TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-2011, 09:24 AM   #8041
fullmetaljester
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsdavetime View Post
Going to the local Comcast office to pickup a cablecard for my newly purchased Tivo. Anything I need to make sure they do while I'm there?

I'm assuming once they add the cable card onto my account, I should be all set, correct?

Any advise?
Comcast does not allow self install of cable cards, you need a truck roll. And the phone CS does not know all the tricks either, Ive asked for CableCard specialists and still needed a truck roll (and the worse part was the onsite guy solved my issue in 5 minutes with 1 phone call )
fullmetaljester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 09:43 AM   #8042
itsdavetime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
This may be something new, but they do give out cable cards for self-install now. I went down to Comcast yesterday, and the guy had it in his hand ready to give it to me, but then realized it wasn't the right one for my area, so I have to go to a different office today.
itsdavetime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 11:27 AM   #8043
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,463
It is new - as of August 8 (was 8/1 but the FCC filed the orders late), Comcast is required to offer self-installs of CCs. And, they're giving us a $2 to $3 credit on the bill for each CC that we have since we're not using their box for the outlet.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 11:48 AM   #8044
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,266
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullmetaljester

Comcast does not allow self install of cable cards, you need a truck roll. And the phone CS does not know all the tricks either, Ive asked for CableCard specialists and still needed a truck roll (and the worse part was the onsite guy solved my issue in 5 minutes with 1 phone call )
By law Comcast has to allow self install of cable cards, well not until August 8th. If they don't after that complain to the FCC which will fine Comcast.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 06:24 PM   #8045
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 21,952
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsdavetime View Post
Going to the local Comcast office to pickup a cablecard for my newly purchased Tivo. Anything I need to make sure they do while I'm there?

I'm assuming once they add the cable card onto my account, I should be all set, correct?
You're new around here aren't you?

You're never "all set". You only get a temporary reprieve until the next time Comcast breaks something... Then it's back to square one.
__________________
Need a new sig...
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 06:41 PM   #8046
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by bareyb View Post
You're new around here aren't you?

You're never "all set". You only get a temporary reprieve until the next time Comcast breaks something... Then it's back to square one.
That hasn't been my experience. Once my card is paired properly, I haven't had a problem, other then a card going bad.
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 06:45 PM   #8047
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 21,952
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by danjw1 View Post
That hasn't been my experience. Once my card is paired properly, I haven't had a problem, other then a card going bad.
That's true. Most people are usually "all set" after the initial install. Mine worked fine for almost three years before it went all wonky and lost all my pairing info.

This led to getting all new cards and having to go through the whole process all over again. And yes, it required 2 truck rolls and they later admitted that there was probably nothing wrong with my Cards in the first place. It was all on their end...

I've had various other reception problems along the way that required truck rolls too. Probably 4 or 5 times in the 4 years. So while the Cards may be "all set", the reception isn't necessarily. That seems to go out randomly from time to time, but that's just Comcast for you. It can be very time consuming and frustrating. I never had a single reception problem with DirecTV. I've always said, if they ever get TiVo back, they'll get me back too.
__________________
Need a new sig...
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 06:50 PM   #8048
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsdavetime View Post
Going to the local Comcast office to pickup a cablecard for my newly purchased Tivo. Anything I need to make sure they do while I'm there?

I'm assuming once they add the cable card onto my account, I should be all set, correct?

Any advise?
They will add the CableCard to your account. But, once you have it in the Tivo, you need to call Comcast customer support. You need to make sure they get the "Host ID" and "Data" into their computer. You can find those on Messages & Settings->Settings->Remote, CableCard, & Devices->CableCard Decoder->Configure CableCard 1->CableCard Menu->CableCard Pairing. At least that is how it is on the Tivo HD. I am not sure if the Premiere is the same.

It is a good idea to have that and the MAC and Serial number ready for Comcast before you call. They may give you a webpage to do this your self. If you do need to call to pair it, you should insist that they get they "Host ID" and "Data" into their system.
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 07:22 PM   #8049
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by danjw1 View Post
That hasn't been my experience. Once my card is paired properly, I haven't had a problem, other then a card going bad.
You must be new also. Otherwise one might wonder why this is quite possibly the longest thread, by far, here in the help forums.

That said, my cc service has also been virtually trouble free, approaching 4 years. Never required a service call from Comcast after the original install. And they got it right on the first try.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.

Last edited by dwit : 08-04-2011 at 07:33 PM.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 12:25 AM   #8050
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 291
[quote=itsdavetime;8641588]

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwit View Post
You must be new also. Otherwise one might wonder why this is quite possibly the longest thread, by far, here in the help forums.

That said, my cc service has also been virtually trouble free, approaching 4 years. Never required a service call from Comcast after the original install. And they got it right on the first try.
I got a Tivo HD about a month after they were released. You should remember, that Comcast has all kinds of different systems that they acquired from acquisitions. I live in the San Francisco bay area, so the system here may be totally different then what you have.
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)

Last edited by danjw1 : 08-05-2011 at 01:11 AM.
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 07:02 AM   #8051
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,463
The only problem I've had with cards in the 3 years I've had them is that at some point Comcast enabled copy protection on the movie channels and I couldn't get them anymore. This was because when the card was first paired they did not put the Data ID in their system correctly - once that was matched up everything worked fine again.

Now having said that, I did have to escalate to the regional ops VP to get them to figure this out, but that's another story.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 08:51 AM   #8052
husky55
Registered User
 
husky55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Madison, CT
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
By law Comcast has to allow self install of cable cards, well not until August 8th. If they don't after that complain to the FCC which will fine Comcast.
I surely hope you are right. Here in Connecticut, we are not allowed to do anything, i.e. pick cable card, set top box or anything...or give info like Host and Data to Customer Service agent who are not allowed to do anything either. Everything requires a truck roll which we are charged for. Just last week, all of a sudden, one of my Tivo which has been working for a couple years stop receiving copy protected channels, i.e. HBO etc...we have not touched the cable card. So a truck roll was required, apparently one digit was wrong. since I have no access to either host or data info whose fault is that? To make matter worse, my second Tivo have the same problem this week. Called Comcast some old same old, there is nothing they can do, a truck roll is required.

Apparently Comcast changed to all digital in my area the last couple weeks. what caused the erroneous changes in my cable cards nobody seems to know. The couple techs who came said it could be anything like power lost or surge, but comcast did not do it. Could I have done it inadvertently? Probably not!!!


__________________

Tivo Premiere Lifetime with M-Card, WD20EADS
Tivo HD Lifetime with M-Card
Samsung Ecogreen F4 HD204UI
husky55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 10:16 AM   #8053
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by husky55 View Post
I surely hope you are right. Here in Connecticut, we are not allowed to do anything, i.e. pick cable card, set top box or anything...or give info like Host and Data to Customer Service agent who are not allowed to do anything either. Everything requires a truck roll which we are charged for. Just last week, all of a sudden, one of my Tivo which has been working for a couple years stop receiving copy protected channels, i.e. HBO etc...we have not touched the cable card. So a truck roll was required, apparently one digit was wrong. since I have no access to either host or data info whose fault is that? To make matter worse, my second Tivo have the same problem this week. Called Comcast some old same old, there is nothing they can do, a truck roll is required.

Apparently Comcast changed to all digital in my area the last couple weeks. what caused the erroneous changes in my cable cards nobody seems to know. The couple techs who came said it could be anything like power lost or surge, but comcast did not do it. Could I have done it inadvertently? Probably not!!!

That really sucks. But, apparently, the FCC is putting an end to this. You should be able to go to a Comcast office on August 8th and pickup a CableCard, and either use a webpage or call to get it paired. Either way, on or after August 8th, if they refuse, file a complaint with the FCC. It would be later, but Comcast has allowed self installs in some locations, so now they have to allow it everywhere by Monday.
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 11:49 AM   #8054
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by danjw1 View Post
That really sucks. But, apparently, the FCC is putting an end to this. You should be able to go to a Comcast office on August 8th and pickup a CableCard, and either use a webpage or call to get it paired. Either way, on or after August 8th, if they refuse, file a complaint with the FCC. It would be later, but Comcast has allowed self installs in some locations, so now they have to allow it everywhere by Monday.
Actually, probably no help for him. The CableCARD self-install is only mandatory if they allow self-install of other things like STBs. Apparently, his local Comcast doesn't.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 11:55 AM   #8055
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,463
Doesn't matter if his local allows them or not - it's per MVPD, not per local policy. Comcast will adhere to the policy everywhere or people will file FCC complaints and get it done.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 12:21 PM   #8056
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,931
Comcast may argue that each locale is a separate MVPD, in which case those locales that don't currently offer any self-install have until November 1. That argument has at least some validity as there seem to be few if any Comcast wide policies or prices.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 12:24 PM   #8057
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Actually, probably no help for him. The CableCARD self-install is only mandatory if they allow self-install of other things like STBs. Apparently, his local Comcast doesn't.
Local? Why would the FCC care about local? Comcast is a large, national company. I don't believe it matters what they do in one location, it matters what they have done, anywhere in the country. If they have offered it somewhere, they have to now offer it everywhere and for CableCards too. And even if they hadn't, they will have to in September, I believe I read. In the end, all cable companies will have to do this, even if they didn't offer any sort of self-install in the past.
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 01:06 PM   #8058
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,931
I'm not saying that Comcast will make this argument but doing otherwise requires that Comcast do something it has been loathe to do - institute a company wide policy.

Unless there are controlling rulings or regulations that define what constitutes an MVPD, Comcast may feel this battle worth fighting even though it will be mooted Nov. 1 (or later if that date has also been changed) to avoid setting a precedent..

To husky55: Comcast shouldn't be charging you to fix problems that are caused by them. If they don't give you satisfaction, you should contact your local government. May or may not work depending on how corrupt it is.

Hey, maybe Comcast is somehow sabotaging the development of the new HD DirectTiVo.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 04:20 PM   #8059
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I'm not saying that Comcast will make this argument but doing otherwise requires that Comcast do something it has been loathe to do - institute a company wide policy.

Unless there are controlling rulings or regulations that define what constitutes an MVPD, Comcast may feel this battle worth fighting even though it will be mooted Nov. 1 (or later if that date has also been changed) to avoid setting a precedent.
As far as I have heard, Comcast hasn't brought it to court. Since they have to start complying on Monday, they don't have much time left.
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 05:41 PM   #8060
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by danjw1 View Post
As far as I have heard, Comcast hasn't brought it to court. Since they have to start complying on Monday, they don't have much time left.
There's nothing they could have taken to court yet. It's just that, based on past behavior, some of the local operating entities may feel that the Nov. 1 date is the one that applies to them. If the FCC acts on a resulting complaint, then is when it may go to court.

The problem is that there is no existing Comcast wide policy, so which date should apply is subject to debate.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 06:21 PM   #8061
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 291
Other places say it is up working in the San Francisco bay area, so it is all good for me. :-)
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 07:16 PM   #8062
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,931
Cool

I'll be interested to see if the following is still on the Comcast website come Monday:
Quote:
Can I install the CableCARD into my TiVo Series 3 HD by myself?

To ensure that your installation is performed accurately, a technician is required to install and activate the CableCARDs. Please call 1-800-COMCAST (2662278) to set up an installation appointment.
I think they may have removed the FAQ entry that stated that all CableCARD installations required a technician.

I also think this has been modified (emphasis is mine):
Quote:
Can I purchase a CableCARD, and if so, where?

CableCARD ready devices can be purchased at retail stores, but the CableCARD, which is necessary to activate the video service, is provided by Comcast. The CableCARD can be provided as part of a professional installation or self-installation.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 07:38 PM   #8063
itsdavetime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Picked up my cablecard and put it in my Tivo. All channels work except for HBO. I've been on the phone six times with Comcast already and nobody there can figure out the issue. They all say I need a truck roll or a new cablecard. I might just go into the service center tomorrow and pickup a new cablecard just in the event it is that.

Anyone experience this issue with only HBO not working?
itsdavetime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 08:02 PM   #8064
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,931
Did anyone at Comcast actually pair your CableCARD?

Is HBO your only Premium channel?

What is displayed on the "Conditional Access" screen of the CableCARD menu?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 08:07 PM   #8065
itsdavetime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Did anyone at Comcast actually pair your CableCARD?

Is HBO your only Premium channel?

What is displayed on the "Conditional Access" screen of the CableCARD menu?
I called comcast and they paired my card. All other channels work fine, just not HBO (my only premium channel).

The conditional access screen has a ton of stuff on it. What specifically are you asking about?
itsdavetime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 08:11 PM   #8066
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,931
The one that begins

Con:
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 08:23 PM   #8067
itsdavetime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
The one that begins

Con:
Sorry, nothing on the conditional access screen has anything beginning with CON. Everything on the screen shows enabled or looks fine (from what I can tell). Only this that shows disabled is "IPPVEnabled = No". Not sure if that's an issue.
itsdavetime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 08:59 PM   #8068
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 4,931
What kind of TiVo is this? On my Premiere, the first four lines of the Conditional Access Screen look like this:

Conditional Access
Unit Address: string of numbers
Encryption: DES
Con:Yes EBCP:Yes Val: V 0x2E

The HD is the same except for Val: V 0x44.

I don't have any premium channels, so maybe that makes a difference.

What appears on screen when you try to access any of the HBO channels? Is your TiVo the only digital access you have?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 07:45 AM   #8069
husky55
Registered User
 
husky55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Madison, CT
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I'm not saying that Comcast will make this argument but doing otherwise requires that Comcast do something it has been loathe to do - institute a company wide policy.

Unless there are controlling rulings or regulations that define what constitutes an MVPD, Comcast may feel this battle worth fighting even though it will be mooted Nov. 1 (or later if that date has also been changed) to avoid setting a precedent..

To husky55: Comcast shouldn't be charging you to fix problems that are caused by them. If they don't give you satisfaction, you should contact your local government. May or may not work depending on how corrupt it is.

Hey, maybe Comcast is somehow sabotaging the development of the new HD DirectTiVo.
I will call and see what they will do. Hopefully an accommodating CR will delete the truck roll charges. My experience in CT (25 years but only have Comcast for 15 years )was that we are required to have a truck roll. However CT has something like 169 towns and 8 counties so there is a chance that Comcast in some towns will allow different policies. May be somebody else from CT can chime in about Comcast truck roll policy.

I am kind of a DIY guy so it really bugs me to have a truck roll for everything.
__________________

Tivo Premiere Lifetime with M-Card, WD20EADS
Tivo HD Lifetime with M-Card
Samsung Ecogreen F4 HD204UI
husky55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 09:48 AM   #8070
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsdavetime View Post
I called comcast and they paired my card. All other channels work fine, just not HBO (my only premium channel).

The conditional access screen has a ton of stuff on it. What specifically are you asking about?
Most likely they typo'ed your Data ID when pairing the cards, this must match to get the movie channels. To confirm that this is the problem, try tuning some of the Encore channels and see if you have the same prob (assuming you have Digital Preferred). If those work, the card is paired properly and there's something else wrong.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |