TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-15-2010, 02:15 PM   #121
spamjam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11
I have two Philips DSR704's running 6.4a and both started rebooting recently. AFAIK they reboot only after a remote button is pushed, i.e., we haven't seen them spontaneously reboot while we're just watching something. Just before the reboot problems started I had replaced the power supply on one unit after it started having recording problems, but it seems unrelated to the reboots since both units are exhibiting the same problem. The replaced-power-supply unit has rebooted at least twice when I selected "read new messages", but other than that I haven't noticed any particular button push/sequence that triggers the reboot.
spamjam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 02:19 PM   #122
Eagle7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Add me to the list of victims--two Hughes DirecTV Tivo units that started randomly rebooting at the same time, around the last week of October. I don't have much new to add. The reboots are occuring with any menu command (messages, now playing, guide, etc).

The one interesting wrinkle is that last night, the unit went into reboot when we adjusted the volume on the television using the Tivo remote. Obviously, volume doesn't go through the box, but the LED indicating it was receiving a signal from the remote did light up just before the reboot.

Like others, I find it hard to believe that it would be hardware issue (power supply or otherwise) affecting so many units in so many different places at the same time.
Eagle7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 08:56 PM   #123
the_bhagwan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle7 View Post
Like others, I find it hard to believe that it would be hardware issue (power supply or otherwise) affecting so many units in so many different places at the same time.
Exactly!
It canít be coincidence that my two Directvio series 2 Hughes units started doing this almost exactly the same time my mother-in-laws Directvio series 2 Hughes unit started doing it. About two weeks ago.
the_bhagwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 09:19 PM   #124
snickerrrrs
Tech-no Guide
 
snickerrrrs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 243
Both my R10 and DVR40 are having reboot problems started in the last week. The R10's hard drive was replaced about a year ago, the DVR40 a couple years ago. The R10 would reboot whenever I pressed the Directv/menu button, so I'd back in through the now playing button. I've been avoiding the menu button since. The DVR40 reboots randomly on its own. They've both been on 6.4a since the drives were replaced (or since it came out).
__________________
How 'bout...a nice greasy pork sandwich served in a dirty ashtray?

1-R10 500GB 6.4a
1-SDDVR40 250GB 6.4a
1-HR10-250 1.5TB 6.4a
1-Premier (not activated)
1-Humax DRT800 8.1 (mothballed)
snickerrrrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 09:56 PM   #125
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Send me a Private Message if you're having this reboot problem ....

EDIT:
Thanks to everyone that provided their Tivo data for DirecTV and Tivo help them troubleshoot this problem. Tivo and DirecTV have informed me that they now have enough customers to help them troubleshoot this problem. They cut it off at ~20 folks. Hopefully they'll get this fixed soon!
============================================================ ===


One of my DirecTV contacts is working with Tivo to figure out a solution to this frequent reboot problem. But they need your help. If you're willing to have your Tivo monitored remotely (via your phone connection), then please respond with a private message with the following information. Of course, your Tivo must be connected to a phone line. While I'm not a DirecTV employee, I'm a TechKnow Guide volunteer at DirecTV's support forum (http://forums.directv.com) and fellow Tivo owner, so I offered to help them collect some volunteers willing to help them solve this nagging issue. However, there's no private mail feature in their forum, so I'm requesting the information here at Tivo Community.

Cut & paste this information into your private message to me. You should be able to find the Tivo-specific information under the Tivo's setup menus .....


I, Customer Name do allow DIRECTV and TiVo to track the diagnostic information on my DIRECTV/TiVo DVR for trouble shooting purposes for a minimum of 1 month and allow DIRECTV to contact me by phone or e-mail to ask further questions and allow DIRECTV to give my name number and email address to TiVo.

Model number:
Access Card Number:
Software version:
TiVo Service number:
Service Connection:
Last status :
Last Attempt:
Last success:
Phone number of line connected to Tivo:
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)

Last edited by litzdog911 : 11-19-2010 at 11:47 AM.
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 11:28 PM   #126
72devilz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
I have 3 tivo DVRs and have also been experiencing the spontaneous reboot problem for the past couple weeks and as many others on the board I get the reboots when trying to access the menu system.

Dual LNB tied through active multiswitch to the following units.

Tivo 1 R10- Stock 80GB, 6.4 software, phone (y) (Reboots)
Tivo 2 R10- Stock 80GB, 6.4 software, phone (y) (Reboots)
Tivo 3 HDVR2- Instacake, networking, 500GB, 6.2 software, phone (n) (Stable)

My parents also have a Stock HDVR2 80GB that also started rebooting within the past 2 weeks. I refuse to buy into DTVs new boxes and will probably (bake some cake) on at least one of my R10s and leave the software at 6.2 to see if it resolves the problem. Its no secret that DTV wants these legacy boxes out of the system so I think any possible resolution will be low on their priority list.
72devilz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 01:17 AM   #127
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by 72devilz View Post
.... Its no secret that DTV wants these legacy boxes out of the system so I think any possible resolution will be low on their priority list.
That's not true. See my previous post if you want to help them fix this problem.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 08:47 AM   #128
JohnDG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 152
To help with the data, I've got:

1) HR10-250 and DTV Series 2 TiVos: with the latest software. Both are having the problem described here for the last two weeks.
2) (2) DTV Series 1 TiVos: no problems.

jdg
JohnDG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 10:05 AM   #129
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Please see my earlier post here if you want to volunteer to provide information that can help Tivo and DirecTV solve this problem .....
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...27#post8235827
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 03:12 PM   #130
Ronn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 6
Also have 2 daily rebooting R10's

Same problem, daily reboots, when a button is used on the remote. Could be the Tivo, Select, or Fastforward.
First noticed last weekend in Oct.
Sent info to Litzdog911 to forward on to DirectTv and Tivo.
This is clearly a problem with either downloaded software, or the daily phone call.
Ronn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 08:05 PM   #131
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronn View Post
Same problem, daily reboots, when a button is used on the remote. Could be the Tivo, Select, or Fastforward.
First noticed last weekend in Oct.
Sent info to Litzdog911 to forward on to DirectTv and Tivo.
This is clearly a problem with either downloaded software, or the daily phone call.
Thanks ronn. Forwarded your info. I think the working theory is it might have something to do with recent changes to the Guide Data. We've seen Tivo hiccups in the past when they've made Guide Data changes. Hopefully your info will help.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 09:40 PM   #132
BWS_GA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by spamjam View Post
I have two Philips DSR704's running 6.4a and both started rebooting recently. AFAIK they reboot only after a remote button is pushed, i.e., we haven't seen them spontaneously reboot while we're just watching something. Just before the reboot problems started I had replaced the power supply on one unit after it started having recording problems, but it seems unrelated to the reboots since both units are exhibiting the same problem. The replaced-power-supply unit has rebooted at least twice when I selected "read new messages", but other than that I haven't noticed any particular button push/sequence that triggers the reboot.
My Philips Tivo is doing the same thing - reboots after pushing a button on the remote.
BWS_GA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 10:28 AM   #133
jkb71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Would like to send you my info

Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Please see my earlier post here if you want to volunteer to provide information that can help Tivo and DirecTV solve this problem .....
Hi - I'd like to send you my info but the system won't let me send an IM since I don't have five posts yet. I just registered. Can you IM me? Perhaps with an email address or some other way that I can send you my info? Maybe they'll let me reply to your IM. I can try that first.

Thanks for trying to help out with this, it's driving me nuts!
jkb71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 10:50 AM   #134
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkb71 View Post
Hi - I'd like to send you my info but the system won't let me send an IM since I don't have five posts yet. I just registered. Can you IM me? Perhaps with an email address or some other way that I can send you my info? Maybe they'll let me reply to your IM. I can try that first.

Thanks for trying to help out with this, it's driving me nuts!
Check your Private Messages here for my contact info.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 03:29 PM   #135
BWS_GA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkb71 View Post
Hi - I'd like to send you my info but the system won't let me send an IM since I don't have five posts yet. I just registered. Can you IM me? Perhaps with an email address or some other way that I can send you my info? Maybe they'll let me reply to your IM. I can try that first.

Thanks for trying to help out with this, it's driving me nuts!
I am interested in sending my system info to Tivo as well. I tried to send a PM also but I couldn't since I don't have 5 posts yet.
BWS_GA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 04:51 PM   #136
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWS_GA View Post
I am interested in sending my system info to Tivo as well. I tried to send a PM also but I couldn't since I don't have 5 posts yet.
Check your Private Messages here for my contact info.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 07:21 PM   #137
rlarsonil71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NH
Posts: 5
litzdog911 - I am interested in sending my system info to Tivo as well. I tried to send a PM also but I couldn't since I don't have 5 posts yet. Please send me your contact info through my PM. (Post #111)

Thanks!
rlarsonil71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 07:53 AM   #138
Zenara25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
litzdog911 - I also just registered and can't send a PM to you because of not having 5 posts yet.
Zenara25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 08:32 AM   #139
fasTLane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfk70 View Post
Thanks for the reply. I actually replaced my power supply with one from a old DirecTivo and it seems to have fixed the problem. The only reason I did that was because when I opened the box I noticed that one of the capacitors was bulging. I think it was C15 or C17. Can't remember.
Anyway, it's been three days and I haven't seen any random reboots.
Glad to help, dfk70. Are you still having problems with rebooting?

My unit still reboots for no reason , like others here, but my overheating messages and audio errors are completely solved.
fasTLane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 11:29 AM   #140
mrfixit454
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
Thanks ronn. Forwarded your info. I think the working theory is it might have something to do with recent changes to the Guide Data. We've seen Tivo hiccups in the past when they've made Guide Data changes. Hopefully your info will help.
I am curious about the changes to guide data. I record "King of Queens" on TBS and Local 13 and the Info does not match the episodes. I have quite a few of them stored. For some strange reason, over time, I think the info for each episode gets sorted out because a show that had the wrong info before might have correct info now. I am not 100% certain on this. I would have to go back and really take a good look at it if you know what I mean.

Fixit.
__________________
Hughes SD-DVR40 (320)
HR10-250 (1T)
Toshiba TX-120 (320) Lifetime
Humax DRT-800 - Lifetime
Tivo Premiere+ - Lifetime
mrfixit454 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 02:00 PM   #141
KSbugeater
Moved on to HR2x
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Royals country
Posts: 73
After crashing multiple times per day on 11/10, my HR10 has rebooted once in the past week (that's about par for the course... I think I have a bad sector). I'm thinking if it was a problem with guide data, it's gone now.
KSbugeater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 02:06 PM   #142
tuneten
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Can't IM You the Info

[quote=litzdog911;8236593]Please see my earlier post here if you want to volunteer to provide information that can help Tivo and DirecTV solve this problem .....

Hi, I'm the one who started the thread on the directv forum. Thanks for linking me to this one. I've been following the responses on both. I can't IM my info to you. I've got 2 tivos. If you give me a way to contact you with it, I'd be happy to help out anyway to resolve this issue.
tuneten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 02:33 PM   #143
Zenara25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
tuneten - Click on his name and then email litzdog911 the info.
Zenara25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 02:43 PM   #144
KSbugeater
Moved on to HR2x
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Royals country
Posts: 73
After crashing multiple times per day on 11/10, my HR10 has rebooted once in the past week (that's about par for the course... I think I have a bad sector). I'm thinking if it was a problem with guide data, it's gone now.
KSbugeater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 06:37 PM   #145
Choirgirl21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Just adding myself to the list. No idea what unit I have, but it's about 8 years old. No spontaneous rebooting, all surrounding my remote. Initially I think it was happening with multiple buttons, but I think I figured out that it would get hung up so I'd press the button again and that would cause it to reboot. So I am careful to only press buttons once and now the only time I have the problem is when I hit the DirecTV button. It reboots every single time I push it so now, if there's something I really don't want to risk missing, I push it purposely before primetime so it reboots and then don't touch it again.

I did notice yesterday right as it rebooted that it said I had messages and like others have reported once rebooted, there were no messages.

I read through this thread a few days ago and changed the DST option as someone recommended, no resolution. My phone line is plugged in. I guess I will try unplugging that next to see if it makes a difference.

Happy to know that it's not my unit giving out, but would really like to see this fixed asap. Don't want to give up my tivo, but if I have to, I'm switching to Fios.
Choirgirl21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 06:57 PM   #146
stebu
Registered User
 
stebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Celebration, FL
Posts: 17
I haven't crashed since Monday evening. Fingers crossed!
stebu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 07:30 PM   #147
blake31
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Grand Blanc. MI
Posts: 6
I have an R10 and HDVR2 that both started having this problem about a month ago. mostly happens when I am in my now playing list, deleting shows, or hit the directv (main menu) button. one rebooted tonight when I paused a recorded program, and the other when I hit the list button. sometimes after reboot, I get the message that it couldn't acquire all channels, sometimes not.
about a year ago they both started freezing, and I'd have to manually reboot them. they would do it at the same time, so I knew it wasn't equipment failure. I opened them up and cleaned the dust bunnies out, hooked them up to UPS battery back-ups, and suffered thru it. eventually it stopped happening and they've been running fine until about a month ago. this has to be something Directv is doing, and we'll have to suffer thru this too.
blake31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 07:49 PM   #148
MartyList
DirecTiVo
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 45
Follow up to my earlier post. I thought maybe this problem was resolved, because it had been a week since either of my 2 units rebooted, but one just rebooted when trying to read messages. A week ago a DirecTV tech came out and replaced my multi-switch and one of my TiVos with a DirecTV R16. After a week I thought maybe he was on to something, but I guess not.
MartyList is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 09:11 PM   #149
jwoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Our DirecTV tivo just started rebooting in the last few days. Is there a fix yet?
jwoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 12:35 AM   #150
Sea bass
Registered User
 
Sea bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by absd View Post
My understanding is that the phone line is for "service" connection rather than the "data" download that is provided by the satellite connection. The Service connection dials into DirecTv not only to order PPV, but to obtain the 14-day programming guide and checks to see if your account is in good standing (i.e. paid up to date).
Could this be the issue? The daily dial in? My DSR704 has not connected in 83 days. Not by choice, it just won't connect, and I get the annoying make a call message daily...anyway, I haven't had any reboots as reported here, I can read messages...maybe the daily call, and whatever data has downloaded is corrupting the units?
Sea bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |