TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2011, 10:54 AM   #541
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrown9 View Post
I don't see buttons for mute and volume. The PDF has IRCODEs listed for them.

Any chance that they will be implemented in the future?

Another suggestion:
A Help button that displays the readme.txt file (for viewing keybaord shortcuts, etc)
Mute and volume isn't controlled by the TiVo. So unless your TV or audio receiver is capable of accepting remote commands over the network, those functions can't be implemented.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 10:55 AM   #542
bbrown9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 141
BTW, I'm having the same problem with the spacebar that mjh reported.

1.The TiVo will pause the current program
2.The TiVo will go to the prev channel displayed (unpaused)

I'm also using python 2.7.1 on Windows (vista) if that's significant.
bbrown9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 10:56 AM   #543
bbrown9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangeboy View Post
Mute and volume isn't controlled by the TiVo. So unless your TV or audio receiver is capable of accepting remote commands over the network, those functions can't be implemented.
Then why does TiVo document IRCODEs for them? Also, I have those buttons on my remote and they work.
bbrown9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 11:06 AM   #544
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrown9

Then why does TiVo document IRCODEs for them? Also, I have those buttons on my remote and they work.
The remote sends the IR codes for volume, mute and power to the TV and the TiVo, but the TiVo simply uses them to register that someone is using the remote. As for why it's in the documentation maybe they simply wanted to be thorough.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 11:15 AM   #545
bbrown9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 141
Keyboard shortcut question

I was a little suprised that ESC implemented the CLEAR function. I expected it to implement a "leave this screen without doing anything" functionality (left button on most screens) and DEL for CLEAR.

Hmmm. I'm thinking I can just edit the remote.pyw file to customize them...
bbrown9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 01:06 PM   #546
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrown9 View Post
I was a little suprised that ESC implemented the CLEAR function. I expected it to implement a "leave this screen without doing anything" functionality (left button on most screens) and DEL for CLEAR.

Hmmm. I'm thinking I can just edit the remote.pyw file to customize them...
I customized the .pyw file to pass lowercase letters as uppercase letters so I can just type on my keyboard instead of using the text box. I also modified spacebar to send "SPACE" as well. I still haven't figured out backspace...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 05:22 PM   #547
bbrown9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrown9 View Post
BTW, I'm having the same problem with the spacebar that mjh reported.

1.The TiVo will pause the current program
2.The TiVo will go to the prev channel displayed (unpaused)

I'm also using python 2.7.1 on Windows (vista) if that's significant.

I figured this out! It's the focus_button!

I set the focus_button to 'A' instead of 'Enter' and pressing the spacebar now works as expected.
bbrown9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 08:37 PM   #548
bbrown9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrown9 View Post
I figured this out! It's the focus_button!

I set the focus_button to 'A' instead of 'Enter' and pressing the spacebar now works as expected.
It's definitely in the python implementation. I downloaded python 2.7.1.4 from ActiveState and the spacebar works just fine (with the original remote.pyw).

http://www.activestate.com/activepython/downloads
bbrown9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 05:57 AM   #549
cyphers72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 26
The Premier and the Slide remotes both have new function color buttons (red, blue, green, yellow), and I haven't found any IRCODE equivalents for those. Anyone have new codes for those? They're used sparsely in the new Premier UI.
cyphers72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 06:29 AM   #550
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyphers72 View Post
The Premier and the Slide remotes both have new function color buttons (red, blue, green, yellow), and I haven't found any IRCODE equivalents for those. Anyone have new codes for those? They're used sparsely in the new Premier UI.
This is only a theory, but what if the codes are RED, BLUE, GREEN and YELLOW.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 07:50 AM   #551
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
Code:
ACTION_A
ACTION_B
ACTION_C
ACTION_D
Edit: WTF? Outside of CODE blocks, the above gets Title Cased:
Action_a
Action_b
Action_c
Action_d
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 10:59 AM   #552
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 68,471
TC CLUB MEMBER
Yeah, this forums corrects "all caps" posts... ostensibly to prevent "shouting."

Sometimes it can be annoying, but you've discovered a good workaround.
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 11:51 PM   #553
MelSmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Hi all,

You used to be able to generate the * (asterisk) symbol in Wish List keyword creation by using the slow button or equivalent SLOW code, but this does not seem to work anymore. Does anyone know of a way to input a * without having to use the arrow buttons and select button when creating or editing a wish list keyword?

Cheers,

Rob
MelSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 12:03 AM   #554
mrklaw
Registered User
 
mrklaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orem, UT
Posts: 1
Just wanted to thank wmcbrine for the python app. Works great and it seems much more responsive than TiVo's own iPad app.
mrklaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 07:23 AM   #555
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 68,471
TC CLUB MEMBER
Haven't played with this in a while.

I've downloaded wmcbrine's tivo-remote-0.25 from GitHub?

Now how do I launch remote.pyw on my Mac? Didn't there used to be a .jar file?

I am using Mac OS X 10.6.7.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 07:36 AM   #556
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrklaw View Post
Just wanted to thank wmcbrine for the python app. Works great and it seems much more responsive than TiVo's own iPad app.
+1!

I just wish I could remember the keyboard shortcuts in the Windows app... maybe a little help popup button would help?
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 01:43 PM   #557
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer View Post
Now how do I launch remote.pyw on my Mac? Didn't there used to be a .jar file?
No, there was never a .jar file. There's another remote in this thread that's written in Java, so of course that one comes in a .jar.

The ideal way to run it on a Mac is to build an applet. However, I couldn't find a version-agnostic way to do that (and I only have 10.4 here). You can do it yourself if you have XCode or third-party Python installed. Otherwise... pull up the context menu, and see if there's an option to run it there. OR, open a console, and run it that way: "python remote.pyw".
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 02:39 PM   #558
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 68,471
TC CLUB MEMBER
Thank you for the reply... will play with this when I am home, tonight.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 07:42 AM   #559
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrown9 View Post
BTW, I'm having the same problem with the spacebar that mjh reported.
OK, I finally fixed this... the change is in my repo now; I'll post a new release later.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 09:21 PM   #560
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,974
TiVo Remote 0.26; experimental applet for OS X 10.6

OK, this version incorporates the fix described above:

http://github.com/downloads/wmcbrine...emote-0.26.zip

Also, now that I finally have a new Mac running 10.6, I thought I'd try the applet thing again. Please let me know if this works for you; if it does, I can work up an improved version:

http://github.com/downloads/wmcbrine...ote-applet.zip
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 05-08-2011 at 02:49 AM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 02:31 PM   #561
nyjklein
J-E-T-S JetsJetsJets
 
nyjklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Bergen, NJ
Posts: 142
Mac version works great for me on 10.6.6, 2011 MacBook Pro.

Jeff
nyjklein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 09:03 PM   #562
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 68,471
TC CLUB MEMBER
Mac version works great for me on Mac OS X 10.6.7.

This is very convenient, I like it! Thanks for your wonderful work on this, wmcbrine!

Has there been any work shared on some "skins" for this program, to perhaps make it look prettier... like an actual remote? That'd be kinda cool...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 09:08 AM   #563
wb3fsr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Sorting Tivo Suggestions -?

wmcbrine thank you for extensive work / development of your remote app. I use it daily and enjoy the interface.

I would like to sort the 'Tivo Suggestions' alphabetically... Is this possible?

Last, I use an app called 'Tivo Play List' written by David Cahoe for downloading shows to my PC. Randomly I lose communications with one or more Tivo's over the network. The app uses ports 80 & 443. So far the only recovery has been a reboot via the Tivo menu. Are there any code(s) that I could send to the Tivo to restart servicing of these ports short of a full reboot?

Running three Premiere's here.

Regards,

Ren
wb3fsr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 04:35 PM   #564
justen_m
Registered User
 
justen_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise Idaho
Posts: 6,448
Is the first post in this thread still valid? I'm probably smeeking, but I can't telnet into port 31339 on my TivoHD (11.0k firmware). I've tried from hyperterminal (XPP box) and telnet (Linux box) and I get no response. Networking is fine (all my Tivos and PCs can see each other, transfers to and from my Tivos and XP boxes work fine with TD 2.8.2, I can ping my Tivos from my all my PCs, etc). Is there something in the past 560+ posts that is relevant to my problem?
justen_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 10:57 PM   #565
mcheavens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
More AutoIt

I did a quick and dirty update with one example of a smaller command line. If you just run the scripts (after compiled) it will give a msg box with the IRCODES as well as how to change the channel. I also added a simple example of "TiVo p" will pause the TiVo.

Not very clean and need to convert a lot of this to Functions, but it was a quick upgrade. Now if I could only think of why I started this project!

Here it is:
----------------
#Region ;**** Directives created by AutoIt3Wrapper_GUI ****
#AutoIt3Wrapper_outfile=TiVo.exe
#EndRegion ;**** Directives created by AutoIt3Wrapper_GUI ****
$WORKINGDIR = @ScriptDir ; Reads INI file from same directory as EXE file
$var1 = IniRead($WORKINGDIR & "\TiVoRemote.ini", "TiVo LAN IP and Port Number", "IP", "IP Address Not Found in INI file") ; Reads IP from INI file
$var2 = IniRead($WORKINGDIR & "\TiVoRemote.ini", "TiVo LAN IP and Port Number", "Port", "Port Number NotFound in INI file") ; ; Reads Port from INI file
Global $ProgramName="TiVo Remote"
Global $PRGLine="TiVo"

If $CmdLine[0] = 0 Then
$Message= "Basic commands:" & @LF & _
"Currently all commands must be in all UPPER CASE!" & @LF & _
">>SETCH" & @LF & _
$PRGLine & " SETCH 13 will change the channel to 13 on the current LIVETV screen" & @LF & _
$PRGLine & " SETCH ""13 1"" Will change the channel to Digital 13-1" & @LF & _
">>IRCODES" & @LF & _
$PRGLine & " IRCODES xxxxxx" & @LF & _
">>xxxxxxx" & @LF & _
"Navigation: UP, DOWN, LEFT, RIGHT, SELECT, TIVO, LIVETV, GUIDE, INFO" & @LF & _
"Control Buttons: THUMBSUP, THUMBSDOWN, CHANNELUP, CHANNELDOWN, MUTE, VOLUMEDOWN, VOLUMEUP, INPUT" & @LF & _
"NOTE: Volume, Mute etc. are TV commands..." & @LF & _
"Video: VIDEO_MODE_FIXED_480i, VIDEO_MODE_FIXED_480p, VIDEO_MODE_FIXED_720p" & @LF & _
"VIDEO_MODE_FIXED_1080i, VIDEO_MODE_HYBRID, VIDEO_MODE_HYBRID_720p, VIDEO_MODE_HYBRID_1080i" & @LF & _
"VIDEO_MODE_NATIVE" & @LF & _
"Captioning: CC_ON, CC_OFF" & @LF & _
"OPTIONS" & @LF & _
"Aspect: ASPECT_CORRECTION_FULL, ASPECT_CORRECTION_PANEL, ASPECT_CORRECTION_ZOOM, ASPECT_CORRECTION_WIDE_ZOOM" & @LF & _
"TrickPlay: PLAY, FORWARD, REVERSE, PAUSE, SLOW, REPLAY, ADVANCE, RECORD" & @LF & _
"Number: NUM0, NUM1, NUM2, NUM3, NUM4, .... , NUM8, NUM9" & @LF & _
"ENTER, CLEAR" & @LF

MsgBox(0," TiVo-Remote Command Line Variables", $Message)
Exit
EndIf

TCPStartup() ; Opens Telnet Connection
$fp = TCPConnect($var1, $var2) ; Telnets TiVo at provided IP and Port Number

If $CmdLine[0]>0 And $CmdLine[1] = "p" Then
TCPSend($fp, "IRCODE" & " " & "PAUSE" & @CRLF) ; Sends Commands to TiVo
Sleep(390) ; Allows time to TiVo to return Local and Remote Channel Status
$ack = TCPRecv($fp, 40)
TCPShutdown()
Exit
EndIf

IF $CmdLine[0] = 1 Then
TCPSend($fp, $CmdLine[1] & " " & @CRLF) ; Sends Commands to TiVo
Sleep(390) ; Allows time to TiVo to return Local and Remote Channel Status
$ack = TCPRecv($fp, 40)
EndIf

IF $CmdLine[0] = 2 Then
TCPSend($fp, $CmdLine[1] & " " & $CmdLine[2] & @CRLF) ; Sends Commands to TiVo
Sleep(390) ; Allows time to TiVo to return Local and Remote Channel Status
$ack = TCPRecv($fp, 40)
EndIf


If $CmdLine[0]>0 And $CmdLine[1] = "SETCH" Then ; Provides Windows Tray Bubble Feedback only on channel change
TrayTip("TiVo Channel Change", $ack, 10, 1)
Sleep(3000) ; Gives tray bubble 2 seconds to disappear
TCPShutdown()
Exit
EndIf

If $CmdLine[0] > 0 Then
TCPShutdown()
EndIf
Exit
mcheavens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 01:44 AM   #566
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by justen_m View Post
Is there something in the past 560+ posts that is relevant to my problem?
Yes.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...87#post6481187
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 08:09 AM   #567
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by justen_m View Post
I'm probably smeeking, but I can't telnet into port 31339 on my TivoHD (11.0k firmware).
Did you enable Network Remote Control?

Messages & Settings > Settings > Remote, CableCARD & Devices > Network Remote Control
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 07:05 PM   #568
justen_m
Registered User
 
justen_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise Idaho
Posts: 6,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
Did you enable Network Remote Control?

Messages & Settings > Settings > Remote, CableCARD & Devices > Network Remote Control
Nope. Thanks for the suggestion. I'll give it a try when I get home and get a chance. Seeing as I don't have any cablecards, I doubt I've ever entered that menu. Thanks to wmcbrine too, who pointed out the post (#209) where that was mentioned... almost three years ago.
justen_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 03:52 PM   #569
jim.slimbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Thank you!

I've checked in on conversations in tivocommunity many times since I got my Tivo Premier about 6 months ago but I just registered now so I could login to thank wmcbrine and anyone else who contributed to tivoremote.

I'm so happy to be able to use my netbook to enter Tivo text!

Bravo and thank you!
jim.slimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 01:26 AM   #570
ArthurPower
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Ubuntu

A big thank you to wmcbrine! I have been running Ubuntu as my primary OS on all my computers (both for my business and personal use) for 5+ years. I recently became an authorized Tivo dealer and have a couple Premiere's on my network now. I was looking for a way to control them from my PC's when I came across this thread. This app runs perfect on Ubuntu 10.10 and allows me to select which Tivo I want to control. Very nice! I made a custom launcher and logo, all I need to do is wrap it into a .deb install for easier installation. That is if it's OK with wmcbrine?

Arthur
ArthurPower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |