TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-16-2010, 07:54 AM   #1
ps56k
Registered User
 
ps56k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago western burbs, IL USA
Posts: 133
Tivo nightly update - status message alert

have Tivo HD - connected via Ethernet to our home network. Just wondering if there is a "status message" alert if the nightly transfer fails to connect.

Basically, if someone unplugs the Ethernet cable, I'd like to know about it via an onscreen alert message (like you see with channel changes or software updates) without having to check the Account Info to see when the last Update was performed and if it was successful.
ps56k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 08:01 AM   #2
socrplyr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,012
I don't believe there is, but if the guide data gets down to just a couple of days, it will alert you then (via a message). So I guess that counts as a 10 day delayed alert or so.
socrplyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 08:20 AM   #3
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,315
If you have a PC that runs 24/7 There are a lot of free networking monitoring tools out there you can run. Most have an e-mail notification option for when a device like your TiVo stops responding.

Easy to setup The Dude

I use Nagios It is an industrial grade network/resource monitor and takes a little research to set it up.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 05:13 PM   #4
Thom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Whittier, CA, USA
Posts: 1,338
On my series 3, I get a message that pops up at the 7 day mark. I can't remember if it is 7 days without a call in, or 7 days until guide data runs out.

This is on a machine that uses a phone line, not ethernet.
Thom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 07:24 PM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
I use Nagios It is an industrial grade network/resource monitor and takes a little research to set it up.
I use Nagios as well, though it's probably overkill for what the OP is trying to accomplish.


__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 06:21 PM   #6
bmgoodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Northern VA, USA
Posts: 919
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
I use Nagios as well, though it's probably overkill for what the OP is trying to accomplish.

I'd appreciate if you could write up a few sentences on what you're monitoring on your Tivo boxes and how you added them. Though maybe it's way too difficult to explain succinctly. The tool does seem a little daunting so far! Thanks.
bmgoodman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 01:10 PM   #7
TheDreamer
Registered User
 
TheDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Manhattan, KS
Posts: 3
Hmmm, where do I find the nagios service checks for these?
__________________
You may be a dreamer, but I'm The Dreamer, the definite article you might say!
TheDreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 08:35 PM   #8
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,240
For HMO services I am simply using the check_http nagios plugin to ping port 80 on the TiVo. For TiVoToGo services, I am using the same plugin but with the -S flag to check port 443 (https).

The free space one is a bit trickier. I'm using the old XML/RSS feed output method to generate an Now Playing List page like this for each of my TiVos. Then I use a custom check_tivo Nagios plugin (attached) that parses that output and checks the "Available Space" line to see how much space is left.

To use that, you'd need to add a new custom command for the plugin (i.e., in your custom_commands.cfg file):

Code:
# 'check_tivo' command definition
define command{
        command_name    check_tivo
        command_line    $USER1$/check_tivo $ARG1$ $ARG2$ $ARG3$
        }
And then define a service to use the command:

Code:
define service{
        use                       network-service-occasional
        host_name                 tivo-bedroom
        service_description       Free Space
        servicegroups             file_services
        check_command             check_tivo!25600!12800!Bedroom
        }
The above service will trigger a warning if the free disk space goes below 25gb and a critical alert if it goes below 12gb.

Finally, you'll need to edit the check_tivo plugin to customize the URL where the XML file is available (you'll see www.windracer.net in there currently).

Hope that helps!
Attached Files
File Type: txt check_tivo.txt (918 Bytes, 11 views)
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 09:53 PM   #9
rick430
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
I also use najious and love it.
rick430 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 10:12 AM   #10
mpogge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
I have use najious and enjoy its ease of use!
mpogge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 12:08 PM   #11
TheDreamer
Registered User
 
TheDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Manhattan, KS
Posts: 3
Hmmm, I had tried https checking, but didn't yield a usable result....it returns WARNING, and due to 401 Authorization required, and the check_http only does basic auth and the TiVo wants digest auth.

Guess I need to investigate this further....

Space check is cool, though the output of my page isn't formatted quite the way the check_tivo wanted....

The Dreamer
__________________
You may be a dreamer, but I'm The Dreamer, the definite article you might say!
TheDreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 01:35 PM   #12
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDreamer View Post
Hmmm, I had tried https checking, but didn't yield a usable result....it returns WARNING, and due to 401 Authorization required, and the check_http only does basic auth and the TiVo wants digest auth.
Ah, I looked into this more and apparently I wrote a "custom" service for the https check, which assumes the 401 error is OK:

Code:
# 'check_tivo_https' command definition
define command{
        command_name    check_tivo_https
        command_line    $USER1$/check_http -I $HOSTADDRESS$ -S -e "HTTP/1.1 401 Authorization Required"
        }
and then:
Code:
define service{
        use                       network-service-occasional
        hostgroup_name            tivos
        service_description       TiVoToGo
        servicegroups             media_services
        check_command             check_tivo_https
        }
Sorry I missed that before.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 08:30 AM   #13
TheDreamer
Registered User
 
TheDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Manhattan, KS
Posts: 3
Well, I went with building the check_curl plugin, which can auth into my TiVo.

I always worry about running out of space on my TiVos, because I'll have stuff on there that is years old (even predating when I upgraded storage, because I transferred stuff back....but still haven't gotten to watching).

Now hopefully I'll get enough notice before it starts deleting stuff on me....again.

The Dreamer.
__________________
You may be a dreamer, but I'm The Dreamer, the definite article you might say!
TheDreamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |