TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2010, 09:30 PM   #241
EliteCruises
EliteCruisesTravel
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
image for a Tivo HD TCD 652160 appreciated

Thank you!!!
EliteCruises is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 10:41 AM   #242
dsa1971
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Anybody have an image for Tivo HD TCD 652160?
dsa1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 02:39 PM   #243
iglesiab
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Hi,

Looking for an image of the HR10-250 and Sd-H400. If anyone can help i would appreciate it. Thanks

I cannot seem to connect to the right IRC channel - it is always just me in there...
iglesiab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 08:21 AM   #244
ajt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Need TCD652160 image

Tried EFNet and and other searches and can't find this image. Can anyone point me to one? Thanks
ajt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 09:49 AM   #245
matthewak89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Rs-tx20

Does anyone know where I would be able to find a RS-TX20 image? I'm replacing my HD, but can't find the right image.

Thanks!
matthewak89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 03:31 PM   #246
kviri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
I am seeking the "Broflovski" 2TB disk image for one of my TiVo HD units that just suffered a drive failure, if anyone would be willing to provide me with a copy.

(If not... oh well. It was worth a shot. )
kviri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 04:01 PM   #247
aloha_bill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
i need a TCD240080 image. Thanks in advance
aloha_bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 04:37 PM   #248
leesc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Hello!
I need a tcd240080 image please. Could someone help me with that.
Thank you,
leesc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 06:02 PM   #249
klyde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Alabama, Section
Posts: 261
I need a SD DVR 40 image. Mine has a locked out update and I want to make it current.
thank you
klyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 11:40 PM   #250
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Re: SVR-2000 image

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoalieEd View Post
Looking for a Sony series 1 SVR-2000 latest version image
Have you checked

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...02#post6228202

which is post #14 of this thread?


I just checked and apparently the link still works.

If not I've got it saved so PM me or reply here and we'll try to work something out.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 11:52 PM   #251
klyde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Alabama, Section
Posts: 261
Are you saying that sony image will work?
I found a drive I had with a DVR740 image and put it in the Tivo and ran through the delete everything and restart and got it working. It has 6.2 on it. Its an 80gb drive.
I tried using winfms and saved the image but the new 16gb hard drive I wanted to put it on comes up as drive 0 and crashes the program. Tomorrow I will try the hinsdale boot cd. Been a long time since I did one that way. I will have to d/l a new version.
Do you know the latest software version? Does it have network enabled?
thanks
klyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 12:02 AM   #252
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Sorry, I was talking to GoalieEd...

Quote:
Originally Posted by klyde View Post
Are you saying that sony image will work?
I found a drive I had with a DVR740 image and put it in the Tivo and ran through the delete everything and restart and got it working. It has 6.2 on it. Its an 80gb drive.
I tried using winfms and saved the image but the new 16gb hard drive I wanted to put it on comes up as drive 0 and crashes the program. Tomorrow I will try the hinsdale boot cd. Been a long time since I did one that way. I will have to d/l a new version.
Do you know the latest software version? Does it have network enabled?
thanks

I think you may have mistaken my reply to GoalieEd for a reply to you.

My apoogies for any confusion I may have inadvertently caused.

Regret that I am unable to offer any help or device specific advice for a DVR740.

On a different topic, if anyone who sees this can help me get a TCD649080 Image, I'd be most appreciative.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 12:03 AM   #253
klyde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Alabama, Section
Posts: 261
ok, I guess I did, I didnt read the quote. Im dumb some time

thank you
klyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 04:45 PM   #254
Bob O`Bob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Tcd649080

I'm another new member of this forum in need of a TCD649080 image. Looks like it's been a popular request lately.

thanks!
Bob O`Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 06:31 PM   #255
george 64
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob O`Bob View Post
I'm another new member of this forum in need of a TCD649080 image. Looks like it's been a popular request lately.

thanks!
you have pm
george 64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 12:47 AM   #256
craiggers14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Does anyone have an image for a 320gb premiere? It would be much appreciated.
craiggers14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 05:52 PM   #257
Bob O`Bob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by george 64 View Post
you have pm
Thanks! Sadly, this box appears to have still more issues.

It actually keeps rebooting right from the welcome screen, rather than hanging there OR getting to "just a few more" and just the same with three different drives - the original, a dd copy of the original, and an instantcake clean build. MFS was unable to make a backup from the original, so there's almost certainly a problem there, but still it is probably time to just retire the box.
Bob O`Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 06:05 PM   #258
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Is the ide cable good? Are you sure?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob O`Bob View Post
Thanks! Sadly, this box appears to have still more issues.

It actually keeps rebooting right from the welcome screen, rather than hanging there OR getting to "just a few more" and just the same with three different drives - the original, a dd copy of the original, and an instantcake clean build. Probably time to retire the box.
I don't know if you can get a peek at the boot process via the serial port with a Series 2 the way you can with a Series 1. If so, that would tell you if it's even finding a hard drive.

Test the TiVo's IDE cable on a computer and try some other cables, both 40 and 80 conductor, in the TiVo before you declare it non-working.

Apparently IDE cables, *especially* the 80 conductor kind, want to be installed once and never disturbed, and don't respond well to a lot of handling, leading to infuriating intermittents. Sometimes you'll see a hard drive show up on the BIOS/CMOS screen with one or more incorrect characters in the name/number.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 06:51 PM   #259
Bob O`Bob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Hmmm, thanks for the suggestion. With a drive jumpered to slave, and a cable borrowed from my PC, I now have the "option" of having it hang at the welcome screen, rather than cycling from there. It's different, but I'm not sure if it's helpful. When jumpered to master, it behaves the same as with the stock cable and cable select jumper. I think I can guess how "cable select" works now.
Bob O`Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 07:32 PM   #260
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
How cable select works

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob O`Bob View Post
Hmmm, thanks for the suggestion. With a drive jumpered to slave, and a cable borrowed from my PC, I now have the "option" of having it hang at the welcome screen, rather than cycling from there. It's different, but I'm not sure if it's helpful. When jumpered to master, it behaves the same as with the stock cable and cable select jumper. I think I can guess how "cable select" works now.
On the old 40 conductor cables, where all 3 plugs were electrically and physically identical, pin 28 was connected at the motherboard end and at the middle connector, where the master drive was connected, and, if jumpered for cable select, the master detected that completed circuit (to ground) on pin 28, and declared itself as master.

On the far side of the middle connector a hole was punched through the wire in the pin 28 position so that the drive at the far end of the cable couldn't detect anything on that pin, and, if jumpered cable select, it detects that it's not detecting, and declares itself the slave.

The problem with this is that if only a master was installed there was an unterminated stub of cable, which reflects signal back from its empty end, which served as a form of interference.

If your 40 conductor cable didn't have that hole punched in it you had to jumper the drives differently to make one declare itself master and the other declare itself slave, but you could put either on either connector, or even plug the middle connector into the motherboard and put the drives on the two ends. If you only had one drive you put it on the end and left the middle unconnected, which properly terminated the cable.

The newer, more aggravating, 80 conductor cables feature 40 pin connectors, but each of the three has a unique internal wiring scheme.

The plug on the far end (the black one) is intended to always be the master and the one in the middle (the grayish or beige-ish one) to always be the slave, and the one on the other end farthest from the middle one is always the motherboard connector. The motherboard connector is blue, or, in some cases, green.

Pin 34 in the motherboard connector is internally connected to ground, which signals the motherboard that an 80 conductor cable is in use. The corresponding wire does not connect to that pin in the motherboard connector.

That wire is connected to pin 34 of the slave and master plugs, and the 2 drives talk to each other over it.

The motherboard and master plugs (on each end of the cable) have pin 28 (cable select) connected to the corresponding wire, so that the master detects that the motherboard socket has that pin grounded and knows that it's the master.

The middle plug does not connect pin 28 to the corresponding wire, so the slave drive connected to it doesn't detect a ground on that pin and knows that it's the slave.


Sometimes you can use an 80 conductor cable with one drive jumpered as master (instead of cable select) and connected to the black plug, and the other drive jumpered (or un-jumpered in some cases) as slave and connected to the middle grey plug, and get away with it, and sometimes it just confuses the computer and/or the drives. Depends on the particular hardware involved.

As someone once said "Standards are wonderful things, that's why there're so many of them."

As best I can tell, the welcome screen is on the TiVo motherboard, and the "just a few more minutes" screen is on the drive from which it tries to boot, so if you get the second screen it's having at least limited success in reading the drive.


It would be useful if you could telnet in to the boot process and see what the TiVo has to say.

Don't give up until you've tried with an older 40 conductor cable as well as an 80. You might have a 40 hanging off of your CD drive.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 08:32 PM   #261
a17z
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 12
Looking for an image for a sony svr-3000. My hard drive died. TIA.
a17z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 08:15 PM   #262
matthewak89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Toshiba RS-TX20

Still looking for an image for this model. Does anyone have one they could supply? I can provide FTP access to upload.

Thank you in advance!
matthewak89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 01:51 PM   #263
hugo?r1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Anybody with an image for Phillips HDR112 with the guided setup already done please?
hugo?r1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 04:15 PM   #264
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,541
Meet me underground...

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugo?r1 View Post
Anybody with an image for Phillips HDR112 with the guided setup already done please?
Discussion of hugo?r1's problem continued here:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=459080
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 10:43 AM   #265
bgtees
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 30
Looking for an image for a 320GB Premiere, the drive died (unit fell while recording ) and I'd like to go ahead and upgrade to a 1TB WD Green drive. Thanks.
bgtees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 08:32 PM   #266
SUOrangeman
TiVo Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 26
Looking for a TCD7480000 image (1TB would be sufficient).

-SUO
SUOrangeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 10:06 PM   #267
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by SUOrangeman View Post
Looking for a TCD7480000 image (1TB would be sufficient).

-SUO
Is there a way to get the image without sending out a 1Tb drive, does anybody have a file (less than 1 Tb) that can be expanded to the 748 TPXL ?
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 09:09 PM   #268
bwhitless
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3
I need an image for my HR10-250. Please help!

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.
bwhitless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 10:22 AM   #269
fkong777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Hi looking for image to a TivoHD 160 TCD652160. mine is dead stuck in the boot up "clearing everything screen" need desparate help please. TIA
fkong777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 03:36 PM   #270
karde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Hi I am looking for an image for a fried TCD540040 drive. TIA!!!
karde is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |