TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2010, 01:26 PM   #391
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbolya View Post
Are there any 2.2TB barrier issues?
Yes. Unfortunately TiVo's file structure is limited to 2TB's.
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 03:01 PM   #392
pbolya
Registered User
 
pbolya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by richsadams View Post
Yes. Unfortunately TiVo's file structure is limited to 2TB's.
That's a bummer. So I guess I need to upgrade to 2TB and keep downloading the shows I won't watch immediatelly to my PC (Have 6.2 TB disc space in it).
__________________
TiVo S3 (157h HD)
Premier XL (317h HD)
(Retired several hacked & "upgraded to death" models including: Direct TV series 1, 2 and HR10-250, Sony Series 1 & 2).
pbolya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 03:44 PM   #393
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbolya View Post
That's a bummer. So I guess I need to upgrade to 2TB and keep downloading the shows I won't watch immediatelly to my PC (Have 6.2 TB disc space in it).
That's it for now. Wow! That is a lot of TV to watch!

FWIW there were a couple of folks selling "4TB" TiVo upgrades (2TB internal and 2TB external) on ebay. That went on for a very short while and then they disappeared. There were a couple of members that tried it out here as well, Comer being one but IIRC everyone eventually ran into some file corruption issues. Spike also confirmed on his website (http://mfslive.org/) that TiVo is limited to 2TB's as well. Perhaps one day there will be a breakthrough.

Happy upgrading!

Last edited by richsadams : 12-24-2010 at 03:50 PM.
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 01:48 PM   #394
wikiwiki2004
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
I bought 2 2TB WD20EARS date june 10, 2010. Was initially going to use them as an external drive but tivo won't configure them because they are unsupported. So doing comers upgrade instead. crossing fingers and hoping this works!
wikiwiki2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 08:02 PM   #395
TheTivoPenguin
Lovin Our TiVo!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Newburgh NY
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by richsadams View Post
I know the text message says 10 but IIRC one of the moderators said they changed the actual post count required to 5...but left the text at 10 to scare off spammers. Who knows.
"To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 5 posts."
Looks like it may be 10 and not 5, I can't see links

OT - this thread has been a lifesaver - thank you very much for all of the info here, it was a long read. I should be utilizing this very soon.

Now to gently spam 4 more posts
__________________
TiVo Series2 - 298 Hrs
Farallon USB for Ethernet
TheTivoPenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 09:26 PM   #396
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheTivoPenguin View Post
"To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 5 posts."
Looks like it may be 10 and not 5, I can't see links

OT - this thread has been a lifesaver - thank you very much for all of the info here, it was a long read. I should be utilizing this very soon.

Now to gently spam 4 more posts
Got it. I thought they had changed the count requirement, but I guess that was just a discussion. 10 seems overkill...5 maybe, but I don't think 10 is really reasonable. Not my call though.

In any case, welcome and enjoy!
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 09:40 PM   #397
wikiwiki2004
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
woohoo! got one tivo updated! now working on the second one! 317 hours of hd programming! Thanks for all your work Comer!
wikiwiki2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 07:46 AM   #398
chetk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 29
does the premiere upgrade work for the series 3 thx. looking to upgrade my s3 if i can, used mfslive on other tivo and worked but looking for a least 1.5tb is that possible? or can i go bigger.
chetk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 12:44 PM   #399
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by chetk View Post
does the premiere upgrade work for the series 3 thx. looking to upgrade my s3 if i can, used mfslive on other tivo and worked but looking for a least 1.5tb is that possible? or can i go bigger.
Unfortunately due to differences in partition structures the jmfs program does not work on the original Series3 TiVo. The maximum capacity for the Series3 internal TiVo drive is 1.1 TB plus the capacity of the original drive (250GB) or approximately 1.26TB. You can upgrade using winMFS or MFStools. Everything you need to know can be found here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...60#post5616160

Happy upgrading!
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 07:11 AM   #400
Marconi
TiVo Junkie
 
Marconi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Page, AZ USA
Posts: 432
Premier Drive Image Available?

Does anyone know where I can get a Premier drive image? (I need just an image, not a drive.)
__________________
Roamio Plus, Four HDs, Two DTs, One S2. (Yeah, I have a TiVo 'problem.') Mac Nut too.
Marconi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 02:13 PM   #401
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marconi View Post
Does anyone know where I can get a Premier drive image? (I need just an image, not a drive.)
Does such an image even exist ?
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 1 Mini, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:20 PM   #402
marspinball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
Does the JMFS CD now work on the THD so that it can be supersized to 317 hours.

Thanks, Martin
marspinball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:28 PM   #403
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by marspinball View Post
Does the JMFS CD now work on the THD so that it can be supersized to 317 hours.

Thanks, Martin
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...71#post8300471
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 04:35 PM   #404
KRKeegan
Im lost and confused
 
KRKeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 215
WD20EARS on sale at Dell.com for $69.95 after $20 mail in rebate with free shipping.

Full details and rebate form at:

http://www.techdealdigger.com/pr/che...ive-deals/3101
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

A much better place to receive pyTivo help and updates.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

A python real time video transcoding server for TiVo.
KRKeegan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 05:36 PM   #405
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by KRKeegan View Post
WD20EARS on sale at Dell.com for $69.95 after $20 mail in rebate with free shipping.

Full details and rebate form at:

http://www.techdealdigger.com/pr/che...ive-deals/3101
Thanks for that. It's truly amazing how cheap these are getting! I just hope they aren't employing six-year olds to build them so they can make sort of profit. Sheesh!
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 12:11 PM   #406
chetk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 29
looking for some help trying to use wdidle3 but it keeps telling me that kernal not found? can anybody help
chetk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 12:40 PM   #407
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by chetk View Post
looking for some help trying to use wdidle3 but it keeps telling me that kernal not found? can anybody help
Your drive (WD only) must be connected directly (no USB ports) just the SATA port and you must boot into Dos or equivalent (no Windows). Then run wdidle3 /d and all should work.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 1 Mini, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 01:07 PM   #408
chetk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 29
thanks i figured it out.
chetk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 10:48 PM   #409
pbolya
Registered User
 
pbolya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 421
Comer, you are the man. 7h of disk check (I don't watch what I put in my body but my TiVo... that is a different story) and 6h of upgrade later I now too have a Premiere with 2TB (317h HD) disk. Everything checked out fine. Too bad we can't use a 3TB or bigger disk.

I have done upgrades to my various TiVos more than 20 times in the past decade but none of them were as easy as this one. Thanks (donation on the way). I hope a lot of people are sending you contributions. You well deserve it!
__________________
TiVo S3 (157h HD)
Premier XL (317h HD)
(Retired several hacked & "upgraded to death" models including: Direct TV series 1, 2 and HR10-250, Sony Series 1 & 2).
pbolya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 09:12 PM   #410
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,584
Do I need to disable intellipark on a WD20EVDS?
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 10:46 PM   #411
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by alyssa View Post
Do I need to disable intellipark on a WD20EVDS?
Maybe. If it was manufactured after 09/15/10 probably not, but there's no way of knowing unless you perform the upgrade, see if it boots up and if it boots up if it will reboot from a menu restart. If it fails you'll need to follow the directions to run wdidle3.exe which can be found on the original Drive Upgrade FAQ:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...60#post5616160 (Section IV, #29)

Last edited by richsadams : 01-02-2011 at 02:43 AM. Reason: Add link
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 08:28 AM   #412
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,584
Thanks Rich
I admire your stamina for answering all our questions over the years.

eta; looks like wdidle for me as the date is 09.10.10...

Last edited by alyssa : 01-02-2011 at 08:42 AM.
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 09:46 AM   #413
Southie Boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Problem with my setup. Wondering if someone can help.
I took a virgin 320 GB drive from a premiere unit, and a new 2TB and connected them to the sata bus in my system. (running nvidia sata chipset). Booted the system from the JMFS disk. After it did the scan for TiVo drives, it reported that none were present. I did a DIR command under root@/dev/disk/by-id, and I can see the 2TB drive as well as the 320GB (TiVo) drive. JMFS just won't spot the TiVo drive.

Any ideas?
__________________
I was born down on A street,
raised up on B street,
Southie is my home town.

Last edited by Southie Boy : 01-02-2011 at 10:48 AM.
Southie Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 12:02 PM   #414
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by alyssa View Post
eta; looks like wdidle for me as the date is 09.10.10...
If you have the patience you could try upgrading without it. IIRC some of the folks with A/V drives (like the EVDS series) reported not having to tweak the Intellipark setting on drives manufactured as far back as March. Worst case you'd have to pull the drive back out and run it (doesn't affect the data).
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 02:25 PM   #415
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,584
Quote:
Originally Posted by richsadams View Post
...IIRC some of the folks with A/V drives (like the EVDS series) reported not having to tweak the Intellipark setting on drives manufactured as far back as March.......
Will do & report back. I've got to pull apart my entertainment area, reorganize it, do severe cable management & some cabinet mod's. It's gonna be a while, in other words.

alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 03:36 PM   #416
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by alyssa View Post
Will do & report back. I've got to pull apart my entertainment area, reorganize it, do severe cable management & some cabinet mod's. It's gonna be a while, in other words.
Understood. Been there, done that...heck, who am I kidding...always doing that! What ever happened to "everything will be wireless soon" anyway?
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 08:38 AM   #417
Southie Boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Comer,
Thanks for the great, and easiest ever tool. The problem I noted earlier was due to a Vitamin D deficiency that was caused by my head being shoved far into a place that the sun never shines. Got that all squared away, and everything is good.
There will be a little something extra in your PayPal account today, I hope it gets you into that Lear Jet you've been eying.
__________________
I was born down on A street,
raised up on B street,
Southie is my home town.
Southie Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 08:50 AM   #418
Southie Boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
So, now that I have a shiny new Premiere with gobs of storage, I am faced with another dilemma. I am going to retire (sell) my upgraded lifetime TiVo HD, but I would love to get the programs (plenty of which are copy protected cable channel content, copy protection courtesy of Time Warner Cable) off the HD and onto the Premiere. MRV won't cut it because of the copy protection. Anyone have a slick step by step to do that in Linux? I'm sure it has to be more than just moving the contents of a partition over. If someone has a clue, I'd love to hear. The destination drive is freshly upgraded, expanded and Supersized with no programming content whatsoever.
__________________
I was born down on A street,
raised up on B street,
Southie is my home town.
Southie Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 10:08 AM   #419
David Platt
Have an A-1 Day!
 
David Platt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9,702
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Southie Boy View Post
So, now that I have a shiny new Premiere with gobs of storage, I am faced with another dilemma. I am going to retire (sell) my upgraded lifetime TiVo HD, but I would love to get the programs (plenty of which are copy protected cable channel content, copy protection courtesy of Time Warner Cable) off the HD and onto the Premiere. MRV won't cut it because of the copy protection. Anyone have a slick step by step to do that in Linux? I'm sure it has to be more than just moving the contents of a partition over. If someone has a clue, I'd love to hear. The destination drive is freshly upgraded, expanded and Supersized with no programming content whatsoever.
Unfortunately, there's no way to do it if the shows are copy-protected. You can hack the TiVo to disable copy-protection for future recordings, but AFAIK there's no way to remove it from past recordings. They're stuck on the TiVo they were recorded on.
David Platt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 10:23 AM   #420
richsadams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by Southie Boy View Post
So, now that I have a shiny new Premiere with gobs of storage, I am faced with another dilemma. I am going to retire (sell) my upgraded lifetime TiVo HD, but I would love to get the programs (plenty of which are copy protected cable channel content, copy protection courtesy of Time Warner Cable) off the HD and onto the Premiere. MRV won't cut it because of the copy protection. Anyone have a slick step by step to do that in Linux? I'm sure it has to be more than just moving the contents of a partition over. If someone has a clue, I'd love to hear. The destination drive is freshly upgraded, expanded and Supersized with no programming content whatsoever.
David is correct (as usual) so you'll need to watch your recordings "as is" and then sell your TiVo HD.

Congrats on the upgrade!
richsadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |