TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2010, 08:48 AM   #61
whitepelican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravydog View Post
Has anyone bought the adapter from Weaknees and checked out the chipset used so the same adapter can be found elsewhere for less? Any other success stories not shared here yet? Thanks!

Rob
I bought the adapter from Weaknees quite a while back. It was the same chipset as the one you're using - JM20330.
whitepelican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 12:04 PM   #62
jpz2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Did it work?: No
TiVo Model: Philips DSR704
Hard drive model: WD5000CSRTL Western Digital Green 500GB
Adapter retail name: LK-13415
Purchased from / Price: wowparts.com $5.99
Chipset on the adapter: JM20330

Baked my Harddrive with Instantcake and Ptvnet when I install it back in my 704 it goes to the powering up screen and hangs on me. Any suggestions? Is it my harddrive that the unit doesn't like or might it be a bad image write from Instantcake? Because I've seen others with this setup that had success so I'm just hoping to find a solution.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks, JP

Last edited by jpz2 : 03-15-2010 at 01:59 PM. Reason: added HD Model
jpz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 05:36 PM   #63
robomeister
DVD TiVo Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 577
jpz2,

It is probably because you are using a WD Green drive. Those drives have that stupid Intellipark feature on them which doesn't seem to work on Series2 TiVos. I tried to use a 1TB WD Green drive using the SATA to PATA converter, and had no luck. If you can, return the drive and exchange it for a WD Blue (Caviar SE 16).

You might be able to disable or turn off the Intellipark feature in the Green drive. Look at the Drive Upgrade thread in the Series3 forum. It has tons of data on good and bad drives. They also have links to software that will deal with the WD Green drives.

Good luck,
robomeister
__________________
1+ Series3
1 TiVoHD
1+ Pioneer DVR-810H-S
1+ Pioneer DVR-57H
1+ Toshiba RS-TX20
1+ Humax DRT400
1 Humax DRT800
Most with Lifetime and upgraded drives
All Series 2s with Linksys USB200M
robomeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 05:57 PM   #64
jpz2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
robomeister,

Thanks a lot for getting back to me. I don't know if I can return the drive as I'm not sure on BB's return policy but I will take a look at the other forum to see if I can find some software to unlock it.

I actually ended up getting the drive to work after disabling the intellipark.

Thanks again.

Last edited by jpz2 : 03-15-2010 at 08:56 PM. Reason: solved it
jpz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 08:58 AM   #65
jpz2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Now the issue I have is if there is a lot of movement on the screen the image gets garbled like if I'm in a thunderstorm. Is this something to do with a slow harddrive (it only has an 8mb cache) or is this something bad with the image?

Thanks again,
jpz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 06:12 PM   #66
robomeister
DVD TiVo Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Beltsville, MD
Posts: 577
jpz2,

That sounds like either a bad image or bad hardware.

I don't think the speed of the drive would affect the image. The original drives in most Series2 TiVos were 5400RPM and 2MB cache. The actual reading and writing of the drive is not that much compared to a PC. So the extra speed of newer drives (7200RPM) just generates more heat in a TiVo. And a hard drive's cache is needed if the hard drive has to read from the same portion of the disk more than once. This doesn't happen that often on a DVR, so a big cache is wasted.

So, to summarize, try a new image. If you need a different image to try, I might have one. Send me a PM with the model of your TiVo and I'll see if it is on my list.

Good luck,
robomeister
__________________
1+ Series3
1 TiVoHD
1+ Pioneer DVR-810H-S
1+ Pioneer DVR-57H
1+ Toshiba RS-TX20
1+ Humax DRT400
1 Humax DRT800
Most with Lifetime and upgraded drives
All Series 2s with Linksys USB200M
robomeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 07:09 PM   #67
jpz2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
Thanks a lot for all your help.

The image I have is an Instantcake CD from Ptvupgrade so I believe it is good. I'll try baking it again, as I don't think it is the hardware as the unit works fine with the other HD I was using.


Thanks.
jpz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 08:10 AM   #68
jpz2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 26
I'll put this thread back on topic

I've started a new thread for my problems so I can put this thread back on it's topic. Please check it out if you can offer any help.

Thanks,

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...68#post7829968
jpz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 12:22 PM   #69
ronsch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tallahassee, FL, USA
Posts: 1,985
Has anyone successfully used a SATA drive in a DSR6000?

If so, what combination of adapter/chip set and hard drive?
__________________
Celebrating twelve years on the TiVo Forum
dd_rescue evangelist & scuba diver
ronsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 09:27 PM   #70
smw6230
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 21
Did it work?: Yes
TiVo Model: Philips HDR312
Hard drive model: Seagate (DB35.3) ST3750840SCE 750gb SATA
Adapter retail name: Addonics ADSAIDE SATA to IDE-ATAPI Converter
Purchased from / Price: Ebay $20.24 +shipping (Amazon.com also has them for the same price).
Chipset on the adapter: Not sure

Overall I'm very happy. While the adapter was close to $30 bucks w/shipping it works flawlessly. The way I figured it the cost for a brand new quality DVR specific IDE drive, 500gb and up, was was about $60. On top of that they're getting harder to find everyday. Since I could get a brand new DB35 drive with warranty for 62 shipped it made sense for me to spend the extra cash for the adapter so that I could utilize the best drive that I could for the Tivo.
smw6230 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 09:39 PM   #71
transam9898
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
That is outrageous ! this guy has them for $5 free ship and Ive gotten like 15+ from him
http://cgi.ebay.com/New-PATA-IDE-TO-...item27b04db498
transam9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 10:35 PM   #72
smw6230
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by transam9898 View Post
That is outrageous ! this guy has them for $5 free ship and Ive gotten like 15+ from him
http://cgi.ebay.com/New-PATA-IDE-TO-...item27b04db498
I actually bought one of those to try before the Addonics. Obviously it didn't work with a S1. I just got a 'Powering Up' screen.........
smw6230 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 02:14 AM   #73
binky123
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Did it work?: Yes
TiVo Model: HR10-250
Hard drive model: WD7500AADS Western Digital Caviar Green 750GB
Adapter retail name: Pata&Sata WLXKJ-863B
Purchased from / Price: ebay partsdomauction $6
Chipset on the adapter: JM20330

Did it work?: Yes
TiVo Model: HR10-250
Hard drive model: WD7500AADS Western Digital Caviar Green 750GB
Adapter retail name: Rosewill RC-203
Purchased from / Price: newegg.com $20
Chipset on the adapter: 88SA8040-TBC1

Stuck on Powering up msg. The JM20330 seemed to work better as I was able to boot up manually. Serial port console displays
ide_read_sector timed out
autoboot failed to read boot sector
Device on dev=13 fnc=0 port=0
watch_td timing out.
init there is no device

Tried both adapters in a PC with same disk and it was fine.

Update: I ran the wdidle3.exe /d program and was able to change the timer from the default 8sec to 62.5min. Both sata-ide adapters work with the drives.

Last edited by binky123 : 03-25-2010 at 01:23 PM.
binky123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 07:16 AM   #74
whitepelican
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 667
Redacted.

Last edited by whitepelican : 03-25-2010 at 10:19 AM.
whitepelican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 11:44 PM   #75
capkj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Did it work?: YES!
TiVo Model:TCD24040040
Hard drive model: hitachi hds721050cla362
Adapter retail name: LK-13415
Purchased from / Price: EBAY SELLER: PARTSDOM AUCTION / 6.99 W FREE SHIP
Chipset on the adapter: JM20330


I got this hard drive in a usb external enclosure for 49.00 and it works great!
capkj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 09:29 PM   #76
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,400
Got any left?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gravydog View Post
... I first tried these (ordered 10 with misplaced optimism):...

Rob

How about sell me a couple of them to try in a Series 1?

I'm unitron and you can reply to me at coastalnet.com

regards,

unitron
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 09:42 PM   #77
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,400
The drives don't talk to each other, they talk to the controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fixer View Post
...I don't know why the backup was so slow when both drives were connected to the one IDE channel....
You've just answered your own question. All those little ones and zeros have to go down the wire from one drive, and instead of getting DMA'ed right over to the other IDE controller (or one of the SATA controllers), they have to get stored in memory and then turned around and sent back up the same wire to the second drive while a "shut up" signal is sent to the first drive, and the CPU has to be referree-ing all of this. Then the second drive acknowledges having gotten the bunch of bits and it has to shut up while the first drive sends another batch which gets stored and turned around.

Going from a drive on one controller to a second drive on a different controller lets you use DMA--Direct Memory Access-- that takes the CPU pretty much out of the loop and let's the controllers run things.
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 08:11 AM   #78
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,400
Still have it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by meltons View Post
...
Adapter retail name: Addonics...

I tested the addapter on IDE controller on my PC and it worked fine with the WD 1TB drive. However, after mfstool "backup -qTao - /dev/hdc | restore -s 128 -xzpi - /dev/hdd" Tivo hung on "Welcome! Powering up..."
....
I'm posting this reply to hit the 5 post mark so that I can PM you to see if you still have it (sitting around unused) and want to sell.

I can be reached at coastalnet.com
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 05:36 AM   #79
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,400
Has anyone tried....

Has anyone tried the VinPowerDigital IDESA1.0, which has the circuit board turned 90 degrees to everyone else's?


Has anyone tried the Koutech ASA120, which is the most professional looking one I've seen yet, completely enclosed, standard connector placement, 6 pin Master/Slave/(and maybe cable select) jumper set header?

If so, with which TiVo and which drive and what failure or success?

Also, anyone tried them in a regular PC?
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 05:25 PM   #80
rbautch
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,628
Did it work?: No
TiVo Model: Philips Hughes HDVR2, DSR7000
Hard drive model: Segate 300GB
Adapter retail name: LK-13415
Purchased from / Price: wowparts.com $5.99
Chipset on the adapter: JM20330

Did it work?: Yes
TiVo Model: Philips Hughes HDVR2
Hard drive model: Segate 300GB
Adapter retail name: Rosewill RC-203
Purchased from / Price: newegg.com $20 (No longer available)
Chipset on the adapter: 88SA8040-TBC1

I wish the Rosewill adapters were still available. That's the only one I could ever get to work. Anyone know of a cheap adapter that's not the JM20330 chipset? This one looks promising, but these things aint worth $30. It also looks surprisingly like the Rosewill adapter I paid $5 for a few years ago.
__________________
DSR7000 x 4, HR10-250, Prom Modded R10

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
or
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by rbautch : 05-13-2010 at 08:59 PM.
rbautch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 02:42 PM   #81
sbl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Can anyone comment on reliability/longevity of these adapters?
sbl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 10:15 PM   #82
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 745
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbl View Post
Can anyone comment on reliability/longevity of these adapters?
I am confused why so many don't work. Aren't both specs kinda standard - aka what flags would make them not translate data properly? Or is it something to do with Tivo's implementation?
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2010, 05:25 PM   #83
xaviorffviii
New Tech Junkie
 
xaviorffviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: US
Posts: 10
Thumbs up Western Digital 1 TB SATA2 7200rpm 32MB Hard Drive WD10EALS (Caviar Blue)

TiVo Model: TCD649080 DT

Hard drive model: Western Digital 1 TB SATA2 7200rpm 32MB Hard Drive WD10EALS (Caviar Blue)

Adapter retail name: SATA to PATA/IDE Hard Drive Interface Adapter
by Generic

Purchased from / Price:
HDD = $78.80 Free Shipping Amazon
Adapter = $6.87 + $4.07 Expedited Shipping Amazon

Chipset on the adapter: Posted this after I installed it. Can't find it on the internet sorry!

Did it work?: YES Flawlessly!

Hope this helps someone
__________________
---------------------------------------
~Tech Junkie Thirsty to Learn~
xaviorffviii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 05:10 PM   #84
santaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
has anyone tried a SIIG SC-SA0512-S1 ?
santaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 09:04 PM   #85
daveg01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by smw6230 View Post
I actually bought one of those to try before the Addonics. Obviously it didn't work with a S1. I just got a 'Powering Up' screen.........
will it work with a series 2?
daveg01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 11:30 PM   #86
judicata
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
Did it work?: No.
TiVo Model: Hughes SD-DVR40
Hard drive model: Western Digital WD6400AAKS
Adapter retail name: None (back says HXSP-071218)
Purchased from / Price: E-bay (don't remember seller) ~$6.00 shipped
Chipset on the adapter: Sunplus SPIF223A


Another member reported this chipset working, but we may have had different adapters.

To others whose adapters did not work: Did the adapter work with your drive outside of your Tivo? I was able to access the drive from my computer after connecting it to the adapter, and then connecting the adapter to a USB-to-IDE/SATA cable. But when I put the drive/adapter in my Tivo, I never got past the "Welcome. Powering Up" screen. So the adapter works, just not in the Tivo.

Thanks in advance!
judicata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 12:17 AM   #87
goony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,749
I asked about this in a post in the Upgrade Forum too...

Do you think a 1TB WD "Green" drive will work in an S2 DTivo with (first) the Intellipark feature disabled via utility? This entry in this topic (750GB WD "green drive + utility) would suggest "yes".

I scored a couple of used Rosewill SC-203 known-to-work SATA (drive) to PATA (controller) adapters used on eBay, now I am cruising for a 1TB drive.

Thanks,

Goony
goony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 04:27 PM   #88
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,400
Re: SIIG SC-SA0512-S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by santaman View Post
has anyone tried a SIIG SC-SA0512-S1 ?
Preliminary report

Amazon had them on sale 3 or 4 weeks ago. I got two.

The chipset is the JM20330

It doesn't seem to work on Series 1s.

If I make a SATA drive with one of these the slave drive I get the welcome screen that's on the motherboard and then the "Just a few more moments" screen that's on the master drive, and then it reboots.


When I get a good Series 2 SA DT image (I thought I had a good backup. I was mistaken), I'll let everyone know if it works on one of those.

The above posted 11/11/2010
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Preliminary addendum to preliminary report. 11/14/2010


The SIIG SC-SA0512-S1 seems to work in a TCD649080, both with one 500 GB SATA and, IF YOU USE A 40 CONDUCTOR IDE CABLE--the older kind, but be sure it isn't punched or nicked to be the old kind of cable select cable--with 2 500 GB drives, each with it's own SATA-IDE adapter (the aforementioned SIIG), one jumpered on as slave, the other jumpered off as master. Didn't want to work with 80 conductor cable for some reason.

Also, one of those 2 drives was a Seagate and the other an Hitachi. I've had an issue in the past with 2 identical Seagate PATA drives not working in a Series 1, although one of them would work just fine with another brand drive. Don't know if that's a Seagate issue, a Series 1 issue, or a that particular model Seagate issue or what, but at this time I can't promise the SIIG will work with 2 identical drives (nor can I promise that it won't).

More later when I find a really good deal on 2 1TB SATA drives.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

11/16/2010


!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Danger, Will Robinson!

Further Edit, info below may be out of date before the virtual ink is dry.

Just found this page

http://www.siig.com/ViewProduct.aspx?pn=SC-SA0512-S1

and it looks like they had to go and screw up the dimensions so as to make a liar of me.

I've got an email into SIIG support to see if the picture is wrong or they're just stupid enough to change the adapter but not the model number, but in the meantime I can't promise that ordering that model number will get you the same thing I got.

************************************

************************************

11/17/2010

Well, I heard back from SIIG and they confirmed that they are, indeed, complete and total idiots.

They've change the size but not the model number so you can't be sure which one you'll get.

What a bunch of maroons!

And they have the nerve to claim the new one is more compact!

************************************
And furthermore...

--see above, it modifies what comes next-- (added 11/17/2010)

Wish I'd known then what I know now and I'd have bought 3 or 4 of these on sale instead of just the 2.

In addition to apparently working in the Dual Tuner S2 SA, it's only 3.875 inches wide and 0.75 inches tall, so if you've got an external IDE hard drive case with a smidge extra length you might be able to use a SATA drive in it with one of these.

I wouldn't count on shoe-horning one into a Buffalo Link-Station, though.

*************************************
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011

Last edited by unitron : 11-17-2010 at 03:43 PM. Reason: adding and updating information
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 03:04 PM   #89
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,400
Re: Re: SIIG SC-SA0512-S1

It occured to me that if you're subscribed to this thread you might not be getting notifications about my edits to my initial post about the SIIG SC-SA0512-S1, so this is a separate (spelling correction edit) post to trigger those notices.

If it doesn't work that way and this post is unneccesary, Mr. Moderator, feel free to remove it or scribble all over it or call me names or whatever. : - )
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011

Last edited by unitron : 11-16-2010 at 05:23 PM. Reason: spelling mistake
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 06:38 PM   #90
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by judicata View Post
Did it work?: No.
TiVo Model: Hughes SD-DVR40
Hard drive model: Western Digital WD6400AAKS
Adapter retail name: None (back says HXSP-071218)
Purchased from / Price: E-bay (don't remember seller) ~$6.00 shipped
Chipset on the adapter: Sunplus SPIF223A


Another member reported this chipset working, but we may have had different adapters.

To others whose adapters did not work: Did the adapter work with your drive outside of your Tivo? I was able to access the drive from my computer after connecting it to the adapter, and then connecting the adapter to a USB-to-IDE/SATA cable. But when I put the drive/adapter in my Tivo, I never got past the "Welcome. Powering Up" screen. So the adapter works, just not in the Tivo.

Thanks in advance!
Apparently that's the same adapter gravydog bought 10 of. I know this because I noticed he only tried them on Series 2 machines but not Series 1, and having seen a post from Skolink about Series 1 success with the Sunplus chipset, I bought them off of gravydog. (didn't really want all 10, but he wanted to get rid of all of them and made me a deal)

Well, it turns out that the HXSP-071218 has the Sunplus Satalink SPIF223A-HL022 chip, and Skolink's adapter has the SPIF223A-HF022, and whatever the difference between "F" and "L" is, it seems that "F" works in S1's and "L" doesn't.

ADDENDUM--December 3rd, 2010--

If you have one of these and there are 4 actual pins in one corner, as opposed to 4 holes or solder pads, hold the adapter so that the 40 pin IDE connector and the 4 pin Molex connector are facing you and on the top with the IDE on the left and the Molex on the right.

In the bottom right hand corner, consider the bottommost pin on the left (of the aforementioned 4 pins) to be pin 1. (If you look at the solder side of the adapter, you'll see that it has a square pad and the other three have round ones.)

Consider the one to its right to be pin 2, the one directly above it to be pin 3 and the one diagonally above it pin 4.

Pins 2 and 4 are connected somewhere on the board, but not to ground. If you jumper pins 2 and 4 it will make no difference whatsover.

If using a 40 conductor IDE cable, jumper 3 and 4 to make that drive Master and 1 and 2 to make it Slave.

If using an 80 conductor cable, those settings might work or might not.

I considered the possibility that jumpering 1 and 3 or leaving all pins unjumpered might be the CABLE SELECT setting, but couldn't get these adapters to actually work on an 80 conductor cable no matter what jumper setting I used.

Using a 40 conductor cable and jumpering for Master, I managed to get one of these adapters to work on a single WD1001FALS 1TB 32MB cache SATA drive in a TCD649080 (a Series 2 Double Tuner).

I do not yet know if I can get two of these, one jumpered Master, one jumpered Slave, to work in the same TiVO or in a computer using a 40 conductor cable. When I find out, I'll update here.

If your adapter with HXSP-071218 on the back only has 4 soldering places for jumper pins instead of pins, I have no idea if you can achieve anything by shorting any of them together. A lot of these adapters seem to use "almost" the same circuit boards and "almost" the same parts.

--insert additional addendum--

Speaking of "almost", many of the adapters out there have 2 electrolytic capacitors on the left just above the solder pins of the SATA power connector. My boards have surface mount device style tantalum capacitors (and only about a fourth of the capacitance).

--end additional addendum--

Why this works in a Series 2, but not in a Series 1, I do not know.
Remember, this is one adapter out of a lot of 10 supposedly identical ones, so that gives you an idea of the manufacturer's quality control. For all I know, the one that works may be doing so because it *doesn't* meet specs.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011

Last edited by unitron : 12-02-2010 at 11:51 PM. Reason: additional additional information
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |