cause i didnt like them).
If possible to satisfy all app needs it would be nice (simpler) to output fixed image sizes -- or even better if the apps didn't care about the size, which seems to be true of StreamBaby -- although an approximate 2:3 portrait aspect ratio is best for SB.

What other apps would use this system, and what image size constraints does each have?
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 12:18 PM   #2405
tomm1079
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
If possible to satisfy all app needs it would be nice (simpler) to output fixed image sizes -- or even better if the apps didn't care about the size, which seems to be true of StreamBaby -- although an approximate 2:3 portrait aspect ratio is best for SB.

What other apps would use this system, and what image size constraints does each have?
I personally only use streambaby so i cant answer the other questions. Hopefully someone will chime in the other thread.
tomm1079 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 04:08 AM   #2406
jpascone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Posts: 58
Stream Baby Stopped Working ):

Big Fan of Stream Baby. Never had a problem with it.. Just got back from a business trip and can no longer find "Stream Baby Stream" under music, photo and showcases. I may have installed some OS updates on my trip and tweaked a few things here and there but am not sure what could have broken my beloved Streambaby. Launches fine, I run as application not as service and and am promptly presented with the following but that's as far as I get:


Initializing StreamBaby v0.29...
07/19/11 02:07:58 Listener: added factory
07/19/11 02:07:58 Main: streambaby ready & listening.

I have started a fresh install, I right click and run batch file as admin. Running Server 2008 totally current, have disabled firewall, tried older build (.27), fresh out ideas. Any help would be appreciated.

streambaby.ini
#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#
dir.1=c:\fujitsu
dir.1.name=Fujitsu
dir.2=C:\Users\Jeffrey\Downloads
dir.2.name=Downloads
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip=192.168.1.37
# port to use
#port=7290

streambaby.log
07/19/11 02:07:58 Listener: added factory
07/19/11 02:07:58 Main: streambaby ready & listening.

folder contents:

C:\Program Files\StreamBaby>dir
Volume in drive C has no label.
Volume Serial Number is 0E1E-18DB

Directory of C:\Program Files\StreamBaby

07/19/2011 01:44 AM <DIR> .
07/19/2011 01:44 AM <DIR> ..
07/19/2011 01:40 AM <DIR> assets
07/19/2011 01:40 AM <DIR> extra
07/19/2011 01:44 AM 3,615,072 ffmpeg-dist.tar.bz2
07/19/2011 01:40 AM <DIR> jbin
07/19/2011 01:40 AM <DIR> lib
07/19/2011 01:44 AM <DIR> native
07/19/2011 01:44 AM <DIR> scripts
01/22/2010 12:28 PM 516 simplelog.properties
01/22/2010 12:28 PM 118 streambaby
01/22/2010 12:28 PM 196 streambaby.bat
07/19/2011 01:43 AM 272 streambaby.ini
07/19/2011 02:11 AM 98 streambaby.log
07/19/2011 01:40 AM <DIR> stylesheets
6 File(s) 3,616,272 bytes
9 Dir(s) 3,510,648,832 bytes free

C:\Program Files\StreamBaby>

Thanks!
jpascone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 06:24 AM   #2407
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,011
Did you try rebooting the TiVo?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 10:32 PM   #2408
jpascone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Did you try rebooting the TiVo?
I am very sorry to report that did not work. Pytivo works without a hitch but is not ideal, I do not have cable so I rely on Streambaby more heavily then most. Any other suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Jeffrey

Last edited by jpascone : 07-19-2011 at 11:03 PM.
jpascone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 02:36 AM   #2409
jpascone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Posts: 58
After disabling the 2 virtual NICs it sprang back to life! Stream Baby Stream!
jpascone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 12:42 PM   #2410
tomm1079
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpascone View Post
After disabling the 2 virtual NICs it sprang back to life! Stream Baby Stream!
if you reenable them make sure you set the IP in the config file


ip=192.168.1.37
tomm1079 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2011, 11:47 PM   #2411
bdruth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Greetings. We have been using streambaby w/ pyTivoX since our S2 died and we switched to a Premiere. Been working quite nicely until I upgraded to Lion (OS X 10.7). I've managed to get ffmpeg installed separately (using Homebrew: http://mxcl.github.com/homebrew/ and following this issue: https://github.com/mxcl/homebrew/issues/#issue/6278). Changed the path to ffmpeg in streambaby-user.ini and that seems to be OK.

My main issue at this point is that it doesn't seem like the mDNS broadcast to the TiVo is working ... streambaby.log looks fine:

Quote:
Thu 2011/07/28 23:28:14.686| |main|Main|factory=StreamBabyStreamFactory[/streambaby/,pyTivoX - Macbook2-2.local]
Thu 2011/07/28 23:28:14.686| |main|Main|MDNS: http://172.16.2.150:7290/streambaby/
Thu 2011/07/28 23:28:14.687| |main|Main|streambaby ready & listening.
Thu 2011/07/28 23:28:14.687| |main|Main|mdns_type=_tivo-hme._tcp.local. factory=StreamBabyStreamFactory[/streambaby/,pyTivoX - Macbook2-2.local] port=7290
Thu 2011/07/28 23:28:15.077| |pool-1-thread-1|TiVoListener|addService: TiVo Premiere
Thu 2011/07/28 23:28:15.077| |pool-1-thread-1|TiVoListener|Updating service: _http._tcp.local. (TiVo Premiere)
Thu 2011/07/28 23:28:15.078| |pool-1-thread-1|TiVoListener|resolveService: _http._tcp.local. (TiVo Premiere)
Thu 2011/07/28 23:28:15.078| |pool-1-thread-1|TiVoListener|jmDns found TiVo: TiVo Premiere, tsn: 74600019046EF24
Thu 2011/07/28 23:28:15.081| |pool-1-thread-1|TiVoListener|resolveService: _http._tcp.local. (TiVo Premiere)
Thu 2011/07/28 23:28:15.081| |pool-1-thread-1|TiVoListener|jmDns found TiVo: TiVo Premiere, tsn: 74600019046EF24
But no go in Showcases. I found that if I run

Quote:
man mDNS -R "streambaby" _tivo-hme._tcp . 7290 path=/streambaby/
from a Terminal.app window, it shows up and everything works (this was the only way I was able to verify the recompile of ffmpeg was OK).

I'm not quite sure what's going wrong - any thoughts would be appreciated. At this point, I'll probably just remember to run the mDNS command manually when I restart my computer or logout/login.

Quote:
> java -version
java version "1.6.0_26"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_26-b03-383-11A511)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.1-b02-383, mixed mode)

bdruth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 12:12 AM   #2412
bdruth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
FYI, here's the LaunchDaemon .plist I ended up creating for registering the service on computer startup.

/Library/LaunchDaemons/streambaby.tivohme.plist
Quote:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Label</key>
<string>local.tivohme.bonjour</string>
<key>ProgramArguments</key>
<array>
<string>/usr/bin/dns-sd</string>
<string>-R</string>
<string>Streambaby</string>
<string>_tivo-hme._tcp</string>
<string>.</string>
<string>7290</string>
<string>path=/streambaby/</string>
</array>
<key>LowPriorityIO</key>
<true/>
<key>RunAtLoad</key>
<true/>
<key>KeepAlive</key>
<true/>
</dict>
</plist>
Run this from a Terminal.app window to launch it (it'll startup automatically the next time you reboot):
Quote:
sudo launchctl load /Library/LaunchDaemons/streambaby.tivohme.plist

bdruth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 08:11 PM   #2413
rhambus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianVeg View Post
I figured it out. WHS by default blocks all incoming connections. I created a rule in the Windows FW to allow inbound TCP connections to Port 7290 on the Private Network (LAN). Don't remember having to do that on W7.

It appears that Streambaby works great on WHS v2 or VAIL. I will post again if I find anything else.
BrianVeg,

Were you able to get it working as a service on Windows Home Server 2011 (Vail)? I opened 7290 incoming and Streambaby now works if I start it manually, but when I used the batch file to create the service, it didn't work. Did you do anything special?
rhambus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 09:54 PM   #2414
tomm1079
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 566
I wanted to further organize my metadata. Right now i have all my metadata in the same folder as the video. I want to move it to a metadata folder. According to the changelog i can.

http://code.google.com/p/streambaby/wiki/ChangeLog

Anyone have any clue how i can do this? It says:
"Metadata is looked for in the same directory of the video file, or in a subdirectory of the directory where the main file is called .meta "

What does that mean "in a subdirectory of the directory where the mail file is called .meta? Windows doesnt allow you to just call a file .meta and i tried to do filename.meta and that didnt work either. Any ideas?
tomm1079 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 05:53 AM   #2415
philipf13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Video folder

I have the Streambaby on my Tivo menu. Where do I put the videos I want to stream.
Thanx,
Philip
philipf13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 11:57 AM   #2416
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomm1079 View Post
What does that mean "in a subdirectory of the directory where the mail file is called .meta? Windows doesnt allow you to just call a file .meta and i tried to do filename.meta and that didnt work either. Any ideas?
You're on the right track, but in Windows you can't create the folder through Explorer. You'll need to do it from a command prompt (mkdir .meta) so it allows the leading period.

So yeah, create a .meta folder in each video directory and then drop your metadata.txt and image files into that folder.

Like Linux, Windows will hide folders that start with a dot so you won't see the folders in Explorer either, but you can type them into the address bar at the top (so, if you're in C:\Videos, just type to add \.meta at the end and press Enter and Explorer will change into that directory). It's a pain in Windows, but very doable.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 11:58 AM   #2417
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by philipf13 View Post
I have the Streambaby on my Tivo menu. Where do I put the videos I want to stream.
You put them in the folder(s) you specified in your streambaby.ini file.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 05:27 PM   #2418
guarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomm1079 View Post
if you reenable them make sure you set the IP in the config file


ip=192.168.1.37
Thanks for the tip, I had upgraded my motherboard, so new NIC with the same IP and Tivo was not able to see the streambaby server at all. After specifying the IP it's working again.
Thanks
guarh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 06:47 PM   #2419
MrGolden
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomm1079 View Post
What does that mean "in a subdirectory of the directory where the mail file is called .meta? Windows doesnt allow you to just call a file .meta and i tried to do filename.meta and that didnt work either. Any ideas?
You create a FOLDER called ".meta" inside the folder with all of your video files, then you can place all of your metadata files in the .meta folder.

Some versions of Windows or Windows Explorer won't let you create a folder (directory) beginning with period, but there are work-arounds. It's been a while since I did it, but I think I had to use the command prompt.
MrGolden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 07:13 PM   #2420
bradtsg
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
I am having some serious issues. I haven't used my Tivo and stream baby since I replaced my router back in July. I purchased an ASUS RT-N56U Wireless N router. For the life of me I can't get my desktop to show up Tivo using this router. I have tried disabling the firewall and enabling multicast. I hooked my old router back up and it still popped in my in Tivo's list. Desktop PC: Wired / Tivo is connected wireless via Tivo G adapter.


Here is my config for streambaby-svn-r262.

#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

quality.highestabr=384
quality.highres=1080
quality.select=true
trimextensions=true
sort.filename=true


dir.1=M:\Burned\Tv Series
dir.1.name=Desktop Videos
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
ip=192.168.1.112
# port to use
#port=7290
title=Brads Videos

Last edited by bradtsg : 08-29-2011 at 07:33 PM.
bradtsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 09:23 PM   #2421
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,055
Comment out the ip setting in the ini file unless you know for sure it's set to the proper IP of your computer.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 02:26 AM   #2422
bradtsg
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Comment out the ip setting in the ini file unless you know for sure it's set to the proper IP of your computer.
I'll give that another shot but I think I have tried that as well. I know for sure thats my IP address from IPCONFIG and setting up a reservation for it on my router.

Does the router have to have multicast enabled? I am wondering if the firmware is buggy and even when I turn it on that its still actually off....
bradtsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:43 PM   #2423
jamming1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Can't Get SBS to show up on wireless Tivo

Stream Baby Stream will no longer show up on my Tivo that is connected via wireless connection. I can see my other Tivo, connect to Video on Demand, transfer via Tivo Desktop and BitTorrent client.

I have reset and rebooted my router, tivo and PC. Turned off firewall on Windows machine.

Looked on the forum but didn't see anything that helped. I have no idea where to start the troubleshooting process and any help is appreciated.
jamming1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 03:11 PM   #2424
xyth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
If you are running it as a service under windows, did you try stopping and then restarting the StreamBaby service? Occasionally my Tivo won't see the service across my network, and the service seems to be running. A quick stop and start clears that up every time.
xyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 07:18 AM   #2425
bradtsg
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradtsg View Post
I am having some serious issues. I haven't used my Tivo and stream baby since I replaced my router back in July. I purchased an ASUS RT-N56U Wireless N router. For the life of me I can't get my desktop to show up Tivo using this router. I have tried disabling the firewall and enabling multicast. I hooked my old router back up and it still popped in my in Tivo's list. Desktop PC: Wired / Tivo is connected wireless via Tivo G adapter.


Here is my config for streambaby-svn-r262.

#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

quality.highestabr=384
quality.highres=1080
quality.select=true
trimextensions=true
sort.filename=true


dir.1=M:\Burned\Tv Series
dir.1.name=Desktop Videos
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
ip=192.168.1.112
# port to use
#port=7290
title=Brads Videos
Well it ended up being router related. I rolled back the firmware then upgraded it again. I did all my settings from scratch again and it is now seeing it without any issues.
bradtsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 11:25 PM   #2426
jamming1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamming1 View Post
Stream Baby Stream will no longer show up on my Tivo that is connected via wireless connection. I can see my other Tivo, connect to Video on Demand, transfer via Tivo Desktop and BitTorrent client.

I have reset and rebooted my router, tivo and PC. Turned off firewall on Windows machine.

Looked on the forum but didn't see anything that helped. I have no idea where to start the troubleshooting process and any help is appreciated.
I put my old router back and now it works with only my Tivo WLAN adapter and wired connection. If I put my wireless bridge on and connect via wired cable it won't come up. Any thoughts?
jamming1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 11:17 AM   #2427
BarryD99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Jacksonville,Fl
Posts: 151
Help Please

I've downloaded, expanded and installed Streambaby but get the following message when I run the bat file:

"Unable to load FFmeg native libraries."

I can see there is a tar file that contains ffmeg, but I can't unzip it.

I have put my copy of ffmeg.exe in the same folder as well as adding a path in the ini file. I've tried several iterations of the path name.

Still get the same message, but Streambaby appears to be working ok with my Series 3.

Please see attachments

Do I need to do anything?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg steambaby0.jpg (31.8 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg steambaby1.jpg (24.1 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg steambaby2.jpg (23.8 KB, 10 views)
BarryD99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 03:30 PM   #2428
Iluvatar
Registered User
 
Iluvatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD99 View Post
I've downloaded, expanded and installed Streambaby but get the following message when I run the bat file:

"Unable to load FFmeg native libraries."

I can see there is a tar file that contains ffmeg, but I can't unzip it.

I have put my copy of ffmeg.exe in the same folder as well as adding a path in the ini file. I've tried several iterations of the path name.

Still get the same message, but Streambaby appears to be working ok with my Series 3.

Please see attachments

Do I need to do anything?

Thanks
It's been awhile since I have used Streambaby but I seem to remember that being just a general notice that it can't find the default ffmpeg libraries.

It seems you have replaced them with an all in one static ffmpeg.exe and properly pointed to it so as long as everything seems good I would just ignore it.
Iluvatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 03:37 PM   #2429
BarryD99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Jacksonville,Fl
Posts: 151
Iluvatar:

Thanks for your input.
BarryD99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 10:50 PM   #2430
cptcrunch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
I'm having some problems with meta data. I use sickbeard to download the meta data to a .meta folder within the season folder. The filename is correct video.avi.txt, however when I try to play the file, Stream Baby doesn't work. I can see the folder structure, and after I select the file I see the Please Wait... screen, and nothing else.

Here is my config file:

#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

dir.1=D:\TV
dir.1.name=TV
dir.2=D:\Movies
dir.2.name=Movies
dir.3=D:\News
dir.3.name=News
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip=192.168.1.37
# port to use
#port=7290
title=1TivoStream
sort.filename=false
meta.vidinfo.disable=false
quality.select=true
quality.highestvbr=8000
use.title.cachedonly=false

I tried searching this thread and couldn't find anyone with the same problem. The videos play fine if I delete the .meta folder.

Here is the log

Code:
Initializing StreamBaby v0.29...
10/06/11 23:42:49 Listener: added factory
10/06/11 23:42:49 Main: streambaby ready & listening.
log after close : initContext version=49
10/06/11 23:42:51 Factory: HME receiver connected
java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError: Found interface sun.font.FontManager, but class was expected        at org.lobobrowser.util.gui.FontFactory.createFont(FontFactory.java:210)
at org.lobobrowser.util.gui.FontFactory.createFont_Impl(FontFactory.java
:180) at org.lobobrowser.util.gui.FontFactory.createFont(FontFactory.java:127)
 at org.lobobrowser.util.gui.FontFactory.getFont(FontFactory.java:98)
 at org.lobobrowser.html.style.StyleSheetRenderState.<clinit>(StyleSheetR
enderState.java:43) at org.lobobrowser.html.domimpl.NodeImpl.<clinit>(NodeImpl.java:39) at org.lobobrowser.html.parser.DocumentBuilderImpl.createDocument(Docume
ntBuilderImpl.java:143) at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.html.cobra.CobraRenderer.getImages(CobraRender
er.java:113) at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.MetaDataViewer.getView(MetaDataView
er.java:86) at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.PlayScreen.render(PlayScreen.java:8
4) at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.ButtonScreen.timerRender(ButtonScre
en.java:98) at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.ButtonScreen.tick(ButtonScreen.java
:88) at com.tivo.hme.sdk.util.Ticker.run(Ticker.java:143)
10/06/11 23:45:23 Listener: connection to receiver closed
10/06/11 23:45:23 Factory: HME receiver disconnected
log after close : initContext version=49
10/06/11 23:45:34 Factory: HME receiver connected
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: Could not initialize class org.lobobrowser.html.domimpl.HTMLDocumentImpl        at org.lobobrowser.html.parser.DocumentBuilderImpl.createDocument(Docume
ntBuilderImpl.java:143)        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.html.cobra.CobraRenderer.getImages(CobraRender
er.java:113)        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.MetaDataViewer.getView(MetaDataView
er.java:86)        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.PlayScreen.render(PlayScreen.java:8
4)        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.ButtonScreen.timerRender(ButtonScre
en.java:98)        at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.ButtonScreen.tick(ButtonScreen.java
:88)        at com.tivo.hme.sdk.util.Ticker.run(Ticker.java:143)
Any advice?

Last edited by cptcrunch : 10-06-2011 at 10:58 PM.
cptcrunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |