TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-29-2011, 10:55 AM   #7981
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,847
The "Digital Pref A/O" is the additional outlet fee to have a digital device connected to a second outlet. This should mean that the second digital outlet is supposed to receive the same programming as your main digital outlet.
Surprised to see a separate HD technology fee - I would have thought that would be a component of the Digital Preferred package.
It looks like you have 2 digital outlets (main plus one A/O) and two (more) outlets with free DTAs connected. Other than the HD Technology fee your bill looks about right to me. No CC fees because you're paying for them in the basic sub plus the A/O fee.

PS: Once you've attached your file you can display it in your post by inserting the image link, like so (here's your attached image file):



PS:
It's interesting to see how others' service bills are set up. Here's my Comcast bill for two S3/Premiere TiVos plus an S2 connected via a digital adapter:



(I probably shouldn't complain too loudly because I think I'm getting a good deal here... )

Last edited by pdhenry : 06-29-2011 at 11:06 AM.
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 12:56 PM   #7982
DavidTigerFan
Transporter Accident
 
DavidTigerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 9,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
David,

What do you have in terms of number of TV's, outlets, TiVo's (models), cablecards, Comcast STB/DVR etc?

Interesting to see where you are they are still listing Basic Service and an added Premium channel but that varies from franchise to franchise. I believe they are trying to standardize on their "Digital" packages so for example we have Digital Preferred with 1 Premium (HBO) for $84.30 here.

Scott
At that moment I had one S3 tivo, an HD cable box and 3 DTAs. I have no idea what the package was that I needed, but I wanted all my locals, 1-100, things like bravo, history, etc., HD access, and my HBO.

Now that we've switched 100% digital I picked up a Tivo Premiere. I now have an HD box, Premiere with 1 CC, S3 with 2 CC, and one DTA.
__________________
The invasion is complete. :D

Xbox Live: DTigerFan
DavidTigerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 09:41 AM   #7983
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 955
What charges were you trying to question the $17.95 and the $8.50 fees? Unfortunately, I only have 2 TiVo's attached to one TV and a second TV analog only so no converter. I'm not familiar with how Comcast is doing additional outlets and what I see being listed as HD Technology Fee now in my latest rate guide. I think that fee applies anytime you have their HD hardware. The $17.95 charge even though listed as cablecard looks like the discrete monthly charge for digital preferred services which I think would be right since your main package is only basic service and you also seem to be paying for HBO service ala carte as well.

I'd see if they offer something like the Digital Preferred with 1 Premium package in your area which I think would replace those 3 line items and come in cheaper.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 11:03 AM   #7984
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,628
If you only have Tivos, you should not be charged the HD tech fee - that is only for use of their boxes. I would get rid of their HD box and use the Premiere instead, but that's just me. It ends up being $6/mo. for each extra Tivo here, now that they are crediting $2.50/mo. for customer-provided equipment ($8.50 outlet - $2.50 credit).
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 03:42 PM   #7985
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 955
So I checked out the CPE credit and it's supposed to be $2.95 for our franchise but it doesn't apply to our Digitial Preferred with 1 Premium service since that does not include a converter and currently we only have the one primary digital outlet (rest are analog so no charge).

Seems that the credit should be $3.00 here though since a converter monthly charge is $4.75 and the CableCard charge is $1.75.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 08:11 AM   #7986
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,847
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
it doesn't apply to our Digitial Preferred with 1 Premium service since that does not include a converter and currently we only have the one primary digital outlet (rest are analog so no charge).
Could someone without a TiVo get digital and premium channels without a converter?

If they'd get a converter in their package you're supposed to pay less since you're renting less equipment. This is the intent of the customer-owned equipment rebate, and it applies whether you're billed for a cable card or not.
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 09:25 AM   #7987
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdhenry View Post
If they'd get a converter in their package you're supposed to pay less since you're renting less equipment. This is the intent of the customer-owned equipment rebate, and it applies whether you're billed for a cable card or not.
No they couldn't but what they seem to be indicating that the Digitial Preferred package does not include the converter charge in our area.

I just went through ordering new service on line however and it shows the converter as included so sounds like if this credit doesn't show up I need to ask Comcast Cares about it.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 09:54 AM   #7988
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,628
Definitely - Digital Preferred and Starter both include a box as part of the service. Not sure how you heard otherwise but that person was seriously misinformed.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 10:52 AM   #7989
pdhenry
Every Day's Saturday
 
pdhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 11,847
There might be a minsunderstanding on the part of the agent - perhaps "there's no converter charge for the first set with Digital Preferred" is being misinterpreted as "the converter charge for the first set isn't included with Digital Preferred."
pdhenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 11:19 AM   #7990
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 955
I got that info from Comcast's webpage on Comcast's policy on customer owned equipment after entering my zipcode.

http://www.comcast.com/equipmentpolicy/

Here's what it reports:

"The monthly credit you may be eligible for is $2.95

Please note, if you subscribe to our Digital Preferred tier of video service on your primary outlet, you are not eligible for a Customer Owned Equipment credit. A converter is not included in the price of Digital Preffered. View our FAQs for additional information."

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 11:37 AM   #7991
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,221
I think a lot of the problem is that Comcast isn't really a company. It is a loose confederation of individual local franchises who share some resources. Each locality sets its own prices, packages, policies and procedures.

I am not saying that this is unique to Comcast. Probably applies to all cable operators.

Note: This is only my opinion and not based on any certain knowledge.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"

Last edited by lpwcomp : 07-03-2011 at 11:42 AM. Reason: clarification.
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 08:10 AM   #7992
drcos
HD where available
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Venice FL
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
If you only have Tivos, you should not be charged the HD tech fee - that is only for use of their boxes.
I've tried that argument with them, but that doesn't seem to work. Since I have CableCards and get HD, I have 'HD Technology'

We'll see how it shakes out next month, when the credits are supposed to kick in here.
I'm just kinda like jtreid above, get it where it works and leave it alone. Every time I've had it 'fixed' something else goes. Kinda why I haven't bitched about the CCI bytes on the new HD channels being 0x02 (TCMHD, MGMHD, SpikeHD, CCHD, NIKHD) because I don't want to lose the 0x00 on DSCHD, HSTHD, SYFYHD, UHD.
__________________
Hey, if I had some place to go I certainly wouldn't be in 'Cleve-Land'.
drcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 08:28 AM   #7993
Beryl
Registered User
 
Beryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by drcos

I've tried that argument with them, but that doesn't seem to work. Since I have CableCards and get HD, I have 'HD Technology'

We'll see how it shakes out next month, when the credits are supposed to kick in here.
I'm just kinda like jtreid above, get it where it works and leave it alone. Every time I've had it 'fixed' something else goes. Kinda why I haven't bitched about the CCI bytes on the new HD channels being 0x02 (TCMHD, MGMHD, SpikeHD, CCHD, NIKHD) because I don't want to lose the 0x00 on DSCHD, HSTHD, SYFYHD, UHD.
I suggest you don't argue with them but just ask them to please remove the fees. They will insist that HD will cease to function. Just tell them that they are probably right but you'll risk it. If that happens, you'll call and have it put back on. That worked for me. I don't pay any technology fees on my 2 HD TiVos. I posted my bill on the self-install CC thread.
__________________
HD XL
Premiere
Beryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 09:56 AM   #7994
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,628
Exactly - any local branch that is charging an HD tech fee for Tivos alone is doing it wrong, and having it removed will not affect your channels.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 08:55 PM   #7995
gamndbndr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 48
OK, we've had our Series 3 for years without issues except for when one wire got eaten by a mouse. Now, however, we loose all signals at various times - especially at 9 PM. We restart the box and usually everything comes back to normal. Sometimes we call in and have "refresh" signals sent out.

What should our next step be? Get a tech out to check things out? Ask for new cablecards? What kind? Wife is ready to just get a Comcast DVR and take the S3 to the cabin in the mountains (OTA).
gamndbndr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 10:05 PM   #7996
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 22,395
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamndbndr View Post
OK, we've had our Series 3 for years without issues except for when one wire got eaten by a mouse. Now, however, we loose all signals at various times - especially at 9 PM. We restart the box and usually everything comes back to normal. Sometimes we call in and have "refresh" signals sent out.

What should our next step be? Get a tech out to check things out? Ask for new cablecards? What kind? Wife is ready to just get a Comcast DVR and take the S3 to the cabin in the mountains (OTA).
Yep. Call 'em out. I bet money it's a signal problem. I've had what you describe on three occasions and the truck roll fixes it eventually. Sometimes it takes them two days, but that's just what you have to put up with doing business with Comcast. Not sure who you have, but hopefully they'll get it right for you quickly.
__________________
Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by human error
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2011, 10:23 PM   #7997
a68oliver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New Castle, IN
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamndbndr View Post
Now, however, we loose all signals at various times - especially at 9 PM.
Have you checked the signal level meters?
__________________
Alan
Tivo S1 May 2000
Tivo S3 June 2007
Tivo HD November 2007
a68oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 02:05 AM   #7998
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 22,395
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by a68oliver View Post
Have you checked the signal level meters?
Signal to Noise is a good one to check as well. I believe anything higher than 33 db can cause problems.
__________________
Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by human error
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 07:56 AM   #7999
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by bareyb

Signal to Noise is a good one to check as well. I believe anything higher than 33 db can cause problems.
Actually for the SNR, the higher it is the better. You don't want it lower than 33 dB, though it may work down to 31 dB.
morac is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 01:21 PM   #8000
bareyb
Under Maintenance
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, California
Posts: 22,395
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
Actually for the SNR, the higher it is the better. You don't want it lower than 33 dB, though it may work down to 31 dB.
Doh. I knew that... It was late.
__________________
Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by human error
bareyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 06:31 PM   #8001
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
If I had multiple Tivos would I have to pay any additional fees to Comcast?
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2011, 09:23 PM   #8002
a68oliver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New Castle, IN
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by danjw1 View Post
If I had multiple Tivos would I have to pay any additional fees to Comcast?
In most markets you would pay an additional digital outlet fee (for me it is $8.95) for each Tivo after the 1st one. This fee includes a cablecard. And recently, Comcast added a credit for customer provided equipment since you wouldn't be using their converter box. In my market, it is $2.50 for each of my 2 Tivos.

So for me it is $6.45 for my 2nd Tivo.

YMMV
__________________
Alan
Tivo S1 May 2000
Tivo S3 June 2007
Tivo HD November 2007
a68oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 08:48 AM   #8003
gamndbndr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by bareyb View Post
Yep. Call 'em out. I bet money it's a signal problem. I've had what you describe on three occasions and the truck roll fixes it eventually. Sometimes it takes them two days, but that's just what you have to put up with doing business with Comcast. Not sure who you have, but hopefully they'll get it right for you quickly.
Comcast came out, replaced all the splitters after much head scratching. Now we are at 95 db (if I'm reading the screen correctly).

We'll see if this helps. We were rebooting daily following up with a call to send refresh signals.
gamndbndr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 01:51 PM   #8004
kdmorse
Registered User
 
kdmorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 4,193
Every nice thing I've ever said about comcast, I take it all back today. After years of good luck, after years of telling everyone "They're not *that* bad", after years of being able to get cards re-paired with a 5 minute phone call, it all went downhill spectacularly today.

Yesterday I had 5 cablecards correctly paired. This afternoon, I have none. Three calls, hung up on twice mid pairing attempt while on hold, another two hour conversation with three departments, account is now so borked not even they can update the pairing information on cards that may, or may not exist, depending on what screen you look at. Just let your imagination run wild regarding the worst case phone call, and you'll have pretty much the right story.

So.. Not being a twitter user.. How does this ComcastCares thing work exactly?

-Ken
__________________
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it"
"Stop slouching! It's two O'clock in the afternoon, PUT PANTS ON!"
"Statistically speaking, there are two Popes per square kilometer in Vatican City..."
kdmorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 02:21 PM   #8005
danjw1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 292
Follow this link. Submit a complaint. It is the best way, that I have found, to get something fixed when it is totally borked.
__________________
Dan
Tivo HD (activated on Comcast)
danjw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 02:39 PM   #8006
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdmorse View Post
So.. Not being a twitter user.. How does this ComcastCares thing work exactly?
The easiest way I've found is to set up a Twitter account (if you don't have one already), follow the ComcastCares user and send him a "mention" by typing "@comcastcares " followed by the message. Don't put any personal info in this message as it will be public. You'll normally get a follow by one of the Comcast... twitter people, usually within a few minutes. If you aren't following that person, he/she will ask you to follow him. Once you do that you can send a direct message (which is private) with your account info.

The above works well for quick problems. For 5 unpaired cable cards, 140 characters might not be enough in which case I would recommend emailing We_Can_Help@Comcast.com with your account info, an explanation of what happened and what you are trying to accomplish and the pairing numbers for all 5 cards. This method isn't quite as fast as the Twitter route, but normal turn around time is less than a day.

Which ever method you use, a Comcast executive support person will normally call you the same day or the following day, either to get more info from you or to check that things have been fixed.
morac is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 12:03 PM   #8007
kdmorse
Registered User
 
kdmorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 4,193
Thanks for the Twitter and We_Can_Help id's. I'll keep those in my back pocket.

My account was unborked in the intervening 24 hours. Not correct and paired, but at least no longer tied up so badly that my cablecards could not be edited. I called back today, and while it took three people, I'm now all fixed.

With the third person today, it worked the way it's supposed to work, and always has in the past.

Open CableCard SN -> Update HostID -> Update DataID -> Send Hit -> Card reports Validated -> Channels Appear -> Rinse and Repeat for next CableCard.

I don't know what the hell sort of road I went down on Wednesday, but it was a bad, bad, baaaaaaaaaaaaaad road....

Thanks,

-Ken
__________________
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it"
"Stop slouching! It's two O'clock in the afternoon, PUT PANTS ON!"
"Statistically speaking, there are two Popes per square kilometer in Vatican City..."
kdmorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 09:28 AM   #8008
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,628
Same ole same ole, and this will probably not be any better after we can all self-install cards in another week or so. All they needed to do was provide a simple web page, just like they do for the DTA activations, to let customers pair their own cards. But nooooooooo....
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 11:12 AM   #8009
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,221
I finally got the cablecard paired to my replacement Premiere. I asked the CSR if they were going to make it easier on Aug. 1. She was unaware of any efforts to do so.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 10:05 AM   #8010
DavidTigerFan
Transporter Accident
 
DavidTigerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 9,908
I'm about to flip my lid. They have again screwed up my account and somehow put me into the "triple play" package even though I have no internet or phone. I called to get all this fixed, but it's actually going UP in price. Are they really charging $8.50 for each cable card to have access to HD? I thought there was ONE HD access fee associated per account.

I'm now supposed to pay upwards of $120 a month for freaking cable with HD, HBO, and an HD receiver.
__________________
The invasion is complete. :D

Xbox Live: DTigerFan
DavidTigerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |