TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-22-2008, 10:56 AM   #451
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by mymerrill View Post
Does anyone have the code for the ADB 5810WX cable box? This is provided by Hotwire Communications.
Aside from the fact that this is a DVR, we have no experience with this make/model.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 03:25 PM   #452
hemi4266
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Directv receiver local channels - low or high?

Does anyone know which Directv boxes (sony, rca, hughes, etc.) have our local channels on the LOW numbers (2,5,7, etc) and not the high numbers(961, 962, etc)? My sony sat-a65 doesn't work properly all the time with the serial cable and the IR is too slow & unreliable. I want to find a new/used box that accepts the serial or home control cable for tivo and has the correct local channels. (I don't want to have to teach my family that channel 2 is now 961, etc)
Thank you!

Dennis

Last edited by hemi4266 : 08-04-2008 at 03:36 PM.
hemi4266 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 03:35 PM   #453
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
That's probably a question best posed to DTV directly. We haven't tracked which models tune to locals in the low range.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2008, 04:36 PM   #454
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
AFAIK, the Plus boxes, which are the ones launched in the 1998/99 era, and included multi satellite capability, also have local channel number mapping, as well as any models subsequent to that era. In my junk pile, I have an RCA DRD420RE, which fits that description, plus has Home Control.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 08:30 PM   #455
ccwf
国際化 Member
 
ccwf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Malibu
Posts: 8,634
Note Scientific Atlanta Explorer 1840

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraser+Dief View Post
Anybody using a tivo with an SA 1840? Any issues with the blaster?
For the Scientific Atlanta Explorer 1840 (used by Rogers in Canada), a member wrote me to recommend use of code 10018-C and furthermore advised to place the TiVo IR emitter "to the right of the clock under the Guide button give or take a millimeter or 2".
__________________
ccwf

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

中日韓
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ccwf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 11:33 PM   #456
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,177
welcome back, ccwf.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 10:00 PM   #457
cadamy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
I have a receiver that requires APG, but I can't find here what that actually is. What does APG stand for, if anything? Apologies.
cadamy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 08:17 AM   #458
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
Advanced Program Guide. Amongst other things, it defines the serial protocol used to control the DirecTV box.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 02:56 AM   #459
chiefmissile
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Hi,

My first post, i am in Oman and have a DC 2000 digital sat receiver, i can recieve hotbird, nilesat and arabsat. Every six months or so i have to get the box reloaded with the new codes, it takes seconds as you know, but i pay the equivelant of 10 pounds for the pleasure. Is there anyway that i can do this my self, if so what site do i need to visit? The one they use out here is an arab one called alnakash, i think but i have been unable to locate it. Any help will be much appreciated


Andrew
chiefmissile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 07:53 PM   #460
mrchristensen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Can I change channels on my Philips DVDR 3506?

I've looked for 2 days now to find out if I can use my Tivo Series 2 to control the tuner on my Philips DVDR 3506. Any thoughts? I've gotten into the Advanced Setup, but none of the 5-digit IR codes I've tried so far have worked. Any help would be appreciated.
mrchristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2009, 11:30 AM   #461
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrchristensen View Post
I've looked for 2 days now to find out if I can use my Tivo Series 2 to control the tuner on my Philips DVDR 3506. Any thoughts? I've gotten into the Advanced Setup, but none of the 5-digit IR codes I've tried so far have worked. Any help would be appreciated.
IR control for TiVo DVRs is only meant for use with set top boxes (digital antenna, cable, satellite) for the purpose of channel changing. It will not control a DVD recorder.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2009, 05:55 PM   #462
mrchristensen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
I only want to control the channel changing on my DVDR 3506

I only want to control the channel changing. I could buy a converter box, but I already have a DVDR with a built-in tuner. Can I use my my Series 2 to change the channel on my Philips DVDR 3506?
mrchristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2009, 06:09 PM   #463
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
Since you used the word "converter", I'm assuming you're talking about digital antenna as your source. We only captured IR codes for common converter boxes (those that were Coupon Eligible Converter Boxes). It is not worth the effort and cost for us to add control for corner case situations like this. Sorry.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 11:30 AM   #464
mrchristensen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
RE: changing channels on a Philips 3506

When I saw about 1000 IR codes, I had hoped that someone would know which ones **might** work on a Philips DVDR 3506, that's all.

And yes, when I said "converter box", I meant a digital antenna. My Series 2 doesn't have a digital tuner, so I need something to pull in the channels.

Thanks for your replies.
mrchristensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 11:54 AM   #465
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
The IR protocol for digital converters includes the delimiter (dash or dot) between the major and minor of the channel number (28-1, 11-2, etc). None of the previously existing codes on file have a delimiter, so only those recently added would even have a chance at working.

Here's the entire list.
10086
10087
10090
10090
10091
10091
10092
10093
10094
10095
10096
10097
10098
10099
10100
10101
10102
10103

Series1 customers have tried other workarounds with other codes but they are of limited benefit.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 02:14 PM   #466
Jay_in_CA
Registered User
 
Jay_in_CA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4
Need Tivo IR code for Magnavox ZV450MW8 DVD/VCR

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoJerry View Post
The IR protocol for digital ... only those recently added would even have a chance at working.
Here's the entire list.
10086... 10103
Hi Jerry,
I sure hope you or someone else here can help.
I need the 5-digit Tivo IR code for my Magnavox (Funai) ZV450MW8 combo DVD-R/VCR unit. Reading through this (thank you!) and many other user forums, I discovered that I can use the ATSC tuner within the Magnavox to ''push'' the digital channels through so that I can view through Tivo (Series 2, single tuner). Coax splits: directly in Tivo, and into Magnavox, then AV cables from Magnavox into Tivo. Yes, it's hooked up properly. Yes, I've lined up the IR cables properly. (No, not going to use a DTA or other STB.) Yes, I've gone through Guided Setup, basically ''tricking'' Tivo into thinking it has both Cable and Satellite inputs, where the digital channels from the Magnavox acts as the ''Satellite'' feed. Yes, I've tried dozens of codes through the Advanced Channel Changing menu already. If I could just put in the correct IR code into Tivo, then Tivo can change the channels on the Magnavox and solve my woes. No, I don't want to do any controlling of the Magnavox unit other than having the Tivo be able to change its channels through the IR.
Unfortunately, none of the 10086 through 10103 codes seem to work.
Thanks! Jay
Jay_in_CA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 07:46 PM   #467
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
There is no code. The Tivo isn't designed to control VCRs. You could try the Magnavox converter code, or get a proper converter.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 05:38 PM   #468
pegasus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoJerry View Post
The IR protocol for digital converters includes the delimiter (dash or dot) between the major and minor of the channel number (28-1, 11-2, etc). None of the previously existing codes on file have a delimiter, so only those recently added would even have a chance at working.

Here's the entire list.
10086
10087
10090
10090
10091
10091
10092
10093
10094
10095
10096
10097
10098
10099
10100
10101
10102
10103

Series1 customers have tried other workarounds with other codes but they are of limited benefit.
Is there any chance that these 'digital converter codes' could be added as its own converter (or even added to the "Universal" one already in place) for those of us with Series 1 machines who have supported TIVO for a decade?

It must be possible as I see that the Comcast Digital Converter is now on the list of cable boxes for my Series 1.
pegasus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 06:17 PM   #469
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
We are able to add new cable and satellite codes because they still use the same channel changing protocols as when the S1 was released. Digital antenna converters utilize a delimiter to separate the major and minor channel numbers (11-1, 27-2, etc).
*Sometimes you'll see this as 11.1 or 27.2 (dot vs dash, same thing)

To have the S1 units utilize a delimiter would require a software update. They simply do not have the software to deal with it, and the other infrastructure changes needed to support it. It's not as simple as just pushing the IR codes over, otherwise we'd have already done that.

The reality is that it is not practical for us to even attempt a software update for the S1 platform. Instead, we sent messaging out and provided upgrade offers before the transition to give customers the opportunity to get new equipment at a reduced price.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 08:44 PM   #470
pegasus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoJerry View Post
It's not as simple as just pushing the IR codes over, otherwise we'd have already done that.
I realize it wouldn't give users the subchannels, but with my digital converter (that should work with IR code 10090) will automatically go to the dot-1 channel with just the 2 digit channel input.

I searched every single code in every single cable box listed on my Series 1, but unfortunately none of them uses 10090.

I would be happy to just be able to get to the dot-1 channels via IR if the 10090 code would ever mysteriously appear in the "Universal" box listing.

Quote:
The reality is that it is not practical for us to even attempt a software update for the S1 platform. Instead, we sent messaging out and provided upgrade offers before the transition to give customers the opportunity to get new equipment at a reduced price.
That message (if it was sent to the email address on file with TIVO) must have fallen victim to the inbound spam filter of NetZero, much like some recent account messages from TivoCommunity.com
pegasus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 12:45 AM   #471
pikapp307
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
I have a Dish network/echostar VIP222k and I am having trouble getting the tivo to change channels usiing the IR emitters... Any help would be appreciated greatly, thanks!
pikapp307 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 02:31 PM   #472
ScottFloyd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Wegener SMD 515 set top box help

The Wegener SMD 515 set top box is an IPTV set top. It is not listed as a cable set top box in the Tivo menu of cable set tops. I have an Amino 110 that works OK but I would like to try the Wegener. Has anyone found a compatible manufacturer to make the Wegener SMD 515 work?
ScottFloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 11:28 PM   #473
atobin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Samsung SMT-H3050

The IR blasters are not working when I try to set them up. I choose Samsung as my cable box model and nothing happens. I have Model SMT-H3050 with Time Warner Cable in NY. Any help is greatly appreciated!!
atobin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 11:26 AM   #474
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by atobin View Post
The IR blasters are not working when I try to set them up. I choose Samsung as my cable box model and nothing happens. I have Model SMT-H3050 with Time Warner Cable in NY. Any help is greatly appreciated!!
This thread is just about whether or not there are available codes. Your model is supported and uses IR code 00018. You'll need to focus on basic troubleshooting as per our online article (How do I set up and verify my IR cable connections?)

If that doesn't help, please start a new discussion thread.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 05:10 PM   #475
13Blu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Dish 222 Satellite

I have a Tivo Humax 2500 and just received the Dish HD222, it is NOT in HD, is NOT a DVR and is set up for 1 TV only.

I have checked out this post 3 times and can't find the IR code(s) for the 222, can anyone help me out?

Thanks
13Blu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 08:44 AM   #476
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
Use standard Echostar codes, and make sure the receiver is set to address 1.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 03:22 PM   #477
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,141
This might be more of a forum issue, but... I searched the Thread for both QIP and FIOS and came up empty -- nothing about serial compatibility, nothing about IR codes -- not even an "it doesn't work". What's the deal?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 03:35 PM   #478
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
They are standard Motorola cable boxes as far as IR codes and serial goes.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 03:43 PM   #479
bicker
Gruff
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 9,141
So just refer to the corresponding DCT/DCH codes, then, eh?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 04:16 PM   #480
TiVoJerry
TiVo Field Trials PM
 
TiVoJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alviso, CA
Posts: 1,511
Yup. 10006 and 10046 work well according to some customers.
__________________
Jerry
TiVo Field Trials Program Manager
Grillmeister

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoJerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |