TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-13-2011, 11:49 AM   #1
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 955
when will tivo fix "program info will runout on 7-18-2011 connect to tivo" problem

Why cant tivo fix this problem?
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 11:57 AM   #2
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
Why cant tivo fix this problem?
I think the problem is on your side. Force a network connection and see if it fails...
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 12:55 PM   #3
Lorcane
Registered User
 
Lorcane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Texas
Posts: 33
I had that issue last year, and tried to fix it myself... I bricked my TiVo HD... Make sure you call tech support and let them know whats going on before you try to do anything.
__________________
TiVo Premiere and Series 2 owner
Lorcane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:26 PM   #4
[NG]Owner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 296
Reboot your Tivo. That will likely solve it.

[NG]Owner
[NG]Owner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:51 PM   #5
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by [NG]Owner View Post
Reboot your Tivo. That will likely solve it.

[NG]Owner
I know rebooting it will fix it but why cant tivo just fix the the problem. I think its becouse of the tuning adaptor.
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 04:02 PM   #6
rodbeezy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
I know rebooting it will fix it but why cant tivo just fix the the problem. I think its becouse of the tuning adaptor.
Program info download depends on a stable network connection. The TiVo can't fix your network when its down. 9 times out of 10, your TiVo will automatically connect just fine and download the latest program info. However, if it just so happens that your network is down when the TiVo automatically connects, you'd get the error that you're getting.

Like earlier folks have said, just manually force a connection and all should be well, assuming no problems with your network.
rodbeezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 06:52 PM   #7
rassi
Registered User
 
rassi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 112
Just started getting this problem today. Status showed successful connection earlier this morning. Forced a connection and I watched it succeed. It still shows the message. I'll force a reboot when we don't have something recording and see if that helps.
rassi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 01:25 AM   #8
Worf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,710
Indexing of the updated guide data will take several hours, so a successful connection that got the latest and greatest guide will take several hours for that warning to disappear. If you're lucky the warning will actually start increasing the date.
Worf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 08:48 AM   #9
takeshi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodbeezy View Post
Program info download depends on a stable network connection. The TiVo can't fix your network when its down.
^ This.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
I know rebooting it will fix it but why cant tivo just fix the the problem. I think its becouse of the tuning adaptor.
Why would the tuning adapter affect your network?
takeshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 11:11 AM   #10
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeshi View Post
^ This.


Why would the tuning adapter affect your network?
Its not a network problem it has something to do with garbage collection file and the tuning adapter.

GC: is the garbage collection in system information.
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 11:57 AM   #11
JACKASTOR
Registered User
 
JACKASTOR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: ONTARIO, CANADA COGECO CABLE
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
Why cant tivo fix this problem?
I dont have that problem.
JACKASTOR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 03:48 PM   #12
Kenji
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Oakland, California
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodbeezy View Post
Like earlier folks have said, just manually force a connection and all should be well, assuming no problems with your network.
This is not necessarily true. Once a year or so, my S3 will get into a mode where it will not connect to the TiVo central server, even if I tell it to do so manually. I don't have to reboot the S3 to get things to work again, but I have to run through Network Setup (or whatever it's called - the menu option that allows you to select an available wireless network and enter its password). Once I do that, I'm good to go.
__________________
Kenji
Kenji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 05:09 PM   #13
VinceA
Registered User
 
VinceA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 1,086
There's a thread here that discusses the problem:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=424234

It's not a network issue...
VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 12:42 AM   #14
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 955
I just restarted my tivo hd to fix this problem.

Tivo needs to fix this. How hard can it be to update the firmware to fix this?

also i hate rebooting my tivo. it stresses me out everytime.
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 12:51 AM   #15
vectorcatch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
also i hate rebooting my tivo. it stresses me out everytime.
I agree they should fix it and I don't like having to reboot my TiVo either, but to satisfy my curiosity, why does rebooting the TiVo stress you out?
vectorcatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 01:45 AM   #16
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by vectorcatch View Post
I agree they should fix it and I don't like having to reboot my TiVo either, but to satisfy my curiosity, why does rebooting the TiVo stress you out?
Im afraid it might not boot up or get stuck in a powering up reboot loop. I hate when that happens,
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2011, 10:18 AM   #17
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
Tivo needs to fix this. How hard can it be to update the firmware to fix this?
Since forcing a connection last week, my S3 has been fine.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 12:07 PM   #18
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Since forcing a connection last week, my S3 has been fine.
Until yesterday; now it says runs out on 27July.
Again a force connection seems to have fixed the message...
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 05:57 PM   #19
pmrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 84
Yep, been having this issue for a while now, incredibly aggravating, and I don't like to reboot my 4-year old Series 3 either, for fear something breaks during the reboot process.
pmrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 07:14 PM   #20
VinceA
Registered User
 
VinceA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 1,086
Do you have a Tuning Adapter connected to your S3? If so, there's a thread in the Help forum that might be relevant.
VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 01:51 PM   #21
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 955
My tivo says the program info will run out on sun 7/31. Will this fix itself before sunday?
Will i need to reboot it? The program guide still has 2 weeks in it. I rebooted my tivo almost 2 weeks ago.

GC: sunday july 17 1:05 pm

thanks
tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 10:20 AM   #22
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Until yesterday; now it says runs out on 27July.
Again a force connection seems to have fixed the message...
On 28July2011 TiVo message appeared "no guide data available."

So per advice found here and the other thread. I sent a restart system command. That fixed the guide data message. TiVo is recording fine at this time.

So: is this a Time Warner, Tuning Adapter or TiVo problem?

And ditto whom ever owns this problem; please fix it.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 12:39 PM   #23
tootal2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 955
I have charter cable. but it did started happening after the tuning adaptor was installed. But it use to fix itself. Now its not fixing itself. I think charter made some changes to the tuning adaptor. Looks like i will need to reboot it every 2 weeks forever


Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
On 28July2011 TiVo message appeared "no guide data available."

So per advice found here and the other thread. I sent a restart system command. That fixed the guide data message. TiVo is recording fine at this time.

So: is this a Time Warner, Tuning Adapter or TiVo problem?

And ditto whom ever owns this problem; please fix it.

tootal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 03:14 PM   #24
VinceA
Registered User
 
VinceA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 1,086
As far as I can tell, it's a TiVoHD problem interacting with a Cisco TA or a Cisco TA interacting with a TiVoHD. Either way, TiVo hasn't really acknowledged this as a problem and I can't report it 'vigorously' since I've got an upgraded hard drive.
VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 04:17 PM   #25
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by VinceA View Post
Either way, TiVo hasn't really acknowledged this as a problem and I can't report it 'vigorously' since I've got an upgraded hard drive.
Why would an upgraded HDD matter?
This is not a hardware warranty problem.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 06:45 AM   #26
VinceA
Registered User
 
VinceA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 1,086
Once you introduce an unknown element into the equation, TiVo typically balks at dealing with issues like this.
VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 07:05 PM   #27
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by VinceA View Post
Once you introduce an unknown element into the equation, TiVo typically balks at dealing with issues like this.
I guess they have the right to refuse on that basis.

Last edited by Teeps : 10-02-2011 at 11:38 AM.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 01:53 PM   #28
[NG]Owner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by tootal2 View Post
I have charter cable. but it did started happening after the tuning adaptor was installed. But it use to fix itself. Now its not fixing itself. I think charter made some changes to the tuning adaptor. Looks like i will need to reboot it every 2 weeks forever
Nope. Just leave it alone. Even after the two weeks, after the Tivo complains that it has no data, it will happily continue to record everything you've told it to. It's all there.

[NG]Owner
[NG]Owner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 08:41 PM   #29
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by [NG]Owner View Post
Nope. Just leave it alone. Even after the two weeks, after the Tivo complains that it has no data, it will happily continue to record everything you've told it to. It's all there.

[NG]Owner
I was going to do the same. But when I went to find a program to set up a season pass. TiVo said sorry no guide data, go fish...
So I did a "Restart System" and viola; there was guide data.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 05:25 PM   #30
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,043
And now..... TiVo does not connect to their servers, at all. Failed to connect error S03.

Now what?
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |