TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-2011, 08:59 PM   #1
darock159
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 41
has streaming premiere to premiere been enabled?

I was just messing around with my wife's premiere and hit play on game of thrones which I can not transfer from my other premiere and it started to play! Has Tivo enabled streaming content from box to box and not told anybody or am I smoking the bad crack?
darock159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 09:40 PM   #2
SameerUCLA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Must be the good ganja.
SameerUCLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 10:24 PM   #3
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,997
I experienced the same thing a few weeks ago but wasn't able to make it happen again.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...light=aadam101

After reading your post I realized what I was doing wrong! PRESS PLAY.

When you are at the screen that says "Transfer The Recording" don't press select. Press the PLAY button! I just did it with several recordings and it is streaming!
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 10:53 PM   #4
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,428
So the latest OS release has streaming and they probably plan to go live with it when they update the HDUI. You appear to have discovered a shortcut to it that doesn't require the new UI.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 10:57 PM   #5
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,537
Confirmed here.

Works on shows with the red slash which was a PyTiVo transfer. Anyone else confirm it is working for copy once content? Not sure if it just worked since it was a transfer. EDIT: Looks like the OP did, I just missed it.

Doesn't work when trying to repeat Premiere to TiVo HD. I get a message saying Multiroom Viewing is having a problem and to verify settings.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 12:38 AM   #6
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,184
Doesn't work for me, and the XML listings on my Premieres still have following for all my shows (though I don't have many):
Code:
<StreamingPermission>No</StreamingPermission>
Here is how to check:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...50#post8524550

For those that streaming seems to be working, can you confirm that the above is set to Yes for shows that streaming is working for?
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 12:56 AM   #7
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 723
I have lots of entries. They all say <StreamingPermission>No</StreamingPermission>. However, this includes shows that are not restricted so this entry doesn't seem to have any bearing on the streaming. As I mentioned in the other thread I can stream restricted programs too except mine locked up on me 16 minutes in and I had to reboot.
rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 01:25 AM   #8
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,997
Can someone explain what a restricted program is? I don't think I've ever seen this.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 02:03 AM   #9
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by aadam101 View Post
Can someone explain what a restricted program is? I don't think I've ever seen this.
It's when the cable company or whomever sets programs and/or channels so that you may not copy them to another DVR. In my case with Brighthouse in Orange County FLA every single HD channel except the local ones to Orlando are CCI restricted and thus am denied the ability to transfer them to my other Premiere. When you try to do a MRV and you look at the list of programs the ones that are restricted have a red circle with a slash through them. For me that's about %95 which makes MRV almost useless. Streaming gets around this.

This is an example of what I see when I want to transfer from one Tivo to another. They're all "restricted" and can't be transferred. But they can be streamed at least now they can.



Last edited by rahnbo : 06-27-2011 at 02:13 AM. Reason: Add photo
rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 07:07 AM   #10
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,028
The only restricted programs I have are my Amazon VOD programs, but nothing happens for me when I press play on those.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 08:07 AM   #11
chetw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
I just tested and streaming works for me. I selected a program that was copy restricted "Law & Order: CI recorded on USAHD". I went into the details screen and the only option was to "Delete Now" since it is copy restricted. I hit the PLAY button and, after a few seconds of "Please Wait..." it started streaming. The streaming was excellent and trick play responded as if I was doing it locally. The only difference is I saw some slight artifacting (primarily tearing) that I don't see on the original source material.

Note that this is for Premiere-to-Premiere over a wired Ethernet connection.
chetw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:32 AM   #12
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,933
This is pretty cool. Someone needs to do some packet sniffing on thier own home network and see if a pc based emulator could be fashioned to display and perhaps store the stream.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 11:28 AM   #13
matt@thehickmans
Hemo_jr
 
matt@thehickmans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 531
Just tried this. Works over wired and wireless. Works like the content is local, and on transfer restricted content. Very cool.

Hope they update the TiVo Desktop server to stream as well.
matt@thehickmans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 12:21 PM   #14
ryanrk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 16
Is this working between HD and Premiere or Premiere and HD?
ryanrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 01:39 PM   #15
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanrk View Post
Is this working between HD and Premiere or Premiere and HD?
This will be a Premiere-only feature. Finally a reason for me to think about upgrading my S3 and HD.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 01:40 PM   #16
Johnwashere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanrk View Post
Is this working between HD and Premiere or Premiere and HD?
Edit- I see above its premiere only. I figured it would be. This is really nice, I would upgrade my HD because of this but I just dont want to deal with the hassle of cable card pairing again.

Last edited by Johnwashere : 06-27-2011 at 01:53 PM.
Johnwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:27 PM   #17
joshpo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
I get lots of crashing.. Had two shows (both copy protected) crash 25 minutes in. Even for shows that work OK it doesn't exit gracefully, the final image takes over the SD UI and it takes a reboot to go away. Anybody experiencing anything similar?
joshpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 04:50 PM   #18
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,537
What type of connection are you using?

I wouldn't be surprised if TiVo is still working out the bugs since it isn't official yet. I know Streambaby has some limitations when streaming so maybe TiVo is still trying to figure a workaround or a fix that causes the limitation.

I am not that familiar with what the limit is or why so maybe someone else can chime in.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 05:12 PM   #19
johnner1999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 187
if this is true (and I dont doubt any of you folks - I just like to try it myself lol) Maybe I'll buy two S4's again and switch back to cable.....

hmmmm
johnner1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:06 PM   #20
sbiller
Registered User
 
sbiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnner1999 View Post
if this is true (and I dont doubt any of you folks - I just like to try it myself lol) Maybe I'll buy two S4's again and switch back to cable.....

hmmmm
Streaming must exist for a Preview box to work. Based on feedback so far, it sounds like they need to work out the buffering issues related to LAN wireless and wired connection variations and need better error handling for buffer underrun conditions.
sbiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:17 PM   #21
chetw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshpo View Post
I get lots of crashing.. Had two shows (both copy protected) crash 25 minutes in. Even for shows that work OK it doesn't exit gracefully, the final image takes over the SD UI and it takes a reboot to go away. Anybody experiencing anything similar?
I've had similar issues (over a wired Ethernet connection). It is clear that, unfortunately, this is not ready for primetime.
chetw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 07:35 PM   #22
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by chetw View Post
this is not ready for primetime.
Just like Tivo ....sigh.....
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 08:25 PM   #23
joshpo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by chetw View Post
I've had similar issues (over a wired Ethernet connection). It is clear that, unfortunately, this is not ready for primetime.
Yeah mine is wired also (via MOCA.) Hopefully they'll work out the kinks by the time things go official
joshpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 06:38 AM   #24
daxem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 26
I can also confirm this is working. I watched a whole episode of Dr Who. I have two Tivo Prems on a wired network. There was one point in the middle of the ep right after I had fast forwarded that I got some blocking in the image but it cleared about 15 seconds later.
daxem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 12:59 PM   #25
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 465
Wow... I also just tried this... works as expected with a few issues like everyone else is reporting.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 01:12 PM   #26
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,997
Both of my Tivo's are wireless with G adapters. One Tivo is at a far end of the house that gets a poor signal anyway. Streaming just stutters too much for it to be watchable. I will improve signal strength in that part of the house at some point and probably upgrade to N adapters.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 09:34 PM   #27
ScottNY845
Registered User
 
ScottNY845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 210
I am assuming that both tivos have to be on the same account correct? Whereas in my house, I have 2 Tivo Premiere's and they are not on the same account...so therefore this option is not going to work....
__________________
Thanks:
Scott
ScottNY845 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 10:45 PM   #28
johnner1999
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottNY845 View Post
I am assuming that both tivos have to be on the same account correct? Whereas in my house, I have 2 Tivo Premiere's and they are not on the same account...so therefore this option is not going to work....
I assume it will not, much like transferring needs to be on the same account - no? Hmm
johnner1999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 10:52 PM   #29
jtreid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbiller View Post
This will be a Premiere-only feature. Finally a reason for me to think about upgrading my S3 and HD.
Woudn't it be more incentive to buy a Premeire to supplement your S3 and HD? I have one of each and bought a Premeire thinking it was something more than an HD (I bought an HD instead of an S3 for the M-Card support primarily. Still love my S3.) Now I learn that the Premeire won't stream FROM either? I could understand not supporting streaming TO the S3 or HD from a Premiere, but not streaming FROM a S3 or HD TO the Premiere kinda chaps my A$$.

EDIT...The Premire as it stands (using the stable SD menus), to me, is nothing more than an HD with software support.
__________________
1 x Roamio Pro
1 x Premiere XL
1 x TivoHD w/1TB Interna
1 x S3 w/1TB Internal (1-Scard)
1 x Pioneer 810HS w/500G
jtreid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 11:45 PM   #30
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtreid View Post
Woudn't it be more incentive to buy a Premeire to supplement your S3 and HD? I have one of each and bought a Premeire thinking it was something more than an HD (I bought an HD instead of an S3 for the M-Card support primarily. Still love my S3.) Now I learn that the Premeire won't stream FROM either? I could understand not supporting streaming TO the S3 or HD from a Premiere, but not streaming FROM a S3 or HD TO the Premiere kinda chaps my A$$.

EDIT...The Premire as it stands (using the stable SD menus), to me, is nothing more than an HD with software support.
The S3/TiVoHD have much slower transfer rates. Probably not enough overhead to be able to do stream properly.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |