TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-16-2009, 05:57 PM   #91
Rowsdower
The Final Sacrifice
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post

I saw that unit on ebay and wondered how one would get the image, given that there is no instancake for it.
Yep, that's the one. I hope that someone can help me out.
Rowsdower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 06:30 PM   #92
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,476
Yep, hopefully someone will get it for you cause that's too much money to not know for sure if it works.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 01:16 PM   #93
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post
I saw that unit on ebay and wondered how one would get the image, given that there is no instancake for it.
Probably time to make a kit/InstantCake version for this unit. Never really thought there would be any demand for it...
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 01:31 PM   #94
Rowsdower
The Final Sacrifice
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 205
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoupgrade View Post

Probably time to make a kit/InstantCake version for this unit. Never really thought there would be any demand for it...
Yes, please do! I'll purchase it immediately.
Rowsdower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 03:23 PM   #95
scsiguy72
OTA Only..Free TV
 
scsiguy72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California Guy
Posts: 1,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rowsdower View Post
Hello! I just purchased a TiVo HD XL unit (TCD658000) without a hard drive, and I'm disappointed to discover that no InstantCake CD is available for that model. I'd be most appreciative if someone could supply the appropriate image. Thank you!
Still need this?
__________________
Sent from my highly modified waffle iron


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
scsiguy72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 03:37 PM   #96
Rowsdower
The Final Sacrifice
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiguy72 View Post

Still need this?
Yes, desperately. The TiVo unit and replacement hard drive arrived today.
Rowsdower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 07:46 PM   #97
mrhappysat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
No help for mrhappysat?

Oh, well.

I'd probably pay $5 for the cake version but $20 is way too much. You can buy a replacement T60 on fleaBay for not much more than that.

peace
mrhappysat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 10:23 PM   #98
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,476
You should probably do that then.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 09:04 AM   #99
Rowsdower
The Final Sacrifice
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 205
Update: A forum member agreed to upload the TCD658000 image to me for the $20 that I would have paid for InstantCake. The box is up and running with 2TB of capacity.
Rowsdower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 10:37 AM   #100
12gauge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
I need an image for a TCD540040, the hard disk died. Any help would be appreciated.
12gauge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 02:19 PM   #101
mrhappysat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post
You should probably do that then.
That's exactly what I'll do. There is certainly no help for me here..
mrhappysat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 04:35 PM   #102
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,476
ok

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappysat View Post
That's exactly what I'll do. There is certainly no help for me here..

magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 04:50 PM   #103
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Guess I wasted the day working on a 658 version...

oh well...
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 04:57 PM   #104
Rowsdower
The Final Sacrifice
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoupgrade View Post

Guess I wasted the day working on a 658 version...

oh well...
I'm sorry about that, but you didn't respond to the private message that I sent yesterday (in which I asked when it would be available). Had I known that its release was imminent, I'd have waited.
Rowsdower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 05:03 PM   #105
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rowsdower View Post
I'm sorry about that, but you didn't respond to the private message that I sent yesterday (in which I asked when it would be available). Had I known that its release was imminent, I'd have waited.
That is because I was working on it... but that's OK, you shouldn't be sorry. The guy who sold you the image should be, though...
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 05:38 PM   #106
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,476
Wouldn't say wasted... I'm sure others will buy them... I might even grab one from ya.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoupgrade View Post
Guess I wasted the day working on a 658 version...

oh well...

magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 09:46 PM   #107
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnus View Post
Wouldn't say wasted... I'm sure others will buy them... I might even grab one from ya.
Thx. I made some minor changes to the scripts and have not done any release notes for it yet but it is on the site.

1) swap space is 128MB (can't fit anything bigger on a 1TB drive) - no real benefit for a larger swap anyway

2) tested with a 1.5TB seagate barracuda

3) dual drive option removed (not sure why i did that - might have to change it back - i'm just not a big fan of dual-drive configurations, i guess) -- just put it back...
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.




Last edited by tivoupgrade : 09-19-2009 at 07:51 AM.
tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 02:13 AM   #108
Rowsdower
The Final Sacrifice
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by tivoupgrade View Post

1) swap space is 128MB (can't fit anything bigger on a 1TB drive) - no real benefit for a larger swap anyway
I encountered this issue when testing the backup image with a 1TB drive (before removing my WD20EVDS from its antistatic bag); when I attempted to set the swap file to sizes exceeding 128MB, WinMFS reported an insufficient number of sectors.

My understanding was that the optimal swap file size was ½ megabye per gigabyte of drive capacity (e.g. 256MB for a 500GB drive, 512MB for a 1TB drive, et cetera). So I allotted 1024MB (1GB) for my 2TB drive.

Is this no longer significant?
Rowsdower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 07:54 AM   #109
tivoupgrade
Sponsor
 
tivoupgrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rowsdower View Post
I encountered this issue when testing the backup image with a 1TB drive (before removing my WD20EVDS from its antistatic bag); when I attempted to set the swap file to sizes exceeding 128MB, WinMFS reported an insufficient number of sectors.

My understanding was that the optimal swap file size was ˝ megabye per gigabyte of drive capacity (e.g. 256MB for a 500GB drive, 512MB for a 1TB drive, et cetera). So I allotted 1024MB (1GB) for my 2TB drive.

Is this no longer significant?
Not sure where that data comes from but it has always been my position that it does not matter. In traditional computing environments, swap space is a function of system memory, not hard drive space. Over the years, some have argued that increasing swap space gives the TiVo OS more headroom to work within when completing functions like 'mfsassert' (ie when recovering from a green screen), but since situations like that are symptomatic of other problems (ie defective drives), there has never been value in increasing swap file size given the underlying problem.
__________________




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



tivoupgrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2009, 07:50 PM   #110
raffitaffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Hi,
I need a Tivo image Toshiba RS TX60. I believe they are the same as the TX20s. I have seen FTP sites with many models, but not this. My current drive stutters, but is recognized by tivo. When I plug it into my sole IDE channel, it shows as a 163Gig drive, but according to winmfs, "not a tivo drive", so it can't be imaged. I tried master, slave and many jump pin settings. No Go.It also won't mount in MFSLive or MFStools. Weird huh? Then when I put it back in the tivo, it works! I am waiting for a IDE/USB docking station to arrive, but my expectations are low.
Please help we find an image. I know i can pay $20, but maybe someone can help me.
Thanks Kindly
-RaffiTaffy
raffitaffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 06:03 PM   #111
squidwardd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
My first Tivo now fails to load up. It is stuck on the Wait a moment screen. I hear the hard drive spin up, click, spin up, click, ... spin down, wait, spin up, click. and then silence. I'm assuming the hard drive crashed. I haven't removed the hard drive yet or put it in a PC. I would like to just replace the hard drive as it is obviously very old. It sounds like the biggest I can get is an EIDE 160 gb. But, how can I use some of the tools to get the new hard drive booted up. I need absolutely no data off the existing drive, just need to get the new hard drive to load. I will try to use the tools to get my existing disc image off, but I am guessing a clean image might be needed if the hard drive won't load up. Any advice on where to find an image and what tools to use? I was going to go off this guide hxxp://tivo.upgrade-instructions.com/step1.php
Philips Model No. PTV100
Philips MN HDR112
Thank you very much in advance for your help!
squidwardd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 07:48 PM   #112
raffitaffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
hi all,
I am following another request for the Toshiba RS TX60 or TX20 in the hope that somebody decides to help. Please. Thank You
raffitaffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 12:30 AM   #113
sweez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 36
looking for an image for tcd240040. can anyone help?
sweez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 11:15 AM   #114
DualInLA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
Looking for an image for a Philips DSR6000R01. Can anyone help?
DualInLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 11:43 PM   #115
doubleagent369
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
I am looking for an image for a philips dsr7000 the drive died a few years ago and haven't gotten around to replacing it
doubleagent369 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 12:10 PM   #116
rbtravis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parker, Co. 80138
Posts: 1,457
If you receive no replies to your requests, you can always get Instantcake for your machine from www.DVRupgrade.com. The software is cheap,works great, and can handle up to 750 Gb IDE drives (single or dual). I have used it for over seven years with no problems. For only $20.00 its a great buy!
__________________
(3 active) RCA DVR's in sizes 795GB to 976GB Software version 6.4a
rbtravis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 06:16 AM   #117
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbtravis View Post
If you receive no replies to your requests, you can always get Instantcake for your machine from www.DVRupgrade.com. The software is cheap,works great, and can handle up to 750 Gb IDE drives (single or dual). I have used it for over seven years with no problems. For only $20.00 its a great buy!

You can't use IC on 1TB drives?
__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 06:58 AM   #118
rbtravis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parker, Co. 80138
Posts: 1,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by bengalfreak View Post
You can't use IC on 1TB drives?
I have only used IDE drives and have no knowledge of SATA or ESATA drives. I only comment on what I have tried.
__________________
(3 active) RCA DVR's in sizes 795GB to 976GB Software version 6.4a
rbtravis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 04:51 PM   #119
chamelea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: USA West Coast
Posts: 108
Yeah, from my recent reading over at Upgrade it seems you CAN use the terrabyte SATA drives in the Series 2 D-TiVos (mine is DSR7000, 6.2 release) with an IDE-to-SATA adapter card costing only $8.

My concern though . . . just how slow are these older machines at reading a long file list on these giant drives?
__________________

Nov '12 SWM Dish w/ THR22-100
Now retired: Oct '02 Elliptical dish
Sony SAT-60, Phillips 7000, HR10-250 w/PTVnet)
chamelea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 07:59 AM   #120
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,066
My DSR7000 reads my 750GB PATA file list just fine. No noticeable delay when going to the NPL.
__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |