TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-15-2010, 06:36 PM   #1
themango
Registered User
 
themango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Weston, Florida
Posts: 860
TiVo HD Comcast CableCard issue

Have a TiVo HD with a multi-stream cable card from Comcast.

Prior to Sunday, everything was fine.

On Sunday I called Comcast to add HBO to my cable lineup. Works fine on TV upstairs, not so on TiVo. I "add" the channels to my lineup through setup menu (so they show in the guide) and restart the TiVo.

HBO works after restart, but on Monday, I realize that some of my other HD channels are not coming in. Locals are fine, HBO is fine, but every other HD channel is a black screen, no sound. Again, everything is fine upstairs.

I called Comcast, they had me restart again (I'd already done this a few times). Still no joy. The rep schedules me for a tech to come out.

I refuse to believe there's nothing more they can do...send some sort of signal to the cable card or something...

Does anyone have any suggestions about what I can do to get this working? I don't want to break it more than it already is :-(
__________________
Justin
themango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 10:57 AM   #2
Bort13
TiVo Junkie
 
Bort13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 41
There's a whole thread about Comcast CableCARD issues:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=316310

Tivo troubleshooting document:
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...gchannelissues

This should help you isolate the problem. Some quick info: there are three values in Conditional Access that matter a lot: Con: should be yes (card is configured), Auth: should be S or possibly FWK (card is authorized by the cable company), and Val: should be V and not ? (the card is paired with your unit). I have the first two but not the last one. You have to badger Comcast techs, who will keep throwing you into a "let's compare pairing values" script that culminates in a tech to be sent out. You have to get them to send the proper "hit" to authorize your card.

I now have channels, but I still have Val: ?, meaning I'm not paired up with Comcast systems. I can't get them to resolve it, and I can get a replacement but I have working channels right now. If you have a Comcast depot nearby, you can go to them and try to get a replacement. It's tough to want to replace it and get one that's possibly worse, but that's what I should do. A tech will replace cards until he finds one that works, so it might be better since he'll have a few of 'em.
Bort13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 12:13 AM   #3
sfo2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Thank you, I started going through the 200+ page thread. I had comcast here for about 5 hours trying to get a Motorola M-Card working in my premiere XL and they basically left saying it could take hours to get all channels.

Here I am another 5 hours later without all my channels and it is pretty random, e.g. 1-2 channels missing in each tier.

The "Val:" field is showing ? not V.

So is there any chance of this working without another visit by Comcast?
sfo2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 03:43 PM   #4
Bort13
TiVo Junkie
 
Bort13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfo2010 View Post
So is there any chance of this working without another visit by Comcast?
There is
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb....php?p=7998761
Bort13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 07:23 PM   #5
HotTub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3
I have had a Premiere XL for three weeks and Comcast still has not been able to give me all the channels I am paying for. About twenty of the channels say "I am not authorized to receive the channel" and the other five just give me a black screen. I have had Comcast out here so many times I'm thinking about starting to charge them rent. They say it is a channel frequency problem that they are working on and TIVO says it's a pairing problem. Comcast is crediting my account $10 a month on the missing channels while they supposedly work on the problem. I'm only paying $9.95 for the 105 channel package. (100 to 205) so I am still ahead of the game. The only channels I would probably watch if they were working would be the Encore channels. None of those are working. Of course wouldn't you know all the Mexican channels work perfect.

I gave up working with Comcast. Every tech they sent out here had no idea what a TIVO was. I ended up plugging the "M" card into the back of the TIVO for the Tech and they charged me a $30 installation fee to do it for him.
HotTub is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |