TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2011, 07:21 PM   #1
jboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 55
JMFS says no Tivo drive

I have a Series 3 HD with a 1TB drive I expanded with WinMFS. I want to add more space and thought I could use the JMFS procedure defined in this post, http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...05#post8309405 . However, when I install the old drive and a new 2 TB drive, and boot from the JMFS CD is says there are no Tivo drives and it cannot proceed. Does anyone know what is wrong?

Thanks,

Jerry
jboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 07:43 PM   #2
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
JMFS does not work for the original S3(OLED display) model Tivo.

JMFS only works on the Premiere and the Tivo HD.

The original S3 oled can only be expanded to a maximum of about 1.25 TB and only using the WinMfs procedure.

(There supposedly may be some sort of method/image floating around that may work on the S3, but someone else will have to speak on that).
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 08:48 PM   #3
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,867
MFS_Live can also handle the S3, and if the TiVo is hacked, even WinMFS can work with a 2T drive to get up to 2T of storage. If it is not hacked, DVR_Dude over on e-bay sells 2T drives for the S3, and also offers a transfer service from your old drive to one of his drives.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 10:32 AM   #4
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 905
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrhorer View Post

DVR_Dude over on e-bay sells 2T drives for the S3, and also offers a transfer service from your old drive to one of his drives.

This is good to know, thanks lrhorer
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 10:33 AM   #5
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 905
Placed an order for a 2TB drive from dvr_dude.
Will post results of the swap ASAP.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 10:19 AM   #6
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 905
Installed the 2TB hdd yesterday purchased from dvr_dude.
TiVo Series 3 TCD648250B Hard Drive Upgrade 2TB WD AVGP

No problems encountered with installation.
An instruction sheet was included, for first timers'.

So far; so good.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 05:16 AM   #7
Hi8
TiVoPro - wanabe!
 
Hi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 192
jmfs No TiVo drives detected ...

I was trying to build a replacement drive for my OLED S3 --

and jmfs kept returning 'No TiVo drives detected" - I tried this on 3 different computers, an Acer, HP, and a Dell -- still nothing.

I see in post #3 , it's stated that it doesn't work with my TiVo only Premiere ?

is that correct? I thought that the instructions I had read seem to indicate it should work.

And is it also true that WinMFS will work up to 2TB?(w/ OLED S3) This would be a prefered method for me.
__________________
~Hi8

(3) TiVo THX HD S3
(1) Roamio - Basic 3TB
(1) PremiereXL4 & (1) TiVo Mini
Hi8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 06:08 AM   #8
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hi8 View Post
I was trying to build a replacement drive for my OLED S3 --

and jmfs kept returning 'No TiVo drives detected" - I tried this on 3 different computers, an Acer, HP, and a Dell -- still nothing.

I see in post #3 , it's stated that it doesn't work with my TiVo only Premiere ?

is that correct? I thought that the instructions I had read seem to indicate it should work.

And is it also true that WinMFS will work up to 2TB?(w/ OLED S3) This would be a prefered method for me.
JMFS will not work on an OLED S3.
However this old thread doesn't mention that if you let your S3 update to 10.k, you can use WinMFS up to 2TB, the other threads have more details.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2013, 06:10 AM   #9
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 882
You can check this thread for details.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=500719

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |