TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > DVD TiVo Units (Archive)
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-2010, 06:38 PM   #61
Birdman26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Need a image myself.
Does anyone have one hosted? Trying to breath some life into this oversized paperweight that has been stacking up dust for over a year.
Birdman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 11:23 PM   #62
tahoejoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
nu542

I tried emailing you a few days ago, but I received a failure at your yahoo address posted above. If you are still checking this board, please provide a working address.
tahoejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 11:29 PM   #63
tahoejoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
It would be nice if the people I've uploaded images for would "pay it forward" and start doing it for others.
tahoejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 01:39 AM   #64
Kasmiur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
hosting the image..

I have a website and some space + bandwidth. I can host the image PM me and we can work it out.
Kasmiur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 12:42 AM   #65
Kasmiur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
The file, rstx160.tbk is on my site, It's 289,977 KB and is a WinMFS image of a 160 GB hard drive for the Toshiba RS-TX20.

http://secret.kasmiur.net/rstx160.tbk

if anyone needs one to get their unit back up.
Kasmiur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 12:33 PM   #66
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kasmiur View Post
The file, rstx160.tbk is on my site, It's 289,977 KB and is a WinMFS image of a 160 GB hard drive for the Toshiba RS-TX20.
Do you mean the TX60? Because the TX20 has a 120gb drive (and a different TSN) so if that is a TX60 image it won't work on a TX20. If it actually is a TX20 image, just on a 160gb drive, then folks will need at least a 160gb drive to use it.

Just wanted to point that out ...
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 02:30 PM   #67
tahoejoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
It is the image of a TX20 on a 160 GB hard drive so anyone who uses it will need at least a 160 GB hard drive. I originally made an image of the OEM 120 GB hard drive and then restored and expanded it to a new 160 GB hard drive. I then cleaned up the 160 GB hard drive by deleting all the non-existent program items from the "Now Playing" menu. This is the backup of that 160 GB drive.
tahoejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 07:33 PM   #68
Birdman26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
I have a Toshiba RS-TX20 with a original Maxtor Drive that is giving me the green screen of death. Got a new WD 500GB Green AV drive (Bare Sata with "approved adaptor") and am trying to load it with a 565.TBK file one of our fellow members hooked me up with. WinMFS finds my drive but When I try to restore it tells me the file is not valid backup file. Tried to backup my damaged original and get "not a tivo drive" Played with Winlive some as well with no luck but not sure if the drive needs to be formated etc. Anybody have a virgin image? Recomendations? Am I doing something wrong?
So annoyed!
Birdman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 10:06 PM   #69
Birdman26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
WOW,
Found a image thanks to a fellow member, put the image on a new 500Gig WD green av sata drive with IDE adapter ( aparently approved for tivo - supposed to be good ).
Drive will not start tivo. In frustration burned new image over old original and damaged HD which until now looped through green screen of Death, and now it will boot. Although it leads me to a TIVO screen which tells me there is a "Hardware problem" and I cannot record TV or watch recorded tv! ( SO THE FILE HAS TO BE GOOD RIGHT)

SO anybody have any ideas why I can't get the new drive to run?
Birdman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 10:36 PM   #70
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
So the unit boots and you can navigate the TiVo menus? Normally after restoring drive using an image from another box, you need to run a Clear & Delete Everything to get it working properly.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 10:43 PM   #71
Birdman26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks will give it a try. Old drive clicks like a SOB so it is surely temperary. Any ideas why the new drive won't work? Loaded it with same file. Used the sata IDE adapter that aparently is good with TIVO (except about two or three specific units) and a usb to IDE adaptor. Didn't wan't to open my box. SATA has no Master or slave but the adaptor adds it. (Master)
Any thoughs why i am struggling? Do you think that loading through the adapters could be an issue?
Birdman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 10:47 PM   #72
Birdman26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Now Old Maxtor goes through all the motions just to finish with a black screen.... Ha too funny.
Birdman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 07:48 AM   #73
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
I have no experience using SATA drives in the older IDE TiVos, sorry.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 08:06 AM   #74
Birdman26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
No worries Windracer, I'll throw/figure something out.
Say Hi to the skyway for me, home for the prior six years. Had snow this AM for Tigers opening day. Gonna be a cold one
Birdman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 08:50 PM   #75
SYS-COMP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 2
My TX20 HD just died, and I am wondering if you still have the Boot image ?

I would gladly pay for burning a DVD and postage.

Thanks !
SYS-COMP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 08:53 PM   #76
SYS-COMP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 2
OK, I saw the post from Kasmiur, and I am downloading it now.

Thanks !
SYS-COMP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 04:00 AM   #77
Kasmiur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Hope it worked for ya Sys-Comp.

Another note anyone have a TX-20 image of the original drive size?
Kasmiur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 07:53 PM   #78
tahoejoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kasmiur View Post
Hope it worked for ya Sys-Comp.

Another note anyone have a TX-20 image of the original drive size?
I do. Let me know if the settings for your server are the same and I'll upload that image.
tahoejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 11:49 AM   #79
tahoejoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
I uploaded the image of my 120 GB OEM Toshiba TX-20 Hard Drive to Kasmiur's server. It was made with MFSLive. It should be available at:

http://secret.kasmiur.net/tivo1009.tbk
tahoejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 01:55 AM   #80
Kasmiur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Woot! Thanks to tahoejoe I was able to get my TX-20 up and running.
Kasmiur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:32 PM   #81
Kasmiur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
changing the file name of the image hosted on my site. will be http://secret.kasmiur.net/tivo1xx9.tbk replace the xx with the answer to 6 x 6= xx

If you have problems PM me.
Kasmiur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 09:30 AM   #82
macgyver58
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 53
Does anyone know of a place i can find step by step instructions for replacing the hard drive on my Series 2 Toshiba RSTX20? I see there are places on line that sell a replacement drive with the software/image already loaded for $109. Should i just go that route maybe?
macgyver58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 09:44 AM   #83
tahoejoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Much of the info you need can be found at MFSLive.org or in the forums for that site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by macgyver58 View Post
Does anyone know of a place i can find step by step instructions for replacing the hard drive on my Series 2 Toshiba RSTX20? I see there are places on line that sell a replacement drive with the software/image already loaded for $109. Should i just go that route maybe?

tahoejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 09:58 PM   #84
pucku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Exclamation Toshiba RS-X60 Image

Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
PM sent.
Hi Windracer. Sorry to bother you with this, but could you PLEASE send me the Toshiba RS-X60 image? I know I can get it from InstantCake, but I can't afford it right now.

I tried PM'ing you, but I don't have enough posts.

Thanks!
pucku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 10:22 PM   #85
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,261
Sorry, I haven't had that image in a long time as I got rid of my TX20 some years ago. I think there are some other folks who watch this thread that might be able to help you out, though.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 10:42 PM   #86
pucku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks anyway, windracer.
pucku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 10:48 PM   #87
pucku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kasmiur View Post
changing the file name of the image hosted on my site. will be XXXXXXXX replace the xx with the answer to 6 x 6= xx

If you have problems PM me.
Hello Kasmiur. On there, I see two tbk files. One says "donotuserxts160.tbk" and the other says "tivo1369.tbk."

I have a Toshiba RS-X60 Tivo and I am in desperate need for the image file for it, because the HD that came in the unit is completely dead. I have a brand new 250gb hd. Can I use one of these files?

Thanks in advance!
pucku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 01:46 PM   #88
pucku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Big Grin

So I just fixed my RS-TX60, so hopefully this will help others...

I got the image for the RS-TX20 and, using WinMFS and a new 250gig hd, was able to restore my Tivo in like minutes. Sure it now says that my unit is a TX20, but who cares... it works.

The funny thing is that after I set up the new drive, the Tivo kept doing that start up loop, and I got very frustrated. I then read on this forum that a possible reason could be that a DVD was in the drive. I couldn't remember if there was one in there, since the Tivo has been dead for over a year. There WAS a DVD in there and after I took it out, the unit started right up. It was so cool to see (especially since my friend told me that I couldn't do it).

Anyway, to help others out, I will hold onto this image for a while.

Thanks again to the people on this forum!!!
pucku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 11:51 AM   #89
chiricon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by pucku View Post
So I just fixed my RS-TX60, so hopefully this will help others...

I got the image for the RS-TX20 and, using WinMFS and a new 250gig hd, was able to restore my Tivo in like minutes. Sure it now says that my unit is a TX20, but who cares... it works.

The funny thing is that after I set up the new drive, the Tivo kept doing that start up loop, and I got very frustrated. I then read on this forum that a possible reason could be that a DVD was in the drive. I couldn't remember if there was one in there, since the Tivo has been dead for over a year. There WAS a DVD in there and after I took it out, the unit started right up. It was so cool to see (especially since my friend told me that I couldn't do it).

Anyway, to help others out, I will hold onto this image for a while.

Thanks again to the people on this forum!!!
I have a RS TX60 that has died and I need to get ahold of an image for it. Would you happen to have one still available? Could you please point me in the right direction? Thanks
chiricon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 01:03 PM   #90
pucku
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiricon View Post
I have a RS TX60 that has died and I need to get ahold of an image for it. Would you happen to have one still available? Could you please point me in the right direction? Thanks
I have the image that I used, so if you give me your email address, I will send it to you.
pucku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |