TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2010, 10:54 PM   #31
DianaD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Sucess for me too!

My Tivo is working! It updated early this morning. I can now set up season passes and record. It still can not find any numbers in my area code. I did enter the local phone number and the 1 - area code into the prefix dialing but I don't know if that helped. It was scheduled to call for an update the last three nights, but none of those worked until this morning.
DianaD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 03:36 AM   #32
TDJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkindell View Post
I got my Tivo back from Weaknees today. Same problem as everyone else.
Has anyone elses dialed in on it's own?
TDJ, did you do anything to your setup to help it along?

PK
I tried all of those strange codes for the dial in prefix. But, none of that worked. I tried dozens of times to retrieve the numbers and the calls succeeded but said that there were no numbers for my area code. My DVR just made the normal call on its own one day out of the blue and I don't know why. I do think it is encouraging for everyone else that DianaD just had the same thing happen. It could be just a matter of time for everyone elses DVR to make a successful call.
TDJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 10:21 AM   #33
forgetg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
I have the same issue on a hr10-250, "there no numbers for my area code"....I was on the phone last night for 3 hours with DT and 1 hour with Tivo....DT said a rep from Tivo will call me with in 72 hours...what BS
forgetg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 03:15 PM   #34
Keeptfaith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keeptfaith View Post
I am going on 14 days of frustration.

I have an old DirecTiVo RCA DVR40 and bought a new hard drive. The install went great and all was good until I got to the Update Local Numbers screen of the Guided Setup.

I spent several days talking to DirecTV, TiVo and AT&T Uvers. I was told that the call won't work with Uverse Voice so I called AT&T to turn the phone line back to the analog phone line. (The tech then proceeded to break our internet connection, but that's another story). Suffice it to say that the phone call still didn't work and I continued to get the dreaded "You have no dial in numbers for that area code" screen.

I then called DirecTV and asked straight away to talk to a supervisor. After I spoke with the supervisor on Friday, Aug 20, at about 3 PM (PST), I was told that she was sending an email to TiVo to have them send my box an 800 number that could be used for my daily call. I tried to explain that it's not the daily call that I'm trying to get, but she cut me off and said it would work in 48 - 72 hours. (Not sure if that is business hours or real-time hours).

At least I know I'm not alone. I'll let you know what happens.
I just called DirecTV again and the sent another signal (that I suspect is only for Live TV and then tried to sell me more HD channel). Still no local numbers. Ugh!
Keeptfaith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 04:12 PM   #35
moonchilddave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
Just curious here... and frustrated as hell. I notice my DSR704 has USB ports. If I buy a TiVo wireless adapter, would I possibly be able to get to get past this whole issue? Since my understanding is that the number that is called is just a UUNET number to connect to the internet. This may not work however if it's a server issue on TiVo's part. However it seems like this is mostly a DirecTV issue (although I don't know how) - because I don't see anyone with a standalone complaining of the same issue.
moonchilddave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 10:39 PM   #36
ecurbswerdna
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
I'm joining the group

I installed a new hard drive in my HDVR2 but when I finally made the dreaded call to DT, they said I had go clear everything. Prior to that I just could not record or see recorded shows, but I could search for phone numbers in the guided setup, and it returned them OK. Now no phone numbers after the clear everything!
Question: are these numbers belonging to DirecTV or TiVo? I suspect if they are TiVo numbers, DT* has not restored the correct "800" number to retrieve the local numbers we need. Although I've heard that DT* is coming with a new TiVo box, it appears that the tech supports are not helping each other. Just a suspicion on my part. Hope someone gets a good answer!!
ecurbswerdna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 08:14 AM   #37
adamyork
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3
Just another voice to add to the frustration. I replaced a failing drive in my Directv R10, deleted and cleared everything (I had no functioning backup so I had to use instantcake), and I'm currently stuck on "There are no local dial-in numbers for your area code."

Highly annoying.
adamyork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 08:48 AM   #38
moonchilddave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
Has anyone contacted Weaknees or DVR Upgrade about this issue? Seems like if word about this gets out, they are going to lose a portion of their customer base. That would seem to give them incentive to figure out what's going on and possibly correct it or get in touch with someone at DirecTV who can.

As for the initial call, I'm not sure about how that works. I know that the DirecTivo units call home to TiVo AND DirecTV. The TiVo call is once a week I think, and the DirecTV call about once a month (to report PPV purchases).

I think all TiVo does is call a UUNET number (which should be on TiVo's side) to create an internet connection. I just tried getting phone numbers in a different area code on an older standalone (non DirecTV) TiVo and it got the numbers just fine. That leads me to believe this is not something that TiVo can fix - it's almost definitely a DirecTV issue.
moonchilddave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 09:35 AM   #39
weaknees
Registered User
 
weaknees's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,861
We're very well aware of the issue - see our responses above in this thread.

We've got our own thread about it here:

http://www.********.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4225

and we're encouraging people to leave their units connected to both phone and satellite. There have been several reported circumstances where the units have authorized themselves somehow in that configuration. We haven't had it happen in the office yet, but something does seem to be working for some users.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
weaknees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 09:59 AM   #40
weaknees
Registered User
 
weaknees's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,861
Well - that didn't work! But the relevant info is in the post here.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
weaknees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 10:16 AM   #41
ecurbswerdna
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
[quote=weaknees;8103731]We're very well aware of the issue - see our responses above in this thread.

We've got our own thread about it here:

http://www.********.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4225
__________________________________________________________

Sorry weaknees, but the link you gave didn't work for me. Then I assumed
the asterisks should be replaced by your name (weaknees). That took me to a site map, but the link that I thought was relative just repeated the site map. I don't know if I'm doing something wrong or the link has been broken. (or my assumptions were wrong!)
My unit still has not connected by itself - hoping! I'm going to be away from home for a few days, but I will check back here to see if anyone finds a solution.
ecurbswerdna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 11:19 AM   #42
Flexanimous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
I tried to provide the word you need to replace the astericks with in order to see the other thread, but it blocked that as well.

It's easy to find though..just go into Weaknees forums, open any thread, and change the last four digits in the URL to "4225".

Regardless, it's just another thread of people having the same issue.

Add me to the list of victims. Going on 9 days now. I'll keep you all posted if I see any changes.

Last edited by Flexanimous : 08-25-2010 at 11:38 AM.
Flexanimous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 11:30 AM   #43
ecurbswerdna
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
What was phone setup prior to autonomous calls!

TDJ,DianD, What was the phone setup just prior to the autonomous calls that went through. I am assuming that you tried some of the suggestions in this thread, and wonder if something other that default settings were there. Was your area code set? Any clue to help the rest of us?
Thanks to all!
ecurbswerdna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 03:43 PM   #44
scott429
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
My latest encounter with cust. svc.

Still no local access numbers.

Customer Service (after a couple of minutes of "let me check just one more thing") asked me for my Service Number (found under System Information) to forward to TiVo. She said that in 3-4 days my receiver should have another toll-free dial in number to use for setup and ongoing calls.
First time they've offered to contact TiVo for me, or asked for any info from the receiver.

Does this sound like another ploy to keep me away from them for another few days?
scott429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 04:17 PM   #45
Telzey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8
I just activated 2 machines that I got of ebay and have the same problem with no local dial-in numbers.

However, I used InstantCake to create clean hard drives, and it didn't require a "clean-and-delete-all". Both machines are actually working fine now that the new access cards have been enabled by DirecTV.

For some reason they're able to connect for their daily call even though the phone number is blank and the phone setup for my local area code can't find any numbers.

Don't know what's going on, but I guess that I got lucky.
Telzey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 04:35 PM   #46
Adam1115
20,000!!!
 
Adam1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver ish
Posts: 23,817
Why are the weaknees forums banned here? Aren't they a sponsor?
__________________
-----------------------------
Check out my (mostly) IT blog!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adam1115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 05:33 PM   #47
scott429
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
more

I contacted Exec. Cust Care this morning. I can't post URLs, but you can find the form at the directv website. At the bottom of the home page go to Our Company, then use the link on the left side for Executive Team.

David called me this afternoon, and agreed with the CSR about sending my Service Number to TiVo.

I also asked him to check this forum to see what everyone's been reporting.
scott429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 10:56 PM   #48
stat1995
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonchilddave View Post
Same boat as everyone else here... No numbers available no matter what area code I put in, including 800.

Does anyone know the number that the DirecTivo dials to get the local numbers? I had an issue on an old SA Series 1 TiVo with the modem partially bad... I ended up having to dial the number myself and then plug the phone line and TiVo would take it the rest of the way. The number it dialed to get the list of numbers was 877-877-1756.
What steps did you follow to get this to work?
stat1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 01:15 AM   #49
ervilla41
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Well I also have the same success story as TDJ my Tivo units both have not completed a successfull service connection call which now I can record programs on the units.

Suceess
ervilla41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 07:22 AM   #50
Duffycoug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 141
Has anyone tried getting the list of local numbers from the tivo website, picking a local number and putting the entire number in as the prefix...I did that when my box wouldn't make the initial call and it worked...not sure if it will help or not.
Duffycoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 08:53 AM   #51
stat1995
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ervilla41 View Post
Well I also have the same success story as TDJ my Tivo units both have not completed a successfull service connection call which now I can record programs on the units.

Suceess
How long did you have this problem before you realized it was working? Last night DTV told me they were going to send my service number to Tivo who would then send an 800 number to my box...at some point in the next 3-4 days. I miss my Tivo When my old drive crashed I never dreamed I'd have so much trouble. I'd buy a Directivo in a heartbeat if they'd come out with it already!
stat1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 02:51 PM   #52
juxivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
found a workaround

I found a script called setupcomplete.tcl on another dvr forum (Google it, i cant post the link). I ran it and it worked. After I rebooted it went right to now playing and all the tivo functions worked. It bypasses the setup call entirely.
juxivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 03:08 PM   #53
bunsterlama
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Question Going on 11 days!

Telzey what is Instant cake and how do I go about using it to fix my Philips Series 2 DVR. It has been 11 days now and this is really getting old.
bunsterlama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 07:02 PM   #54
Telzey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunsterlama View Post
Telzey what is Instant cake and how do I go about using it to fix my Philips Series 2 DVR.
It is the software from DVRUpgrade that you can use to create a clean new drive for your Tivo using pretty much any existing PATA drive that you have.

Please note that there are free methods of doing the same thing, but you'll have to do a lot more hunting around.

Unfortunately, he doubled the price at some point in the last couple of years, and it now costs $40 for InstantCake and another $20 for PTVnet.

I purchased both of these because I have 5 DirectTivos and it was worth the cost to me to get the easy InstantCake setup.

If you're only trying to fix a single machine, you might not find it worth the cost for you, and I'd suggest that you ask for help in the Tivo Underground section of this forum.

All-in-all, unless you enjoy mucking around in the innards of computers, you might find it easier to keep holding on for a bit longer for an official fix.
Telzey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 07:12 PM   #55
stat1995
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Juxivo, how do you do that? I assume you have to have an internet connection. I'm not sure how I'd get software on this box and then run it...
stat1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 08:47 PM   #56
DougF
Registered User
 
DougF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 13,736
Got this message back earlier when I asked for an update.

Quote:
Thank you for writing. I understand your concerns about not being able to make a daily call. I see that we have escalated this issue for you. Please be aware that you should receive access to toll-free number within 48-72 hours. Once you receive this number you will need to make a daily call within 3-4 days to receive access to toll-free number. If you have not received the number please let us know.

DougF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 09:48 AM   #57
stat1995
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duffycoug View Post
Has anyone tried getting the list of local numbers from the tivo website, picking a local number and putting the entire number in as the prefix...I did that when my box wouldn't make the initial call and it worked...not sure if it will help or not.
I've tried. No success with that idea.
stat1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 10:13 AM   #58
moonchilddave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
I have tried using a local number as the prefix as well with no luck either. I'm still waiting for it to start working hopefully. I am guessing that I could be waiting up to a month for it to start working. I just have this feeling that the activation is happening when the TiVo somehow calls DirecTV to report PPV purchases.

I also sent a PM to TivoJerry on these forums (although not sure if he's still around) as he seemed to be able to get things going again when a similar problem happened a few years back.

For those who now having working units... What was your final phone setup that it was on when it started working?
moonchilddave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 10:59 AM   #59
DianaD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
I entered ' 1 - area code - local number from the website '. It took a couple of days after that. I never order PPV so that can't be why mine started working.
DianaD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2010, 01:08 PM   #60
moonchilddave
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
Does anyone know how to get it to run "fakecall" or "setupcomplete" with the drive in the PC? I downloaded the latest MFSLive CD and have it booted into that and am at a command prompt. Any ideas on how to get passed this bloody setup call?
moonchilddave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |