TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2011, 01:41 PM   #361
cpalcott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Anyone have an image for the original Series3 - TCD648250B?
cpalcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 12:50 AM   #362
mandms7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 77
Well, I must be retarded. Someone provided me an image for my original Series3 - TCD648250B. The image file provided ends in .mfs. Can't seem to use WinMFS to restore this file, so I tried the MFS Live 1.4 boot CD. It got to 97.88% of the restore process before telling me "Premature end of backup data".

Can someone provide me with an image file for my TCD648250B that I can use WinMFS to restore?

Thanks.

Edit: I received an image. Thanks.

Last edited by mandms7 : 05-05-2011 at 04:09 PM.
mandms7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 11:38 AM   #363
daycan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Hi, I'm looking for the UK_2.5.5 PVR10UK image for my series 1 TiVo. Mine is in an endless reboot cycle could someone PM me a link.

Thanks
daycan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 11:49 AM   #364
Vast
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Anyone have an image for a TCD652160 TiVoHD? Thanks!
Vast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 11:13 PM   #365
cr33p
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ann Arbor MI
Posts: 644
Anyone have an older DSR704 Image?

Thanks
cr33p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 03:23 PM   #366
brendafw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Anyone have an image for Toshiba RS-TX20? My hard drive died
brendafw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 08:46 PM   #367
zimmou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 5
Does anybody happen to have an image for series3 model# TCD648250B that I can use Winmfs to restore. The other methods don't like me. Thanks in advance for the help!

Last edited by zimmou : 05-11-2011 at 11:38 PM.
zimmou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 01:43 PM   #368
graniteRich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 150
GXCEBOT sostware

After ten years, I have lost my backup for old faithful, any thoughts? Thank you
graniteRich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 11:31 AM   #369
kdsnet3410
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
I was wondering if anyone had any information on how to get an image for a HDR212. I need an image that has already gone through the guided setup because my modem is fried. I just dug the unit out of my attic and would like to start messing around with it, for now just using the serial interface. If everything seems to work I will buy a TurboNET card for the tivo.
kdsnet3410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 12:01 PM   #370
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdsnet3410 View Post
I was wondering if anyone had any information on how to get an image for a HDR212. I need an image that has already gone through the guided setup because my modem is fried. I just dug the unit out of my attic and would like to start messing around with it, for now just using the serial interface. If everything seems to work I will buy a TurboNET card for the tivo.
Wouldn't it need to have been set up for your Zip Code and cable provider?

That, along with making sure that you are subscribed, is pretty much what guided setup is about.

If you get an image that's v3.0 of the software you can use the serial port to connect via an external modem, or you can use the serial port to connect to a computer's serial port and use its internal modem with the help of some freeware called pilotnet that was written to let Palm Pilot users use their computer's modems.

Of course without a subscription to the TiVo service, you'll be limited in what you can do with it.


I might have time to get you a 3.0 image in a couple of weeks.

If you still have the original hard drive with the original software on it, don't do anything to it yet, but go to mfslive.org and start reading and re-reading.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 06:23 PM   #371
kdsnet3410
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Wouldn't it need to have been set up for your Zip Code and cable provider?

That, along with making sure that you are subscribed, is pretty much what guided setup is about.
That is true. Before I packed my TiVo in the attic I the drive quit working, so I dropped a small drive in it and imaged from an image I downloaded (dont remember the source, its been a few years now) The image has already went through the guided setup and I was allowed to at least record manually. I would get warnings about the service being expired, but I could still record manually, without the guide if I recall correctly.

I don’t want to pay for TiVo service for this old unit, I just want to mess with it. I don’t care about the programming; manually recording is sufficient for me. Preferably I would like to set it up to record from the AV in.

Last edited by kdsnet3410 : 05-15-2011 at 07:42 PM.
kdsnet3410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 01:05 PM   #372
Pitt
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
GXCEB0T image

Anyone know where I can get an image for a Hughes GXCEB0T? Mine recently suffered drive failure and I (stupidly) don't have a backup. I'd like to keep this thing working a while longer.
Pitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 07:35 PM   #373
A@ron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 113
Does anyone have the hybrid TiVo HD image which allows the non-XL units to utilize a 2 TB HDD?
A@ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 12:36 AM   #374
radly
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Brutal

Wow, was brutal but FINALLY got my TCD648250B working again thanks to some notes in this and a few other forums. Thanks guys! I'm so making an image of my drive from now on in case this EVER happens again!
radly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 05:20 PM   #375
bandguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
Toshiba SD-h400 image

Does anyone have a Toshiba SD-h400 image? I made a backup image before upgrading my drive but apparently my backup was corrupt. Tried the MakeTivoBootable and then sd-h400_unlock but I get:

crc mismatch len = 512
sector wrong in zone (69924864...)

I've been looking for an image for a few days now. Any help would be appreciated.
bandguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 12:20 PM   #376
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by bandguy View Post
Does anyone have a Toshiba SD-h400 image? I made a backup image before upgrading my drive but apparently my backup was corrupt. Tried the MakeTivoBootable and then sd-h400_unlock but I get:

crc mismatch len = 512
sector wrong in zone (69924864...)

I've been looking for an image for a few days now. Any help would be appreciated.
I've got a Winmfs tbk file for the sdh400. It's a file of about 176 MB.

Don't know how you folks are delivering these amongst yourselves. Suggestions?
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 01:34 PM   #377
Tivo_60
NY State of Mind
 
Tivo_60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwit View Post
I've got a Winmfs tbk file for the sdh400. It's a file of about 176 MB.

Don't know how you folks are delivering these amongst yourselves. Suggestions?
Easy, just upload to a file hosting site, like Megaupload, MediaFire, Rapidshare, etc.
Tivo_60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 02:00 PM   #378
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo_60 View Post
Easy, just upload to a file hosting site, like Megaupload, MediaFire, Rapidshare, etc.
Thanks. Guess I'll try one of those if I get a reply oe pm.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 04:48 PM   #379
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tivo_60 View Post
Easy, just upload to a file hosting site, like Megaupload, MediaFire, Rapidshare, etc.
Ok. So how does that work. Do I just give someone the link address of the file(at ripidshare) and they are then able to download the file?

Thanks again.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 10:22 PM   #380
A@ron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 113
I like 2shared.com because it's simple and there's built in administration where you can delete the file later.
A@ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 11:19 AM   #381
jaquer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Well, this is a shot in the dark, but does anyone happen to have an image for an SIR-S4080R?

If I could stretch your generosity, a 6.4a image would be perfect.
jaquer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 09:47 PM   #382
exegesis48
Registered User
 
exegesis48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 96
Does anyone have an image for a TiVo HD?
exegesis48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:02 AM   #383
cl001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
I need the latest image of TCD652160. Thank you!
cl001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 10:02 PM   #384
fleish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
I've got a Phillips series 1 MN HDR31204 that's stuck booting to the severe error green screen of death & I can't find my old backups. If anyone has an image for it (or an HDR112 which I also have and while it will boot I can't get it to successfully complete a daily call - bombs out with the old 'failed while loading series' message) I'd greatly appreciate it.
fleish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 03:38 AM   #385
Chas94539
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Like many others, I too am in need of an image for a TCD540040.

I'm pretty sure my hard disk died. Yesterday, when playing back a recorded show, the image would freeze for a couple of seconds every 30 or 40 seconds. If I replayed the same section again, the freezes would occur in a different location. It was frustrating to watch a show.

Today, the TIVO appeared to be dead. It was not outputting a image to the TV. It would not respond to the remote control, so I unplugged it. When I plugged it back in, the TIVO cannot get past the two screens that say "Powering up" and "It'll just be a few more moments". It alternates between those two screens every few minutes.

Bye... :-)
Charles
Chas94539 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 08:22 PM   #386
phirephoto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 40
Anyone have any options for a Premiere? Tried to upgrade / copy the HD to a 2 TB, and now the original drive won't work - MFS tools says not a tivo drive, and plugging it into the TV, says Welcome, Please wait" for about 30 seconds, then reboots then repeats.
phirephoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 01:23 AM   #387
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by phirephoto View Post
Anyone have any options for a Premiere? Tried to upgrade / copy the HD to a 2 TB, and now the original drive won't work - MFS tools says not a tivo drive, and plugging it into the TV, says Welcome, Please wait" for about 30 seconds, then reboots then repeats.
Were you using winmfs to try to upgrade your drive? Sounds like the Tivo boot page may have been overwritten. This will prevent the Tivo from booting up. I don't know exactly what parts of winmfs may work on the Premiere, but it includes a fix when that happens with other Tivo units.

You might try the "restore boot page fix" in winmfs to see if it works. Check it out at mfslive.org.

You might also double check all your connections to the drive when installing it in the Tivo.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 01:36 AM   #388
phirephoto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwit View Post
Were you using winmfs to try to upgrade your drive? Sounds like the Tivo boot page may have been overwritten. This will prevent the Tivo from booting up. I don't know exactly what parts of winmfs may work on the Premiere, but it includes a fix when that happens with other Tivo units.

You might try the "restore boot page fix" in winmfs to see if it works. Check it out at mfslive.org.

You might also double check all your connections to the drive when installing it in the Tivo.
YOu mean fix bootpage? I did try that - both option 1 and 2.
phirephoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 06:19 PM   #389
Starque
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
UGH! I love my TiVo! Hard Drive failure. HR10-250. Thanks for your help!
Starque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 01:39 AM   #390
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleish View Post
I've got a Phillips series 1 MN HDR31204 that's stuck booting to the severe error green screen of death & I can't find my old backups. If anyone has an image for it (or an HDR112 which I also have and while it will boot I can't get it to successfully complete a daily call - bombs out with the old 'failed while loading series' message) I'd greatly appreciate it.
Make a truncated backup of the 112 and restore it to a known good drive and try that in the 300.

Just don't use a Caviar Blue in an S1.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |