TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2010, 12:49 PM   #1
adamwsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 156
Problem with with info bar in KidZone

Does anyone else have this problem...
While in KidZone, the info bar will randomly appear/disappear for no apparent reason. It will happen a few times in a row, then stop for a while, then happen again. Doesn't seem to have any rhyme or reason. Does not happen when not in KidZone. Happens on LiveTV or watching a recording.
I wouldn't have a clue how to stop this or why it happens.
Help!
__________________
-Adam
One Tivo XL4 (Lifetime)
One TivoHD (Monthly)
Two Tivo Series2s (One Lifetime, One Monthly)
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
adamwsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2010, 02:44 PM   #2
emp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 66
I've been using KidZone for over a year and never noticed such behavior, although my 4 year old son is the one who is actually using it.

Are you sure you don't have a remote laying around somewhere with something laying on it like this http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...34#post8108934
emp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 09:23 AM   #3
adamwsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 156
So really? No one else has experienced this? I'm very surprised. How could it only be my box? It only happens in KidZone.
Anyone? Anyone?
Bueller, Bueller?
__________________
-Adam
One Tivo XL4 (Lifetime)
One TivoHD (Monthly)
Two Tivo Series2s (One Lifetime, One Monthly)
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
adamwsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 02:40 PM   #4
adamwsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 156
I'm still having trouble with this. Am I really the only one?
__________________
-Adam
One Tivo XL4 (Lifetime)
One TivoHD (Monthly)
Two Tivo Series2s (One Lifetime, One Monthly)
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
adamwsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 09:08 PM   #5
fuzyone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
I know this is an old post but I am having the issue as well. I have 3 HD units. My oldest one I bought new many years ago and it did the same random title bar popup for a long time and then suddenly stopped. It has now worked for years without the issue. I just bought another identical HD one and set it up with Kidzone about a month ago. A few days later it started the dreaded title bar popup only in Kidzone. I just chatted with a Tivo rep and they have no clue what it could be. I am wondering if anyone else has had this issue in the past and has figured out how to resolve it. Of my 3 HD units I have kidzone on 2 of them and so far they are 2 for 2 on the issue. How can no one else have this issue?
fuzyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 08:36 AM   #6
adamwsh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 156
I wound up turning off KidZone. I never found a resolution. As I mentioned earlier, I can't believe there aren't more people with this issue. How can it be so isolated?
__________________
-Adam
One Tivo XL4 (Lifetime)
One TivoHD (Monthly)
Two Tivo Series2s (One Lifetime, One Monthly)
----------

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
adamwsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 10:55 AM   #7
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamwsh View Post
I wound up turning off KidZone. I never found a resolution. As I mentioned earlier, I can't believe there aren't more people with this issue. How can it be so isolated?
Maybe few people use KidZone?
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 08:50 AM   #8
DTxAg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamwsh View Post
I wound up turning off KidZone. I never found a resolution. As I mentioned earlier, I can't believe there aren't more people with this issue. How can it be so isolated?
Adam, I came across this thread doing a search for something else. If I remember correctly, this happened to me and it was fixed by turning off the "remote network control" function in settings (the one that lets you change channels, etc. via the Ethernet connection).

Not that it would help you, but in case it helps anyone else searching about the same problem.

Cheers!
DTxAg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |