TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-26-2011, 07:49 PM   #1
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Wide Open West - Digital Transport Adapter install ?

Hello,

I live in Ohio and have Wide Open West cable. Recently they have sent a digital adapter installation kit because they are going all digital. I do not have a cable box. I am having major problems installing this adapter to my tv via my Tivo (I have Tivo series 2). I just ordered the IR control cable from Tivo because I am under the impression that I have to have it to install this adapter. Wide Open West sent out their own remote and I have to use that one instead of the nice one I use (which I don't want to). Anyways, I have tried everything possible to install this adapter by the instructions WOW sent plus the information from Tivo to get my tv working. Can anyone help? If I can't do this by myself, I am going to have to call WOW and they will come to my house for like $39.95 for them to install it. I just wish they would keep the cable channels like they are. Always seems that when everything is working fine, then the cable companies (talking about WOW here) changes things. I am so annoyed.

Thanks so much,
Debbie
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 07:56 PM   #2
gastrof
Look 32' in reverse
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: We would like tin but for the golden glade. Do not take risks that you cannot return to the encapsulation. Margaret has not the stranding.
Posts: 6,734
Most people can get a DTA working on their own, but to get it going with a TiVo YOU HAVE TO HAVE THE IR BLASTER CABLE.

Until you do, your TiVo has no way to control the channel changes on the box.

My suggestion is that you get the DTA working with the TV itself, no TiVo involved. You should be able to do this on your own, and the cable company should be able to tell you how over the phone.

When you get an IR blaster cable, you can set it up with your TiVo, using the instructions in the TiVo owners' manual. You do indeed have a cable box, because that's what a DTA is, so install it accordingly.
__________________
Crisp binoculars on a Wednesday.
gastrof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 08:04 PM   #3
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Is the IR blaster cable the same as the IR control cable?
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 08:14 PM   #4
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by debinoh View Post
Is the IR blaster cable the same as the IR control cable?
Yes. Once you get the cable, arrange the little LEDs on the cable to point at the front of your DTA box. Make sure you go through your TiVo settings and set it to control that model of digital controller. Then you should be able to continue using your TiVo remote and TiVo will change the channels on the DTA as needed.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 08:21 PM   #5
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrc View Post
Yes. Once you get the cable, arrange the little LEDs on the cable to point at the front of your DTA box. Make sure you go through your TiVo settings and set it to control that model of digital controller. Then you should be able to continue using your TiVo remote and TiVo will change the channels on the DTA as needed.
Sorry, I am so new to all of this. Where in "settings" on Tivo screen do I set it to control the model of my digital controller? Thanks...
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 08:40 PM   #6
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,419
You'll need to go back through guided setup. Go to TiVo Central > Messages & Settings > Restart or Reset System > Repeat Guided Setup. Do this once you have your DTA setup with your IR control cable.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 09:06 PM   #7
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrc View Post
You'll need to go back through guided setup. Go to TiVo Central > Messages & Settings > Restart or Reset System > Repeat Guided Setup. Do this once you have your DTA setup with your IR control cable.
Ok, I will try that. Thanks so much.
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 09:29 PM   #8
jrm01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 2,619
Check this for complete instructions:

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...id/1277/kw/dta
__________________
Comcast, Cox, TW, Charter and BHN are cabal companies.
(That is not a spelling error. Check the definition.
)
jrm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 09:49 PM   #9
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
[quote=jrm01;8448662]Check this for complete instructions:



Thanks for the link jrm01. It's funny, I did print out those steps to connect the digital adapter to Tivo and I never finished the last step (which is to go into settings on my Tivo). I will try it tomorrow to see if it works. Thanks so much.
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 09:19 AM   #10
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,933
You don't have to go back through the full Guided Setup. Just redo the Settings - Channels - Channel Changing portion of it from Messages & Settings.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 06:15 PM   #11
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Still trying to connect

Do I have to set up an IR code within Tivo guided setup? And if I do, how do I find out the code. I called WOW and they gave me a 5 digit code and I am thinking that is the one, but when I use it, Tivo won't change the channels when it tries to pick up my cable stations through the digital adapter.
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 11:38 PM   #12
gastrof
Look 32' in reverse
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: We would like tin but for the golden glade. Do not take risks that you cannot return to the encapsulation. Margaret has not the stranding.
Posts: 6,734
With my Series 1, identifying the cable provider and the box was done by choosing from a list. Do you not have a list in setting up your Series 2?
__________________
Crisp binoculars on a Wednesday.
gastrof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 11:46 AM   #13
Chips N Guac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
This was just posted on the WOW! Facebook page. If your TV has a built in digital tuner you wont need the DTA. If it does not, then you will still need it.

Quote:
I have an official update as it relates to our digital transition and Digital Tuner TVs. We have a new solution in place.

For our customers in Columbus, Illinois, Michigan or Indiana, you DO NOT need to connect a digital adapter to any digital tuner TV. Just leave those TV sets as is and you'll continue to receive your Basic lineup without interruption.

For our Cleveland customers, we should have a solution in place for you in the next couple of weeks. Please send me an email at wowfacebook@wideopenwest.com with the name and phone number on your account. As soon as I receive confirmation that the new solution is in place, I will make sure you are notified.

Thanks again for coming to our Facebook page and voicing your feedback.

Chips N Guac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 04:47 PM   #14
gastrof
Look 32' in reverse
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: We would like tin but for the golden glade. Do not take risks that you cannot return to the encapsulation. Margaret has not the stranding.
Posts: 6,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chips N Guac View Post
This was just posted on the WOW! Facebook page. If your TV has a built in digital tuner you wont need the DTA. If it does not, then you will still need it.
Do you understand this is a TiVo forum and the OP needs to get their TiVo working with the digital cable box? Do you understand that a TV with a digital tuner is of absolutely no help to a TiVo that lacks one?
__________________
Crisp binoculars on a Wednesday.
gastrof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 04:55 PM   #15
Chips N Guac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 24
Yes I understand that. I have a TiVo S3 HD and a TiVo Premiere. I guess I was just excited after seeing the post from WOW about not needing the boxes I jumped the gun and posted it not remembering the OP's TiVo does not have a digital tuner built in. Excusez-moi
Chips N Guac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 06:04 PM   #16
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post
With my Series 1, identifying the cable provider and the box was done by choosing from a list. Do you not have a list in setting up your Series 2?
Yes, I do have the list on the screen for my Tivo. I had to call WOW and ask them what brand the digital adapter is. They said Evolution. I checked that one and got to the point where Tivo was trying to change the channels within the digitial adapter but it wouldn't. I still can't figure out what I did wrong. I am having a family member come over and try. They know a little bit more about this transition than I do and are better at connecting this stuff.
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 06:06 PM   #17
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
So then the IR code has nothing to do with setting these cable channels up with my Tivo? I don't necessarily have to have one entered in the Tivo system?
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 06:06 PM   #18
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chips N Guac View Post
This was just posted on the WOW! Facebook page. If your TV has a built in digital tuner you wont need the DTA. If it does not, then you will still need it.
Unfortunately, I don't have a tv that has a built in digital tuner. So that doesn't help, but thanks anyways.
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:05 PM   #19
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by debinoh View Post
So then the IR code has nothing to do with setting these cable channels up with my Tivo? I don't necessarily have to have one entered in the Tivo system?
When you select your cable provider and the correct cable box, the Tivo will be programmed with he correct IR codes. The Tivo will go through a series of channel changing tests to make sure you can change channels on the cable box.
__________________
HD-Lifetime-OTA
S3-Lifetime-OTA
Series 2-Lifetime-OTA
Humax DRT800-Lifetime-OTA
Series 2-Lifetime-Cable
Series 2-Lifetime-Cable
Toshiba SD-H400-Basic-Cable
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 11:18 PM   #20
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,307
New WOW customer here, WOW supplied me the Cisco DTA50 after searching I discovered the the Cisco DTA is not currently supported with Series 2 TiVO's. Tomorrow WOW is exchanging the Cisco with the Evolution DTA I hope that one is supported by TiVo having it in the list is a good sign.

debinoh did you get your Evolution working?
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 07:00 PM   #21
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,307
Not off to a good start with WOW, The Tech that came out did not have the Evolution box just another DTA50 story goes that they do not supply the Evolution to Techs. I any case after a couple of phone calls he suggested trying the Scientific Atlanta codes the DTA is working with the Series 2 now.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 11:21 PM   #22
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,419
Fortunately the transition has been smooth so far for my Series 3. The first batch of new channels came up without a hitch. If the DTA becomes too much trouble, you might consider picking up a refurb Premiere from the TiVo site for $99.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 06:22 AM   #23
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
Not off to a good start with WOW, The Tech that came out did not have the Evolution box just another DTA50 story goes that they do not supply the Evolution to Techs. I any case after a couple of phone calls he suggested trying the Scientific Atlanta codes the DTA is working with the Series 2 now.
Can you go into the advanced channel changing screen and post the code that worked?
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 07:37 AM   #24
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,307
240 Series2
Cisco DTA50

IR CODE 10014-B
Chanel Digits 2
Enter button no
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 07:50 AM   #25
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
240 Series2
Cisco DTA50

IR CODE 10014-B
Chanel Digits 2
Enter button no
Thanks! I thought that it would probably use the same XMP format as most of the other DTAs out there but the DTA50 runs at 57 KHz instead of the much more standard 38 KHz frequency that code 10104 for Pace, Comcast, Thomson etc uses.

10014 uses a Panasonic protocol, and I wouldn't be surprised if channel changes are much more reliable.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 08:31 AM   #26
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrc View Post
Fortunately the transition has been smooth so far for my Series 3. The first batch of new channels came up without a hitch. If the DTA becomes too much trouble, you might consider picking up a refurb Premiere from the TiVo site for $99.
Good suggestion, I all-ready have 2 of the Series 4's and I really like them. Both of my S2's have upgraded drives with lifetime and cost hardly anything to keep running both Comcast and WOW supply up to 3 DTA's without charge. One of the S2's is used mostly for recording the kids shows the other extra padding for Sunday night CBS shows.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 07:30 PM   #27
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
New WOW customer here, WOW supplied me the Cisco DTA50 after searching I discovered the the Cisco DTA is not currently supported with Series 2 TiVO's. Tomorrow WOW is exchanging the Cisco with the Evolution DTA I hope that one is supported by TiVo having it in the list is a good sign.

debinoh did you get your Evolution working?

Just logged on today...saw the added messages. No, I did not get the Evolution working yet. I think I am going to unhook the TIVO and put the digital adapter on my tv (without tivo) to see what happens. I got my other tv to work with the digital adapter but it is not hooked up to tivo, only a vcr/dvd dual box.
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 07:33 PM   #28
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
Not off to a good start with WOW, The Tech that came out did not have the Evolution box just another DTA50 story goes that they do not supply the Evolution to Techs. I any case after a couple of phone calls he suggested trying the Scientific Atlanta codes the DTA is working with the Series 2 now.
How's it going HomeUser? I had to call WOW to ask them what brand the digital adapter was. It doesn't say on the box at all.

Do you know (or anyone else) if the TIVO series 2 (which I have) requires a cable card for these stations to work?
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 07:35 PM   #29
debinoh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrc View Post
Fortunately the transition has been smooth so far for my Series 3. The first batch of new channels came up without a hitch. If the DTA becomes too much trouble, you might consider picking up a refurb Premiere from the TiVo site for $99.
If nothing works with the DTA, I was thinking of upgrading my TIVO. That would mean (if I get Premiere) that I won't need the DTA at all, right?
debinoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 10:38 PM   #30
nrc
Cracker Soul
 
nrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Living in a four letter world.
Posts: 2,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by debinoh View Post
How's it going HomeUser? I had to call WOW to ask them what brand the digital adapter was. It doesn't say on the box at all.

Do you know (or anyone else) if the TIVO series 2 (which I have) requires a cable card for these stations to work?
No, the Series 2 cannot use a cable card.
__________________

Not entirely square
nrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |