TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2011, 08:55 AM   #511
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,046
Update: The DTA50 works with code 10014, which is in the database for Pace, Pioneer & Scientific Atlanta. Thanks HomeUser.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...87#post8458687
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 03:47 AM   #512
Resist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,713
What codes work with a General Instruments SFT2 cable box?

Will only the IR cable work with this box or does the 9 Pin Serial cable work? The box has the serial port, just not sure if it works.
Resist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 12:24 PM   #513
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
SFT2 may actually be the modem number, IIRC. Look for a DCT number somewhere. This box uses the normal IR codes for GI/Motorola.

Minimum requirements for serial control are listed at http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/283/kw/channel%20change%20serial
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 11:54 PM   #514
sledhed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Does anyone know if there are any Dish hi-def receivers that will work with the IR blaster on a series 2? Don't want to give up the Toshiba RS-TX20 (although it can be maddeningly slow to respond nowdays), but I am thinking of pressuring Dish for a free upgrade to hi-def. Have a new 32" 1080p Panasonic and it would be nice to use it for something high definition... I understand the recordings would still be SD but at least we would have the option of watching live tv in hi definition...
sledhed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 05:48 AM   #515
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by sledhed View Post
Does anyone know if there are any Dish hi-def receivers that will work with the IR blaster on a series 2? Don't want to give up the Toshiba RS-TX20 (although it can be maddeningly slow to respond nowdays), but I am thinking of pressuring Dish for a free upgrade to hi-def. Have a new 32" 1080p Panasonic and it would be nice to use it for something high definition... I understand the recordings would still be SD but at least we would have the option of watching live tv in hi definition...
It SHOULD work, but be sure to go into the Dish setup menu and set the IR remote control code to the lowest number (0 or 1).
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 12:02 PM   #516
ax718
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Setup for Sony Sat-HD300

Need some guidance, novice to Tivo and Linux

Trying to setup my Tivo Series 2 TCD24008a for DN Satellite box and a Sony SAT_HD300 Digital Receiver for digital TV stations. Software version: 7.2.2-oth.01-2-140

Either can be set to receive on RF TV input or RCA input. Ability to change channels via IR connection would be a bonus but not really required.

Do not know what selections to use to setup the Sony SAT_HD300 for digital TV stations, 2.1, 4.1, etc.

Any and all help will be appreciated.
ax718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 01:07 AM   #517
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by ax718 View Post
Need some guidance, novice to Tivo and Linux

Trying to setup my Tivo Series 2 TCD24008a for DN Satellite box and a Sony SAT_HD300 Digital Receiver for digital TV stations. Software version: 7.2.2-oth.01-2-140

Either can be set to receive on RF TV input or RCA input. Ability to change channels via IR connection would be a bonus but not really required.

Do not know what selections to use to setup the Sony SAT_HD300 for digital TV stations, 2.1, 4.1, etc.

Any and all help will be appreciated.

You're paying for a DirecTV subscription and a Dish Network subscription?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 07:11 AM   #518
ax718
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
You're paying for a DirecTV subscription and a Dish Network subscription?
No DirectTV, just want to use the STB for the ATSC digital tuner since the Tivo box only has a NTSC tuner. Since the digital tuner is on the STB, I do not know a way to scan for the channels to get that list into the Tivo. The STB can scan for all the digital channels but it has no channel guide. All I really want is to get the digital channel list into the Tivo guide.
ax718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 07:21 AM   #519
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by ax718 View Post
No DirectTV, just want to use the STB for the ATSC digital tuner since the Tivo box only has a NTSC tuner. Since the digital tuner is on the STB, I do not know a way to scan for the channels to get that list into the Tivo. The STB can scan for all the digital channels but it has no channel guide. All I really want is to get the digital channel list into the Tivo guide.
I don't have the satellite box experience to give you a definitive answer.

Instead of burying your question at the end of this thread, go to the parent forum, the TiVo Help Center

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...isplay.php?f=4

and start a new thread and maybe you'll get noticed better by someone who can actually answer your question.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 08:11 AM   #520
ax718
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I don't have the satellite box experience to give you a definitive answer.

Instead of burying your question at the end of this thread, go to the parent forum, the TiVo Help Center


and start a new thread and maybe you'll get noticed better by someone who can actually answer your question.
Thanks, should probably just ask how to get an OTA Digital Channel list into the Tivo Guide.
ax718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 09:27 AM   #521
ax718
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ax718 View Post
Thanks, should probably just ask how to get an OTA Digital Channel list into the Tivo Guide.
Found my answer here. Since I can not post a link, here is what I have found
support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/310/kw/apex%20stb-t8
ax718 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 08:00 AM   #522
danimal7777
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
I just had good luck setting up an ADB 3721WN using code 10073-B. Thanks!
danimal7777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 06:21 PM   #523
catbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1
Smile Tivo can't change channels with cable scientific atlantic 3100 box

If the 00018 doesn't work to change your channels on your tivo with your cable box that's a scientific atlantic 3100, try the 10014 ...

I switched out my cable box because my channels stopped working. IN retrospect I think charter just updated my sa 3100 box in such a way the old 00018 -fast stopped working.

So I ended up calling tivo, and he had me try the 10014 and poof it worked.
i could have sworn I tried them all last night, but maybe I needed a new box and new code.

Hope this helps others! To Tivo Support for helping.
catbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 11:31 AM   #524
txholdem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
For anyone using this Dinosaur setup. Tivo Series 2 with Dish 311K receiver.

This setting worked for me: 10001-B / No
txholdem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 12:52 PM   #525
tstote
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
ADB-3721wn channel changing problems

My cable company recently upgraded me to an ADB-3721wn cable box, and I'm attempting to get it to work with my tivo 2 using an IR blaster. I've tried all the various combinations of 10071-A/B/C, 10073-A,B,C (the 2 codes I have seen related to ADBs) and continue to have the same problem: When doing the channel setup tests, when tivo attempts to change to channel 14, it instead changes to 111111444444. Channel 15 goes to 111111555555, etc. And when I exit out of the setup and attempt to change the channel with the remote, nothing happens. Anyone have similar problems, and more importantly, anyone have a solution?
tstote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:21 PM   #526
c4hfam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Smile Samsung SMT-H3362 uses 10014-A

Just got a Samsung SMT-H3362 set top box from BrightHouse Tampa Bay. Entering 10014-A has channels changing slowly, but reliably. Place the IR blasters on the left near the power button.

Tivo support was quick and helpful in providing this code when the million billion codes and alternate brands to try I found online didn't work. If you don't find your code here, might try online chat with Tivo next.
c4hfam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 01:48 PM   #527
mickster922
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1
How do you connect Motorola DCH 3416 to series 2
mickster922 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 11:47 AM   #528
ryd-mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by tstote View Post
My cable company recently upgraded me to an ADB-3721wn cable box, and I'm attempting to get it to work with my tivo 2 using an IR blaster. I've tried all the various combinations of 10071-A/B/C, 10073-A,B,C (the 2 codes I have seen related to ADBs) and continue to have the same problem: When doing the channel setup tests, when tivo attempts to change to channel 14, it instead changes to 111111444444. Channel 15 goes to 111111555555, etc. And when I exit out of the setup and attempt to change the channel with the remote, nothing happens. Anyone have similar problems, and more importantly, anyone have a solution?
I also am experiencing problems with an ADB 3721WN. Iíve tried all the 10073 codes with limited success. Anyone have success with any other codes??
ryd-mtb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 06:46 PM   #529
jlizton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Adb 3721wn

I am starting to think that I have the only box that won't work. ADB 3721WN. Tried the 10073 series as well with no joy. Is there a solution? Scoured the net looking for codes and no luck. Is ADB just that tight or what. Surely someone has a list of codes to try. Please help!
jlizton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 03:20 PM   #530
Southie Boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccwf View Post
It means the recommended IR code to use is 10020 at Medium speed. When setting up TiVo to control a cable/satellite box, it prompts you for an IR code number and a speed at which the IR signals should be sent.
The only thing I recall seeing is a list of box manufacturers. Am I loseing my vision? is there another route to take to this other than thru guided setup?
__________________
I was born down on A street,
raised up on B street,
Southie is my home town.
Southie Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 06:20 PM   #531
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,195
No, you have to go through guided setup to switch IR codes.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 06:05 AM   #532
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by Southie Boy View Post
The only thing I recall seeing is a list of box manufacturers. Am I loseing my vision? is there another route to take to this other than thru guided setup?
Messages & Settings > Channels > Channel Changing. No need to go through the entire Guided Setup again.

A few screens further in look for the Advanced option. That's where you can pick the codes directly.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |