TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2011, 05:01 PM   #1
kaylus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Streambaby not in Menu...

I apologize if this is a daft question, but is there some extra trick on the Premiere to get Streambaby to show up? I've searched these forums and found nothing.

I've disabled Windows Firewall and started StreamBaby with debug logging on and notice that it doesn't even seem to see the Tivo, nor does the Tivo menu have anything related to StreamBaby.

What should I look at next?
kaylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 05:19 PM   #2
kaylus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Just, for additional information:

Quote:
Initializing StreamBaby v0.29...
02/12/11 18:14:44 StreamBabyConfig: WorkingDir: "C:\Streambaby"
02/12/11 18:14:44 StreamBabyConfig: StreamBabyDir: C:\Streambaby
02/12/11 18:14:44 StreamBabyConfig: CurDir: C:\Streambaby\native
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaConfig$1: Loading avutil, default: avutil-49
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaConfig$1: Loaded: C:\Streambaby\native\avutil-49.dll

02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaConfig$1: Loading avcodec, default: avcodec-52
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaConfig$1: Loaded: C:\Streambaby\native\avcodec-52.dl
l
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaConfig$1: Loaded avCodec version: 52 (3409408)
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaConfig$1: Loading avformat, default: avformat-52
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaConfig$1: Loaded: C:\Streambaby\native\avformat-52.d
ll
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaConfig$1: Loaded avFormat version: 52 (3413761)
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaConfig$1: Loading swscale, default: swscale-0
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaConfig$1: Loaded: C:\Streambaby\native\swscale-0.dll

02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaConfig$1: Marking libswscale as available.
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegJavaVideoModule: FFmpeg-java Module: loaded
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegExeVideoModule: FFmpegPath: C:\Streambaby\native\ffmpeg.
exe
02/12/11 18:14:44 FFmpegExeVideoModule: FFmpegExeModule: Loaded
02/12/11 18:14:44 StreamBabyMain: STARTING StreamBaby v0.29...
02/12/11 18:14:44 Main: args= start=true
02/12/11 18:14:44 Main: args= loader=sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader@11b86e7
02/12/11 18:14:44 Listener: config=com.tivo.hme.host.util.Config@116471f logger=
com.unwiredappeal.tivo.utils.Log$ILoggerImpl@1975b59
02/12/11 18:14:44 Listener: factoryList=[StreamBabyStreamFactory[/streambaby/,St
ream, Baby, Stream]]
02/12/11 18:14:44 Listener: factory=StreamBabyStreamFactory[/streambaby/,Stream,
Baby, Stream]
02/12/11 18:14:44 Listener: name=/streambaby/
02/12/11 18:14:44 Listener:
02/12/11 18:14:44 Listener: added factory
02/12/11 18:14:44 Main: factory=StreamBabyStreamFactory[/streambaby/,Stream, Bab
y, Stream]
02/12/11 18:14:44 Main: MDNS: [Won't let me post links so modified this line]*.*.*.*:7290/streambaby/
02/12/11 18:14:44 Main: streambaby ready & listening.
02/12/11 18:14:44 Main: mdns_type=_tivo-hme._tcp.local. factory=StreamBabyStream
Factory[/streambaby/,Stream, Baby, Stream] port=7290

kaylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 05:58 PM   #3
kaylus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
More testing: I can also see this from other computers on the local network, both wired and wireless. Both the Tivo and the Desktop are Wired directly.
kaylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 06:01 PM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,223
Where are you looking? On the Premiere, streambaby should show up under the Showcases menu.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 06:12 PM   #5
kaylus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
Where are you looking? On the Premiere, streambaby should show up under the Showcases menu.
Every time I modify a setting somewhere or restart something I check in the following 3 locations:

The "Showcases" submenu under "Showcases and Extra" only has 5 advertisement bits in it.

The "Showcases and Extras" has a handful of things, but no Streambaby.

The "Music & Photos" has it neither.

---

If you look at my log above compared to other logs you'll see that it doesn't ever seem to pick up the Tivo. Other logs I've seen say "jmDNS: TIVOONE found" or something similar.

I am able to do the folder.png test from every device on my network though, so I know it's bound and operating properly on Streambaby side.
kaylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 06:33 PM   #6
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,223
Have you enabled "home network applications" at the bottom of the Showcases & Extras menu? If so, have you tried the "add an application" menu, putting in the IP address of your machine running streambaby?

Could your router be blocking multicast?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 07:51 PM   #7
kaylus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
Could your router be blocking multicast?
Yes, the "home network applications" were enabled. Though I doubted it could be the multicast, I checked through the menus of my router (Dual Channel BELKIN N600 Play) and saw nothing that could modify the multicast settings.

To be very sure I pulled out an older linksys with DD-WRT on it and as soon as I connected it found the TiVO. Looks like you were correct; now I need to find out how to get my newer router supporting Multicast.
kaylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 08:30 PM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,223
Cool, glad you're getting closer! I did a quick search here and it seems everyone who's had a problem with multicast on a Belkin router can't seem to find the setting. I'm sure someone has done it, though ...
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 11:42 PM   #9
Allanon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 516
According to THIS Belkin hides the settings.

Try:

http://{your router ip}/enblservice.html
Allanon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 04:40 PM   #10
ScottM562
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
StreamBaby not in menu (Music, Photos & Showcases) on TIVO HD

my streambaby.ini is as follows:
#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

dir.1=C:Videos
dir.1.name=Videos
#dir.2=/media/disk
#dir.2.name=External Drive
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip=one nine two.one six eight.one.three seven
# port to use
#port=7290
ScottM562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 04:43 PM   #11
ScottM562
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
StreamBaby not in menu (Music, Photos & Showcases) on TIVO HD

The setup instructions seemed simple enough, any suggestions?
ScottM562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 04:46 PM   #12
ScottM562
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
StreamBaby not in menu (Music, Photos & Showcases) on TIVO HD

I am currently runing a Netgear FVS114 Prosafe VPN Firewall router without any options for multicast. There is nothing mentioned in the setup instructions regarding multicast, so I'm not sure if this matters.
ScottM562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 04:49 PM   #13
ScottM562
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
StreamBaby not in menu (Music, Photos & Showcases) on TIVO HD

I have the latest version of Java installed and did the following:
◦To edit environment variables in Windows go to Control Panel-System-Advanced-Environment Variables and then look for Path entry under System Variables. Then add a semicolon followed by full path to java.exe on your system as in the example given above (will vary depending on your particular OS).
ScottM562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 04:51 PM   #14
ScottM562
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
StreamBaby not in menu (Music, Photos & Showcases) on TIVO HD

I have home networking enabled on my TIVO along with Netflix which works fine.
ScottM562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 04:52 PM   #15
ScottM562
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
StreamBaby not in menu (Music, Photos & Showcases) on TIVO HD

The initial run of the streambaby.bat looks like this:
Initializing StreamBaby v0.29...
02/18/11 14:18:51 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: Download ffmpeg for first-run...
02/18/11 14:18:51 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: Connecting: http://streambaby.googlecode.com/files//
ffmpeg-r15986-gpl-shared-win32.tar.bz2
02/18/11 14:18:52 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: Downloading...
02/18/11 14:18:53 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: Finished downloading, begin extract.
02/18/11 14:18:54 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: extracting: avcodec-52.dll (bin/avcodec-52.dll)
02/18/11 14:18:58 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: extracting: avdevice-52.dll (bin/avdevice-52.dll)
02/18/11 14:18:58 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: extracting: avformat-52.dll (bin/avformat-52.dll)
02/18/11 14:18:58 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: extracting: avutil-49.dll (bin/avutil-49.dll)
02/18/11 14:18:58 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: extracting: ffmpeg.exe (bin/ffmpeg.exe)
02/18/11 14:18:58 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: extracting: ffplay.exe (bin/ffplay.exe)
02/18/11 14:18:58 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: extracting: SDL.dll (bin/SDL.dll)
02/18/11 14:18:59 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: extracting: swscale-0.dll (bin/swscale-0.dll)
02/18/11 14:18:59 StreamBabyMain$BshLogger: Retrieval of ffmpeg complete
02/18/11 14:19:04 Listener: added factory
02/18/11 14:19:04 Main: streambaby ready & listening.

The subsequent run of the streambaby.bat looks like this:
Initializing StreamBaby v0.29...
02/18/11 14:21:27 Listener: added factory
02/18/11 14:21:27 Main: streambaby ready & listening.

I am not able to see any of the information that Kaylus posted?

Any idea what I am missing?
ScottM562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 04:54 PM   #16
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
That's quite obnoxious.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 05:20 PM   #17
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,223
Wow ... trying to pad your post count or what?

My guess is that, like kaylus, your router is blocking the multicast packets. You'll need to configure that firewall to allow the traffic on your network.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 10:09 PM   #18
ScottM562
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
It was not my intention to pad my post count as it would have been preferable to submit all available documentation in a single and initial post. My reason for six consecutive posts was simply to circumvent the limitations as it pertains to 5 posts or less which have been put in place by this site and to hopefully receive a legitimate response within a timely manner.

With that said and moving forward, can someone explain the purpose of multicast as it pertains to “StreamBaby”?

By definition (correct me if I am incorrect), Multicast is the delivery of a message or information to a group of destination computers simultaneously in a single transmission from the source creating copies automatically in other network elements, such as routers, only when the topology of the network requires it.

I am only looking to stream to one TivoHD unit, so is this really necessary?

And if so, what do you do if your router does not have a configuration for the multicast setting?

The instructions for the installation and usage of “StreamBaby” are quite simple, however it is not working for me.

Any thoughts?
ScottM562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 10:20 PM   #19
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
I found this tiny bit of info concerning multicast and the FVS114:

Quote:
Routing Information Protocol

One of the protocols used by a router to build and maintain a picture of the network is the Routing Information Protocol (RIP). Using RIP, routers periodically update one another and check for changes to add to the routing table.

The FVS114 VPN Firewall supports both the older RIP-1 and the newer RIP-2 protocols. Among other improvements, RIP-2 supports subnet and multicast protocols. RIP is not required for most home applications.
Is RIP2 being used?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 04:44 PM   #20
ScottM562
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks for the insight into my router settings.

The current settings are:
RIP Direction: Both
RIP Version: RIP_2M

Still no StreamBaby in the menu, any other suggestions?
Thanks
ScottM562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 12:35 PM   #21
kaylus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottM562 View Post
I am only looking to stream to one TivoHD unit, so is this really necessary?
Yes. It has to do with HME (?) using multicast as opposed to DLNA for discovery of devices.

Quote:
And if so, what do you do if your router does not have a configuration for the multicast setting?
I switched routers, you could also check to see if your router has custom firmware that might supply a feature, or contact your router customer support. In the end it's similar to the vpn pass-through issue with some routers: The router wasn't made with that in mind for whatever reason and is impossible to use in that scenario.

I ended up trading my new router back to my old one.
kaylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:57 PM   #22
TimothyGraham
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Streambaby on VPN

Is it possible to use streambaby (pyTivoX) on a VPN?
TimothyGraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |