TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2010, 03:14 AM   #1
smbaker
Registered User
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14,388
"Enable home network applications" turned off?

Tonight I went to use one of my HD's to pull some programming off of PyTivo, and the Tivo couldn't see the PyTivo server. Rebooting didn't seem to clear it. It couldn't see my other Tivo for MRV either.

The IP address was good and the Tivo was pingable from other computers. The PyTivo server even showed the Tivo querying it.

I found the 'Enable Home Network Applications' to be turned off, so I turned it on and both the PyTivo server and the MRV showed up in Now Playing.

I'm wondering if it's a coincidence? Does the 'Enable Home Network Applications' setting need to be enabled to use PyTivo? To use MRV? If so, any ideas on how the setting turned itself off on it's own?

Thanks,
Scott
smbaker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:20 AM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Something wonky must have happened. I've been seeing many complaints related to MRV and TTG pop up recently.
I was trying to do some MRVs yesterday and Tivo 1 couldn't see the recordings on Tivo 2.
Long story short, I rebooted all my Tivos at the same time. When they came back, two of them had reverted back to not allowing transfers. I had all Tivos phone home and got things working again.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 08:19 AM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,879
Yes, TiVo screwed up something at least for some accounts. See similar reports in these threads:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=449855
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=449847

So far a net connect seems to fix the problem so it was a temporary "oops" by TiVo.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 12:21 PM   #4
smbaker
Registered User
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14,388
That might explain it.... I also forced a phone home around the time that I started messing with the 'enable network applications' setting.
smbaker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 05:07 AM   #5
loler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
useful info, thanks
loler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |