TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2010, 08:44 PM   #2851
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyFan View Post
Having issue with files being deleted after downloaded.

I do not have 'delete .tivo file after download' checked.

If I add just one file to the queue it downlads fine. If I add multiple files it deletes all but the last one after its downlads.

I did re-install java prior to this problem. Is this a java issue? has anyone had this issue?

I have all profiles removed and just download the tivo file to offload storage space. my only selection is the meta data.

Thanks.
It sounds like its overwriting the .tivo file as it downloads. Are you using the default filenaming scheme in your ocnfiguration?
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 11:52 AM   #2852
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Check volume G (disk space, etc). curl is not able to write all the data properly to that volume is the error being printed out.
I was using drive that was reformated fat32. I was running out of space on several externals and used this one forgetting that I changed it to fat32 for ps3 backup. New drive comes today.

donwloads now have no issues. Can not play older .tivo files using windows media player anymore. I found that video redo states that the media access key is wrong. .tivo files play fine on pc using tivo dekstop.

Its been a long week at work and not paying attention to detail when at home.

Is video redo worth purchasing to use for editing with kmttg?
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 05:12 PM   #2853
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyFan View Post
I was using drive that was reformated fat32. I was running out of space on several externals and used this one forgetting that I changed it to fat32 for ps3 backup. New drive comes today.

donwloads now have no issues. Can not play older .tivo files using windows media player anymore. I found that video redo states that the media access key is wrong. .tivo files play fine on pc using tivo dekstop.

Its been a long week at work and not paying attention to detail when at home.

Is video redo worth purchasing to use for editing with kmttg?
FAT32 has a limitation of 4GB on files, I use NTFS on Win XP. Most, if not all, of my transfers from Tivo HD are greater than 4GB.

i use kmttg to transfer and decode to .mpg, then VideoReDo has no problems when I go to edit those commercials. Its well worth the cost. VideoReDo TVSuite also can make DVDs in single and double layer DVD-R's and DVD-RW's.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 08:51 AM   #2854
HockeyFan
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
FAT32 has a limitation of 4GB on files, I use NTFS on Win XP. Most, if not all, of my transfers from Tivo HD are greater than 4GB.

i use kmttg to transfer and decode to .mpg, then VideoReDo has no problems when I go to edit those commercials. Its well worth the cost. VideoReDo TVSuite also can make DVDs in single and double layer DVD-R's and DVD-RW's.

Thanks. All past issues seem to be resolved. Look forward to try out editing shows this weekend.
HockeyFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 11:07 AM   #2855
marbordom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 27
New findings on failing (not stalled) downloads

I noticed something in regards to failing downloads:

While running kmttg v0p7q in GUI mode with Auto Transfers Loop in Gui enabled shows started to fail downloading again. The download was enabled via java not curl. After en/re enabling a few times with no effect I exited the GUI (via File->Exit)
The error messages were all of kind:
2010_11_17_19:55:26 ERROR: http IO exception for: http://192.168.0.20:80/download/Rais...ing&id=2209442
2010_11_17_19:55:26 ERROR: Server returned HTTP response code: 503 for URL: http://192.168.0.20:80/download/Rais...ing&id=2209442

which translates into: HTTP Error 503 - Service unavailable

Then I accessed the Tivo via Firefox and tried to download manually.
This gave the message:
Server Busy
too many transfers in progress

I restarted kmttg this time with no Auto Transfers Loop in Gui so it was idling

Since I have no other TTG client running I was sure that a process from kmttg must have been still running. Therefore in cygwin I issued: tasklist | grep java and found four java processes of which I killed the first three via
taskkill /f /pid <pid>

After this 'killing spree' kmttg began downloading again.

So my observation is that even when exiting kmttg from the GUI a stuck java download kept running. I have a suggestion although am not a Java programmer I do this in my shell scripting sometimes:
1) Is it possible to record the PID of each subprocess in a text file or the autlo.log.0 logfile ? That way once the user shuts down kmttg or its service it can be tracked if all processes are terminated
Example:
javadownload <args> <Showname> PID
or
curl.exe <arguments> <Showname> PID

2) Or can an exit handler be coded which takes care of leaving no trace behind?
3) Is there a way to restore functionality by decoding the HTTP error messages from the TIVO and then conditionally e.g. kill a download which is stuck / not making progress since it is blocking the queue?

Note: This program is so good that I consider learning java.
marbordom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 02:17 PM   #2856
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
There already is a procedure that calls "kill" method for any job that is running if kmttg is closed, so under normal circumstances when you close kmttg there should not be anything left behind. It's easy to experiment with - for example start a "decrypt" job and then exit kmttg and then check if "tivodecode" is still running - it shouldn't be. Or switch to curl downloads and start a download and then exit kmttg and check if curl is still running. Depending on how kmttg is closed I suppose it may not be getting to the graceful exit which may be problem you are running into.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 03:24 PM   #2857
Hcour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hcour View Post
Started having a problem with kmttg last few days. When copying a program from my Tivo to my computer it stops at about the halfway mark.

I'm running Win 7 and kmttg v0p7k. I tried installing the latest ver of Java tonight but that didn't solve the problem. Thanks for any help.
Now I can't transfer anything at all via kmttg. It says "Warning: Transient problem: HTTP error. Will retry in 4 seconds." None of the retries are successful.

I tried via the web and it says "Server Busy. Too many transfers in progress."

I'm not transferring anything and my Bittorrent client is closed.
Hcour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 04:43 PM   #2858
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hcour View Post
Now I can't transfer anything at all via kmttg. It says "Warning: Transient problem: HTTP error. Will retry in 4 seconds." None of the retries are successful.

I tried via the web and it says "Server Busy. Too many transfers in progress."

I'm not transferring anything and my Bittorrent client is closed.
Guess its time to reboot the Tivo.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 08:10 PM   #2859
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by marbordom View Post
So my observation is that even when exiting kmttg from the GUI a stuck java download kept running.
It was a rather obscure issue but I tracked down why kmttg JVM did not always kill all running process and exit properly when closing kmttg GUI as is supposed to be the case. I've checked in the change for next release. If you would like to test it out generate build from latest SVN or PM me for a beta copy with the fix.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 11:24 PM   #2860
marbordom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 27
Fix for not terminating processes after exiting GUI

Awesome,

moyekj, your turnaround time is unbelievable. As to using the new code: I have never built the code from svn myself but if you have a pointer with instructions I will give it a try. This way I can learn and hopefully at some point contribute somehow to this project.
Bug: So the actually bug in JVM only applies to exiting from running with the GUI but not when shutting down the service via net stop kmttg ? I am asking since usually I am running the service only and never observed this problem. But this week I was trying various options in the GUI and noticed the not-terminated processes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
It was a rather obscure issue but I tracked down why kmttg JVM did not always kill all running process and exit properly when closing kmttg GUI as is supposed to be the case. I've checked in the change for next release. If you would like to test it out generate build from latest SVN or PM me for a beta copy with the fix.

marbordom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 11:51 PM   #2861
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Yes, the bug was only exiting from GUI mode while tasks were still running. Only the 1st task in list would be killed and then JVM (javaw.exe in Windows) would hang.
I put together some instructions on how to build kmttg.jar from source:
http://code.google.com/p/kmttg/wiki/build_from_source

If you want to do Java development it's much easier with aid of a Java IDE kit such as Eclipse (what I use):
http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/moreinfo/java.php

Or just grab kmttg.jar build from latest source from here:
http://kmttg.googlecode.com/files/kmttg_v0p7r_beta1.zip
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 11-20-2010 at 11:57 PM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 02:25 AM   #2862
Hcour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 589
I've rebooted several times, it doesn't help with the kmttg problem. This reboot did solve the internet dl problem, but that is a tedious way to transfer these very large files. I would really like to solve my kmttg problem, I use this program a lot. The ability to transfer files to my computer is one of the main things I like about Tivo. I'd prefer not to have to go back to TivoDesktop if I can avoid it. Any suggestions appreciated.
Hcour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 10:00 AM   #2863
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hcour View Post
I've rebooted several times, it doesn't help with the kmttg problem. This reboot did solve the internet dl problem, but that is a tedious way to transfer these very large files. I would really like to solve my kmttg problem, I use this program a lot. The ability to transfer files to my computer is one of the main things I like about Tivo. I'd prefer not to have to go back to TivoDesktop if I can avoid it. Any suggestions appreciated.
1st thing you should do is upgrade to latest kmttg version 0p7q. There was an update to kmttg to put a delay between multiple consecutive downloads to decrease the stress on TiVo web server. Also if you are running GUI make sure you also are not running kmttg service at same time.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 04:34 PM   #2864
Hcour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
1st thing you should do is upgrade to latest kmttg version 0p7q. There was an update to kmttg to put a delay between multiple consecutive downloads to decrease the stress on TiVo web server. Also if you are running GUI make sure you also are not running kmttg service at same time.
The upgrade seems to have solved the problem. I thought for sure I had checked to see if I had the latest version, maybe I went to the wrong place. Thanks much.

EDIT:

ARRGH! I spoke too soon, it's still happening. I checked my Services in Task Manager. There is something running called KtmRm, is that what you're talking about? Should I disable that?

Last edited by Hcour : 11-21-2010 at 05:04 PM.
Hcour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 06:32 PM   #2865
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hcour View Post
ARRGH! I spoke too soon, it's still happening. I checked my Services in Task Manager. There is something running called KtmRm, is that what you're talking about? Should I disable that?
No, kmttg service is called just that - kmttg. Reboot your TiVo and PC one more time and then run kmttg v0p7q. Make sure you are not uploading videos to your TiVo or other network related tasks (like MRV, YouTube, etc) involving the TiVo while you transfer shows from it.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 09:43 AM   #2866
marbordom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 27
Build instructions

I followed your build instructions and noticed the behavior below from inside a windows xp command shell:

After having installed svn, jdj 1.6.0-22, apacha-ant-1.8.1
and doing
set ANT_HOME="C:\apache-ant-1.8.1"
set JAVA_HOME="C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_22"

the ant command returns
"The syntax of the command is incorrect"

So I tried the same thing in cygwin

export JAVA_HOME="/cygdrive/c/Program Files/Java/jdk1.6.0_22"
export PATH=$PATH:/cygdrive/c/apache-ant-1.8.1/bin

cd /cygdrive/c/kmttg
ant

and that worked just fine

Any idea what the problem under a native windows shell might be?

Note: cygwin's svn version 1.6 did not work for me. The error message was:
svn: OPTIONS of 'http://kmttg.googlecode.com/svn/trunk': could not connect to server (http://kmttg.googlecode.com)

Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Yes, the bug was only exiting from GUI mode while tasks were still running. Only the 1st task in list would be killed and then JVM (javaw.exe in Windows) would hang.
I put together some instructions on how to build kmttg.jar from source:
http://code.google.com/p/kmttg/wiki/build_from_source

If you want to do Java development it's much easier with aid of a Java IDE kit such as Eclipse (what I use):
http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/moreinfo/java.php

Or just grab kmttg.jar build from latest source from here:
http://kmttg.googlecode.com/files/kmttg_v0p7r_beta1.zip

marbordom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 10:57 AM   #2867
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by marbordom View Post
I followed your build instructions and noticed the behavior below from inside a windows xp command shell:

After having installed svn, jdj 1.6.0-22, apacha-ant-1.8.1
and doing
set ANT_HOME="C:\apache-ant-1.8.1"
set JAVA_HOME="C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_22"

the ant command returns
"The syntax of the command is incorrect"

So I tried the same thing in cygwin

export JAVA_HOME="/cygdrive/c/Program Files/Java/jdk1.6.0_22"
export PATH=$PATH:/cygdrive/c/apache-ant-1.8.1/bin

cd /cygdrive/c/kmttg
ant

and that worked just fine

Any idea what the problem under a native windows shell might be?

Note: cygwin's svn version 1.6 did not work for me. The error message was:
svn: OPTIONS of 'http://kmttg.googlecode.com/svn/trunk': could not connect to server (http://kmttg.googlecode.com)
I use cygwin normally as well. However I did get it to work under native windows "cmd" shell as well. Take away the quotes in the set commands and then it works (at least it did for me).
i.e.
set ANT_HOME=C:\apache-ant-1.8.1
set JAVA_HOME=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_22
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 12:59 PM   #2868
marbordom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 27
Native compile on windows

Thank you - removing the double quotes did the trick. Wondering why the shell then parses the white space in 'Program Files' correctly - well that is Windows weirdness.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I use cygwin normally as well. However I did get it to work under native windows "cmd" shell as well. Take away the quotes in the set commands and then it works (at least it did for me).
i.e.
set ANT_HOME=C:\apache-ant-1.8.1
set JAVA_HOME=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_22

marbordom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 02:18 PM   #2869
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by marbordom View Post
Thank you - removing the double quotes did the trick. Wondering why the shell then parses the white space in 'Program Files' correctly - well that is Windows weirdness.
I think it is due strictly to the SET command behavior, with everything to the right of the equal sign being a part of that variable, including whitespace. I just did an experiment and found REMARKs are also included:

Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

Tue 11/23
14:16:12=>set rem_comment=This is a new value REM Do I see this?

Tue 11/23
14:16:37=>echo %rem_comment%
This is a new value REM Do I see this?

Tue 11/23
14:16:50=>

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 02:56 PM   #2870
BigT4187
WDW Nut
 
BigT4187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: GSP Exit 17
Posts: 146
I am having a little issue that I hope someone can help with. I am running kmttg_v0p7q with the latest java version. My OS is Windows 7 64bit (2.53 GHz core 2 duo CPU and 4GB of RAM). I am running into an issue where most shows I transfer complete fine and the encode complete, but at some point while playing back the encoded file the video freezes, but the audio continues. I am using the "hb_appletv" profile since the "ff" profiles seem to have audio sync issues.

I only run kmttg when doing the transfer/encode. I have restarted both the TiVo Premiere and the PC with the same problem. Can anyone shed some light on this for me? I would be most appreciative.

Thanks.
__________________
Tony

TiVo Premiere w/WD20EARS 2TB Internal (317 hours HD recording using
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
!)


Are you a Walt Disney World fan?
Check out the award winning
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BigT4187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 03:44 PM   #2871
tknman0700
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Roku

Would anyone be able to help me create a profile for ff or hb that will convert TIVO files to something the Roku can play? The unit can play 1280x720 mp4 h.264 files.

I am tinkering with the .enc files now but there are lots of options that I dont understand.

Thank you
tknman0700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 03:45 PM   #2872
tknman0700
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Also seems like anytime I use ff I end up with teh audio not being sync to the video.
tknman0700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 02:00 AM   #2873
Hcour
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
No, kmttg service is called just that - kmttg. Reboot your TiVo and PC one more time and then run kmttg v0p7q. Make sure you are not uploading videos to your TiVo or other network related tasks (like MRV, YouTube, etc) involving the TiVo while you transfer shows from it.
Ok. It seems to be working now. Thanks again.
Hcour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 07:56 AM   #2874
shelleye
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by tknman0700 View Post
Would anyone be able to help me create a profile for ff or hb that will convert TIVO files to something the Roku can play? The unit can play 1280x720 mp4 h.264 files.
I use KMTTG to transfer all my Tivo'd shows to my Roku. About two (?) months ago I spent loads of time playing with this, ending up with encode profiles that work well for me. There was a really nice guy who helped me make profiles I tinkered with. Check the following post (from this thread) which summarizes what I learned, and includes copies of the profiles I currently use. If you become obsessively interested, as I did, start reading backwards. The discussion went on for several days... Happy to report it's now all in my past.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shelleye View Post
For those who are interested, and with thanks for those who have been helping me, here is what I ended up with:

shelleye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 05:38 PM   #2875
tknman0700
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
I am very interested... I am not sure I understand where you are directing me though there is no text or link to follow.

Thanks
tknman0700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 06:01 PM   #2876
tknman0700
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Oops... I see now how the quote works.
Thanks
tknman0700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 03:24 PM   #2877
ellinj
Seems Very Friendly
 
ellinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: RI
Posts: 11,188
I am having a terrible time with audio sync on programs from.fox. I am using handbrake and video redo qsrfix. Any ideas? My target device is ipad.
__________________
Wondering when the next trip to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
will be ?
ellinj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 05:08 PM   #2878
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
While using kmttg to push files, it tells me the files need to be in my Pytivo shares;

I have:

E:\TV
F:\TV
G:\TV

If I push a .MPG file from F:\TV, I get an error msg saying 'file needs to be in my shares.' even though they are in my shares.

But, if I push from E:\TV, its fine.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 10:58 PM   #2879
jbernardis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Princeton NJ
Posts: 1,064
Is by any chance drive F a mapped network drive? And is pytivo running as a service?

Network drive mappings are only known to your login session. If pytivo is being run as a service, it won't have access to these mappings. For network drives, you need to used the \\server\path nomenclature.
__________________
2 Series 3
1 HDTivo
1 Series 1 (Lifetime)
1 Win7 HTPC with Ceton Quad Tuner


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jbernardis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 11:57 PM   #2880
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbernardis View Post
Is by any chance drive F a mapped network drive? And is pytivo running as a service?

Network drive mappings are only known to your login session. If pytivo is being run as a service, it won't have access to these mappings. For network drives, you need to used the \\server\path nomenclature.
No, they are partitions of the same drive. Pytivo is running but kmttg is not pushing at all now.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |