TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2010, 10:44 AM   #1
b_scott
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 1,029
A way to remove inactive Tivos from your account view?

Is there a way to remove all my previously sold inactive tivos from my account page? I'm tired of looking at them. Thanks!
b_scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 11:11 AM   #2
orangeboy
yes, I AM orangeboy!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 4,075
When you sold them, they weren't transferred to the new owner?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
orangeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 11:20 AM   #3
b_scott
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 1,029
I sold ones without lifetime, just monthly. They activated them, but they just showed up as "cannot be reactivated" at the bottom of my account under Inactive DVR's - but they're still there. Now they both say they can be reactivated - probably because those people canceled the service. But I just want them gone. Afraid the same thing will happen with my HD I'm going to sell when I get my Premiere.
b_scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 12:26 PM   #4
curiousgeorge
Registered User
 
curiousgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
I sold ones without lifetime, just monthly. They activated them, but they just showed up as "cannot be reactivated" at the bottom of my account under Inactive DVR's - but they're still there. Now they both say they can be reactivated - probably because those people canceled the service. But I just want them gone. Afraid the same thing will happen with my HD I'm going to sell when I get my Premiere.
I feel your pain. We have a TiVo graveyard of sold TiVos no longer in our posession on our account list - spanning all the way back to Series 1. It's really annoying to have to sift through them to figure out which are the active ones. It would be nice if you could tag some of them as "hide", at the very least.
curiousgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 12:40 PM   #5
b_scott
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 1,029
agreed. I wonder if you can call Tivo up and have them removed.
b_scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 12:56 PM   #6
curiousgeorge
Registered User
 
curiousgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
agreed. I wonder if you can call Tivo up and have them removed.
Tried it years ago - no bueno.
curiousgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 12:57 PM   #7
b_scott
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 1,029
well that's just dumb. do they just hope you someday reactivate them?
b_scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 01:53 PM   #8
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
agreed. I wonder if you can call Tivo up and have them removed.
Yes you can, this is how you do it, open a new TiVo account using any old non activated TiVo, a different E-Mail and address, stop the process before you activate this old TiVo, call TiVo and ask them to move your active TiVos to this new TiVo account, after that log out and then log into your original TiVo account , none of your now active TiVos should be in that account anymore. Now change the name address and E-Mail to anything as it has no more meaning to you, log out of that account then log back into your new TiVo account and change the information to your own address, E-Mail etc. The only thing you will not be able to view the old billing anymore. You may also not be able to use MRV for a few days as your MAK will change.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 01:55 PM   #9
b_scott
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 1,029
I appreciate the idea and post, lessd. I think that's a bit more trouble than I was hoping for. Also, my parents' tivo is also on my account, so that's just too much hassle. Thanks again, though.
b_scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 02:21 PM   #10
curiousgeorge
Registered User
 
curiousgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
Yes you can, this is how you do it, open a new TiVo account using any old non activated TiVo, a different E-Mail and address, stop the process before you activate this old TiVo, call TiVo and ask them to move your active TiVos to this new TiVo account, after that log out and then log into your original TiVo account , none of your now active TiVos should be in that account anymore. Now change the name address and E-Mail to anything as it has no more meaning to you, log out of that account then log back into your new TiVo account and change the information to your own address, E-Mail etc. The only thing you will not be able to view the old billing anymore. You may also not be able to use MRV for a few days as your MAK will change.
Great idea, but it's stupid that customers have to jump through these hoops for something that should be dead-simple to fix. AND, it hits the tivo fanatics hardest since we upgrade every generation. Lame.
curiousgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 09:42 PM   #11
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousgeorge View Post
Great idea, but it's stupid that customers have to jump through these hoops for something that should be dead-simple to fix. AND, it hits the tivo fanatics hardest since we upgrade every generation. Lame.
The billing history may be the main problem from TiVos view, but I don't care about billing from more than year ago. Another advantage if you go through the trouble of doing my way is when you sell your old TiVo it will be gone from your new account after the new owner moves it, it will no longer show anywhere in your new account because the billing will not be in your new account for the old TiVo.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 04:50 PM   #12
gturpin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangeboy View Post
When you sold them, they weren't transferred to the new owner?
I upgraded three of my 6 tivo's and the last tivo I tried to add to the system would never get a name. Reason being that Tivo has max limit of 10 Tivo's on you account. I had 5 tivo's from previous that were in the inactive tivo list which brought the total to 11.

I have been working on this issue with Tivo since Jun this year, the 11th tivo will connect and pull down data and update the program guide. But, no name. It also will not be able to do room to room viewing or transferring.

Finally they made a new account for me, now I have 6 Tivo's and they are connecting and working just fine and they all have a name and a media access key.

There is one issue I'm not to happy about, if you record a movie from HBO or Showtime (Premium Channels) on the Premier it will not allow you to view it or transfer it from another room.

There however is a workaround which they will probably take out soon. You can hook up a DVD recorder to your tivo and tell the tivo to transfer to VHS and record the movie on a DVD.
gturpin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 01:05 PM   #13
b_scott
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 1,029
anyone ever figure out a simple way to fix this?
b_scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |